주택정책에 대한 서울 자치구별 주택시장 반응의 공간적 차이 연구 : A Study on the Spatial Differences of Seoul Districts Housing Market Responses to Housing Policy - Using VECM Model -

Abstract

부동산의 물리적 특성 상 주택시장은 공간적으로 다양하게 분화된다. 그러나 주택시장을 대상으로 시행되는 주택정책은 지역에 따른 세부적 시장 분화를 반영하는데 한계점을 보이고 있다. 본 연구는 세분화된 주택시장에 주택정책이 효율적으로 시행되기 위해 각 지역 주택시장이 주택정책에 대해 나타내는 반응을 자치구 단위에서 살펴보고 분포의 양상을 확인하고자 하였다.

연구 진행을 위하여 2003년 2월에서 2018년 12월까지의 191개월간의 주택정책을 월별로 조사하였다. 조사한 주택정책을 금융조세정책과 도시계획규제정책 두 종류로 구분하여 피어슨상관계수에 따른 가중치를 구분한 뒤 시장안정화정책에는 양(+), 시장활성화정책에는 음(-)의 값을 부여하였다. 이후 각 자치구의 지정지역 현황에 따라 자치구별 주택정책지수를 수립하였다.

주택정책지수가 자치구별 아파트시장에 미치는 영향을 분석하기 위한 통계 모형으로는 장기적 균형에 대한 정보를 포함하여 분석할 수 있는 벡터오차수정모형(VECM)을 사용하였다. 자치구별 주택정책지수와 주택매매가격지수를 이용하여 구축된 모형을 기반으로 충격반응함수와 분산분해분석을 각각 시행하였다.

분석 결과 주택정책이 주택가격에 유의한 효과를 미치는 지역은 서울 동북권에 밀집해 있었으며, 서울의 일부 외곽지역에 한정되는 것으로 나타났다. 또 주택정책은 시장가격변화에 민감하게 반응하여 수립되나 이에 비해 주택정책이 주택가격에 미치는 영향력의 크기는 상대적으로 미미한 것으로 나타났다.

이와 같은 분석 결과는 서울 내에서도 자치구별로 주택정책에 대한 반응에 차이가 존재함을 나타낸다. 또한 정책 의도에 부응하는 반응은 시장 안정을 위한 주택정책의 주요 목적이 되는 강남 및 주요 번화가 지역이 아니라 상대적으로 부동산시장에서 주목받지 않았던 서울 외곽지역에 주로 분포한 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 향후 주택정책 수립 및 시행시 지역별 주택시장의 반응 차이에 대한 보다 미시적인 단위에서의 계획이 필요하며, 특히 시장 안정화정책 시행 시 주요 번화가 외 지역의 시장 침체를 방지하기 위한 고려가 필요함을 보여준다.

Though housing market varies spatially, housing policy is limited in reflecting detailed regional differentiation. In order for the housing policy to be implemented efficiently in the subdivided housing market, this study looked at the differences in Seoul Districts response to housing policy for the efficient implementation of housing policies in the future.

Housing policy index was established by Gu-districts according to investigated housing policies from February 2003 to December 2018, weighted in two categories and the status of designated areas. The VECM models for each districts were established to analyze the impact of the housing policy on the housing market.

According to the analysis, areas where housing policies have a significant effect on housing prices were limited to the northeastern part of Seoul and some outer edge areas of Seoul. In addition, although the housing policy was developed as a sensitive response to changes in housing market prices, the impact of the housing policy on housing prices was relatively small.

The analysis results indicate that there are differences in response to housing policies in different autonomous regions in Seoul. Also, responses responding to policy intentions were mainly distributed in edge areas in Seoul, which was relatively unnoticed in the real estate market, rather than in Gangnam and major market areas, which are the main purposes of housing policies to stabilize the market. Therefore, future housing policy establishment and implementation needs a more micro-unit plan for the differences in response to the housing market by region, and in particular, consideration is needed to prevent market stagnation in sensitive areas when implementing the market stabilization policy.