아파트 단지 내 작가정원 도입에 따른 이해관계자 인식 연구 : A Study on Stakeholder's Awareness of Show Garden in Apartment Complex

Abstract

Traditional gardens set out from private gardens that existed in the front yard of private homes. Until now, the garden has changed its shape and role and has been expanding its meaning and scope. for example, production or community formation, which is the role of vegetable garden or community garden. and show garden can be seen as one of the examples of the garden meanings expansion, which differs in shape and role from traditional gardens.

The show garden, which played a role of publicity purposess artwork in the garden exposition, has object-oriented, one-time and artistic features compared with the garden of public awareness.

There are fairs, contests, parks, subways, and apartments where show gardens have been introduced to date.

The show garden has been steadily introduced into apartments from 2013 to 2019. and the show garden introduced in the apartment are maintained continuously even after being built in the apartment. therefore, show garden which is introduced in apartment which is one of the most representative type of housing in modern times can be seen as contributing to popularization of garden and the garden meaning expansion.

However, the purpose of introducing the show garden in the apartment is different from the purpose of pursuing the public interest such as government-led events such as Suncheon Bay International Garden Fair. Despite these limitations, it is important that it plays a role in providing substantial, utilitarian value to residents of apartment complexes. when introducing the show garden into an apartment, considering the characteristics of the apartment, you need to change the characteristics of the existing show garden. That way, show garden can be a space that has utility value for apartment residents.

In this study, researcher analyzed the introduction process, composition process and real condition of use and management of show garden at various levels. in addition, researcher surveyed the satisfaction and awareness of show garden users(residents) and stakeholders about show gardens introduced in apartment. based on the that, the role of show garden introduced in apartment and the value and problem of that are derived. As a result, researcher have proposed an ideal role for show gardens to be introduced into the apartment and a practical way for the role.

As a result of this study, the following limitations exist. First, the show garden in the apartment complex could not overcome the limitations of the purpose of the construction company. the causes of residents' satisfaction were the visual excellence of show garden, but the cause of decrease in use of show garden is the size of show garden and the number of rest facilities. Second, the introduction, planning, and composition of show garden of construction companies and artists who have difficulty understanding the needs of residents because they do not have a stakeholder linkage results in a different result from their intentions, such as reduced utilization of show gardens. it is also difficult for apartment landscaping managers to know the artist's intentions because of the lack of linkage between stakeholders, which makes it difficult to maintain diverse and unfamiliar plants and facilities. in addition, because residents are not experts, there are cases where they can not grasp the intention of the artist due to lack of information, understanding, and recognition. so residents and apartment landscaping managers are also in conflict. Third, it is necessary to improve awareness of the post management of each stakeholder group. In particular, it is necessary to improve the awareness of residents who are real users.

In addition to the implications, the researchers' solutions to the existing problems are summarized as follows. First, the construction company has been developing the introduction system of the show garden from 2013 to 2019, which was first introduced to the apartment, and has been making efforts to promote and educate the show garden for the residents. recently, they have built a post management system to increase utilization of show garden. Second, artists who plan and build show gardens consider the satisfaction of residents and the constant use of show gardens as the most basic considerations when planning a show garden. Third, each stakeholder group wanted to be connected but did not know each other. the construction company is interested in aftercare after the construction of show garden, and has been making practical efforts. when designing the show garden, the artist planned the show garden based on the judgment that the show garden should be used continuously in the apartment. therefore, if the linkage between stakeholders is made, the show garden that will be created in the future can show a high utilization rate by utilizing the causes of the complaints of the residents (cause of reduction of show garden usage rate) as a result of this study. that can also solve the some problems of management and use phase of show gardens. Fourth, constructors, artists, and apartment landscape managers responded that the ideal management method of show gardens was to participate in the management of show gardens voluntarily, recognizing that residents are the actual owners and users of show gardens. as a result of the residents' interview, 69% of the respondents answered positively to the question about participation of show garden management. it should encourage the interest of the residents by promoting it actively and periodically. and it is necessary to educate residents about the show garden, communicate information, and make people aware of the importance of managing it. and provide an experience of participating in the management of the show garden, so that residents can actually enjoy a positive effect. through these things, the management and use of the show garden will move forward in a more ideal direction.

This study is meaningful because it analyzed the perception of stakeholder about apartment show garden and deduced value and role of apartment show garden. this study is meaningful in deriving limitations and implications of apartment show gardens, suggesting solutions to the problem of apartment show gardens, and deriving the ideal role and value of show gardens to be introduced in future apartments.

전통적인 정원은 개인 주택의 앞마당에 존재하는 개인 정원에서 출발했다. 지금까지 정원은 그 모습과 역할을 달리하며 변화 및 의미와 영역을 확장해왔다. 현대의 텃밭이나 커뮤니티 정원들의 생산이나 공동체 형성의 공간으로 역할이 그러한 예이며, 작가정원 또한 현대에 이르러 그 모습과 역할을 달리하는, 정원 영역 확장 사례 중 하나로 볼 수 있다.

정원박람회 등에서 홍보나 주요한 관람거리의 역할을 하던 작가정원은 기존의 정원과 비교하여, 오브제적이고 일회성, 예술성이 강한 특성을 가진다.

현재까지 작가정원이 도입된 박람회, 공모전, 공원, 지하철, 아파트 등이 있다. 아파트의 경우 2013년부터 현재까지 꾸준히 도입되어왔으며, 아파트에 도입된 작가정원은 한시적인 전시품이 아니라 아파트 조경으로 조성 후 지속적으로 유지·관리된다. 그러므로 작가정원이 현대의 대표적 거주공간인 아파트에 지속적으로 도입되어 왔다는 점에 있어서 작가정원의 정원 확산 및 의미 확대의 기여로 볼 수 있을 것이다.

그러나 현재의 아파트 내 작가정원은 순천만과 같은 정부 주도 행사의 목적과 비교해 그 도입 목적이 공공적 이익 추구와는 다른 성질을 가지기 때문에, 작가정원이 진정한 정원의 의미 확대 및 대중 확산의 기여하게 하기 위해서는 그러한 한계에도 불구하고 그것이 아파트라는 공간에서 실제로 작동되는 역할이 중요하다. 또한 아파트라는 공동주거공간에 도입됨으로써 그에 적합한 특성을 고려하여, 본래의 작가정원이 가지는 특성의 변화도 필요할 것이다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 작가정원의 아파트 내 도입부터 조성, 조성 이후의 이용 및 관리 실태까지의 과정을 다각도로 분석하고자 한다. 특히, 작가정원의 실질적 주인이 되는 이용 주체(입주민)의 만족도 및 인식 조사와 더불어, 아파트 내 작가정원을 둘러싼 이해관계자들의 인식을 조사하여 현재 아파트 내 도입된 작가정원이 가지는 기대 효용 및 역할, 문제점 등을 분석하고자 한다. 이를 토대로 현대 아파트 내 도입되는 작가정원의 보다 나은 역할과 그것을 위한 실천적 방안을 제시하고자 한다.

연구 결과, 다음과 같은 한계점이 존재했다. 첫째, 아파트 단지의 작가정원은 건설사의 도입 목적에 따른 한계를 극복하지 못하고 있었다. 입주민 만족도의 원인이 작가정원의 시각적인 우수성에 있으나, 결국 작가정원의 이용도 저하의 원인은 그 규모나 휴게 시설물 등의 여부에 있었다. 둘째, 이해관계자 간 연계성 결여로 인해 입주민의 니즈를 완벽하게 파악하기 어려웠던 건설사 및 작가들의 작가정원에 대한 도입, 계획, 조성은 조성 이후 이용률 저하와 같은 그들의 의도와는 다른 결과를 내기도 했다. 그 외에도 이해관계자 간 결여된 연계성으로 인해 발생하는 문제들로는 관리자들이 작가의 의도를 알기 어렵기 때문에 관리가 어려운 경우가 발생하거나, 다양하고 생소한 식재의 관리나 아파트의 전체 조경과는 다른 업체에서 주문된 작가정원의 식재 및 시설물 등의 유지 및 보수가 어렵다는 점이 있다. 또한 입주민의 경우 전문가가 아니기 때문에 정보나 이해, 인식 등의 부족으로 작가의 의도를 잘 파악하지 못하는 경우도 발생하며, 관리자와 마찰을 빚기도 한다. 셋째, 각 이해관계자 집단의 사후적 관리 및 이용 부분에 대한 인식 개선도 필요하다. 특히 실질적 주인이자 이용 주체인 입주민의 주인의식 고취와 인식의 개선이 이루어져야 한다.

그러나 시사점과 함께, 연구자가 제시하는 현존 문제에 대한 해결 방안을 아래와 같이 정리했다. 첫째, 건설사는 아파트로 작가정원을 처음 도입한 2013년부터 2019년 현재까지 도입 시스템의 발전 및 입주민을 대상으로 하는 홍보·교육 등의 실질적인 노력을 해왔으며, 최근에는 이용률 향상을 위한 작가정원의 사후 관리 시스템을 구축했다. 둘째, 실질적으로 작가정원을 계획하고 조성하는 작가의 경우 공통적으로 작가정원이 조성된 이후 해당 아파트에 거주하며, 실질적인 작가정원의 주인이자 이용자가 되는 입주민의 만족도와 그에 따라 작가정원이 아파트의 존속 기간만큼 지속적으로 활용되어 죽은 공간이 되지 않아야 한다는 것을 가장 기초적인 고려사항으로 생각하고 있었다. 셋째, 각 이해관계자 집단 간 서로 연계를 원하고 있었지만, 서로 간에는 그러한 사실을 인지하지 못하고 있었다. 건설사 또한 조성 이후의 사후적 관리·이용에 대한 부분에 대해 관심을 가지고 실질적인 노력을 한다는 점과 작가들이 공통적으로 공간을 설계함에 있어, 해당 공간의 장소성을 고려한 설계를 한다는 점. 즉, 아파트라는 공간에서 작가정원을 지속적으로 활용되어야 한다는 공간으로 인식할 뿐만 아니라 실제 계획 단계에서 가장 기본적인 고려사항으로 생각하는 점들에 기초하여 판단할 때, 이해관계자 간 연계를 통한 교류가 이루어진다면 본 연구의 결과인 입주민의 만족도 및 불만족 원인(작가정원의 이용률 저하 원인)을 기초로 하여 향후 조성되는 작가정원의 이용률 향상을 도모할 수 있을 것이다. 또한 기존 작가정원의 관리 및 이용 부분의 문제 중 일부도 해결할 수 있다. 넷째, 도입 주체, 조성 주체, 관리 주체, 3 이해관계자 집단 모두가 이상적인 작가정원의 관리 방안으로 입주민이 작가정원의 실질적 주인이자 이용자라는 인식을 가지고 자발적으로 관리에 참여하는 것을 이상적인 방안이라고 응답했다. 입주민 인터뷰 결과, 작가정원의 관리 참여에 대한 질문에 69%가 긍적적으로 응답했다. 향후 보다 적극적이고 주기적인 홍보를 통한 관심 유도, 입주민 교육을 통한 정보의 전달이나 관리의 중요성에 대한 인식의 제공, 이해관계자 간 연계를 통한 관리에 대한 인식 개선 및 실질적 관리 경험을 제공하여 효용 가치를 누리는 등의 긍정적인 효과에 대한 인지, 그 외에도 작가정원에 대한 자부심 및 주인의식의 고취 등을 통해 향후 관리 및 이용에 대한 부분에 있어 보다 이상적인 방향으로 나아갈 여지가 있다.

본 연구는 현재 아파트 단지 작가정원의 실태를 도입의 배경부터 도입, 계획, 조성, 조성 이후 사후적 관리 및 이용 실태 등. 전 과정에 걸쳐 다각도로 파악하여 현재의 작가정원의 역할 및 효용 가치, 작가정원을 둘러싼 각 이해관계자 집단의 태도 및 작가정원에 대한 인식, 기존에 도입된 작가정원의 한계점과 시사점, 그에 따라 현존 문제에 대한 해결 방안의 제시 및 향후 도입될 작가정원이 가져야 할 이상적인 기대 역할 및 모습에 대해 도출했다는데 그 의의가 있다.