공동생활가정 아동을 위한 도시숲 기반 건강증진 프로그램의 개발 및 효과 : Development and Evaluation of an Urban Forest-based Health Promotion Program on Children Living in Group Homes

Abstract

공동생활가정 아동은 가족해체 과정에서 정서적 결핍과 심리적 어려움 등을 경험하며 신체적, 정신적, 사회적 건강문제가 발생할 가능성이 높다. 또한 이러한 문제들은 성인기에 이르기까지 영향을 미치는 것으로 알려져 있어 공동생활가정 아동의 건강증진을 위한 체계적인 프로그램이 필요하다. 최근 들어 산림치유가 아동의 심리·사회적 건강 증진을 위하여 시도되고 있고, 긍정적인 효과가 보고되고 있다. 이에 본 연구는 공동생활가정에 거주하는 아동을 대상으로 도시숲 기반 건강증진 프로그램을 개발하고 적용하여 그 효과를 평가하기 위하여 시도되었다.

도시숲 기반 건강증진 프로그램은 숲의 치유 인자와 산림치유 과정을 기반으로 공동생활가정 아동의 심리·사회적 특성과 숲의 치유 인자 및 기대효과를 구조화하여 내용을 구성하였다. 프로그램은 ADDIE 모형의 분석, 설계, 개발, 실행, 평가의 5단계에 따라 개발하였고 매주 1회씩 8주간, 총 8회기로 구성하였다.

개발된 프로그램의 효과를 평가하기 위해 질적 자료 내재 설계 동시적 혼합연구 방법을 적용하였다. 단일군 전후 설계를 사용하여 참여자를 대상으로 프로그램 적용 전후의 주관적 건강상태, 정서회복력, 우울, 지각된 스트레스, 자아존중감, 행동문제 및 자연유대감에 대한 효과를 평가하였다. 프로그램 종료 후 1주일 이내에 시행한 개별 면담을 통해 연구 대상자의 경험과 변화과정을 파악하고자 하였다.

연구 대상자는 서울시내의 3개 공동생활가정에 거주하는 초등학교 고학년 및 중학생으로 총 8명이었다. 프로그램은 공동생활가정마다 개별적으로 실시되었고 각 회기는 이동시간을 포함하여 120분간의 숲 활동으로 이루어졌으며 1회의 당일 숲 캠프를 포함하였다. 설문조사를 통해 수집된 양적 자료는 Wilcoxon signed rank test로 분석하였고, 개별 면담을 통해 수집된 질적 자료는 내용분석방법으로 분석하였다.

본 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

공동생활가정 아동을 위한 도시숲 기반 건강증진 프로그램에 참여한 아동의 정서회복력이 통계적으로 유의하게 증가하였다(Z=2.24, p=.025). 지각된 건강상태, 우울, 지각된 스트레스, 자아존중감, 행동문제 및 자연유대감에서는 통계적으로 유의한 변화는 보이지 않았으나, 긍정적인 변화양상을 보였다. 질적 자료의 내용분석결과 참가자들의 경험과 도시숲을 이용한 건강증진 프로그램의 효과를 반영한 6가지 주제가 도출되었다. 주제의 내용은 숲의 상쾌함과 아름다움을 느낌, 자연에 대한 소중함과 감사함을 알게 됨, 숲에서의 활동을 통해 건강을 생각함, 스트레스가 풀리고 마음이 편안해짐, 숲에서의 활동을 통해서 즐거움과 재미를 느낌, 타인에 대한 이해와 배려하는 마음이 생김이 있었다.

이상의 과정을 통해 본 연구는 도시숲 기반 건강증진 프로그램이 공동생활가정에 거주하는 아동의 정서회복력을 향상시키고 심리·사회적 건강증진에 도움을 줄 수 있음을 보여주었으며, 아동의 스트레스 완화, 자신과 타인에 대한 이해, 자연 유대감에 긍정적 영향을 미친다는 예비 증거를 제시하였다. 본 연구는 심리·사회적 건강 문제의 가능성이 높음에도 불구하고 간호학 분야에서 상대적으로 덜 주목받아 왔던 공동생활가정 아동을 대상으로 간호학적 접근을 시도하였다는 것에 의의가 있다. 또한 본 연구에서 개발한 도시숲 기반 건강증진 프로그램은 지역 간호 실무현장에서 아동건강증진을 위한 프로그램으로 활용될 수 있고, 간호 영역의 확장에 기여할 수 있을 것이다.

Children living in group homes are more likely to have physical, mental, and social health problems resulting from family disorganization. Therefore, systematic programs are needed to alleviate their health problems. Employing a concurrent embedded mixed method, this study attempted both to develop an urban forest-based health promotion program for children living in group homes using the ADDIE (Analysis, Design, Development, Implementation, Evaluation) model and to verify the effects on the childrens perceived health, psychological health, and connectedness to nature. The program, oriented toward the participants psychological and social characteristics and the healing factors and expected effects of the forest, included themes of building rapport, exploring and expressing emotion, increasing awareness of self and others, and improving interpersonal relationships.

Eight children (mean age=12.13±1.25 years) from three group homes in Seoul, South Korea, participated in the study. The intervention was conducted individually over eight weeks for each group home in once-weekly, 120-minute sessions. The Wilcoxon signed rank test was used to analyze quantitative data, qualitative content analysis was used to analyze qualitative data, and the programs effectiveness was evaluated using both a one group pre-posttest design and post-program individual participant interviews. Results showed that participation program increased the childrens restoration with statistical significance (Z=2.24, p=.025). Six topics derived from qualitative content analysis reflect the participants experiences: feeling the refreshing beauty of a forest, learning the value of and appreciating nature, thinking about health through forest activities, relieving stress and relaxing the mind, enjoying activities in the forest, and developing an understanding and considerate attitude toward others.

This study presented preliminary evidence that an urban forest-based health promotion program can improve restoration and help promote psychological and social health in children living in group homes by relieving stress, improving understanding of themselves and others, and promoting connectedness to nature. It suggested that despite the high likelihood of psychological and social health problems, nursing approaches were sought for children living in group homes, who had been relatively less noted in the field of nursing. In addition, the program developed for this study could serve to improve community nursing practice.