임신성 당뇨병을 진단받은 여성의 산후 2형 당뇨병 발생 위험요인 : Risk Factors of Incident Type 2 Diabetes After Delivery Among Women with Diagnosed Gestational Diabetes Mellitus

Abstract

임신성 당뇨병은 출산 후 2형 당뇨병 발생의 위험요인이 된다는 점에서 여성 건강을 위협하는 문제이다. 당뇨병 발생의 고위험군으로서 임신성 당뇨병을 진단받은 여성을 대상으로 효과적인 예방 중재를 계획하기 위해서 산후 2형 당뇨병 발생 위험과 위험요인을 확인하는 것이 필요하다. 본 연구는 대표성을 가진 다수의 대상자와 장기간의 관찰기간을 포함하는 국민건강보험자료를 활용하여 국내 임신성 당뇨병 여성의 산후 2형 당뇨병 발생 위험을 확인하고, 포괄적인 요인을 고려하면서 산후 시점의 요인을 중심으로 위험요인을 확인하였다.

국민건강보험자료에 포함된 2004년에서 2016년 사이의 우리나라 전체 분만 여성 중 임신 전 당뇨병 여성을 제외하고, 임신성 당뇨병 여성 419,101명과 매칭을 통한 임신성 당뇨병이 없는 여성 1,228,802명의 산후 최대 14년의 당뇨병 발생을 추적하였다. 임신성 당뇨병 여성은 21.3%의 누적 발생률을 보였고, 임신성 당뇨병이 없는 여성에 비해 2.78(95% CI 2.74-2.82)의 상대위험도를 가졌다. 또한 비만 및 고령 임신 여부를 함께 고려하여 발생률을 비교하였을 때, 비만(BMI≥25kg/m2)이 동반된 경우 7.59(95% CI 7.33-7.86), 고령 임신(Age≥35year)이 동반된 경우 4.72(95% CI 4.61-4.83)로 상대위험도가 증가하였다.

본 연구에서는 산후 1년 이후의 2형 당뇨병 발생의 위험요인을 확인하였는데, 산후 시점의 특성을 반영하기 위해 산후 6주에서 1년 사이의 건강검진결과를 가지고 있는 5,178명의 임신성 당뇨병 여성을 분석의 대상자로 하였다. 단계적 선택법(stepwise selection)을 사용하여 변수를 선택하였고, 유의한 것으로 최종 확인된 위험요인은 나이, 당뇨병의 가족력, 고혈압, 임신 중 인슐린 사용, 공복혈당, 체질량지수였다. 허리둘레, 신체활동, 모유수유는 유의하지 않았다.

본 연구의 결과로 국내 임신성 당뇨병을 진단받은 여성은 그렇지 않은 여성에 비해 2.5배 이상의 높은 산후 2형 당뇨병 발생의 위험을 가지고 있으며, 동반된 비만과 고령 임신이 이러한 위험을 더욱 높게 함을 알 수 있었다. 또한 체질량지수와 공복혈당이 주요한 산후 위험요인임을 확인할 수 있었다. 특히 비만이 임신성 당뇨병과 동반된 경우 당뇨병의 발생 위험이 크게 증가하고 산후의 체질량지수가 유의한 위험요인으로 확인된 본 연구결과는 산후 시점에서 비만관리가 당뇨병의 발생 예방에 중요한 전략이 될 수 있음을 시사하는 것이다.

본 연구는 국내 임신성 당뇨병 여성이 가지는 산후 2형 당뇨병 발생의 위험을 이해하고 대상자의 위험요인을 고려한 위험도를 확인하는데 활용될 수 있겠다. 이를 통해 당뇨병 예방을 위한 대상자의 위험인식을 높이고, 실무에서는 대상자 특성을 고려한 효과적인 대상자 선정과 중재의 전략을 수립하는 데 기여할 수 있기를 기대한다.

The problem with gestational diabetes mellitus (GDM) is that it is a risk factor for type 2 diabetes mellitus after delivery. In order to plan out effective prevention strategies for women diagnosed with GDM as a high-risk group for diabetes, it is necessary to check the incident type 2 diabetes mellitus after delivery and risk factors of women with GDM. This study utilized NHIS (National Health Insurance Service) data including long-term observation periods with a large group of subjects having representativeness to check the risk of incidence of type 2 diabetes after delivery in Korean with GDM, and verified risk factors focusing on postnatal period factors while considering comprehensive factors.

Among all of the women in Korea who gave birth between 2004 and 2016 in NHIS data, while excluding women with diabetes prior to pregnancy, 419,101 women with GDM and 1,228,802 women without GDM through matching with them were tracked for up to 14 years. Women with GDM showed a cumulative incidence rate of 21.3%, and their relative risk was 2.78(95% CI 2.74-2.82) compared to women without GDM. Also, when comparing incidence rate considering obesity(BMI≥25kg/m2) and pregnancy at old ages(Age≥35 year), relative risk increased by 7.59(95% CI 7.33-7.86) when accompanied by obesity and 4.72(95% CI 4.61-4.83) when accompanied by pregnancy at old ages.

In this study, the risk factors for the incidence of type 2 diabetes mellitus from 1 year after delivery. In order to reflect the characteristics at the postnatal timepoint, risk factors were analyzed on 5,178 GDM women having health examination results from six weeks to one year after giving birth. Stepwise selection was used to select variables and risk factors finally confirmed to be significant were age, family history of diabetes, high blood pressure, insulin treatment during pregnancy, fasting glucose level, and body mass index. Waist circumference, physical activities and breastfeeding were not significant.

The research results showed that Korean women with GDM had 2.5 times higher risk of the incidence of type 2 diabetes mellitus after delivery, and it was also found that accompanying obesity and pregnancy at older ages could further increase such risks. Furthermore, it was found that body mass index and fasting glucose level were major postnatal risk factors. In particular, in case obesity is accompanied by GDM, it significantly increased the risk of diabetes, and it was found that postnatal body mass index was a significant risk factor. These research results imply that obesity management after delivery is an important strategy for preventing diabetes.

This study can be used to understand the risks of type 2 diabetes mellitus after delivery of Korean women with gestational diabetes mellitus and to check the individualized risks considering the risk factors of subjects. It is expected that through this, it can contribute to enhancing subjects awareness of risks to prevent diabetes, while, selecting effective subjects considering the features of subjects and establishing intervention strategies in clinical practice.