Essays on Corporate Financing Choices and Accounting Conservatism : 기업 자본조달 의사결정 및 회계보수주의에 관한 연구

Keywords growth uncertaintyexternal financingconvexityconcavityequity valuedebt valueaccounting conservatismaccounting standarddemand for conservatismeconomic environment

Abstract

본 논문은 기업의 자본조달 의사결정과 회계보수주의에 대한 두 개의 독립적인 논문으로 구성되어 있다. 첫 번째 논문은 기업의 성장성에 대한 불확실성이 부채와 자기자본의 가치평가를 매개로 하여 기업의 자본조달 의사결정에 미치는 영향에 대하여 연구하였다. 효율적 시장에 대한 가정에 기반한 가치평가모형에 따르면, 높은 불확실성은 주식의 볼록성으로 인해 자기자본의 가치를 높이는 반면, 부채의 오목성으로 인해 부채의 가치는 떨어뜨린다. 이러한 관계는 정보 비대칭이나 가치평가오류가 존재하지 않는 경우에도 성립한다. 이로 인해 불확실성은 자기자본조달의 상대적 매력도를 높여 궁극적으로 기업의 자본조달 의사결정에 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 1980년부터 2017년까지 외부자본을 조달한 미국 기업을 대상으로 분석한 결과, 기대 불확실성이 높은 기업은 타인자본보다는 자기자본 조달을 선호하며, 자기자본 조달액은 더 높으나 타인자본 조달액은 더 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 효과는 주식과 부채의 비선형성이 두드러지는 기업에서 더욱 강하게 나타났다. 본 연구 결과는 자본조달비용, 가치평가오류, 재무적 곤경과 같은 대체적인 요인에 의해 설명되지 않았다. 이러한 결과들은 기업이 예상되는 불확실성에 따라 자본조달 구조를 조정하며, 그 주된 원인이 불확실성이 주식 및 부채의 가치평가에 미치는 영향임을 시사한다.

두 번째 논문은 회계 보수주의가 지난 몇십 년 동안 변화한 원인에 대하여 연구하였다. 논문의 첫 번째 부분에서는 먼저 회계 보수주의의 특성이 1981년부터 2017년까지 어떻게 변하였는지 연구하였다. 그 결과, 선행연구가 제시한 결과와 일관되게 보수주의가 유의하게 증가하였음을 발견하였으며, 동 증가가 영업현금흐름이 아닌 발생액 항목에, 영업손익이 아닌 비영업손익 항목에 기인하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 보수주의의 증가는 표본에 새롭게 편입된 새로운 기업들에 기인하는 것으로 나타났다. 논문의 두 번째 부분에서는 이러한 변화가 나타난 원인에 대하여 연구하였다. 구체적으로, 성숙기업과 새로운 기업이 서로 다른 보수주의 추세를 보이는 원인을 식별하고자 하였다. 분석 결과, 선행연구의 예측대로 회계기준의 변화가 보수주의의 변화, 특히 그 증가추세와 유의한 관련성을 보였다. 이와 더불어 제도 변화로 촉발된 보수주의에 대한 수요 변화 역시 보수주의의 추세를 설명하는데 중요한 요인으로 확인되었는데, 일부 기간에는 이러한 요인이 회계기준의 효과를 완전히 상쇄하기도 하였다. 반면, 기업의 경제적 환경 변화는 보수주의의 변화를 초래한 주된 원인은 아닌 것으로 나타났다.

This dissertation is comprised of two essays on corporate financing choices and accounting conservatism. The first essay, entitled Growth Uncertainty and the Choice between Debt and Equity: A Valuation Perspective, examines the effect of uncertainty about firms growth on financing decisions through its effect on debt and equity valuations. According to the rational asset pricing model, higher uncertainty contributes to higher equity valuations (lower debt valuations) due to the convexity (concavity) in equity (debt) value, even in the absence of asymmetric information or mispricing. This increases the relative attractiveness of equity financing, potentially affecting firms financing choices. Analyzing firms raising external capital during the period 1980-2017, I find that firms with higher expected uncertainty are more likely to issue equity as opposed to debt and raise larger amount of equity financing and smaller amount of debt financing. Consistent with a valuation channel, the effect is more pronounced for firms predicted to have greater nonlinearities in equity and debt values. Investigating several alternative explanations, I show that my main findings are not likely to be explained by cost of capital, mispricing, or financial distress channel. Overall, I provide evidence that firms adjust their financing structures in response to the level of uncertainty expected to exist, since uncertainty has differential effects on equity and debt valuations.

The second essay, entitled The Changing Properties of Accounting Conservatism: Why Has Financial Reporting Become More Conservative?, investigates causes for the over-time change in accounting conservatism. In the first part of the paper, I investigate how the properties of accounting conservatism have changed for the period 1981-2017. I find that conservatism has substantially increased over time as prior studies document, and that this increase is primarily driven by the increase in the asymmetric timeliness of accruals rather than cash flow from operations, and by the increased recognition of non-operating expenses. Moreover, the increasing trend in conservatism is largely led by young firms that are newly incorporated into the sample. In the second part of the paper, I examine what causes the change in conservatism by investigating the source of different conservatism trends observed for old and young firms. My findings suggest that changes in accounting standards account for the change, especially an increase, in conservatism as most prior studies expect, but changes in demand for conservatism caused by the introduction of related regulations also play an important role, even offsetting the effect of accounting standards in some years. In contrast, changes in economic environments do not seem to be the major source of time-series variation in conservatism.