Estimating of Bus-Trip Destinations Using Temporal Travel Patterns of Smart Card Data : 교통카드데이터의 시간적 통행패턴을 활용한 버스 통행 목적지 추정

Abstract

Compared to existing transportation data sources (e.g. surveys, travel records, etc) for public transit planning and operation, the smart card data has the following advantages: First, since all trips (transactions) by the cardholder are recorded in the system, extensive data collection is possible. It is in contrast to a small sample by investigation. Second, accurate timestamps and geographic tags (coordinates) are specified for each transaction, so accurate information can be obtained in time and space. Third, since each transaction contains a unique card number (encrypted or anonymized), individual transactions can be tracked, enabling longitudinal studies on long-term travel behavior.

However, it is possible to use the origin information for most of the smart card systems, but the destination information is often omitted. In addition, data on travel purposes are not available. This information is valuable not only in understanding travel behavior but also in estimating travel demand distribution.

The purpose of this study is to improve the possibility and accuracy of destination (alighting stop) estimation, which is typical missing information of smart card data. In this regard, a number of studies have been conducted to estimate the destination based on the trip chain method. However, there is still a limit to estimates for trip that lacks the reference information required for estimation, such as 'unlinked trip'. To solve this problem, this study used the temporal pattern information extracted from the smart card data from various dates in the past to estimate the destination.

In order to accomplish the purpose of this study, this study proposes a methodology to utilize the historical trip information recorded in the smart card data of the past several days (or more) for the location estimation. In particular, we propose a travel pattern-based alighting location estimation method that generates the travel patterns of public transportation users from the trip records of the past several days and applies the travel patterns to the alighting information estimation.

This study presents an algorithm for estimating the alighting location using historical smart card data of various dates according to the constructed model. For the generation of the first-order clusters, the -means algorithm suitable for clustering high-dimensional data is applied. For each of the generated clusters, the Gaussian Mixture Model (GMM) was applied. The Expectation-Maximization (EM) algorithm is used as a solution for GMM parameter estimation.

This study validated the validity of the travel pattern model and its suitability for high-capacity smart card data. In particular, by applying the parametric method Gaussian mixed model, the model was developed to suit the classification of travel patterns for high-capacity smart card data.

Historical boarding records were used to generate and utilize temporal pattern information, while stochastic estimates of the destination of individual trip were made by referring to historical boarding location records, which are spatial patterns. Following the method of this study, the probability of estimating the destination of 'unlinked trip' such as 'single trip' was improved.

In addition, a combined algorithm was developed to estimate a destination by combining the conventional trip chain method and the travel pattern method developed in this study. First, after applying the trip chain method, the travel pattern method was applied to trips where the destination could not be estimated by the trip chain method. It was confirmed that the matching rate and the accuracy compared to the conventional trip chain method has been improved.

The developed models and algorithms were analyzed and verified using the smart card data of Daejeon city. In addition, from a practical point of view, the results of categorizing clusters and the sensitivity analysis according to variables and conditions were presented.

교통량 조사, 설문 조사 및 통행기록 등 기존의 교통 데이터와 비교할 때에, 교통카드데이터는 다음의 이점이 있다. 우선, 모든 통행 이력이 통행자(카드소지자)별로 시스템에 기록이 되므로 장기간의 자료수집이 가능하다. 기존의 조사기반 자료의 소규모 표본과 대비된다. 둘째, 각 통행기록에 정확한 시간적, 공간적(좌표 등) 정보가 기록되므로, 시공간적 분석에 유리하다. 셋째, 각 통행기록이 고유의 번호(암호화된 카드번호)를 가지고 있으므로, 이를 이용하여 통행기록을 추적하거나 장기간의 종점인 연구를 수행할 수 있다.

하지만, 대다수 교통카드데이터에는 출발지(승차지점)에 대한 정보는 포함되나, 목적지(하차지점) 정보는 포함되지 않는다. 또한, 대중교통의 과금 목적이 자료이므로, 통행 목적에 대한 정보 역시 포함되지 않는다. 이러한 정보의 제약은 대중교통 통행행태 및 수요 분포의 추정에 교통카드데이터를 활용하는 데에 장애 요소이다.

이 연구는 교통카드데이터의 대표적인 누락 정보인 목적지(하차지점) 정보의 추정 가능성 및 정확성을 향상하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 이와 관련하여, 기존에는 통행사슬 방법을 중심으로 목적지를 추정하는 연구가 다수 수행된 바 있다. 하지만, 여전히 ʻunlinked tripʼ 등 추정의 근거가 부족한 통행의 목적지 추정문제가 남아 있다. 이 문제의 해결을 위하여, 본 연구는 과거 여러 날짜의 교통카드데이터로부터 추출한 시간적 통행패턴 정보를 목적지 추정에 활용하였다.

일반적으로 승하차 개찰구 출입 정보를 포함하는 도시철도보다는 목적지 추정의 필요성이 높은 버스의 통행을 대상으로 연구를 수행하였다. 특히, 본 연구는 교통카드데이터의 개별 통행에 대해 목적지 정보를 추정하였다. 추정의 대상이 개별 버스통행의 목적지 정보이지만, 추정에 필요한 참조 정보로서 도시철도 승차기록 자료를 활용하였다.

본 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위하여, 본 연구는 과거 여러 날짜의 교통카드데이터를 이용하여 대상 통행의 목적지를 추정하는 방법론을 제안하였다. 특히, 과거 여러 날짜의 교통카드데이터로부터 통행패턴 정보를 생성하고, 이를 활용하여 목적지(하차지점)를 추정하는 통행패턴 기반의 방법론을 제안하였다.

본 연구는 교통카드데이터의 목적지 추정을 위한 모형을 구축하고, 이에 따른 추정 알고리즘을 개발하였다. 우선, 통행패턴 생성을 위한 모형으로써, 고차원, 고용량 데이터의 군집화에 적합한 -means 알고리즘 및 혼합분포의 추정을 위한 가우시안 혼합 모형(Gaussian Mixture Model)을 적용하였다. 다음으로, 가우시안 혼합 모형 형태의 통행패턴에 적합한 통행기록 기반의 목적지 추정 알고리즘을 제시하였다.

이 연구는 통행패턴 모델의 타당성과 이 모델이 고용량 교통카드데이터에 적합함을 검증하였다. 특히, 모수적 방법인 가우시안 혼합 모형을 적용함으로써 고용량 교통카드데이터에 대한 통행패턴의 분류에 적합하도록 모형을 개발하였다.

과거의 승차기록을 이용하여 시간적 통행패턴 정보를 생성하여 활용하는 한편, 공간적 패턴인 과거의 승차 위치 기록을 참조하여 개별 통행의 목적지를 확률적으로 추정하였다. 이 연구의 방법에 따라, ʻsingle tripʼ과 같은 ʻunlinked tripʼ의 목적지 추정의 가능성이 향상되었다.

또한, 기존의 통행사슬 방법에 본 연구에서 개발한 통행패턴 방법을 조합하여 목적지를 추정하는 혼합 알고리즘을 개발하였다. 일차적으로 통행사슬 방법을 적용한 후, 통행사슬 방법으로 목적지를 추정할 수 없는 통행에 대하여 통행패턴 방법을 적용하였다. 이에 따라 기존의 통행사슬 방법 대비 추정 성공률 및 정확성이 개선되었음을 확인하였다.

개발된 모형 및 알고리즘은 대전시의 교통카드데이터를 활용하여 분석하고 검증하였다. 또한, 실용적 관점에서 통행패턴 카테고리 분석, 변수 및 조건에 따른 민감도 분석결과를 제시하였다.