Crew Allocation Based Scheduling Method for Modular Construction Project : 인력자원 배치계획에 기반한 공업화 건축공사 공정계획 방안

Abstract

In developed countries, such as the United States, Australia, and Singapore, the construction industry is suffering from labor shortage and a declining number of new entrants, which can cause project schedule and cost overrun. Modular construction is an effective approach to overcoming this problem, and consists of unit production processes and on-site work processes. The unit production comprises a significant proportion of the work in a project and is conducted in a factory. Hence, the efficiency of general manufacturing can be utilized to good effect. Therefore, the modular construction method offers benefits, such as low cost, short construction duration, high quality, and improved safety, which are based on high productivity in the manufacturing process. However, modular construction is labor intensive, and the lack of expertise in the management of modular construction is related to cost and schedule overrun. Hence, to improve the labor productivity, and to conduct modular projects over a tightly scheduled duration, a crew allocation-based schedule is required. Moreover, concurrently conducted unit production and on-site work require flexibility in the project schedule, which increases the complexity of scheduling. To solve the scheduling problems in the complex process of modular construction, a systematic scheduling method is required. Therefore, this dissertation aims to propose a crew allocation-based scheduling method for modular construction that can cope with flexibility. To achieve this objective: 1) First, an integrated planning process is suggested with a focus on reducing changes in the schedule caused by rework. Using this process, feedback and reverse information flow is reduced. This is related to reduced rework in a project, which implies a reduced change in schedule, and the planning process is a starting point for modular project scheduling. 2) Then, a multi-objective optimization model for modular unit production line design is developed based on crew allocation. Using the optimization results, various unit production line design alternatives can be suggested based on crew allocation. 3) Finally, an on-site work scheduling method is suggested. By applying the suggested on-site work scheduling method, constraints on the adjustment of on-site work production rate can be overcome. Through adjustment, the on-site work duration and allocated number of workers can be reduced. The suggested unit production and on-site work scheduling method show improvement in terms of both cost and time. Therefore, the result of this dissertation can contribute to mitigating the labor shortage problem and to dealing with the flexibility in modular construction project schedules. As an academic contribution, this dissertation improves our understanding of modular construction complexity. Through the development of an optimization and simulation model, various project schedule alternatives and project planning schemes can be evaluated in a controlled simulation environment. However, this dissertation has the following limitations: 1) the scheduling methods exclude resources other than labor, 2) a unit assembly line design method can be applied to continuous production, 3) works similar to stick-built construction are not considered, and 4) the manufacturing and on-site work scheduling methods are not connected.

미국, 호주, 싱가폴과 같은 선진국의 건설산업은 노동력 부족 문제를 겪고 있으며 건설산업에 진입하려는 신규 노동자 또한

감소하고 있어 어려움을 겪고 있다 . 이 는 프로젝트의 공기지연 및 비용 초과 문제로 이어진다 . 모듈러 건축은 건설산업의 노동력 부족 문제를 해결하기 위한 효과적인 접근 방법이다 모듈러 건축은 건축물을 구성하는 유닛의 생산 및 건축물을 완성하기 위한 현장작업으로 구성되어 있 으며 대부분의 작업은 유닛 생산을 위한 제작공장에서 수행되기 때문에 외부 환경 요인으로 인한 영향을 최소화 할 수 있다 따라서 제조업의 높은 생산성을 건축 프로젝트에 적용할 수 있으며 비용 , 공사기간 품질 안전 측면에서 장점을 갖게 된다. 하지만 모듈러 건축 역시 건축 방법의 한 종류이기 때문에 노동 집약적이며 인력 자원을 관리하기 위한 고도의 프로젝트 관리 기술이 요구되지만 , 모듈러 건축 프로젝트 관리 지식을 갖춘 전문가의 부족으로 인하여 프로젝트의 비용증가 및 공기지연 문제가 발생한다. 따라서 작업자의 생산성을 높이고, 짧은 공사기간 동안에 프로젝트를 성공적으로 수행하기 위해서는 인력자원 배치에 기반한 공정계획 방안이 요구된다. 또한, 유닛 생산 과 현장 작업 이 동시에 수행되는 모듈러 건축의 특성으로 인하여 동시 작업 기간 설정에 따라 공정계획의 유동성이 발생하게 되며 유동성으로 인하여 프로젝트 공정계획의 복잡성이 증가하게 된다. 이러한 공정계획의 복잡성 문제를 해결하기 위해 서는 모듈러 프로젝트를 위한 공정계획 방안이 요구된다. 따라서 본 논문은 모듈러 프로젝트 공정계획의 유동성을 고려한 인력자원 배치 기반 공정계획 수립 방안을 제시하는 것을 연구 목표로 한다. 연구목표를 달성하기 위해 첫 번째로, 프로젝트 수행 시 발생하는 재작업으로 인한 공정계획의 변경을 줄 이고자 모듈러 프로젝트 계획 수립을 위한 통합 프로세스를 제안하였다. 제안된 프로세스를 프로젝트에 적용함으로써 계획단계에서의 정보흐름체계를 개선할 수 있으며 이를 통하여 계획 단계에서의 각 참여자간의 피드백을 줄일 수 있다. 제안된 프로세스를 활용하여 프로젝트 참여자는 유닛생산 및 현장 작업 계획을 수립할 수 있으며 수립된 계획은 유닛생산 및 현장작업을 위한 공정계획의 출발점이 될 수 있다. 유닛생산 공정계획을 수립하기 위해 유닛 생산라인 디자인을 위한 다목적 최적화 모델이 개발되었으며 최적화 결과를 활용하여 다수의 유닛 생산 공정계 획안을 도출 할 수 있다. 마지막으로 현장작업 공정계획 방안을 제안 하였다. 제시된 방안을 활용하여 작업공간 간섭 및 작업자의 유휴 시간을 줄일 수 있으며, 이를 통하여 공기 단축 및 투입 인력 감축이 가능하다. 본 연구에서 제시하는 유닛 생산 및 현장작업을 위한 공정계획 방안을 활용하여 기존의 공정계획 방안보다 공기 단축 및 인력자원 절감 측면에서 향상된 결과를 도출 할 수 있음을 실험을 통하여 검증하였다. 따라서 본 연구의 결과는 건설산업의 노동력 부족 문제를 완화하는데 활용될 수 있으며 모듈러 프로젝트를 위한 공정계획 수립에 활용될 수 있을 것으로 예상된다. 학술적인 측면에서는, 모듈러 프로젝트 공정계획의 복잡성을 해결하기 위한 모델을 개발하였다는 점에서 본 연구의 의미를 찾을 수 있다.본 연구의 한계점으로는, 인력자원 외의 다른 자원은 연구 범위에 포함되지 않았다는 것과 유닛 생산 공정계획 방안에서는 연속 생산방식만을 고려하였다는 점, 모듈러 건축과 기존 건축 방법 에서 중복되는 작업은 고려되지 않았다는 점, 유닛 생산 및 현장 작업을 위한 공정계획 방안이 통합되지 않았다는 점이 본 연구의 한 계점이라 할 수 있다.