아키그램 픽처레스크의 표현적, 매체적 특징 : Picturesqueness of Archigram: Expression and the Characteristics of Medium

Abstract

This study aims to understand the picturesque expressions and medium characteristics of Archigrams architectural images and magazine, in order to better comprehend the complex nature of architecture represented by the group. The 1960s, when Archigram was formed, was a time when the Townscape Movement and its notion of picturesque were in its prime. There were earnest efforts to rebuild cities after the Second World War to regain stability and values of tradition and locality were being reflected in urban planning. It was also the time of rapid economic growth, technological advancements, and change in popular culture whereby young architectural graduates experimented with futurism and technological optimism. As mentioned by Colin Rowe, there was a dichotomous rise of the Townscape picturesque and that of Archigram which were two ideals that had little to share. However, this study argues that these two notions are similar in that they are visual efforts which try to capture the spectacular changes the modern city had undergone. In this study, architecture represented by Archigram is understood as the extended concept of the picturesque reconstructed in the urban and architectural field. By analyzing the visual expressions and use of materials in Archigram's work, the study aims to expand the existing understanding of the group's work that centers on the technological and functional perspective.

The picturesque first appeared in 18th century England where the concept of space and place consumption was being formed. It is based on the ideas of empirical philosophy and the aesthetics of the Romantic paintings where garden landscapes were constructed through pictorial elements, a unique way of constructing space altogether. Later, the picturesque became refashioned to understand the newly emerged modern landscape of cities, and Townscape theorists tried to understand the estranged urban landscape without prejudice through the eyes of an artist. Archigram, formed in 1961, also attempted to understand modern society after the War through the painter's eye and appropriate it in producing architectural images. Archigram was influenced by various visual arts such as pop-art, science fiction comics, and concrete poetry. Such visual arts were characterized by 'open aesthetic' which surpassed the one-directional relation between the artist and the audience and allowed the audience to actively interpret artworks and become more aware of their perceptions. Archigram used various genres of art to create architectural images and enabled people to expound the architectural messages the group was trying to deliver. Archigram understood the consumption of the public as a force that produced the urban landscape and proposed an architectural and urban landscape that could coexist with the new society of consumption. In this sense, like the picturesque of the Townscape movement, Archigram had expanded the way of viewing the urban landscape and ushered the viewer to become involved in interpreting and forming the landscape.

The architectural images of Archigram focus on creating a certain atmosphere and enabling the viewers to feel various sentiments towards the depicted environment rather than delivering messages through clear visual hierarchies that are apparent in perspective image or drawings. The possibility of architecture, that was continuously experimented through diverse projects, was that the individual user could proactively create their environment and architecture and the city could adapt flexibly for differing situations and needs. In order to express this, Archigram endeavored to express the flow of resources, people, and change. The architectural images, rather than conjuring emotions through a finalized landscape, captured processes and the atmosphere of potential futures, stimulating thoughts and imaginations that is similar to the effect of observing a picturesque image. In order to understand the expressive features of the picturesque produced by Archigram, this study studied the little magazine, Archigram, one of the central efforts of the group's architectural works, and focused on the Archigram magazine's composition and role. This is because the magazine was used as a tool of communication as opposed to merely being a means of visual material that showed an understanding of modern society and the urban landscape. The Archigram magazine was a platform between Archigram's members, the architecture that was being communicated, and the readers that allowed participation among different entities, acting as a visual experiential system.

This study is meaningful as an attempt to interpret the architectural image of Archigram presented in the 'Little Magazine' and various other visual expressions in view of the picturesque that was refashioned in the urban and architectural field after the Second World War. This study analyzed the theoretical background for reviving the picturesque spearheaded by the Townscape Movement, and the architectural images of Archigram, and its magazine. The picturesque of the 20th century was a visual concept to complement the scientific and technological limits of Modern urban planning. The picturesque deployed by Archigram, based on the insights of everyday life and the world, expanded the concept of architecture regarding the new technological advancements and visualized the process of architectural formation as a system that becomes constructed through the activities of users prior to being a building. Depicting the progress of behavior and events in architecture today may not seem new, however, expressing and defining it in visual terms is still not an easy task. The flow of natural elements such as water or wind have become part of the form and expression in architecture, and architecture that is in harmony with natural elements form part of the landscape. If behaviors and events are accepted common factors of modern society and the city, what type of landscape does the architecture of interfaces and networks form, and how should this be formalized and expressed? In this respect, the notion of picturesque represented in Archigram's work, which dates more than 50 years now, provides invaluable visual lessons for the architect today.

본 연구는 아키그램의 건축 이미지와 아키그램 잡지에서 나타난 픽처레스크의 표현적, 매체적 특성을 이해하고 이를 통해 아키그램 건축이 지니는 복합적인 성격을 이해하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 건축가 그룹 아키그램이 등장한 영국의 1960년대는 2차대전 이후 전쟁으로 파괴된 도시를 재건하고 안정된 삶을 회복하기 위하여 전통과 지역적 가치를 도시계획에 반영하고자 하는 타운스케이프 픽처레스크 운동이 활발히 전개되었으며, 이와 동시에 급속한 경제성장과 과학기술, 대중문화의 발전에 따라 전후 학업을 마친 젊은 건축가들을 중심으로 미래주의적, 기술낙관주의적 성격의 건축이 나타난 시기였다. 콜린 로우가 언급한 바와 같이 타운스케이프와 아키그램의 픽처레스크로 대변되는 이러한 양면적 현상은 그동안 서로의 가치를 공유하지 못하는 극단적인 현상으로 이해되었다. 하지만 본 연구에서는 전후 나타난 이 두 픽처레스크가 상호 대립적인 개념이라기보다는 오히려 스팩터클한 현대도시를 이해하기 위한 시각적 노력이라는 점에서 공통점을 가지고 있다고 보았으며, 아키그램의 건축을 도시·건축 분야에서 재구성된 픽처레스크 개념의 연장선에서 이해하고 이의 표현과 매체적 특징의 분석을 통하여 기술적, 기능주의적 관점에서 평가된 아키그램의 기존 연구의 제한된 시각을 넓히고자 하였다.

픽처레스크 이론은 근대적 공간과 장소의 소비 개념이 형성되었던 18세기 영국에서 나타난 것으로 경험주의 철학과 낭만주의 회화의 미의식을 바탕으로 그림의 구성을 통하여 정원의 풍경을 형성하는 독특한 공간 형성 개념이었다. 이러한 픽처레스크 이론은 새롭게 나타난 현대도시의 경관을 이해하고 형성하기 위한 개념으로 재구성되었으며, 타운스케이프 이론가들은 이질적인 도시경관 요소들을 편견 없이 이해하기 위하여 화가의 시각을 통해 경관을 바라보고자 하였다. 1961년에 등장한 아키그램 또한 2차대전 이후 시각예술 분야에서 나타난 다양한 화가들의 시각을 통하여 현대사회를 이해하고 그들의 표현을 차용하여 건축 이미지를 제작하였다. 아키그램은 팝아트, 공상과학 만화, 구체시 등의 다양한 시각예술의 영향을 받았는데, 이들 시각예술은 작가와 관객이 일방향적인 관계를 넘어 관객이 작품의 해석에 참여하여 자신의 지각을 일깨울 수 있는 열린 미학을 시도한 것이 특징이었다. 아키그램은 다양한 예술 장르의 표현을 통하여 건축 이미지를 제작하였으며, 이를 통하여 사람들이 아키그램이 전달하려는 건축적 메시지의 해석에 참여하도록 하였다. 그들은 대중들의 소비를 도시 풍경을 생산하는 힘으로 이해하고, 새로운 소비사회의 기술과 공존할 수 있는 건축과 도시의 풍경을 제시하였다. 이러한 아키그램의 픽처레스크는 타운스케이프와 마찬가지로 현대도시의 풍경을 바라보는 방식을 확장하는 것인 동시에 이미지의 관찰자가 현대도시 풍경의 해석과 형성에 참여하는 방식을 제시하는 것이었다.

이러한 아키그램의 건축 이미지는 전통적인 건축 투시도나 도면과 같이 명료한 시각적 위계로 표현되어 정확한 정보를 전달하기보다는 특정한 분위기를 형성하여 관찰자가 이미지에 표현된 환경이나 상황에 대한 다양한 감정을 느끼도록 표현된 것이 특징이었다. 아키그램이 다양한 프로젝트들을 통하여 지속적으로 실험하였던 건축의 가능성은 사용자인 개인이 주도적으로 환경을 형성할 수 있으며, 상황과 필요의 변화에 따라 유동적으로 건축과 도시가 변화할 수 있다는 점이었다. 이를 표현하기 위하여 아키그램은 그들의 이미지에서 물자와 사람의 흐름, 변화의 과정을 표현하고자 노력하였다. 아키그램이 표현한 건축 이미지는 완성된 풍경을 보여줌으로써 관찰자들에게 어떤 감정적 반응을 유도하는 것이 아니라 그 과정의 모습과 분위기를 표현하여, 아직 일어나지 않았으나 잠재된 것이 일어날 것 같은 상상을 자극하고 이를 통하여 픽처레스크적 감흥을 일으키는 것이 특징이라고 할 수 있다. 이와 같은 아키그램 픽처레스의 표현적 특징을 이해하기 위하여 본 연구에서는 그들의 건축 활동의 중심이었던 리틀 매거진, 아키그램 잡지의 구성과 역할에 주목하였다. 이는 아키그램의 잡지가 픽처레스크가 실천되는 그림-보기의 구조 속에서 그림을 통하여 작가가 현대사회와 도시 풍경을 이해하는 것을 넘어 타자와 이를 소통하기 위한 매체로 작용하였기 때문이다. 아키그램의 리틀 매거진은 독자와 아키그램 건축, 그리고 아키그램 구성원들 사이의 독특한 관계 속에서 작동하는 매체로 이들 주체가 아키그램의 건축에 참여할 수 있도록 다양한 형식으로 제작된 플랫폼의 성격을 가지는 시각적 경험의 체계였다.

본 연구는 리틀 매거진이라는 매체와 다양한 시각예술의 표현을 통해 건축 이미지를 제시하였던 아키그램의 건축을 2차 대전 이후 도시·건축 분야에서 재구성된 픽처레스크의 관점에서 해석하려는 시도로서 의미를 갖는다. 이를 위하여 본 연구에서는 픽처레스크 이론이 타운스케이프 운동을 통하여 재구성된 이론적 배경과 아키그램의 건축 이미지와 잡지를 분석하였다. 20세기의 픽처레스크는 과학적, 기술적 도시계획의 한계를 보완하기 위한 시각적 개념이었으며, 아키그램의 픽처레스크는 일상생활과 세계에 대한 이해와 통찰을 통하여 당시의 새로운 기술에 대한 건축 개념의 영역을 확장하고 건물 이전의 건축 체계로서 건축이 사용자들의 행위를 통하여 형성되는 흐름과 과정을 시각화한 것으로 볼 수 있다. 이와 같이 건축에서 행위와 사건의 흐름과 과정을 표현하는 것은 오늘날의 건축에서는 새로울 것이 없는 개념이나, 이를 시각적으로 표현하고 규정하는 것은 여전히 쉽지 않은 것이다. 물과 바람과 같은 자연의 흐름은 오랜 건축의 역사를 통해 이의 형태와 표현의 일부가 되었으며, 자연의 흐름에 거스르지 않는 건축은 주변과 어우러지는 풍경을 형성한다. 만약 행위와 사건의 흐름이 현대사회와 도시를 구성하는 당연한 요소라고 할 수 있다면, 이러한 흐름을 수용하는 인터페이스, 네트워크의 건축은 도시 속에서 어떠한 풍경을 형성하고, 이의 형태와 표현은 어떠한 특징을 가질 것인가? 이러한 물음 속에서 50여 년 전 활동하였던 아키그램의 픽처레스크 개념의 건축은 오늘날의 건축가에게 여전히 유효한 시각적 교훈을 제공할 수 있을 것이다.