Electronic Copy submission

Keywords radio frequencycomplex permittivityinductive couplinggravimetric water contentpolymerase chain reaction.

Abstract

Complex permittivity is an intrinsic property of any dielectric material representing its ability to store electrical charge when electric field is applied. They are unique to the material and have been used in a wide range of applications to characterize a wide variety of materials from building material to biological tissues. In this work, these dielectric properties are utilized to perform sensing at radio frequency towards smart sensing applications namely, soil moisture sensing in plant factories and on-chip Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) for point-of care devices in the bio-medical field.

For sensing, radio frequency resonant circuit of inductor – capacitor pair is used. The interdigital capacitor structure responds to dielectric property changes, and this change when coupled with the spiral inductor structure, results in resonant frequency change of the circuit. This resonant frequency shift is a function of the dielectric environment hence leads to sensing of any changes. In case of moisture sensing application, the sensor is developed to be embedded in the plant growth substrate, in the root zone area. It works in inductive coupling with the resonator sensor, located outside of the substrate. The changes in the gravimetric moisture contents at the root zone leads to change in the capacitance of the embedded resonator and hence its resonant frequency. This information is transferred to the outside interrogating resonator and hence moisture contents can be monitored remotely. The second application towards on-chip PCR, requires the sensor to process small volumes of test samples. For this a miniature resonant circuit with well structure over the capacitor region, and with a protective coating over the circuit tracks, is developed. Various concentrations of different sized PCR products are tested, and the detection range is determined. The detection principle being the same as in the previous case. For both cases, a theoretical analysis is performed to support the measurement data. The sensors are fabricated with inexpensive and simple fabrication techniques and material, hence easily mass producible. Sensing at radio frequency brings in the possibility of integrating with wireless sensor network in Internet-of-things which is becoming a common industry norm these days.

복소 유전율은 전기장이 인가된 때 전하를 저장하는 능력을 나타내는 유전체(절연체) 고유의(본래의) 특성이다. 이것은 재료마다 독특하며, 빌딩건축자재에서 생체조직에 이르기까지 광범위한 응용분야에서 특성을 나타내며 사용되어져 왔다. 본 고(연구)에서는 이러한 유전(절연) 특성들이 스마트 센싱 응용분야들, 즉 식물원(농원)에서 토양 수분 감지나 생의학 분야에서 표적치료(Point-of Care)장치를 위한 중합효소 연쇄반응(PCR) 온칩에서 무선 주파수의 감지를 수행하는데 적용되어졌다. 감지방식에 대하여 인덕터-커패시터 쌍으로 구성된 무선 주파수 공진 회로가 사용되었다. 인터디지털 커패시터 구조는 유전 특성의 변화에 반응하고 이 변화는 나선형 인덕터 구조와 결합되어질때 회로의 공진주파수 변화를 유도한다. 이 공진 주파수 이동은 유전(절연) 환경의 기능이므로 어떠한 변화에 대한 감지로 이어진다. (감지할 수 있다.) 수분감지 응용분야의 경우에 센서는 뿌리에 있는 식물 성장 기질에 내장되도록 개발되어, 기질의 외부에 있는 공진기 센서와 유도결합하여 동작한다. 뿌리영역에서의 수분의 중량 분석에 대한 변화는 내장된 공진기의 정전용량의 변화로 이어지며 공진 주파수의 변화를 만들어 낸다. 이 정보는 외부에 위치한 측정공진기로 전송되어 수분향량이 원격으로 모니터링 되어질 수 있다. 두번째 응용인 온칩 PCR은 센서가 테스트 시료들의 소량을 철리하도록 요구한다. 커패시터 영역에 있어 잘 구조화되고 회로 경로(판)에 대한 보호코팅을 가진 이 소형화 회로가 개발되었다. 다양한 직접물들을 가진 다양한 크기의 PCR 제품들이 테스트되었고 감지 범위가 결정된다. 감지원리는 이전 응용의 경우와 동일하며, 두가지 응용 실험 모두에서 측정 데이터를 확인하기 위하여 이론적 분석이 수행된다. 센서는 저렴하고 간단한 제조기술과 재료로 제조되고 있기 때문에 대량 생산이 용이하다. 무선 주파수에서의 감지(센싱)는 사물인터넷(IoT)에서 무선 센서 네트웍과 통합 가능성을 제공하면서 최근 일반 산업표준이 되고 있다.