Development of a Physics-Based Quasi-Dimensional Tumble Model for Predicting Turbulence Characteristics in Spark-Ignition Engines : 불꽃점화 엔진에서의 난류 특성 예측을 위한 물리기반 준차원 텀블 모델 개발

Abstract

A variety of new technologies for internal combustion engines have been and are being developed in response to the fuel economy regulations that are being stringent. In order for these new technologies to be applied with their maximum utility, the optimization of engine design, as well as driving strategies for each operating condition, should be preceded. Such optimization can be a very demanding and time-consuming process to be implemented experimentally, especially when so many interactive technologies are involved, thus utilization of simulation is essential for practical optimization. The one-dimensional (1D) simulation model is suitable for this purpose because it can analyze the operation of the overall engine system at high computation speed. In 1D models, the in-cylinder phenomena, which dominates the engine performance, are simulated by a zero-dimensional (0D) model. However, the 0D model cannot predict the performance of yet-developed engines because it generally has a high dependency on the correction factors and requires an engine-specific calibration process for proper operation.

In order for the 0D model to be predictive, it should be improved to reflect the physics associated with in-cylinder phenomena through a more physical approach. Among others, the turbulence characteristics are the key factors to be captured for accurate prediction because they have a decisive influence on the flame propagation speed, heat transfer rate and mixing quality in spark-ignition (SI) engines. In recent years, it has been an industrial trend to utilize the tumble for turbulence enhancement. Therefore, it is important that the model can adequately predict the tumble flow, which can be sensitively manipulated by the engine design and the operating strategy.

The objective of this study was to develop a 0D model that predicts the tumble flow of a given engine without engine-specific calibration, as well as the corresponding turbulence characteristics. First, the tumble generation model is developed based on the phenomenological investigation of intake flow behavior after introduced. The tumble strength is estimated in the conventional model by applying the tumble coefficient to the total incoming flow rate, and this requires a flow measurement experiment to obtain the tumble coefficient. In the present study, it was attempted to replace this tumble coefficient by reflecting the fact that a stronger tumble is formed when the valve flow is concentrated towards a particular direction. A new approach using a steady-state three-dimensional computational fluid dynamics (3D CFD) simulation is proposed to characterize a specific cylinder head design, and the obtained valve flow characteristics are applied to the 0D model, allowing the consideration of the individual influence of flows in different directions. To model the generated tumble being transformed into turbulence, a velocity field is assumed within the given combustion chamber geometry and the turbulence production rate by the internal shear is coupled with the tumble decay rate, rather than employing correction factors. A modified velocity profile has been proposed to more precisely reproduce the actual in-cylinder flow structure, and a more realistic combustion chamber geometry is also reflected in the model calculations.

The developed tumble model is combined with the standard k-ε model to complete the 0D turbulence model. The final model is validated with the 3D model, and the results suggest that the developed model can successfully predict the tumble and turbulence behavior under variations of the engine design and operating conditions, at a single calibration point. In addition, validation with experimental data was also performed. For a total of 194 experimental points with various engine design, engine speeds, loads, and valve timings, the correlation between the model predicted turbulence and the measured combustion duration could sufficiently be represented by a single fitting curve.

As a practical model that takes into account for core physics associated, the final product of the present study is expected to assist the design optimization by predicting the effect of design modification, and further, to serve as a part of the virtual engine.

해를 거듭하며 강화되고 있는 내연기관 자동차에 대한 연비 규제에 대응하기 위해 지속적인 신기술 개발이 다방면으로 이루어지고 있다. 이러한 신기술들이 최대 효용으로 엔진에 적용되기 위해서는 각 운전 조건에서의 구동 전략은 물론 그에 맞는 엔진 형상 설계도 최적화가 이루어져야 한다. 이렇게 다양한 기술이 연루된 최적화 작업을 실험적으로 수행하기에는 지나치게 많은 시간과 노력이 소요되며, 실용적인 최적화를 위해서는 시뮬레이션의 활용이 필수적이다. 1차원 시뮬레이션 모델은 전반적인 엔진 시스템 구동을 빠른 계산속도로 분석할 수 있는 툴이기 때문에 이러한 최적화 작업에 적합하다. 하지만 엔진 성능을 좌우하는 실린더 내부 현상에 대한 모사는 대개 보정계수에 의존하는 0차원 모델을 통해 이루어지게 되며, 이는 보정작업 없이는 특정 엔진에 대한 분석을 수행하기 어렵기 때문에 미개발 엔진에 대한 예측에는 활용될 수 없다는 단점이 있다.

0차원 모델이 예측력을 갖기 위해서는 한층 물리적인 접근방법을 통해 실린더 내부 현상과 관련된 물리를 반영할 수 있도록 개선되어야 한다. 그 중에서도 난류 특성은 불꽃점화 엔진에서 화염전파속도와 열전달률, 연료 혼합 등에 결정적인 영향을 미치기 때문에 모델이 정확한 성능을 예측하기 위해서는 반드시 잡아내야 하는 아주 주요한 요인이다. 최근에는 난류 강화에 용이한 텀블의 활용이 보편화 되는 추세이며, 이러한 텀블 유동은 엔진의 형상과 구동 전략 모두에 의해 민감하게 달라질 수 있기 때문에 이를 잘 예측할 수 있는 모델에 대한 필요성이 분명하게 존재한다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 엔진의 형상 및 구동 전략에 따른 텀블 유동과 그에 따른 난류 특성을 보정 계수 없이도 예측할 수 있는 0차원 모델의 개발을 목표로 하였다. 우선 흡기가 실린더 내로 유입되며 텀블 유동을 형성하는 과정에 대해 분석하여 텀블 형성 모델을 개발하였다. 기존 모델에서는 총 흡기유량에 대해 텀블 계수를 적용함으로써 텀블 강도를 추산하였지만, 이러한 텀블 계수를 얻기 위해서는 유동 측정실험이 요구되었다. 이 연구에서는 밸브 유동이 특정 방향으로 집중될 때 더 강력한 텀블이 형성된다는 점을 반영함으로써 텀블 계수를 대체하고자 하였다. 특정 실린더 헤드 형상을 특성화 할 수 있는 정상상태 3차원 전산유체해석 방법을 제안하였으며, 이로부터 얻은 밸브 유동 특성을 0차원 모델에 적용함으로써 여러 방향의 밸브 유동이 텀블 형성에 미치는 개별적인 영향을 고려할 수 있도록 하였다. 이렇게 형성된 텀블이 난류로 변환되는 현상에 대해서 역시 보정 계수를 이용하여 텀블의 감쇄율을 조정하는 것이 아닌, 주어진 연소실 형상에서의 속도 유동장을 가정하고 그 때 내부전단에 의해 발생하는 난류 생성량을 텀블 감쇄와 결부 짓는 방법을 택하였다. 실제의 실린더 내 유동구조를 더 정확하게 모사하는 유동장을 제시하였으며, 한층 현실적인 연소실 형상을 반영하도록 모델을 개선하였다.

이렇게 개발된 텀블 모델은 k-ε 난류모델과 결합되어 최종적인 0차원 난류모델을 완성하였으며, 이 모델은 한 차례의 교정 시 다양한 운전 조건 및 엔진 형상에 대해서 3차원 모델에 준하는 예측을 할 수 있다는 것이 확인되었다. 추가적으로 실험결과와의 검증도 수행되었으며, 다양한 엔진 형상과 속도, 부하 및 밸브 타이밍에 대한 총 194개의 실험점들에 대해 모델 예측 난류값과 실험 측정 연소주기의 상관관계를 하나의 피팅곡선으로 충분히 표현할 수 있음을 확인하였다.

이 연구의 최종적인 결과물은 핵심 물리를 담은 실용적인 모델로서 형상 변화에 따른 성능 예측을 통해 설계 최적화를 도우며, 나아가서는 가상엔진의 일부로 자리매김할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.