Development of oil-water separator and analysis of its interfacial flows : 유수분리기 개발 및 유수계면 유동 분석에 대한 연구

Keywords oil-water separationoil recoverydensity differencecurved channel flowinterface instability

Abstract

Oil-water separation has been receiving great attention worldwide due to the fact that the industrial oily wastewater and accidental oil spills in the marine environment increase gradually. In particular, recent events, such as the Deepwater Horizon oil spill, have made us realize that some more active countermeasure needs to be developed. Therefore, in the present study, we propose a new channel type of oil-water separator and perform the parametric study on several geometrical features on its performance (i.e., oil recovery rate). Unlike the previous devices, a U-shape flow passage (curved channel) is suggested in the current separator to enhance the effect of density difference between oil and water which is the basic working mechanism. Some functional parts such as baffle plate, weir plate and water outlet are located along the flow passage. The results of geometrical optimization show that the case of which the height and position of baffle plate are 1.875$D$ and 0$D$, height and position of weir plate are 0.4$D$ and 5.6$D$, and width and location of water outlet are 0.4$D$ and 1$D$ ($D$ is the inlet height of the channel) has a good performance ($>95\%$ oil recovery rate) at inlet velocity (mixture) of $U_m=1~\textrm{m/s}$. The dependence of the oil recovery rate on the working environment is found such that the oil recovery rate falls by nearly $30\%$ in the harsh condition ($U_m=2~\textrm{m/s}$, for example). It is of interest to find that the manipulation of the geometrical features, such as inclination of baffle plate by $15^{\circ}$, can mitigate the negative effects of this higher inlet velocity to increase the oil recovery rate up nearly $15\%$. In addition, based on the interface phenomena occurring at the interface between oil and water inside the channel, it is found that the formation and stable retention of the water layer between the water outlet and weir plate is important to efficiently achieve the oil-water separation and the above-layered oil storage. Therefore, this requires a more fundamental study on the interfacial phenomena occurring at the oil-water interface during the oil-water separation inside the current separator. Especially, the high efficiency (i.e., time and recovery) of oil-water separation is expected to be achieved under different conditions (also including various potential applications) through understanding this fundamental flow physics.

In this respect, we perform a series of water-tunnel experiments to measure dynamics of the oil-water mixture flow inside the current channel type separator and analyze the flow phenomena occurring at the interface under a wide range of conditions. Here, we use silicon oil of which kinematic viscosity and density are 10~mm$^2$/s and 935~ kg/m$^3$, respectively. The oil-water mixture velocity ($U_m$) at the channel inlet is $1.35-2.35$~m/s whose Reynolds and Froude numbers based on the inlet height (D) and length of the channel are $0.6-2.0 \times 10^4$ and 0.14, respectively, and the inlet oil fraction (volume fraction) is varied as $H_o=0.49-0.85$. In the present study, we find that two typical interfacial flow patterns: (i) wavy oil-water interface and (ii) dispersed-oil flow strongly influence the efficiency of oil-water separation. As the inlet oil fraction is high ($H_o>0.74$), the instability occurring at the wavy oil-water interface plays a dominant role in determining the oil recovery rate (above $80\%$). However, at $H_o<0.5$, the dispersion of oil phase vigorously appears to interfere in the oil separation process, resulting in a nearly $60\%$ drop in the recovery rate. Furthermore, based on the quantitative analysis of the phenomena of the oil-water interface, we suggest a theoretical model to predict the oil recovery rate which is as a function of the measured flow features such as interfacial fluctuation of the wavy oil-water interface and the fraction of the dispersed oil phases. This model has been used to examine the effect of the surface tension between oil and water, and evaluate the performance of the scaled-up version of the current oil-water separator in terms of interfacial phenomena occurred in the channel. Finally, we propose a strategy to achieve high efficiency of large-scale oil-water separation, which is promising for bringing benefits to many applications.

기름-물과 같은 서로 혼합되지 않는 2 상 유체의 상분리는 산업 유성 폐수 및 해양 유출유 사고 등이 빈번하게 발생함에 따라 전세계적으로 큰 관심을 받고 있다.

특히, Deepwater Horizon 기름 유출사고와 같은 최근 사건으로 인해 기름-물 혼합물로부터 기름을 보다 더 효과적으로 분리 및 제거하는 기술을 개발해야한다는 사실을 깨닫게 되었다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 새로운 채널 형태의 유수 분리기를 제안하고 유회수 성능(기름 회수율)에 영향을 미치는 기하학적 특성 최적화 연구를 수행하였다. 기존 유수분리기와는 달리, 기본 작동 메커니즘인 유수 밀도 차이의 효과를 극대화하기 위해 유수분리기 내에 U 자형(혹은 굽은)유로를 제안하고 배플판(baffle plate, BP), 위어판(weir plate, WP) 및 물 배출구(water outlet, WO)와 같은 일부 기능 구조체들을 이 유로에 따라 배치한다. 이 때 기름-물 혼합물이 $U_m=1$~m/s로 유입되는 조건에서 수행한 기하학적 최적화의 결과에 따르면 배플판의 높이 및 위치가 각각 1.875$D$와 0$D$이고 위어판의 높이 및 위치가 0.4$D$와5.6$D$이며 물 출구의 폭과 위치가 0.4$D$와 1$D$인 조건에서 유수분리기의 기름 회수율이 제일 우수하다. 하지만, 이러한 구조 특성을 갖는 유수분리기가 거친 조건(예를 들면, $U_m=2$~m/s)에서 작업되면 기름 회수율이 약 $30\%$ 감소하게 되는 것을 확인하여 기름 회수율이 작업환경에 의존한다는 사실을 알게 되었다. 한편, 베플판에 15도의 경사를 부가하는 방식으로 유수분리기의 채널 구조 특성을 조작하여 거친 작업 환경의 부정적인 영향이 완화되어 기름 회수율이 약 $15\%$ 증가할 수 있는 것을 확인하였다. 따라서, 높은 기름 회수율이 유지되는, 즉 기름 손실을 방지해주는 원인을 알기 위해 유수분리기 채널 내의 유수계면 현상을 관찰하였고, 그 결과 물 출구(WO)와 위어판(WP) 사이에 형성된 수층(water layer)의 안정성이 기름 분리/회수효율에 큰 영향을 미치는 것을 확인하였다. 구조 특성에 대한 연구뿐만 아니라 성능에 영향을 미치는 유수계면 현상에 관련한 기초적인 연구도 필요하며, 특히 이러한 유동 특성을 이해함으로써 여러 잠재적 응용분야 포함한 다양한 운영조건에서 기름-물을 신속하고 효과적으로 분리 가능할 것으로 기대된다.

이와 관련하여 본 연구에서는 대형 순환 터널에서 유수분리 실험을 수행하여 유수분리기 채널 내에의 기름-물 혼합 유동 특성을 관찰하고 영상 처리 기법(image processing)을 통해 이러한 현상들을 정량적으로 분석하였다. 실험에 사용된 작동 유체는 일반 수돗물과 점성 및 밀도가 각각 $10$~mm$^2$/s 및 $935$~kg/m$^3$인 실리콘 오일이고 입구 유수혼합 속도 ($U_m$)는 $1.35-2.35$~m/s 이며, 따라서 유입된 기름 분율(부피 분율, $H_o$)은 $0.49-0.85$ 로 된다. 이 때 채널 입구 특성 길이($D$) 및 유수분리기의 채널 길이 ($L_s$)에 기반한 레이놀즈(Reynolds) 및 프루드(Froude) 수는 각각 $0.6-2.0\times 10^4$ 및 $0.14$이다. 본 연구에서는 입구 기름 분율($H_o$)에 따라 파형태의 유수 계면과 분산된 기름 유동과 같은 두 가지 전형적인 계면 유동 현상이 유수분리기의 성능인 기름 회수율에 큰 영향을 미치는 것을 확인하였다. 높은 입구 기름 분율($H_o>0.74$)일 수록 파형태의 유수 계면에서 발생하는 불안정성 효과가 기름 회수율을 결정하는데 중요한 역할을 하여 실제 이 영역에서 상대적 높은 기름회수율($>80\%$)을 얻을 수 있는 것을 확인하였다. 반면, 낮은 입구 기름 분산율($H_o< 0.5$)인경우에서는 유수분리가 진행하는 동안 많은 기름이 액적형태로 채널 내에 분산되어 기름 회수율이 약 $60\%$ 이하까지 감소하게 되었다. 또한, 이러한 유동 계면 현상을 정량적 분석하여 계면 섭동($x^{\prime}$) 및 기름 분산율($\varepsilon_o$)과 같은 매개 변수를 제안하였고 이를 토대로 최종적으로 입구 기름 분율을 따른 기름 회수율을 예측 가능한 이론적인 모델을 제시하였다. 이러한 모델을 통해 유수 표면장력의 영향, 그리고 실제 여러 응용 분야(해양 방제, 석유 정제 및 폐수 처리)를 대비하여 유수분리성능에 영향을 미친 유동 현상 관점에서 스케일업(scaled-up)버전의 성능을 평가하였다. 마자막으로 높은 효율로 대규모(large-scale)의 유수분리가 가능한 전략(방법)을 제안하였는데, 이것은 많은 응용 분야에 이익을 가져다 줄 것으로 기대된다.