Experimental Study of Dual fuel Premixed Compression Ignition Characteristics Varying In-cylinder Flow Motion : 예혼합 융합연소엔진에서 흡기유동 영향에 대한 실험적 연구

Abstract

Recently, emissions regulations and CO2 regulations are becoming stricter due to the global warming and increased fine dusts in the air. Especially, the regulations for conventional diesel engines which has superiority on its power and thermal efficiency than spark ignition (SI) engines are mostly the target. Due to its locally rich region combustion characteristic, higher particulate matter (PM) emissions are emitted than SI engine. To reduce nitrogen oxides (NOx) emission, exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) was applied to lower the combustion temperature, and the additional use of after treatment systems such as lean NOx trap (LNT) or selective catalytic reduction (SCR) should be used these days. However, these additive after-treatment systems required high cost.

Therefore, many diesel engine researchers are in now focusing on the new combustion concept that would decrease emissions while maintaining its efficiency. The most frequently studied concept for this was homogeneous charge compression ignition (HCCI) concept, which improves in-cylinder air-fuel premixing ratio to realize the low emissions with high thermal efficiency. However, it was hard to lower the pressure rise rate under the high load condition. Thus, the combustion process using two different fuels with different reactivity, known as dual-fuel combustion or RCCI is mainly studied these days. Many studies have proven that dual-fuel combustion has a positive prospect in future combustion to achieve near-zero engine out emissions with high indicated thermal efficiency. However, incomplete combustion caused by the low temperature combustion resulted in high unburned HC emissions same as HCCI combustion, and also showed a limitation on high-load expansion because of the higher maximum in-cylinder pressure rise rate (mPRR). Thus, it is important to establish the operating strategy with dual-fuel combustion to achieve a low mPRR and emissions while maintaining high-efficiency.

Most of the researches about RCCI combustion was focused on the diesel injection strategies and low reactivity fuel mixing ratio to reduce emissions with high thermal efficiency. However, there were no such studies about reducing mPRR by slowing down the combustion process with deteriorating the early phase combustion region, which is occurred by diesel auto-ignition process. Since the pressure rise rate in dual-fuel combustion is the main issue, finding the most effective way of combustion process is necessary.

In this research, the characteristics of dual-fuel combustion on different hardware were studied to verify the effect of the in-cylinder flow motion on dual-fuel combustion. To see such an effect, different head types (swirl and tumble) were used with different combustion chamber shapes (conventional vs bathtub) since these two hardware systems are the representative factors that affects in-cylinder flow motion.

The first experimental results show that dual-fuel combustion is effected by various engine parameters, such as diesel injection timing, intake pressure and the low reactivity fuel ratio. To achieve low emissions with high thermal efficiency, there are sweet spots for diesel injection timings, intake pressure and the fuel rate. Considering emissions with the mPRR, EGR should be used properly, however, the combustion stability also should have been considered in low load condition.

The sweet spots for low to high load were different. For low load condition, gasoline (low reactivity fuel) ratio should not exceed 60 % to secure the combustion stability, and the diesel injection timing should not be advanced before certain point. However, for the high load condition, the combustion stability is not an issue, instead the pressure rise rate is too high. Thus, relatively higher ratio of low reactivity fuel should be used to have longer ignition delay and achieve low soot emission. In this experiment, the sweet spots were settled for the next step, which is optimization process.

The second experiment was to find the proper compression ratio for dual-fuel combustion while expanding the load condition. It is evident that the higher compression ratio engine gives higher thermal efficiency by theoretical approach, however, faster combustion process due to high compression ratio causes higher mPRR. In this research, higher compression ratio (16) engine showed higher thermal efficiency at low load condition however, a limitation on expanding high load condition was also shown due to the pressure rise rate. Thus, relatively lower compression ratio (14) was recommended for the dual-fuel combustion.

For the third experiment, it was to find the proper combustion chamber shape by changing the piston shape. With the conventional shape piston, the SOC was advanced by the effect of swirl. However, the combustion phase retarded more than bathtub piston at a certain point, which was effected by the squish region it has. Due to the curved piston shape, the abrupt combustion occurred under high load condition with high pressure rise rate, thus the highest load expansion was not possible. For the bathtub piston, the smooth premixed combustion was possible under high load condition, thus the bathtub piston was recommended for the dual-fuel combustion.

The last experimental achievement of this research was comparing swirl and tumble motion effect on dual-fuel combustion. To achieve higher thermal efficiency and low heat transfer loss, it is well known that the combustion duration should be shorter as possible. The reason for the higher thermal efficiency with swirl motion on low load combustion was due to the faster combustion occurred by faster air-fuel mixing of diesel fuel by swirl effect. However, under the high load condition, this combustion characteristic is unfavorable. Unlike the tumble motion flow, the fast combustion at the first stage of the combustion process causes high pressure rise rate, which could not be controlled by EGR rate. High EGR rate makes poor combustion by rich combustion under high load condition due to the limitation of intake pressure. On the other hand, tumble motion flow gives slow combustion rate in the first stage of the combustion, and contributes on faster combustion at the second stage of the combustion. With higher tumble motion, the latter combustion speed increases, resulting in faster overall burn duration. This is an ideal combustion process while conducting the high load expansion. With higher tumble motion, thermal efficiency can be improved with potential of expanding higher load condition. Therefore, this research can contribute to the practical application of dual-fuel combustion in light-duty diesel engines.

최근 지구 온난화 및 미세 먼지에 대한 관심이 높아지면서 자동차 배기 규제 및 이산화탄소 규제가 점차 강화되고 있다. 특히 SI 엔진에 비해 더 높은 출력과 효율을 낼 수 있는 종래의 디젤 엔진에 대한 규제가 그 목표가 되고 있다. 디젤 엔진은 국부적으로 농후한 연료의 압축착화를 하는 연소 특성으로 인해 SI 엔진에 비해 입자상 물질 (PM)이 많이 배출된다. 또한 질소산화물 (NOx)을 줄이기 위해 연소 온도를 낮추기 위한 방식인 배기가스재순환 (EGR)을 사용해왔고, 최근에는 추가적으로 lean NOx Trap (LNT) 혹은 선택적 촉매 환원법 (SCR, selective catalyst reduction) 후처리 장치를 사용한다. 하지만 이러한 추가적인 후처리 장치는 고가의 장비로 엔진 가격을 높이는 단점이 있다.

그러므로 많은 디젤 엔진 연구원들은 엔진 자체에서 배기를 줄이면서 동시에 높은 효율을 유지할 수 있는 신연소 개발에 집중하고 있다. 가장 많이 연구가 진행되는 내용은 HCCI 연소 방식으로 실린더 내부 공기 및 연료 예혼합률을 높여 저배기 고효율 연소를 이뤄낸다. 하지만 이러한 연소 방식은 고부하 영역으로의 확장 시 높은 실린더 압력 상승률을 제어할 수 없다. 따라서 최근에는 반응성이 서로 다른 두 연료를 활용하여 연소시키는 융합연소, 즉 RCCI 연소에 대해 연구가 많이 진행되고 있다. 많은 연구들을 통해 융합연소 기술이 저배기 고효율을 만족시킬 수 있는 미래의 신 연소 기술이 될 수 있음을 밝혀냈다. 하지만 HCCI 연소와 마찬가지로 저온연소 특성을 갖기 때문에 다량의 미연탄화수소 (HC) 배출이 심각하고, 마찬가지로 고부하 영역에서의 운전에서 최고 실린더 압력 상승률이 지나치게 높다는 단점을 가지고 있다. 따라서 최고 압력 상승률을 줄이고 저배기 고효율을 유지할 수 있는 운전 전략에 대해 기초를 확립해 두는 것이 매우 중요하다.

일반적으로 많은 RCCI 연구는 디젤 연료의 분사 시기 및 저반응성 연료의 비율 변화를 통해 배기 저감 및 열효율을 높이는데 집중해왔다. 하지만 디젤의 자발화 특성에 기인한 연소의 초반 속도를 낮추면서 실린더 최고 압력 상승률을 낮추고자 하는 연구는 진행된 바가 없다. 실린더 최고 압력 상승률은 부하 확장에 있어 가장 중요한 쟁점이므로, 최적의 연소 과정에 대해 찾아내는 것은 매우 중요하다.

본 연구에서는 실린더 내부 유동 특성이 융합연소에 미치는 영향에 대해 알아보기 위해 다양한 하드웨어 변경을 통해 실린더 내부 유동을 변경시켜 실험을 진행했다. 이러한 영향을 보기 위해 유동에 가장 큰 영향을 주는 서로 다른 헤드 형상 (스월 vs 텀블) 및 연소실 형상(종래 vs bathtub)을 변경해가며 비교 실험을 진행했다.

첫 번째 실험 결과를 통해 융합연소가 디젤 분사시기, 흡기 압력, 저반응성 연료 비율 변화에 영향을 받는 것을 확인했다. 저배기 고효율 연소를 실현시키기 위해 최적으 디젤 분사 시기, 흡기 압력 그리고 연료 비율이 있음을 확인했다. 실린더 최고 압력 상승률 및 저부하 연소 안정성을 고려했을 때 적절한 EGR 사용이 필요하다는 것 또한 확인했다.

고부하 영역에서의 최적 조건은 상이했다. 저부하 운전 조건에서는 가솔린 비율이 60 % 이상이 될 경우 연소 안정성을 확보하기 힘들어 그 이상으로 공급할 수 없고, 디젤 분사 시기 또한 일정한 시기를 넘어 지나치게 조기분사 될 경우 연소 안정성을 확보하기 힘들다. 하지만 고부하 영역에서는 연소 안정성은 문제가 되지 않지만 반대로 실린더 압력 상승률이 너무 높다는 단점이 있다. 따라서 입자상 물질 저감 및 충분한 점화 지연을 얻기 위해 저반응성 연료(가솔린)의 비율이 높아져야 한다. 부하별 기초 실험을 통해 최적화 실험에 대한 영역별 최적점들에 대한 기준을 잡았다.

두 번째 연구로는 부하 확장 측면에 있어 최적의 압축비를 확인하는 실험이 진행되었다. 이론적으로 고 압축비 엔진이 더 높은 열효율을 얻을 수 있지만, 고 압축비에 의한 빠른 연소 반응으로 인해 높은 최고 실린더 압력 상승률이 나타난다. 본 실험을 통해 저부하 영역에서 고 압축비 엔진 (16)에서 더 높은 효율을 얻을 수 있었으나, 지나친 실린더 압력 상승률로 인해 부하 확장에 한계가 있는 것을 확인했다. 따라서 비교적 압축비가 낮은 (14) 엔진이 부하확장을 고려한 융합연소 엔진에 더 적절함을 확인했다.

세 번째 연구로는 최적의 연소실 형상을 찾기 위해 피스톤 형상을 변경해가며 실험을 진행했다. 종래의 피스톤 형상에서의 연소는 bathtub 피스톤 형상에 비해 스월 영향이 강해 연소 시작 지점이 빠른 것을 확인 할 수 있었다. 다만, 디젤 분사시기가 일정 수준이 넘어가게 될 경우 squish 영역으로 분사된 연료의 영향에 의해 연소상이 bathtub에 비해 늦어지는 것을 확인 할 수 있었다. 이러한 굴곡진 피스톤 형상으로 인해 고부하 영역에서 급작스러운 연소 반응이 일어나는 것을 확인할 수 있었고, 그로 인해 실린더 압력 상승률이 높아져 부하 확장에 어려움이 있는 것을 확인했다. 반면 bathtub 피스톤 형상의 경우 부드러운 예혼합 연소가 가능했으며, 융합연소에서 부하확장을 위한 피스톤 형상으로 적합함을 확인할 수 있었다.

마지막 연구로는 스월 및 텀블 유동이 융합연소에 미치는 영향에 대해 확인하였다. 일반적으로 고효율 연소를 얻기 위해 연소 기간을 짧게 하여 열전달 손실을 줄이는 것이 중요하다. 저부하 영역에서 스월 유동이 융합연소에 있어 고효율 결과를 내는 것은 스월 유동에 의해 연료와 공기가 빠르게 예혼합되어 연소가 진행되고, 그에 따라 진각 된 연소상 및 빠른 연소기간을 가져올 수 있기 때문이다. 하지만 고부하 영역에서 운전이 될 경우 이러한 빠른 연소는 적합하지 않다. 이는 텀블 유동에서의 연소와 다르게 초반 연소 특성이 매우 빠르기 때문에 실린더 압력 상승률이 EGR에 의해서도 제어하기가 힘들다. 또한 흡기압력 사용 제한으로 인해 높은 EGR 사용은 농후한 연소를 야기하여 연소 안정성을 점차 떨어뜨린다. 반면에 텀블 유동의 경우 초반 연소는 상대적으로 느린 반면 후반부 연소가 상당히 빠른 특성이 있다. 텀블 유동이 강화 될수록 후반부 연소 속도가 빨라지게 되고, 전체적으로 연소 기간을 줄일 수 있다. 이러한 연소 특성은 융합연소 고부하 확장에 있어 가장 이상적인 연소 방법이라고 할 수 있다. 높은 텀블 유동을 통해 더 높은 열효율을 얻을 수 있고, 최고 부하 확장 가능성 또한 높아진다. 따라서 본 연구의 결과는 융합연소를 승용 디젤 엔진에 실질적으로 적용하기 위한 초석을 마련하였다.