Non-Scanning Interferometry for Surface Profile and Thickness Measurement of Transparent Thin-Film Using Color Camera : 칼라 카메라를 이용한 투명 박막의 표면 형상 및 두께 측정을 위한 비주사 간섭계

Abstract

본 논문은 수직 주사 없이 투명 박막의 표면 형상과 두께를 동시 측정하는 방법을 제안한다. 주사 간섭계는 디스플레이 및 반도체 산업에서 측정 대상의 표면 형상 검사에 주로 사용된다. 주사 간섭계는 비파괴 및 비접촉식 검사를 고속으로 수행할 수 있는 장점이 있지만, 측정 환경이나 측정 샘플의 구성, 특히 투명 박막이 존재할 경우 측정 정확도 및 반복도가 저하되기 쉽다. 샘플의 표면 형상을 측정하기 위해, 주사 간섭계는 등간격마다 간섭신호를 얻어야 한다. 그러나, 빠른 주사 속도 또는 외부 진동에 의해 매 측정 단계마다 동일한 간격을 유지하는 것은 쉽지 않다. 샘플의 상부 표면상에 투명 박막이 존재하는 경우, 필름과 기판사이의 계면에서 일어나는 다중 반사 때문에, 일반적인 주사 간섭계 알고리즘으로는 상부 표면 신호와 하부 신호의 구분이 쉽지 않다. 기존 연구의 경우 두 문제 각각에 대한 연구는 많이 진행되었으나, 이 두 가지 문제가 동시에 존재할 때에 대해서는 그 해법이 많지 않았다. 안정적인 측정을 위해서는 두 가지 문제를 해결해야 한다. 따라서, 본 논문에서는 수직 주사 없이, 투명 박막의 두께 및 표면 형상 측정 방법을 제안하였다.

제안된 시스템은 두 대의 칼라 카메라, 블록 플레이트가 있는 Michelson 간섭계 렌즈 및 RGB Mixture 조명으로 구성된다. 칼라 카메라로부터 적,녹,청 채널로 분광된 이미지를 동시에 얻을 수 있다. 첫번째 카메라는 각 채널에서 샘플로부터 반사된 빛을 분광하여 얻는다. 나머지 한대의 카메라는 bandpass filter를 통과하여 중심 파장이 이동된 신호를 획득한다. 간섭계 렌즈는 빔 스플리터를 통해 샘플 경로 및 기준 거울 경로의 광경로 차이를 이용한다. 기준 거울에 대한 광경로를 차단하는 블록 플레이트를 이용하여, 두 단계 측정이 가능하다. 블록 플레이트가 기준 거울에 대한 경로를 차단할 때, 제안된 시스템은 분광 반사계와 유사한 구조로 박막의 두께를 측정한다. 샘플에서 반사된 빛은 두 칼라카메라의 각 채널에 대해 분광되어 이미징된다. 여섯 개의 이미지 채널로부터 얻어진 분광신호와 반사도 모델과의 비선형 피팅을 통해 박막의 두께가 결정된다. 이미지 내의 모든 픽셀에 대한 필름의 두께가 계산되면, 블록플레이트를 해제하여, 표면 형상을 측정한다. 여섯 개의 채널에 대해 제안된 간섭식 모델링으로부터 상부 표면 형상을 측정할 수 있다.

시뮬레이션과 측정 실험을 통해 제안된 시스템과 방법을 검증하였다. 측정 시스템에 기반한 시뮬레이션을 통해 제안된 시스템의 타당성을 검증하였다. 제안된 시스템의 측정 범위의 한계는 3.5 μm 이하로 실제 주사간섭계가 측정하기 힘든 박막 영역에 대해서 충분히 측정 가능함을 확인하였다. 측정 실험으로는 Si 기판 위 SiO2가 계단형으로 증착된 표준 웨이퍼와 Si 기판 위 두 종류의 Photoresist를 두께 별로 코팅한 샘플을 측정하여 방법을 검증하였다. 두께 측정의 경우 기존의 분광 반사계와 비교하였고, 표면 형상 측정의 경우 표준 웨이퍼의 경계마다 단차 높이를 두께 측정과 비교하여 검증하였다.

제안된 방법은 비주사 측정으로 투명 박막의 두께와 표면형상을 동시에 측정 가능하며, 3%의 측정 정확도와 기존 측정 반복도보다 개선되었음을 확인하였다.

The research in this dissertation aims at the simultaneous measurement for surface profile and thickness of the transparent thin film without vertical scanning. Vertical Scanning Interferometry (VSI) as a surface profiler is widely used in the field of Liquid Crystal Display, Organic Light Emission Diode, and semiconductor manufacturing. VSI has the advantages of non-destructive and non-contact type inspection with high speed. However, its measurement performance easily degrades by the environmental conditions and measurement sample composition, especially the existence of the transparent thin-film. In order to analyze surface data of the sample, VSI needs vertical scanning with equidistant intervals. It is not easy to take the same interval for every vertical measurement step under vibration condition. When it comes to the transparent thin-film on the top surface of the sample, it is hard to distinguish the top surface from the bottom layer for the general VSI algorithm, due to the multiple reflections at the interface between the film and the substrate. This background leads to a false analysis of the top surface. Thus, VSI has two main problems: vulnerability to the vibration and transparent thin-film effect. With those two problems, measurement accuracy may lower. Previous researches on solving each problem have been well established. However, there have been few studies on solving both problems at the same time. Solving the two problems is needed to make stable measurements. Thus, the measurement for the thickness of the transparent thin-film and the surface without any vertical scanning has been proposed.

The proposed system consists of two color cameras, Michelson type interferometric lens with a block plate, and RGB mixture light source. Color cameras are used to get spectral intensities for the red, green, and blue channels simultaneously. The first camera gets the spectral intensity for each channel as the reflected light. The other camera acquires the central wavelength shifted signal, which penetrates through the bandpass filter. The Michelson interferometric lens utilizes beam splitter to make optical path difference for the sample path and the reference mirror path. Block plate, which blocks the mirror path for the light, is used for the two-step measurement. When the block plate is on, it blocks the mirror path and the system measures the thickness of the transparent thin-film, which is similar to the reflectometry system. Reflected light from the sample is imaged onto two color cameras so that the spectral signal of each channel is acquired. By the non-linear fitting of the spectral signal from the six channels with the reflectance model, the thickness of each pixel in the image is determined. Once the thickness of the film for every pixel is calculated, the block plate is off to measure the top surface profile. With the interferometric modeling of six channels, the top surface profile is calculated.

The proof and validity of the proposed method are accompanied by the simulations and the experimental measurements. From the simulation, the proposed system can measure the thickness up to 3.5 μm, which is difficult to measure in VSI. For the measurement, silicon dioxide film on the silicon substrate, which is a standard step wafer and two kinds of photoresist film over the silicon substrate were measured for both thickness measurement and the surface measurement. The thickness measurement of the proposed system and algorithm are compared with the conventional method of reflectometry. The surface profile measurements are verified by comparing the step height of each segment boundary of the standard step wafer.

The proposed method is non-scanning and measures both thickness and surface of the transparent thin film with high measurement accuracy and improved measurement repeatability.