System Design and Optimal Operation for a Hybrid System of a Solid Oxide Fuel Cell and an Internal Combustion Engine Using Spark-assisted Ignition

고체산화물 연료전지와 스파크-어시스트 점화 엔진의 하이브리드 시스템 설계 및 최적 운전

The objective of the proposed hybrid system is to increase system efficiency by using the residual fuel of anode off-gas from a solid oxide fuel cell (SOFC) in an internal combustion engine (ICE). In this study, a novel hybrid system using spark-assisted ignition (SAI) in ICE operation is proposed. Since it is the first attempt to use such a new combustion concept in the hybrid system, feasibility of SAI and its effect on the system operation are investigated in this study. Furthermore, a novel system configuration is designed for the optimal operation of the hybrid system of a SOFC and an ICE using SAI, based on natural gas. This is the first study to find the optimal configuration design of the SOFC-ICE hybrid system through case study which includes all the possible configurations considering heat transfer quality for the most efficient balance of plants (BOPs) operation. In the end, optimal operating conditions affecting power generation related to electrochemical and combustion reaction such as load distribution and air supply rate for SOFC and SAI engine are investigated through response surface method (RSM).

The SOFC-SAI engine hybrid system consists of a fuel cell, an engine, external reformers, heat exchangers, catalytic oxidizer and mixers. For system-level analysis, simplified zero-dimensional simulation model was developed except the SAI engine. Especially, fuel cell model was developed considering electro-chemical, internal reforming and water-gas shift reaction, and validated with stack experimental data including load, fuel composition and air flow rate variation. The feasibility and performance of the SAI engine was investigated directly through actual experiments with a single-cylinder engine under all the operable ranges. Finally, analysis on the energy conversion system performance was conducted by integrating the engine experiment results with the simulation model for fuel cell and BOPs.

Firstly, in order to analyze only the effect of the combustion nature on the system, the engine experiments on the SAI were conducted by changing only the engine operating parameters, such as the intake temperature, equivalence ratio and spark timing. As a result, the performance of the hybrid system using SAI was analyzed in terms of both energy and exergy perspectives. In the operating conditions of this study, it was confirmed that the anode off-gas combustion can be controlled stably (COV: 5–7%) through the SAI, even though the intake temperature is decreased to ~280°C at the low compression ratio of 8.2. It enables better use of thermal energy in the hybrid system, and it leads to increase in exergy efficiency of engine to ~37%. Consequently, thermal self-sustainability is improved and indicated efficiency of ~61.6% is achieved in the hybrid system. In the operating condition, the SAI engine is responsible for ~14% of the system power and produces considerably low NOX emissions (< ~3 ppm at 15% O2 on a dry basis).

Secondly, system configuration has been newly developed for the further improved self-operability and system efficiency. Thus, case study of system configurations was performed for the optimal thermal energy distribution, considering the heat transfer quality between heat source and heat sink, e.g., available thermal energy of anode/cathode off-gas and required heat-supply for BOPs operation. Consequently, for the increased external reforming which is important for the hybrid system operation including a fuel cell based on natural gas, the configuration and the arrangement of external reformers have been re-designed. Furthermore, in order to recover the residual heat loss of system exhaust due to pinch limit at a heat exchanger for steam generation, an additional heat exchanger was adopted for the hybrid system.

Finally, optimization of operating conditions was performed for the novel SOFC-SAI hybrid system proposed in this study. Prior to the optimization process, parametric study was conducted to understand the hybrid system behavior. Based on the parametric study results, design of experiment (DOE) and response surface method (RSM) were used for the optimization of operating conditions, i.e., fuel utilization, air utilization in the fuel cell and equivalence ratio of the engine. The response surface of the energy conversion system is a multiple linear regression model obtained by least squares method (LSM), using observation data by DOE. The optimal design point on the response surface was investigated by solving the non-linear inequality constraint problem, considering the system operability, i.e., combustion stability in the engine and thermal self-sustainability of the fuel cell. Consequently, the 5-kW class SOFC-SAI engine hybrid system is expected to be capable of achieving the promising efficiency of ~63.2% in the novel system design which has the efficient structure for the optimal heat distribution of anode/cathode off-gas. Furthermore, optimal and off-design operating characteristics of the hybrid system are discussed in this study.

In conclusion, this study proposed a novel hybrid system of a SOFC and an ICE using spark-assisted ignition, which refers to multiple combustion strategies, including spark-assisted homogeneous charge compression ignition (SA-HCCI or SACI) as well as conventional spark ignition (SI). This is the very first study implementing such new combustion concept in the SOFC-ICE hybrid system. Feasibility of such SAI operation was investigated through the actual engine experiment. Based on the investigation, SAI has been adopted in the hybrid system for the ICE operation to cope with ever-varying anode off-gas from the fuel cell stack. The SAI engine could properly combust the almost non-diluted fuel during the system start-up as well as fully-diluted fuel in the design-point operation. Furthermore, the optimal operation for the novel hybrid system designed considering the efficient thermal energy distribution of anode/cathode off-gas was investigated. In the end, it has been confirmed that operability and efficiency of the 5-kW class SOFC-SAI engine hybrid system are improved. This study is expected to have a considerable significance in the areas of energy conversion system due to the growing demands on natural gas and its promising system efficiency, and to contribute to development and commercialization of SOFC-ICE hybrid system.

고체산화물 연료전지(SOFC)-내연기관(ICE) 하이브리드 시스템의 목적은 수소를 포함하는 SOFC 애노드오프가스(애노드배출가스)의 잔여 연료를 내연기관에서 사용함으로써 시스템 효율을 향상시키는 것에 있다. 본 연구는 스파크-어시스트 점화(SAI)를 사용하는 엔진을 적용한 새로운 하이브리드 시스템을 제안하였다. 이는 SOFC-ICE 하이브리드 시스템을 위해 새롭게 시도하는 연소 전략이므로, 상기 연소 전략의 운전 가능성 및 하이브리드 시스템 운전에 미치는 영향에 대한 분석을 수행하였다. 또한, 시스템 효율의 향상을 위해 새로운 시스템 구성 설계 및 연료전지와 엔진의 전기화학 반응 및 연소 반응과 관련이 있는 연료이용률, 산소이용률, 당량비와 같은 운전 변수에 대한 최적화 연구를 수행하였다.

본 연구가 제안하는 SOFC-SAI 엔진 하이브리드 시스템은 연료전지, 엔진, 외부개질기, 열교환기, 촉매산화장치 및 혼합부로 이루어진다. 전체 시스템 운전 성능의 분석을 위해, 엔진을 제외한 모든 구성 요소는 본 연구에서 개발한 단순화된 무차원 물리 기반 모델링을 바탕으로 시뮬레이션 해석을 수행하였다. 특히 연료전지의 경우에는, 스택 내부의 전기화학 반응, 내부 개질 반응 및 수성가스 평형 반응 등을 고려하여 개발되었다. 실제 스택 실험 결과와의 정합을 통해 부하, 연료조성, 공기공급 등 운전 조건 변화의 영향을 반영할 수 있도록 하였으며, 연료전지 모델의 정확성을 확보하였다. 엔진의 연소 가능성 및 운전 특성은 실제 단기통 엔진의 실험을 통해 분석하였다. 이를 기반으로, 연료전지와 시스템 구성 요소(BOP)에 대한 시뮬레이션 모델과 실제 엔진 실험 결과를 연계하여 전체적인 SOFC-SAI 엔진 하이브리드 시스템의 운전 성능에 대한 분석을 진행하였다.

첫째, 엔진의 연소 현상이 시스템에 미치는 현상을 분석하기 위해, 흡기온도, 당량비, 점화시기와 같은 엔진 운전 변수 변화에 대한 엔진 실험을 진행하였으며, 에너지 및 엑서지 관점에서 하이브리드 시스템의 운전 성능에 대한 분석을 수행하였다. 그 결과, 8.2의 낮은 압축비에서 흡기온도를 ~280℃ 까지 감소시켜도, SAI에 의해 안정적인 애노드오프가스의 연소가 달성되는 것을 확인하였다 (COV: 5–7%). 필요 흡기온도가 낮아짐으로써, 결과적으로 엔진의 엑서지 효율이 ~37%까지 향상되었으며, 하이브리드 시스템 내 열에너지가 다른 구성 요소에 더욱 효율적으로 사용될 수 있음을 확인하였다. 이로 인해, 하이브리드 시스템의 자열운전성이 향상될 수 있으며, ~61.6%의 시스템 효율을 달성 할 수 있음이 시스템 해석을 통해 확인되었다. 이때 엔진은 전체 시스템 출력 중 ~14%의 전력을 생산하며, 질소 산화물 배출은 거의 발생하지 않음을 확인하였다.

둘째, 시스템 효율 및 자열운전성 향상을 위해 시스템 구성을 새롭게 설계하였다. 본 연구의 하이브리드 시스템은 천연가스를 기반으로 하기 때문에, 연료전지 운전 관점에서 외부 개질율을 향상시키는 것이 중요하다. 이를 위해, 시스템 내 열원인 애노드/캐소드 오프가스의 열에너지와 BOP 운전을 위해 필요한 열에너지 공급량을 고려하여, 최적의 열에너지 분배를 위한 시스템 구성 설계안을 선정하였다.

셋째, 본 연구에서 제안 및 설계한 SOFC-SAI 엔진 하이브리드 시스템의 최적 운전 조건에 대한 분석을 진행하였다. 최적 운전 조건 분석에 앞서 하이브리드 시스템의 운전 특성에 대한 이해를 위해, 운전 변수 별 영향에 대한 분석을 수행하였다. 이러한 분석 결과를 기반으로, 실험 계획법(DOE) 및 Response surface method (반응표면법, RSM)을 사용하여 연료이용률, 산소이용률, 당량비에 대한 운전 조건 최적화를 진행하였다. 하이브리드 시스템의 반응표면(Response surface)은 최소자승법(Least squares method (LSM))을 사용하여 얻어지는 다중선형회귀모델(Multiple linear regression model)로서, 이를 위해 실험 계획법에 의거하여 수행한 관측 데이터(Observation data)가 사용되었다. 본 연구의 관측데이터는 엔진 실험 데이터와 시뮬레이션 모델(연료전지, BOP)의 연계를 통해 얻은 하이브리드 시스템 성능 해석 결과이다. 결과적으로, 하이브리드 시스템의 최적 운전 조건은 반응표면 및 연료전지의 자열운전성, 엔진의 연소안정성을 고려한 비선형 부등식 제한조건(non-linear inequality constraint)하에서 분석되었다. 그 결과, SOFC-SAI 엔진 하이브리드 시스템은 5kW급의 작은 발전 용량임에도 불구하고 최대 ~63.2%의 발전 효율을 달성할 수 있음을 확인하였으며, 최대 효율 운전점(설계점) 및 탈 설계점에서의 하이브리드 시스템 최적 운전 특성에 대한 분석을 수행하였다.

결론적으로, 본 연구는 운전 조건에 따라 스파크 점화(SI) 운전 뿐만 아니라 스파크-어시스트 예혼합압축착화(SA-HCCI or SACI)엔진으로 운전이 가능한, SAI를 사용하는 새로운 SOFC-ICE 하이브리드 시스템을 제안하였다. 이는 SOFC-ICE 하이브리드 시스템을 위한 새로운 연소 전략이며, SAI 운전의 적합성은 실제 엔진 실험을 통해 검증되었다. 따라서, 본 연구는 SAI를 새로운 하이브리드 시스템의 연소 전략으로 채택하였으며, 연료전지의 연료이용률 등 운전 조건이 변화하여도 SAI를 통해 애노드오프가스의 안정적 연소가 가능함을 확인하였다. 또한, 시스템 내 애노드/캐소드 오프가스의 열에너지 분배를 고려하여 새로운 하이브리드 시스템 구성을 설계하였으며, 최적 운전 조건에 대한 분석을 진행하였다. 이러한 연구 결과를 기반으로, 본 연구가 새롭게 제안하는 SOFC-SAI 엔진 하이브리드 시스템에서, 하이브리드 시스템의 성능, 효율 및 운전안정성이 개선되었음을 확인하였다. 따라서 본 연구 결과는 SOFC-ICE 하이브리드 시스템 개발 및 상용화에 기여할 것으로 기대된다.

Fuel cell; Solid oxide fuel cell-internal combustion engine hybrid system; Synthesis gas combustion; Spark ignition; Spark-assisted compression ignition; System-level modeling and analysis; System design; Optimal operation; System efficiency