Data-driven Approach for the Development of a Finite Element Model for Composite Thin-walled Beam : 데이터 분석 기반 복합소재 박판 보의 유한요소 모델 개발

Abstract

To analyze the behavior of the thin-walled beams using one-dimensional beam finite elements, considering complex cross-sectional deformations happening on the beam section is important. When it comes to composite thin-walled beams, the accurate definition of shape functions that describe local cross-sectional deformation becomes more critical. It is because anisotropic and laminate effects produce more complicated deformation patterns that do not appear in isotropic beams. This dissertation deals with identifying shape functions required for composite thin-walled beams and expand the higher-order beam theory which was limited to isotropic thin-walled beams before.

Here, a data-driven approach was conducted to extract the shape functions required for general composite thin-walled beams consist of various cross-sections, ply orientations and stacking sequences. From the shell-based static analysis results of composite beams, big data representing cross-sectional deformations were obtained and then the principal component analysis was performed to identify shape functions. Compared with previous researches deriving shape functions of composite thin-walled beams, proposed approach identified them without various kinematic assumptions. Also, the shape functions were derived generally without considering a specific condition of ply orientation or stacking sequence.

The higher-order beam elements using these shape functions deal with static, vibration and buckling analysis of composite thin-walled beams under general conditions. This dissertation demonstrates that the present results agree well with those obtained by shell analysis results by numerical examples. The proposed research is expected to be applied at various industrial fields requiring composite thin-walled beam models.

일 차원 유한요소를 가지고 박판 보의 거동을 해석하기 위해서는 보의 단면에서 발생하는 복잡한 단면 변형을 고려해야 한다. 보 단면에서의 국부적인 변형들을 기술하는 형상 함수들의 엄밀한 정의는 복합소재로 만들어진 박판 보를 해석할 때 더욱 중요해진다. 등방성 물질로 구성된 보에서는 고려되지 않는 이방성 특성과 적층 특성들이 보의 단면에서 발생하는 변형을 더 복합하게 만들기 때문이다. 이 논문에서는 복합소재 박판 보를 다루기 위한 형상 함수들을 정의하고, 이를 활용하여 기존에 등방성 물질로 구성된 박판 보 해석에 한정되어 있었던 고차 보 이론 연구를 확장한다.

본 연구에서는 데이터 분석 기반 접근을 통하여 일반적인 플라이 각도 및 적층 순서를 포괄하는 다양한 단면의 복합소재 박판 보 해석에 필요한 형상 함수들을 구하였다. 복합소재 박판 보의 쉘 모델 기반 해석 결과들을 통하여 단면 변형들을 대표하는 빅 데이터를 확보하고, 이에 대한 주성분 분석을 수행하여 형상 함수들을 정의하였다. 제안하는 방법론을 통하여 기존의 복합소재 박판 보 해석 연구들에서 요구하였던 보 단면 형상에 대한 특정 기구학적 가정 없이 형상 함수들을 식별할 수 있었다. 또한, 형상 함수들이 특정 플라이 각도나 적층 순서에 제한되지 않고 일관되도록 정의할 수 있었다.

복합소재 박판 보 해석으로 확장한 고차 보 요소들은 확보한 데이터 분석 기반의 형상 함수들을 기반으로 정의되었으며, 제안한 보 요소를 활용하여 다양한 조건에서의 복합소재 박판 보의 정적, 진동 및 좌굴 해석을 수행하였다. 본 논문에서는 다양한 수치 예제들을 통해, 제안하는 일 차원 보 해석 모델이 기존의 이차원 쉘 해석 모델들에 준하는 해석을 수행할 수 있음을 입증하였다. 제안하는 연구는 복합소재 박판 보 해석 모델을 요구하는 다양한 산업 분야에 활용될 것으로 기대된다.