Mesoscale Simulation-based Multiscale Analysis of Deformation behavior of Photo-Responsive Polymer and Nanocomposites : 메조스케일 현상이 고려된 광반응 고분자 및 나노복합재 변형 거동의 멀티스케일 해석

Abstract

In this dissertation, multiscale mechanical analysis of diverse photo-deformable polymers and their nanocomposites is carried out with focusing on the mesoscale phenomena. First, all-atom molecular dynamics (AA MD) simulation is utilized to describe photo-isomerization of the azobenzene chromophores in the liquid crystalline polymers (LCPs). The atomistic modeling and simulation are also carried out to investigate the interfacial characteristics and the reinforcing effect of the nanocomposite which is composed of the carbon nanotube (CNT) and photo-responsive polymer (PRP). We characterized the composites in terms of the interfacial shear strength (IFSS), photostrain, and elastic modulus according to the extent of the photochemical reaction. Furthermore, a scale-bridging methodology is proposed in order to link the microscopic photo-reaction and the macroscopic interfacial and elastic properties of the composite by using the micromechanics-based homogenization method. It is verified that the light-induced isomerization of the photochromic molecules influences the filler-matrix interaction and microstructure of the LCP at the interphase. The continuum-scale finite element (FE) model, which efficiently reflects the microscopic information, clearly predicts the reinforcing effect of the CNT filler on the photo-mechanical properties of the composite and its variation under the photo-actuation.

Although conventional AA MD simulation efficiently describes the light-induced structural variations of the PRP composite, it is unsuitable for designing the photo-mechanical effect in terms of the macromolecular morphology due to excessive computational costs. Therefore, a multiscale analysis framework based on the coarse-grained molecular dynamics (CG MD) simulations is developed. The mesoscale LCP network model is constructed by efficiently reducing the number of degrees of freedom to overcome the computational limitations of the atomistic model. The mesoscale photo-switching potential is firstly developed by using the iterative Boltzmann inversion (IBI) technique to reflect the light-induced molecular shape change and the associated variation on the molecular interaction. The CG MD model successfully represents the light-induced Smectic A (Sm A) – Nematic (N) – Isotropic (I) phase transition and corresponding unique deformation modes. Especially, with the aid of the mesoscale analysis, the presented methodology can treat diverse design parameters in order to perform the multiscale simulation-based mechanical design of the photo-deformations. The photostrain and elastic modulus profiles in terms of the extent of the photochemical reaction are implemented into the continuum scale multiphysics governing equation, which is based on the neo-classical rubbery elasticity of the LCP. In order to efficiently reflect the light-induced rotation of the LC mesogens and corresponding geometric nonlinearity, a co-rotational formulation is implemented to the FE shell model. As a result, we demonstrated the complex 3D deformations as well as the simple photo-bending by performing the nonlinear FE analysis. Besides, the mesoscopic texture-mediated unique photo-deformations are systematically investigated in terms of the material design parameters. We expect the presented work can help to practically design the deformed shape and to enhance the mechanical properties of the photo-responsive smart actuators.

본 논문에서는 특정 파장 영역 빛의 조사에 따라 기계적 변형을 보이는 광반응 구조체 및 나노복합재의 기계적 물성 및 거동에 대한 멀티스케일 해석 방법론을 제시한다. 제안된 해석법은 분자 수준에서 일어나는 광이성질화에 의한 나노 스케일의 광화학 반응부터 이에 따른 거시적 변형에 이르기까지 다양한 스케일에서 관측이 되는 다중 물리 현상이 통합된 솔루션을 도출하는데 그 의의가 있다.

원자/ 분자 스케일에서의 미시 구조 모사가 가능한 분자동역학 전산해석법을 활용하여 광이성질화 반응에 의한 아조벤젠 작용기의 분자 구조 변화 및 이에 따른 액정 고분자의 응답 특성을 해석하였다. 특히 탄소나노튜브 기반 광반응 나노복합재의 강화 효과에 대한 해석이 이루어졌다. 분자동역학 해석 결과 광반응 나노복합재의 기계적 강화 효과는 기지재와 강화재의 계면 특성 및 이에 따른 상호작용력의 세기에 의해 결정됨을 밝혔다. 나노 스케일에서 관측이 가능한 탄소나노튜브의 배열 특성, 크기 등의 미시 설계 요소에 따른 광•기계적 물성 변화를 예측하고, 이를 기반으로 균질화 기법 및 등가 유한요소 모델을 활용하여 복합재의 유효 계면 물성 및 거시적 거동을 분석하였다. 이를 통해 빛 조사시 나노복합재의 미시 구조 변화에 따른 기계적 강화 효과의 감쇠 현상을 예측하고, 이에 대한 메커니즘을 규명하였다.

모든 분자 구조의 자유도를 해석적으로 표현하는 기존의 분자동역학 전산해석법은 과도한 계산량으로 인해 해석 가능한 시•공간 영역이 제한적이고, 이로 인해 연속체 스케일에서의 광변형 고분자 해석 영역과의 괴리가 발생하게 된다. 본 연구에서는 분자 스케일과 연속체 스케일의 중간자 역할을 수행하는 축소 분자동역학 해석 기법을 활용하여 기존 분자동역학 전산 모사로 해석이 불가능했던 다양한 액정 상 및 미시 설계 파라미터 고려, 액정 탄성체의 기계적 거동 모사, 순차적이고 보다 복잡한 광변형 형상 설계를 가능케 하였다. 여러 원자로 구성된 단위 구조를 하나의 해석 자유도로 축소하여 전산 해석 영역을 메조스케일로 확장하되, 기존 모델의 구조 및 거동을 정확히 예측하기 위해 등가 포텐셜 에너지를 계산하였다. 그 결과 기존 멀티스케일 해석에서 효율적으로 반영하지 못했던 메조스케일에서의 구조체의 광변형 응답 특성 및 광에 의한 기계적 물성의 연화 효과를 효과적으로 도출하는데 성공하였다.

메조스케일에서의 현상이 반영된 물리량들을 연속체 스케일에서의 광-기계 연성 거동의 구성방정식에 도입하였다. 특히 광반응에 의해 나타나는 액정 재료의 미시 배열 변화 및 이에 따른 강체 회전 운동을 고려하기 위해 기하 비선형 쉘 유한 요소를 활용하였다. 이를 통해 초기 액정 상, 고분자 네트워크의 가교율 및 분자 길이 변화에 따른 광변형 구조체의 거시적 굽힘 거동 변화를 예측하였다. 이뿐만 아니라 네마틱 상에서의 배열 결함 및 스맥틱 상에서의 층상 구조 결함을 활용하여 기존 전산 해석에서 효율적으로 구현하지 못했던 다양한 3차원 형상을 설계할 수 있음을 밝혔다.

본 연구에서 제시된 광변형 구조체의 거동 해석법은 순차적 멀티스케일 해석을 통하여 메조스케일에서 나타나는 특이 현상 및 설계 변수들을 고려할 수 있는 장점을 지니고 있다. 특히 광변형 구조체 소재 개발의 설계 변수인 재료의 미시구조뿐만 아니라 광원의 종류 및 빛의 세기, 시편의 기하 정보 등의 제조•공정 개발 변수까지 통합적으로 다룰 수 있는 해석 플랫폼이라 할 수 있다. 따라서 제안된 해석 방법론은 광변형 구조체가 활용되는 나노 스케일에서의 약물 전달, DNA 구조 변형 등의 바이오 산업에서부터 생체 모방, 광 액츄에이터 등의 소프트 로봇 산업의 발전에 전방위적으로 이바지할 것으로 기대된다.