미등록단어 문제와 데이터 부족 현상을 해결하기 위한 비지도학습 토크나이저와 추출 기반 문서 요약 기법 : Unsupervised Korean Tokenizer and Extractive Document Summarization to Solve Out-of-Vocabulary and Dearth of Data

Abstract

Natural language processing is interested in converting a human language into computer-usable information to solve real problems. Among its various sub-tasks, tokenization is a fundamental data pre-processing task that aims to detect words or morphemes from its input sentence. Therefore, ineffective tokenization degrades the quality of other subsequent natural language processing tasks such as document summarization, in which documents are condensed into several key words or sentences.

All of these various natural language processing tasks share common intrinsic challenges such as out-of-vocabulary problem, lack of labeled training data and inevitable grammatical or spelling errors within the input texts. Among these various issues, grammatical or spelling errors are especially fatal for natural language processing for Korean. As the readability of the Korean texts are not significantly affected by these errors, these errors are simply overlooked in the training data, thereby causing tokenization to be increasingly difficult. Furthermore, these overlooked grammatical or spelling errors are one of the main reasons behind the out-of-vocabulary problem in Korean. Unfortunately, there is simply not enough training data to resolve these errors.

In this paper, I propose various unsupervised Korean natural language processing methods to overcome these issues. Due to its unsupervised nature, it can be easily applied to various domains that lack labeled training data. Instead of relying on labeled data, I utilize the structures of Eojeol, a basic unit of a Korean word, as a prior knowledge for capturing the patterns in the Korean language.

Based on dividing Eojeol into a L + [R] structure, I propose four new unsupervised natural language processing methods for Korean. To overcome the out-of-vocabulary problem, I create two Eojeol based unsupervised Korean tokenizers that not only outperforms Word Piece Model but also performs at a similar level as supervised Korean tokenizers that are trained on labeled datasets and dictionaries. Furthermore, I devise a novel noun extraction method that is superior than the trained Korean morpheme analyzers. Beside these pre-processing tasks, I also propose key words and sentences selection method that removes redundant sentences and summarizes a set of Korean documents without relying on any tokenizer. For summarizing a document set that consists of documents with various topics, I additionally propose an improved document clustering method and effective cluster labeling method. It is up to several thousand times than existing k-means clustering algorithm during initialization. Finally, I propose summarization method for time series formed document set. It first devides the data it into several segments based on time point of topic change, then the keyword and keysentence extraction methods proposed in previous chapter are applied to summarize each segment. Our improved clustering and time-series formed documents summarization methods can be applied to different languages not only Korean.

Supervised machine learning approaches are inevitable in natural language processing. However, unsupervised methods offer additional insight into Korean language that supervised methods fail to capture.As our unsupervised methods perform at a similar level as their supervised counterparts, integrating both approaches will provide unprecedented improvement in the world of Korean natural language processing.

자연어처리는 사람의 언어를 컴퓨터가 이용할 수 있는 형태의 정보로 변환하거나 이를 이용하는 과업들로 이뤄진 분야이다. 토크나이징은 문장을 단어나 형태소와 같이 분석의 단위로 분해하는 과업으로, 다른 자연어처리 과업의 입력 데이터를 처리하는 기초 과업이다. 토크나이저의 성능이 좋지 않을 경우 문서 요약이나 토픽 모델링과 같은 다른 자연어처리 과업의 품질이 저하된다. 문서 요약 과업은 키워드나 핵심 문장을 통하여 문서 집합의 내용을 요약하는 과업으로, 대량의 문서 집합에 대한 탐색을 편리하게 도와주거나 문서를 인덱싱 하는데 이용될 수 있다.

그러나 자연어처리 과업은 다음의 어려움을 지닌다. 첫째, 미등록단어 문제라 불리는 현상으로, 학습 데이터에 등장하지 않은 단어를 제대로 인식하지 못할 수 있다. 둘째, 각 과업에 적합한 학습 데이터를 마련하기 어렵다. 셋째, 텍스트 데이터에는 띄어쓰기 오류 및 철자법 오류에 의하여 잘못된 자연어처리 결과가 야기될 수 있다. 영어와 달리 한국어에는 띄어쓰기와 철자법 오류가 빈번하며, 이로 인하여 단어의 경계 구분이 어려운 경우가 발생한다. 위의 어려움들은 서로가 연결되어 있다. 데이터 내 오류는 미등록단어 문제를 발생시키며 이를 해결하는 모델을 구축하기 위해서는 추가적인 학습 데이터가 필요하다. 이러한 어려움은 토크나이저와 문서 요약 외 다른 자연어처리 과업들에서도 공통적으로 발생한다.

이 논문에서는 한국어 자연어처리 과업에서 발생하는 어려움을 해결하기 위하여 한국어의 구조적 특징을 이용하는 비지도학습 자연어처리 방법들을 제안한다. 비지도학습 방법은 학습 데이터를 이용하지 않기 때문에 다양한 도메인의 자연어처리 과업에 적용하기 용이하다. 또한 한국어의 구조적 특징은 비지도학습 기반 모델의 사전 지식 역할을 하여, 데이터로부터 효율적으로 정보를 학습할 수 있도록 도와준다.

이 논문에서는 비지도학습 한국어 자연어처리에 적합한 어절 구조인 L + [R] 와 이를 이용하는 다섯 가지 비지도학습 자연어처리 방법을 제안한다. 첫째, 미등록단어 문제를 해결하기 위하여 한국어 어절의 구조를 기반으로 작동하는 비지도학습 기반 한국어 토크나이저를 제안한다. 제안한 토크나이저는 Word Piece Model 보다 좋은 분류 성능과 학습 데이터를 이용하는 형태소 분석기와 비슷한 단어 인식 성능을 보였다. 둘째, L + [R] 구조를 기반으로 명사를 추출하는 방법을 제안하였으며, 이 역시 학습 말뭉치와 단어 사전을 이용하는 형태소 분석기보다도 뛰어난 명사 인식 능력을 보였다. 셋째, 단일 주제의 문서 집합 요약을 위한 키워드 및 핵심 문장 추출 방법을 제안하였다. 이 방법은 단어 추출 과정이 내제되어 있으며 키워드의 미등록단어 문제에 강건하다. 또한 중복되지 않는 문장들로 핵심 문장을 구성할 수 있다. 넷째, 다양한 주제로 구성된 문서 집합을 요약하기 위한 문서 군집화 기반 키워드 추출 방법을 제안하였다. 이 방법은 효율적인 문서 군집화를 위하여 초기화 과정을 개선하였으며, 개선된 Spherical k-means 방법은 기존의 알고리즘보다 수천배 빠른 초기화 계산 속도를 보였다. 또한 군집화 결과인 군집 중심값만을 이용하여 각 군집의 키워드를 추출하기 때문에 추가의 문서 요약 모델을 학습할 필요가 없다. 다섯째, 뉴스와 같이 시계열 형식으로 발생하는 문서 집합을 요약하는 방법을 제안하였다. 이 방법은 시계열 구분 방법을 이용하여 문서 집합의 주제가 변하는 시점을 기준으로 구간을 분리하며, 구간 별 키워드와 핵심 문장을 추출하여 구간 내 문서 집합을 요약한다. 제안된 문서 군집화 기반 키워드 추출 방법과 시계열 형식의 문서 집합 요약 방법은 한국어가 아닌 다른 언어에도 적용될 수 있다.

지도학습 기반 머신러닝 모델들은 다양한 과업에서 높은 정확도를 보여주지만, 학습 데이터에 대한 편향성 때문에 모델이 적용될 데이터에 적합하도록 조정이 필요하다. 이와 반대로 비지도학습 기반 방법은 모델이 적용될 데이터로부터 정보를 추출하며, 지도기반 모델들의 편향성 문제를 완화하는데 이용될 수 있다. 이 논문에서 제안하는 방법들은 비지도학습 기반으로만 작동함에도 불구하고 지도학습 기반 방법보다 좋거나 비슷한 성능을 보인다. 그러므로 제안한 방법과 지도학습 기반 방법을 상호 보완적으로 이용된다면 높은 정확도와 학습 데이터에 대한 편향성이 적은 모델로 발전할 수 있다.