대용량 부피 감마선원의 검출효율과 최적검출부피 결정

Abstract

방사화 분석의 대상이 되는 다양한 형태의 감마선원들에 대하여, 선원자체 부피에 의한 기하학적 효과와 검출기의 구조, 그리고 이들의 배치 방법 및 주변 매질에 의한 감쇠효과를 반영하여 전 에너지 흡수 피크 검출효율(Full energy absorption peak efficiency, 이하 검출효율)을 결정하는 것은 감마선 분광 분석의 중요한 과정 중 하나이다.

본 논문에서는 유효입체각(Effective solid angle)을 이용한 계산법을 적용한 검출효율 계산 코드인 EXVol(Efficiency calculator for eXtended Voluminous source)의 기능을 확장하여 그 성능을 검증하였다. 기존의 EXVol은 부피선원 전체에 대한 선원-검출기 동축 구조의 검출효율만을 결정하였으나, 코드를 개선하여 부피선원이 검출기와의 배치에서 동축 구조와 수직(비대칭 포함) 상황에서 계측하는 경우 모두 계산 가능하도록 성능을 확장하였다. 또한 시준기(collimator)의 도입을 통해 고 방사능 선원의 방사능 세기 감소효과와 부피선원의 특정 위치에서 감마선의 에너지에 따른 정밀한 검출효율의 결정이 가능하도록 하였다.

선원의 부피가 커질수록 방사능을 결정할 때 선원농도의 균일성, 감마선에 대한 선원 자체의 흡수-차폐 효과 및 선원위치에 따른 변동의 문제가 수반된다. 또한 검출기에서 선원의 위치가 멀어지면서 입체각의 감소와 자체차폐 효과로 인해 검출효율은 급격히 감소하여 count rate saturation이 발생하게 된다. 이때 검출기와 대용량 부피선원의 측정구조에 대해 선원 내의 등계측효율면(equi-efficiency surface) 분포에 근거한 측정의 최적검출부피(VMED: The most efficient volume of detection)를 정의하고 그 값을 결정하였다.

EXVol 코드의 성능 검증을 위해 고해상도 감마 분광계통을 구성하여 측정과 분석을 수행하였다. 표준점선원 및 표준부피선원(1L, 액상매질, 원통형)과 HPGe 검출기(효율 40%, N-type)로 동축형, 수직형 및 시준 구조에서의 측정을 수행하여 그 결과를 확인하고, EXVol의 계산 결과와 비교하였다. 선원-검출기의 배치가 동축형 및 수직형 구조에서의 계측-계산 사이의 상대편차는 10%, 시준구조에서의 상대편차는 20% 수준이다. 이는 검출기 parameter tuning과 동시합산보정 등에 의해 개선 가능성이 확인되었다.

For the various types of gamma-ray sources considering the geometrical effect and attenuation, determination of the full energy absorption peak efficiency(detection efficiency) is one of the important processes of the gamma-ray activation analysis.

In this thesis, we extended the performance of the EXVol(Efficiency calculator for eXtended Voluminous source), which is a detection efficiency calculation code using the effective solid angle method. The previous EXVol only determined the detection efficiency of the source-detector coaxial structure for the whole volume source, but it is expanded of the performance so that the volume source could be calculated in both coaxial and asymmetric structure. In addition, the introduction of a collimator has made it possible to reduce the radiation intensity of a high radiation source. And it is possible to determine the precise detection efficiency according to the energy of a gamma ray at a specific position of the volume source.

As the volume of the source increases, self-shielding effect of the source and fluctuation of uniformity of the source concentration according to the source position are a problem when determining the radioactivity. Also, as the position of the source moves away from the detector, the detection efficiency sharply decreases due to the reduction of the solid angle and the self-shielding effect. It occurs count rate saturation. The most efficient volume of detection (VMED) based on the equi-efficiency surface distribution in the source is defined and determined for the detector and the large volume source.

To verify the performance of the EXVol, a high resolution gamma spectroscopy system was constructed and measurement and analysis were performed. Measurements were performed on coaxial, asymmetric and collimated structures with standard point source and standard volume source (1 L, liquid medium, cylindrical) and HPGe detector (efficiency 40%, N-type). And the measured results were compared with the calculation results of EXVol. The difference between the measurement and calculation in the coaxial and asymmetric structures was 10%, and the difference in the collimation structure was 20%.