폭약 폭발에 의한 이종 매질 내 폭발과압 산정과 피해 범위 예측 : Estimation of overpressure and damage level in multiple media due to explosive explosion

Abstract

화약의 폭발에 의한 소음, 진동, 비산 등의 거동 특성과 이에 영향을 미치는 인자들과의 상관관계를 고찰하고자 하는 연구는 지속적으로 진행되어 왔다. 아울러 소음, 진동, 비산이 인체 및 동물에 미치는 피해 정도를 정량화하고 허용기준을 제시한 연구도 다양하게 이루어진 바 있다. 그러나 화약 폭발에 의한 위해 특성과 기준은 산업용 화약의 사용을 기준으로 연구되어 그 결과는 주로 광산, 건설현장 등에서 사용되고 있다.

반면, 폭발사고, 테러용 폭발과 같은 경우, 산업용 화약뿐만 아니라 추진재와 같은 저폭속 화공품, 헥소겐과 같은 고폭속 화약이 관련될 수 있으며 이러한 경우 폭발 특성을 정량화할 수 있는 데이터는 공개가 제한적이다. 아울러 산업용 화약이 사용되는 매질이 주로 암반인 것과 비교하여, 사고 혹은 테러의 경우, 대기 중 폭발, 보관 공간 내 폭발, 은닉 공간 내 폭발 등과 같이 매질의 특성을 특정하기 어렵거나 2종 이상의 상이한 매질을 통과하는 경우가 많다.

본 논문에서는 자살폭발 사례를 예로 하여 고성능 폭약의 폭발이 인체 장기와 같은 매질을 통과하여 대기 중으로 전파할 시 폭풍압과 파편 비산에 의한 피해 규모를 분석하기 위한 연구를 실시하였으며, 도체를 활용한 실규모 폭발시험을 실시하였다. 본 실험에서 획득한 데이터와 기존 발표된 폭풍압에 의한 인체피해 범위에 관한 자료를 활용하여 안전거리의 개념을 4단계로 나누어 정의하였고, 이 정의를 바탕으로 도체 두께별 폭풍압에 따른 피해예측 분석을 실시한 후 경험식을 도출하였다.

실험을 통하여 인체에 은닉 가능한 컴포지션 C4 500 g 폭발 시 최소 안전거리는 2 m이며 보안 안전거리는 6 m 임을 제안하였다. 피해범위를 쉽게 예측할 수 있도록 도체의 두께에 따른 거리별 폭풍압 예측식을 제안하였으며, 이 예측식은 폭약량 500 g, 도체 두께 0.03 m ~ 0.22 m, 폭풍압 310.3 kPa 이하의 범위에 적용할 수 있다.

또한 이종매질을 통과한 공기 중 폭풍압을 삼승근 환산거리에 대한 경험식은 P = k*SD^(α)로 표현할 수 있으며, 이때 계수 K와 α를 1차 매질 두께의 함수식으로 표현할 수 있었다. 이 함수식은 동일 폭약량에 대한 무전색 공기 중 폭발실험의 경험식 계수로 정규화한 것이다. 이 함수식의 의미는 도체의 두께를 알면 폭풍압 경험식을 도출할 수 있고, 결과적으로 공기 중 거리별 폭풍압을 예측할 수 있다는 것으로 이 함수식은 폭약량 500 g, 폭발원점으로부터 6 m 이내의 범위에 적용 가능하다.

수치해석을 통하여 실험에서 확인하지 못한 물속에서의 최대 폭발압력은 SD^(-1.293)의 함수에 의해 감쇠되는 것을 확인하였다. 수치해석에 사용된 RDX에 대한 물속 임의거리를 통과하면서 감쇠된 후 폭발압력(Pw/a)은 0.00054 × SD^(-1.293) × 0.2 × Pd와 같이 표현할 수 있었다. 그리고 물의 두께에 반비례하여 폭발압력이 감쇠되지만, 이때 물의 두께와 상관없이 물 내부에서는 SD^(-1.293)의 함수로 감쇠한다. 이때 1차 매질인 물의 두께가 작을수록 가스압 등에 의한 유체팽창과 충격파가 비슷하게 거동을 하는 반면 두꺼워질수록 충격파 빠르게 발생하고, 초기의 충격파 두께는 얇게 형성되다가 시간이 지날수록 두꺼워 지는 경향을 보인다. 이때의 조건은 물의 두께는 500 mm 이내, 폭발원점으로부터 공기 중 거리는 4 m 이내로 한정한다.

또한 물·공기 경계면에서 압력이 급격하게 변화하는 범위를 압력 변동대(overpressure fluctuation range)라고 정의할 때, 이론적으로는 변동대에서의 압력 비(Pw'a/Pw')는 0.054%로 일정하지 않고 도체의 두께에 반비례하며, 이때 압력변화는 불연속적으로 하강하지 않고 두 번의 압력변동대, 즉 1차로 SD^(-52.62)의 함수에 의해 급격한 감쇠가 일어나고 2차로 상대적으로 완만하게 SD^(-3.063)의 함수로 감쇠되어 공기 중으로 전파되는 것을 확인하였다.

한편 수치해석에서도 삼승근 환산거리에 대한 경험식 계수 K와 α를 1차 매질 두께의 함수로서 표현한 후, 공기 중 얻어진 계수로 정규화하여 함수식을 도출하였다. 또한 해석 시 모델의 구성을 폭약, 물 및 공기로 단순화하여 유추한 추정식의 단점을 보완하기 위하여 뼈의 비중을 포함한 모델 구성을 하여 해석을 실시한 결과 3종류의 매질을 통과한 후의 최대 폭발압력은 두 개의 경계면, 즉 물과 뼈, 뼈와 공기 전파됨으로 인해 동일 두께의 두 종류 매질을 통과한 폭발압력보다 상대적으로 감쇠정도가 더 크게 나타났다.

The researches on the damage behaviors derived by explosion such as the noise, vibration, fly rock and the correlation of factors that affect these behaviors have been continuously carried out. Also, the researches that quantify the damage caused by noise, vibration and fly rock of explosion and suggest the acceptable standards for damage behaviors have been performed in various ways. However, these researches were performed within the criterion of using industrial powder only, so that the standards set by these researches are limitedly applied to mine or construction sites.

However, not only industrial powder but also low detonation velocity blasting agents like propulsion material or high detonation velocity powder such as Hexogen can be involved in explosions in terrorism or accidents. In these cases, there is lack of accumulated data to quantify the explosion damage behavior. In addition, it is often difficult to specify the characteristics of the medium in case of terrorist attacks or accidents such as atmospheric bursts, explosion in storage spaces and explosion in the concealed spaces or in case of passing through two or more different media types.

In this study, we conducted a research to analyze the extent of damage caused by blast pressure and debris scattering when the explosion of a high-performance explosive propagated to the atmosphere through the same medium as the human organ, and conducted a total of six explosion tests using carcasses. Using this data and data on the extent of human damage from previously published blast pressure, the concept of safe distance was defined in four stages, and based on this definition, the empirical formula was derived after the analysis of damage forecast due to blast pressure by carcass thickness.

The experiment suggests that the minimum safe distance for explosion is 2 m and the safety clearance distance is 6 m when 500 g of composition C4 that can be concealed in human body is exploded. In order to predict the extent of the damage easily, we propose a prediction equation of blast pressure for each distance according to the thickness of the carcass. This prediction equation is applied to a range of explosive dose of 500 g, carcass thickness of 0.03 m ~ 0.22 m, maximum blast pressure of 310.3 kPa.

In addition, the empirical formula for Cube Root Scaled Distances(CRSD) of the air passing through the two different media could be expressed in P = k*SD^(α), where coefficients K and α could be explained in functions of thickness. A function formula that normalized this formula by the coefficient obtained in the air experiment was derived. This function is normalized with an empirical coefficient of explosion experiment in the air using the same amount of explosive. The meaning of this function is that knowing the thickness of the carcass can lead to the explanation of blast pressure empirical formula, consequently can lead to prediction of blast pressure by distance in the air. This function is applicable to a range of 500 g pyrotechnic and less than 6 m from the origin of explosion.

Through the numerical analysis, it was confirmed that the maximum explosion pressure in the water, which was not confirmed in the experiment, was attenuated by the function of SD^(-1.293). Therefore, the explosion pressure (Pw'a) after attenuation through arbitrary distance in water for RDX is equal to 0.00054 × SD^(-1.293) × 0.2 × Pd. The blast pressure is attenuated in inverse proportion to the thickness of the water, but it decays as a function of SD^(-1.293) in the water regardless of the thickness of the water. In this case, the thinner the thickness of the first medium, water, the gas pressure and the shock wave behave similarly, whereas the thicker the water, the earlier the shock wave is generated. Also the initial shock wave thickness tends to become thinner and thicker over time with the thicker medium. At this time, the thickness of water shall be within 500 mm, and the distance from the origin of explosion shall be within 4 m.

Moreover, when defining the range of the pressure that rapidly changes in the interface as an 'Overpressure fluctuation range', the pressure ratio (Pw'a/Pw') of the fluctuation range is not constant theoretically at 0.054% and is inversely proportional to the thickness of the carcass. At this time, it was found that the pressure change does not fall vertically, but in two overpressure fluctuation range, It means that the pressure is rapidly attenuated by the function of SD^(-52.62) the first, and then attenuated relatively gently by the function of SD^(-3.063) and propagated into the air. Supporting, Pw' is the maximum explosion pressure immediately before contact with air as it passes through a random distance of water, and Pw'a is the maximum explosion pressure in air after Pw' passing through the boundary between this water and air.

Meanwhile, in the numerical analysis, empirical coefficients K and α for CRSD were expressed as a function of thickness and then normalized to the coefficients obtained in the air experiment to derive the function. This means that the reduction characteristics of the coefficients used in blast pressure estimation equations can be quantitatively expressed, depending on the type and thickness of the primary medium, the object surrounding the explosive.