Effect of Chain Mobility of Electrospun Polymer Nanofibers on Molecular Diffusion and Crystallization Behavior : 전기방사를 통해 제조된 고분자 나노섬유의 분자운동성이 분자확산 및 결정화 거동에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Polymers confined in nanoscale exhibit unusual physico-chemical properties which are not shown in bulk polymers. In this study, chain mobility of electrospun polymer nanofibers is investigated, and how the molecular mobility affects the molecular diffusion and crystallization of electrospun polymer nanofibers is discussed.

Crystal structure and molecular mobility of nylon 6 nanofibers (NFs) with different diameter and shape are investigated in chapter II. NFs with a large diameter (~370 nm) consist of metastable γ-phase. It is revealed that that crystalline phase of nylon 6 nanofibers changes into highly packed, stable -phase when the diameter is smaller than 120 nm. In accordance with the changes in crystal structure, the melting temperature of NFs increases with decreasing diameter of NFs. In addition, the activation energy (Ea) for the molecular motion of the amorphous chains increases noticeably from 6.6 to 12.6 eV with a decrease in the diameter from 370 to 70 nm. This indicates that the molecular motion of the amorphous chains is severely suppressed with decrease in nanofiber diameter, suggesting that the amorphous chains are also closely packed, forming a rigid structure. Indeed, the change in chain morphology by confinement suppressed the release of rhodamine B from the ultrathin nanofibers. These findings provide new insights for the design and development of advanced 1D polymer nanomaterials. Subsequently, the effect of the molecular mobility on drug release kinetics of cellulose acetate/Sulindac nanofibers (CNs) is studied. The Sulindac molecules are incorporated in cellulose acetate molecules without forming aggregated structure during electrospinning process. The CNs show amorphous chain structure. It is observed that the activation energy, Ea, for molecular motion of both the main chain and side chain tend to increase as the diameter of the CNs decreased from 850 to 350 nm. The increased Ea indicates that the chains confined in ultrathin CNs are closely packed, resulting in a low molecular mobility. With increasing Ea of the side chain motion of CNs, the drug release rate per specific surface area of CNs significantly decreased from 0.30 to 0.08 g*min-0.5/m2. In addition, the diffusion coefficient of drug is significantly decreased from 85.3 to 20.4 nm2/min with decreasing diameter from 620 to 350 nm. These results indicate that the confinement-induced suppression of the molecular motion could significantly affect the drug release properties of polymer nanofibers.

The effect of chain mobility on crystallization of polymer nanofibers is discussed. Meta-aramid exhibits excellent chemical stability and mechanical strength owing to its rigid crystal structure. However, the crystal structure is destroyed when meta-aramid nanofibers (mANFs) are fabricated by electrospinning, which results in nanofibers with poor performance characteristics. In chapter IV, effect of chain mobility on the solvent-assisted crystallization of mANFs is studied. The optimal volume ratio of the co-solvent solution is determined to be 6:5:100 (DMAc:ethylene glycol:water), and the optimal crystallization temperature is 120 °C. The crystallinity of the mANFs obtained under these optimized conditions (mANF-6-120) is higher than the crystallinity of mANFs heat-treated at 300 °C (mANF-HT). As a result, mANF-6-120 exhibits superior chemical stability and mechanical strength compared to mANF-HT. After immersion in DMAc for 48 hours, the weight of mANF-6-120 is reduced to 28% of its original weight, whereas the relative remaining weight of mANF-HT is less than 8%. The XRD peak intensity of mANFs crystallized at optimum condition decreases as diameter of mANFs decreases, indicating that the suppression of the molecular motion of the amorphous chains results in low degree of crystallization. The crystallization process developed in this study requires less energy and is less expensive than the conventional high-temperature heat treatment process. Subsequently, effect of chain mobility on the vapor-induced crystallization of mANFs is discussed. The optimum vapor-induced crystallization process is investigated by adjusting the composition of co-solvent (aniline/DMAc) and crystallization temperature. The optimal volume ratio of the co-solvent solution is determined to be 1:2.6 (aniline:DMAc), and the optimal crystallization temperature is 120 °C. The degree of crystallization of mANFs crystallized at optimum condition decreases with decrease in diameters. As a result, chemical stability for DMAc of mANFs crystallized at optimum condition decreases with decreasing their diameter. The relative weight of mANFs having average diameter of 160, 110 and 90 nm after immersing in DMAc for 48 h is 79, 62 and 32%, respectively. The results shown in this study indicate that changes in chain mobility could be closely related to the practical application of electrospun polymer nanofibers for various industrial fields.

고분자 나노소재는 일반적인 고분자 소재에서는 관찰되지 않는 특유의 물리·화학적 특성들을 보여왔다. 본 연구에서는 고분자 나노섬유의 사슬 분자운동성에 대해 연구하고, 더 나아가 분자운동성이 고분자 나노섬유의 분자 확산 특성 및 결정화 거동에 어떤 영향을 주는지에 대해 논의한다.

우선 서로 다른 직경을 갖는 나일론 6 나노섬유의 결정구조와 분자운동성에 대해 분석한다. 370 나노미터의 크기를 갖는 나노섬유의 사슬들은 상대적으로 덜 밀집된 형태인 감마상 결정구조를 보인다. 그러나 나노섬유의 직경이 120 나노미터 이하인 경우 사슬들은 매우 밀집된 구조인 알파상을 형성하고 있다. 나노섬유의 직경이 감소함에 따라 결정구조의 밀집화가 심화되면서 결정상의 녹는점이 점차 증가한다. 비정질 사슬의 분자운동을 유발하기 위해 필요한 활성화에너지는 직경이 370 나노미터에서 70 나노미터로 감소함에 따라 6.6 eV에서 12.6 eV까지 점차 증가하는 경향을 보인다. 이 결과는 직경 감소에 따라 비정질 사슬들이 밀집되어있는 구조를 형성해 움직임이 제한된다는 것을 의미한다. 비정질 사슬들이 밀집된 구조를 형성함에 따라서 rhodamine B의 방출이 억제되는 현상이 관찰된다. 이어서, cellulose acetate/sulindac 나노섬유(CNs)의 분자운동성 변화에 따른 약물방출특성의 변화를 관찰한다. 분석결과, sulindac은 따로 결정상을 형성하거나 군집체를 형성하지 않고 cellulose acetate 내에 잘 분산되어 있다. CNs는 비정질 사슬 구조를 가진다. CNs의 직경 감소에 따라 cellulose acetate 사슬의 주쇄 및 측쇄의 움직임에 필요한 활성화에너지가 증가하는 경향을 보인다. 이러한 활성화에너지의 증가는 CNs의 직경이 감소함에 따라 고분자 사슬들의 밀집도가 증가하여 분자운동성이 저하된다는 것을 의미한다. 이러한 활성화에너지의 증가에 따라, 단위면적당 약물의 방출 속도가 0.30에서 0.08 g*min-0.5/m2로 줄어든다. 그리고 CNs의 직경이 620 nm에서 350 nm로 감소에 따라 약물의 확산 계수가 85.3에서 20.4 nm2/min으로 크게 줄어든다. 이러한 관찰을 통해 나노섬유의 분자운동성의 저하가 약물방출 특성에 큰 영향을 준다는 것을 알 수 있다.

나노섬유의 분자운동성 변화가 사슬의 결정화 과정에 미치는 영향에 대해 고찰한다. 메타-아라미드는 매우 우수한 내화학성 및 물리적 강도를 가지고 있으나, 나노섬유로 제조시 결정구조가 파괴되어 물성 및 내화학성이 저하된다는 단점을 가지고 있다. 따라서 메타-아라미드 나노섬유(mANFs)를 결정화시키는 공정을 개발하고, mANFs의 분자운동성 변화가 이 공정에 미치는 영향에 대해 논의한다. 공정 최적화를 위해 연구를 수행한 결과, mANFs를 결정화 시키기에 최적화된 용매의 조성 부피비는 6:5:100 (DMAc:ethylene glycol:water)이며 120도의 온도에서 가장 효과적으로 결정화가 이루어진다. 최적화된 공정에서 결정화가 이루어진 샘플(mANF-6-120)은 300도에서 단순 열처리를 통해 부분적으로 결정화시킨 샘플(mANF-HT)에 비해 높은 결정화도를 보인다. 따라서 mANF-6-120은 mANF-HT에 비해 우수한 내화학성을 보인다. DMAc에 48시간동안 함침을 시킨 경우 mANF-6-120은 원래 질량의 28%의 질량을 유지한 반면 mANF-HT는 원래 질량의 8%로 줄어든다. mANF-6-120의 탄성계수는 mANF-HT에 비해 약 1.7배 더 높다. 최적화된 조건에서 각기 다른 직경을 가진 mANFs에 대한 결정화를 진행한 결과, 직경이 감소함에 따라 결정화도가 감소하는 현상을 보인다. 이를 통해 직경 감소에 따라 분자 운동성이 감소될 경우 결정화 현상이 억제될 수 있다는 것을 알 수 있다. 다음으로, 기체를 이용해 mANFs를 결정화하는 공정을 개발하고 섬유 직경 변화에 따른 결정화도의 변화에 대해 연구한다. 용매의 조성 및 결정화 온도의 최적화를 진행한 결과, 최적의 aniline과 DMAc의 부피비는 1:2.6이었으며, 결정화는 120도에서 가장 잘 일어난다. 앞선 용매 기반 결정화공정과 마찬가지로, 나노섬유의 직경이 작을수록 mANFs에 대한 기체를 이용한 결정화 공정의 효과는 급격히 감소한다. 이로 인해, 평균직경이 160, 110, 90 nm인 mANFs를 최적의 조건에서 결정화시킨 후 DMAc의 48시간동안 함침시키면 기존 대비 각각 79, 62, 32%의 질량을 가지게 된다. 이러한 연구결과들을 통해 나노섬유의 분자운동성에 따라 다양한 특성들이 변화될 수 있으며, 나노섬유를 첨단 산업에 적용하기 위해서는 이러한 특성 변화에 대한 규명 및 고찰이 필수적으로 선행되어야 한다는 것을 알 수 있다.