Fluorescent Organic Light-Emitting Diodes using Exciplex Host and Phosphorescent Sensitizer : 엑시플렉스 호스트와 인광 감광제를 이용한 형광유기발광소자

Abstract

While the display industry is expanding with the development of various electronic devices, OLEDs are replacing conventional displays such as liquid crystal displays due to their various advantages. In addition, OLEDs have been applied in the field of solid-state lighting. However, in order for OLEDs to be widely commercialized in the future technology, both efficiency and device stability problems must be solved.

The external quantum efficiency (EQE), which is an index of efficiency in OLEDs, is composed of out-coupling efficiency and internal quantum efficiency (IQE). Many researchers working on OLEDs and organic semiconductors have increased the out-coupling efficiency through the development of light extraction structures, emitters with horizontal dipole orientation, host and charge transporting materials with low refractive indices. In order to increase the IQE of OLEDs, the development of emitters with high photoluminescence quantum yield, bipolar host materials, and device structure with a charge balance such as an exciplex-based device has been reported.

On the other hand, it is also important to utilize 75% of triplet excited states as light-emitting process to increase the IQE of OLEDs. Many researchers have developed phosphorescence and thermally activated delayed fluorescence (TADF) materials which utilize the spin-mixing process between singlet and triplet excited states to improve the efficiency of OLEDs. However, the device stability of the OLEDs has been a problem due to slow decay rate caused by spin-mixing process in the emitters. In particular, fluorescent OLEDs are mainly commercialized even though they exhibit low EQE due to a problem of operational lifetime in the blue region.

In order to solve the problem, researches on harvesting triplet excited states while using conventional fluorescent emitters have been performed. However, the conventional fluorescent dye-based OLEDs showed lower efficiency than those of phosphorescent and TADF OLEDs due to the inefficient triplet harvesting. Therefore, it is necessary to develop a novel system which can solve both the efficiency and the operational lifetime problem of the OLEDs.

This thesis deals with the research topic of efficient triplet harvesting by stable conventional fluorescent emitters to fabricate fluorescent OLEDs with high efficiency and long operational lifetime.

Chapter 2 contains a system which can utilize both the sensitizing effect and the induced heavy atom effect to efficiently harness triplet excited states by conventional fluorescent dyes. We used an exciplex host and a phosphorescent dopant to increase the singlet fraction of the fluorescent emitter by using spin-mixing process in the phosphorescent dopant and increased reverse intersystem crossing caused by induced heavy atom effect. Utilizing a newly designed system, we realized a fluorescent OLEDs with EQE of 23.7%, which was the world's highest efficiency based on the conventional fluorescent dye-based red OLEDs. Using optical simulation and experimental results, we have found that a fluorescent OLEDs with a maximum external quantum efficiency close to 30% can be obtained when all the singlet excitons on the fluorescent emitter emit light.

Based on the idea, Chapter 3 shows the results for highly efficient fluorescent OLEDs with long operational lifetime using an exciplex host and a phosphorescent sensitizer. By using a conventional fluorescent emitter with high photoluminescence quantum yield, fluorescent OLEDs with EQE more than 25.0% were reported. The energy transfer process reduced the decay lifetime of the exciplex and the phosphorescent material, which exhibit long decay process by spin-mixing process. As a result, the fluorescent OLEDs showed operational lifetime (LT50) over 99 hrs at 1000 cd m-2, which are longer than those of phosphorescent OLEDs and fluorescent OLEDs with exciplex host.

Based on the results of Chapter 2 and 3, we tried to extend the combination of exciplex host and phosphorescent sensitizer to the blue fluorescent OLEDs to improve the efficiency and device stability of the blue OLEDs, which are key issues in the OLEDs. However, the sensitization by the phosphorescent dopant in the blue region has been regarded as a difficult area due to the necessity for the development of ultraviolet-emitting material for efficient energy transfer. Chapter 4 contains the results for a blue fluorescent OLEDs using a phosphorescent sensitizer. According to the photophysical properties, we found that spin-mixing in a deep-blue phosphorescent sensitizer followed by energy transfer process to blue fluorescent emitter can occur even though the phosphorescent sensitizer exhibits small energy difference from the blue fluorescent emitter. As a result, a blue fluorescent OLED with a maximum EQE of 15.3% was developed through triplet harvesting using a phosphorescent sensitizer.

다양한 전자 장비의 개발로 디스플레이 산업이 확장되는 가운데, 유기발광소자는 높은 색 순도 등의 다양한 장점으로 액정 디스플레이와 같은 기존 디스플레이를 대체하고 있다. 또한, 유기발광소자는 조명 분야로까지 확대되어 사용되고 있다. 하지만, 유기발광소자가 미래 기술에서도 광범위하게 상용화 되기 위해서는 효율과 소자 안정성 문제를 모두 해결해야 할 필요가 있다.

유기발광소자에서 효율을 나타내는 지표인 외부양자효율은 외부발광효율과 내부양자효율로 구성된다. 유기발광소자 및 유기 반도체 분야에 종사하는 많은 연구자들은 광추출 구조, 수평 배향을 가지는 발광체, 저 굴절률 호스트 및 전하전달 물질의 개발 등을 통해 외부발광효율을 증가시켜왔다. 내부양자효율을 증가시키기 위한 방안으로 광발광 효율이 높은 발광체 물질과 양극성 호스트 물질 개발, 그리고 엑시플렉스 기반의 소자와 같은 전하균형이 맞는 소자 구조 개발 등이 보고되었다.

한편, 내부양자효율을 중가 시키기 위해서 75% 의 삼중항을 빛으로 활용하는 것이 중요하다. 많은 연구자들은 스핀혼합 과정을 활용하는 인광 도펀트, 열 활성 지연형광 발광체를 개발하여 유기발광소자의 효율을 개선시켜왔다. 하지만, 발광체 내에서의 스핀 혼합과정에 따른 느린 감쇄 속도로 인해 소자의 구동 안정성 측면에서 문제가 되고 있다. 특히, 청색 영역에서 수명 문제로 인해 낮은 외부양자효율을 보임에도 형광 유기발광소자가 주로 상용화 되어 사용되고 있다.

이러한 문제를 해결하고자 기존 형광 염료를 사용하면서 삼중항을 수확하는 연구가 진행되어왔다. 하지만, 현재까지 개발된 기존 형광 염료 기반의 소자들은 적은 삼중항의 수확 때문에 인광 유기발광소자나 열 활성 지연형광 유기발광소자와 비교하여 낮은 효율을 보이고 있다. 따라서 유기발광소자의 효율과 수명 문제를 모두 해결할 수 있는 새로운 시스템에 대한 개발이 필요한 상황이다.

본 논문은 고효율, 장수명의 유기발광소자를 제작하기 위해 안정한 기존 형광 염료를 사용하면서 효율적인 삼중항을 수확하는 방법에 대한 연구 주제를 다루고 있다.

제 2 장은 감광 효과와 유도된 중금속 효과를 함께 활용하여 기존 형광 염료의 삼중항을 효율적으로 활용하는 시스템에 대한 내용을 담고 있다. 인광 도펀트의 스핀 혼합과정과 유도된 중금속 효과에 의한 엑시플렉스의 증가된 역항간 교차에 의해 형광 도펀트의 일중항 비율을 증가시키고자 엑시플렉스 호스트와 인광 도펀트를 함께 사용하였다. 새롭게 설계한 시스템을 활용하여, 23.7% 의 외부양자효율을 갖는 형광 유기발광소자를 구현하였고, 이는 기존 형광 염료 기반의 적색 유기발광소자 기준으로 세계 최고의 효율이었다. 또한 광학 계산과 실험 결과를 이용하여 기존 형광 염료의 일중항이 모두 발광할 경우 최대 외부양자효율 30% 에 가까운 형광 유기발광소자를 얻을 수 있다는 것을 밝혔다.

이러한 내용을 근간으로, 제 3 장에서는 엑시플렉스 호스트와 인광 감광제를 사용하여 고효율, 장수명의 형광 유기발광소자를 달성한 결과를 담고 있다. 광 발광 효율이 높은 형광 도펀트를 이용하여 25.0% 이상의 외부양자효율을 가지는 형광 유기발광소자를 보고하였다. 에너지 전달 과정은 스핀 혼합 과정으로 긴 감쇄 과정을 보이는 엑시플렉스와 인광 물질의 감쇄 시간을 감소시켰다. 그 결과, 엑시플렉스와 인광 감광제를 포함하는 형광 유기발광 소자의 구동 수명은 99시간 이상으로, 인광 유기발광소자, 엑시플렉스 기반 형광 유기발광소자의 구동수명보다 향상된 값을 보였다.

제 2, 3장의 연구 결과를 기반으로 유기발광소자에서 핵심 문제인 청색 유기발광소자의 효율, 수명문제를 개선하기 위해 엑시플렉스 호스트와 인광 감광제 조합을 청색 형광 유기발광 소자에도 적용시키고자 하였다. 하지만, 지금까지 청색 영역에서 인광 도펀트에 의한 감광효과는 원활한 에너지 전달을 위한 자외선 영역의 물질 개발 필요 때문에 어려운 영역으로 여겨져 왔다. 제 4 장에서는 인광물질을 감광제로 활용한 청색 형광 유기발광소자에 대한 결과를 포함하고 있다. 광 물리적 특성에 따라, 우리는 청색 형광 발광체와 적은 에너지 차이를 보이는 진청색 인광 감광제를 사용하더라도 감광제에서 스핀 혼합과정에 이은 형광 도펀트로의 에너지 전달 과정이 발생할 수 있음을 알 수 있었다. 인광 감광제를 이용한 효율적인 삼중항 수확을 통해 최대 외부양자효율 15.3% 인 청색 형광 유기발광소자를 보고하였다.