Inducing reversible polarization switching in HfO2- ZrO2 thin films for energy and memory applications

Keywords ferroelectric materialHfO2-ZrO2 thin filmelectrostatic supercapacitor

Abstract

도핑한 HfO2 및 HfO2-ZrO2 고용체 박막에서 나타나는 강유전성과 전계 유도 강유전성은 2011년 처음 보고된 이후 집중적으로 연구 되어왔다. 이러한 박막들은 기존 페로브스카이트 기반의 강유전체 박막과 비교할 때 훨씬 큰 밴드 갭 에너지 (~5.5 eV) 및 Si-compatibility 등을 가져 미래 반도체 소자로 사용되기에 뚜렷한 이점들을 나타내었다. 반면, 기존의 연구들은 주로 전극-강유전체-전극 또는 전극-강유전체-(상유전체)-반도체 전극 구조 상에서 비가역적 분극 스위칭에 기반한 강유전체 물성과 이와 관련된 비휘발성 메모리 소자 측면에 주목하였으며, 특정 조건 하에서 HfO2-ZrO2 박막 상에 유도될 수 있는 가역적 분극 스위칭 현상에 대해서는 체계적으로 연구가 되지 않았다. 가역적 분극 스위칭은 인가한 전계가 제거되어도 스위칭된 상태가 유지되는 일반적인 강유전체 커패시터와 반대로, 인가한 전계가 제거될 때 스위칭된 자발 분극이 초기 분극 상태로 되돌아오는 특성을 의미한다. 이러한 분극 스위칭 특성을 보이는 강유전체 박막은 외부 전압이 없는 상태에서 어떤 메모리 상태도 유지할 수 없기 때문에 비휘발성 메모리 소자로써는 사용되기 힘든 반면, 자발 분극 스위칭에 의해 유도되는 큰 커패시턴스 변화를 통해 에너지 및 음의 커패시턴스 (negative capacitance; NC) 소자로써 유망한 특성들을 나타낼 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 HfO2-ZrO2 박막 상에서 챕터 3과 4에서 제시되는 두 가지 다른 방법을 이용하여 가역적 분극 스위칭을 유도하고, 이를 각각 에너지 및 NC 메모리 소자로써 활용한 내용에 대해 다루었다.

챕터 3에서는 무극성의 정방(tetragonal) 상을 안정화하는 방법을 통해 가역적 분극 스위칭을 유도하고, 이를 통해 MIM 커패시터의 정전기적 에너지 저장 소자 응용을 연구하였다. HfO2-ZrO2 박막 내에서는 정방 상이 안정화될 때 인가한 전계에 의해 가역적으로 극성의 사방정계(orthorhombic) 상으로 상전이가 가능하다. 이는 P-E 커브 상에서 큰 Pmax와 작은 Pr을 갖는 이중-히스테리시스를 나타나게 하는데, 이는 정전기적 슈퍼커패시터 소자에 적합한 특성이다. 그러나 현재까지 HfO2-ZrO2 박막에서 나타나는 큰 에너지 저장 특성은 ~10 nm 이상의 두꺼운 두께에서 낮은 유전율의 규모를 증가시키는 데 단사정(monoclinic) 상의 생성으로 인한 스케일업의 장애를 가져왔다. 단사정 상의 생성이 원자층 증착법(atomic layer deposition; ALD) 과정 중 부분적인 insitu-결정화 현상과 큰 관련이 있음을 고려하여 낮은 ALD 온도에서의 Hf0.5Zr0.5O2 박막 증착과 이를 이용한 에너지 저장 특성을 체계적으로 연구하였다. 낮은 증착 온도에서 탄소와 질소 도펀트 및 그레인 크기의 변화에 의해 Hf0.5Zr0.5O2 박막의 결정상은 극성의 사방정 상에서 정방 상으로 변화하였고, 이를 통해 가역적 분극 스위칭을 통한 전계유도 강유전성을 나타낼 수 있었다. 210 oC에서 증착한 Hf0.5Zr0.5O2 박막은 기존의 280 oC에서 증착한 Hf0.3Zr0.7O2 박막에 비해 ~40 nm 두께까지 더 작은 단사정 상 생성에 의한 열화를 보였고, 이를 통해 개선된 에너지 저장 특성을 나타내었다.

챕터 4에서는 강유전체 층과 전극 층 사이에 유전층 삽입을 통해 탈분극 전계를 유도하고 이를 이용하여 가역적 분극 스위칭을 유도한 연구를 진행하였다. 강유전체 물질의 NC 현상에 의해 가역적 분극 스위칭 중에 나타나는 강유전체/상유전체 이중층의 커패시턴스는 이중층 중에 존재하는 상유전체 층의 단일 커패시턴스보다 커질 수 있다. 이 현상은 (순간적인) NC 현상에 의한 커패시턴스 증폭으로 불리며, 전계 효과 트랜지스터 (field-effect transistor)의 저전력 동작 및 DRAM (dynamic random access memory) 커패시터 소자를 개발하기 위한 목적으로 많은 관심을 끌고 있다. 그러나 현재까지 강유전체/상유전체 이중층 커패시터에서 관찰한 NC 효과는 Pb(Zr,Ti)O3 및 BaTiO3와 같은 페로브스카이트 결정 구조에 기초한 에피텍셜 (epitaxial) 강유전체 박막에서만 보고가 되었고, 이러한 박막들은 현재 상보형 금속 산화 반도체 (complementary metal oxide semiconductor; CMOS) 공정에 사용되기 어려운 한계를 지닌다. 따라서 본 챕터에서는 ALD를 통해 증착한 비정질-Al2O3/다결정-Hf0.3Zr0.7O2 이중층 구조에서 가역적 분극 스위칭을 유도하고, 이 때 나타나는 순간적인 NC 현상을 연구하였다. Zr 조성 및 결정화 조건은 순간적인 NC 현상을 뚜렷하게 관찰하기 위해 세밀하게 조정되었다. 5-10 nm 두께의 Al2O3/Hf0.3Zr0.7O2 이중층 박막의 넓은 전압 범위에서 커패시턴스 증폭 현상을 관찰하였다. NC 현상에 의해 추가적으로 유도 가능한 전하 밀도는 적층된 상유전체 층의 커패시턴스에 의해 제한됨을 확인하였다. 상유전체 층을 통한 누설 전류를 억제하는 것이 이중층 커패시터 상에서 히스테리시스 없는 안정적인 충/방전 거동에 필수적인 조건임을 확인하였다.

Ferroelectricity and field-induced ferroelectricity in doped HfO2 and HfO2-ZrO2 solid solution films have been studied since the ferroelectricity in HfO2 thin film was first reported in 2011. The significant merits for the utilization in future semiconductor devices could be found in such thin films, such as large electrical band gap (~5.5eV) and Si-compatibility, compared to the conventional perovskite-based ferroelectric thin films. However, the previous reports mainly focused on the ferroelectric properties based on irreversible polarization switching at the metal-ferroelectric-metal (MIM) or metal-ferroelectric-(insulator)-semiconductor structures and the related nonvolatile memory aspects, but the reversible polarization switching properties induced in the HfO2–ZrO2 thin film at the optimized processes were not studied in detail. Contrary to the irreversible polarization switching operation observed in conventional MFM capacitor, the reversible polarization switching specifically means the switching behavior where the switched polarization by the action of external electric field shows the reversible back-switching when the electric field is removed. The ferroelectric layer which shows this type of polarization switching can be hardly used as nonvolatile memory device because it cannot retain any memory state in absence of external voltage, but the large capacitance change induced by the Ps reversal facilitates the utilization in energy storage and negative capacitance devices in combination with the promising electrical and physical properties of HfO2-ZrO2 thin film. Therefore, this work presents the reversible polarization switching in HfO2-ZrO2 thin films induced by two different methods in chapter 3 and 4.

The first method presented in chapter 3 uses the stabilization of nonpolar tetragonal phase, where the study was carried out for the potential application of the MFM capacitor in electrostatic energy storage device. When the tetragonal phase is stabilized in HfO2-ZrO2 thin films, the electric field-induced reversible phase transition to polar orthorhombic phase can be possible due to the structural similarity between them. It facilitates the double-hysteresis curve in P-E diagram with large Pmax and low Pr, which is beneficial characteristic for electrostatic supercapacitor device. However, to date, the high energy storage performances observed in the field-induced ferroelectric HfO2- or ZrO2-based films have had an obstacle to scale-up due to the involvement of low-k monoclinic phase at the large thickness (> ~10 nm). Considering that the monoclinic phase formation is closely related with the in-situ (partial) crystallization during the atomic layer deposition (ALD) process, in this chapter, the ALD temperature of Hf0.5Zr0.5O2 thin films was lowered, and its influence on the energy storage performances was systematically examined. Carbon and nitrogen dopants incorporated at a low deposition temperature in combination with grain size decrease change the polymorphism of Hf0.5Zr0.5O2 thin film from the genuine ferroelectric to field induced (incipient) ferroelectric crystal structure. The Hf0.5Zr0.5O2 thin film deposited at 210 °C shows improved resistance to degradation by monoclinic phase involvement up to ~ 40 nm compared to the previously-reported Hf0.3Zr0.7O2 thin films.

The second method presented in chapter 4 uses the induction of depolarization field by inserting dielectric layer between ferroelectric and electrode layers. Due to the negative capacitance effect of ferroelectric material, the ferroelectric/dielectric bilayer capacitance density observed during the reversible polarization switching can be larger than the capacitance density of the constituent dielectric layer in the bilayer structure. This phenomenon is called capacitance boosting by (transient) negative capacitance effect, and now attracting a great deal of attention in work towards low-power operation of field effect transistors and extremely large capacitance density in dynamic random access memory. However, to date, observation of the NC effect in dielectric/ferroelectric bilayer capacitors has been limited to the use of epitaxial ferroelectric thin films based on perovskite crystal structures, such as Pb(Zr,Ti)O3 and BaTiO3, which is not compatible with current complementary metal oxide semiconductor technology. This chapter, therefore, reports on the transient NC effect in amorphous-Al2O3/polycrystalline-Hf0.3Zr0.7O2 bilayer systems prepared using atomic layer deposition. The thin film processing conditions are carefully tuned to achieve the appropriate ferroelectric performances that are a prerequisite for the examination of the transient NC effect. Capacitance enhancement is observed in a wide voltage range in 5–10 nm thick Al2O3/Hf0.3Zr0.7O2 bilayer thin films. It is found that the capacitance of the dielectric layer plays critical role in the determination of additional charge density induced by the NC effect. In addition, inhibition of the leakage current is important for stabilization of nonhysteretic charge–discharge behavior of the bilayers. The mean-field approximation combined with classical Landau formalism precisely reproduces the experimental results.