Material Modification and Selection to Prevent Atomic Migration and Reaction for Next Generation Device Development : 차세대 반도체 개발을 위한 원소 결합 조절을 통한 원소 이동 및 반응 방지 특성 연구

Abstract

Due to the increase in demand for mobile devices and the improvement in performance, many semiconductor devices are being developed in a limited space. Memory devices and logic devices are typical semiconductor devices in mobile devices. In order to develop a high capacity memory in a small space, the internal structure of the memory element is changed into a three-dimensional form. In addition, a package on package (PoP) method in which a memory element is mounted on a logic element or a chip on chip method is developed. As the area shrinkage of semiconductor devices with high memory density, the high aspect ratio pattern is needed such as 3D NAND flash.

To create a vertical pattern with a mask, mask is needed to be thicker for etching it longer. However, a thick mask distorts the shape of the pattern with a shadowing effect. Therefore, it is necessary to have a hard mask that can be made thinner. The vertical structure is fabricated by plasma based dry etching process with hard masks, which have superior etch resistance. Therefore, it is necessary to study the properties of hard mask materials for deeply patterned devices having higher memory density. The hard mask should have more etch resistant to plasma reactive gas than conventional organic soft mask for deeper pattering. It must also be easily removed after the etching process. These conditions are well satisfied with amorphous carbon, which is the most promising material for hard mask.

In the development of a complex of a logic device and memory device such as a PoP, the heat generation of the logic element is critical to the reliability and performance of the memory element. One way to solve the heat problem is to place the heat spreader, but as a method of suppressing the heat quickly, it is possible to fabricate the thermoelectric device on the logic device to perform active cooling.

This study investigated the hardmask with amorphous carbon and thermoelectric materials with Bi2Te3. The focus of attention in these two materials is on the penetration of heterogeneous materials. The hardmask is a sacrificial material that is exposed to F-based plasma in progress of dry etch, and the penetration of F has effects on the performance reliability of hardmask. In addition, the thermoelectric device is exposed to a high temperature environment so that the reaction and diffusion between the electrode and the thermoelectric material should be suppressed.

A thorough analysis of the experimental data was performed to determine the microstructure change of amorphous carbon through process control and modification of the material through doping to correlate with performance. In addition, thermodynamic calculations suggest a material selection method with stable phase at the interface of materials.

모바일 기기에 대한 수요가 증가하고 성능이 향상됨에 따라 제한된 공간에서 많은 반도체 소자가 개발되고 있다. 메모리 디바이스 및 로직 디바이스는 모바일 디바이스의 전형적인 반도체 디바이스이다. 작은 공간에서 대용량 메모리를 개발하기 위해, 메모리 소자의 내부 구조는 3 차원 형태로 바뀐다. 또한, 논리 소자와 메모리 소자는 패키지 온 패키지 (PoP) 방식, 혹은 칩 온 칩 (chip on chip) 방식으로 소자의 면적을 줄이려는 개발이 진행된다. 또한 높은 메모리 밀도를 갖는 반도체 디바이스의 면적을 축소하기 위하여 3D NAND 플래시와 같은 높은 종횡비의 패터닝이 필요하다.

수직 패턴을 생성하려면 건식 식각을 오래 진행하기 때문에 더 두꺼운 마스크를 사용하여야 한다. 하지만 두꺼운 마스크는 그림자 효과(Shadowing effect)로 패턴의 모양을 왜곡합니다. 따라서 얇으면서 식각내성이 뛰어난 재료를 사용하여야 한다. 하드 마스크는 더 깊은 패터닝을 위해 종래의 유기물 마스크보다 플라즈마 반응성 가스에 비해 식각 내성이 뛰어난 마스크를 의미한다. 더 높은 메모리 밀도를 갖는 디바이스를 제조하기 위한 하드마스크 재료의 특성을 연구 할 필요가 있다. 하드마스크의 가장 유망한 재료는 비정질 탄소가 가장 촉망받는 재료이다.

PoP와 같은 논리 소자와 메모리 소자의 복합체의 개발에서, 논리 소자의 발열은 메모리 소자의 신뢰성 및 성능에 중요하다. 열 문제를 해결하는 한 가지 방법은 히트 스프레더를 배치하는 것이지만, 신속하고 능동적으로 열을 억제하는 방법으로 로직 디바이스에 열전 소자를 제작하는 것이다.

이 연구는 하드마스크로 이용하기 위한 비정질 탄소 및 열전 Bi2Te3를 이용한 이용한 열전 재료의 이해 및 소자 응용성을 연구했다. 이 두 가지 물질에 대한 관심의 초점은 이종 물질의 침투에 있습니다. 하드 마스크는 건식 에칭의 진행에서 F- 기반 플라즈마에 노출되는 희생 물질이며, F의 침투는 하드 마스크의 성능 신뢰성에 영향을 미친다. 또한, 열전 소자는 고온 환경에 노출되어 전극과 열전 재료 사이의 반응 및 확산이 억제 되어야 한다.

본 연구를 통해 공정 조건 및 도핑을 통한 비정질 탄소의 미세 구조 변화를 관찰하고 하드마스크의 성능과 연관지었다. 또한, 열역학적 계산을 통한 상평형도를 통해 재료의 계면에서 안정한 상을 갖는 재료 선택 방법을 제시하였다.