Nickel single-atom catalysts for electrochemical carbon dioxide reduction : 전기화학적 이산화탄소 환원을 위한 니켈 단원자 촉매 개발

Keywords electrocatalystcarbon dioxide reductionsingle-atom catalystcarbon based catalystsatomically dispersed active sites

Abstract

Excessive carbon dioxide (CO2) in the atmosphere is considered as the primary greenhouse gas that is responsible for global warming. To control the excess CO2 in the atmosphere, various kinds of CO2 utilization methods that can convert CO2 to valuable chemical products have been suggested. In particular, electrochemical CO2 reduction reaction (CO2RR) is a promising CO2 utilization method that can directly convert CO2 into value-added products. Among the various kinds of value-added products, CO is a promising product that can be directly utilized in well-established gas-to-liquid conversion technologies. For example, methanol can be produced by the hydrogenation of CO in an industrial scale, and liquid hydrocarbon fuels can be produced by the Fischer-Tropsch process.

To efficiently reduce CO2 to CO electrochemically, the development of effective and selective electrocatalysts is crucial. In this thesis, to develop highly efficient catalysts with high specific activity, the activities of atomically dispersed metal atoms on the electro-conductive carbon supports are investigated. To utilize atomically dispersed metal atoms as catalytic active sites, stabilization of them preventing the agglomeration is essential due to their high surface energy. Oxide supports are commonly used to stabilize single-atom metal sites via the strong interaction between the surface oxo ligands and the metal atoms. However, oxide supports suffer from low electrical conductivity. To develop electro-active SACs, carbon supports like graphene or carbon nanotubes can be used as conductive supports for metal atoms. However, as graphitic carbon atoms very weakly interact with metal atoms, defects or heteroatoms in the graphene lattice are required to stabilize the metal atoms on the carbon surface. And, methods to effectively stabilize the metal ions on electro-conductive supports are studied in this thesis.

Among the various kinds of carbon materials, polymeric carbon nitrides (p-CNs) has the unique properties that can stabilize metal atoms. p-CNs are the polymers that are consisted of either triazine or heptazine building units. Due to the electron-rich pyridine-like nitrogen in the building units, they can effectively stabilize the metal ions. In chapter 2, utilizing this unique property of p-CNs, atomically dispersed nickel doped polymeric carbon nitrides (Ni-p-CNs) are prepared. The chemical structure of PCN was investigated by solid-state NMR measurement. And, the coordination structure of the nickel atoms was investigated by X-ray absorption spectroscopy. Further, to investigate the electro-catalytic property of Ni-p-CNs, the hybrid structure of Ni-p-CNs and multi-walled carbon nanotube was prepared as Ni-p-CNs have low electro conductivity to be electrochemically investigated. And, highly selective CO2 to CO reduction activity of single atom nickel sites in Ni-p-CNs was demonstrated.

The other approach to stabilize the atomically dispersed metal atoms is to directly dope single atom metal to carbon surfaces. However, due to the chemical stability of π conjugated carbon atoms, the direct formation of metal-carbon bond in graphitic carbon lattice is challenging. To facilitate metal doping in the carbon lattice, usually, hetero-atoms, such as nitrogen, oxygen, or sulfur is co-doped to stabilize the metal atoms. Among the hetero-atoms, nitrogen atoms are the most common hetero atoms co-doped in carbon lattice to stabilize metal atoms. In chapter 3, to address this issue, a facile ligand assisted method to stabilize the nickel atoms on graphene sheets was investigated. Tris(2-benzimidazolyl-methyl)amine (NTB) ligand was introduced to homogeneously disperse nickel atoms on graphene oxide sheets (GO). As the NTB ligands can strongly interact with the GO sheets by π-π interactions and also ligate nickel ions, they can effectively stabilize nickel ions on GO sheets by forming Ni(NTB)-GO complexes. High-temperature annealing of Ni(NTB)-GO under an inert atmosphere produces nickel and nitrogen-doped reduced graphene oxide sheets (Ni-N-RGO) with single-atom active sites. And, Ni-N-RGO exhibits high CO2 to CO reduction selectivity with 97% Faradaic efficiency at -0.8 V vs. RHE.

In electrochemical CO2 reduction reaction, the mass transfer of CO2 to the electrode surfaces can be limited by the low solubility of CO2 in the aqueous electrolyte, and the current density for CO2 reduction can be limited. To enhance the limited transfer of dissolved CO2 to the electrode, direct flow of CO2 through the electrodes is an effective way to improve the CO2 mass transfer and CO2 reduction rate. In chapter 4, to address this issue, the membrane electrode assembly (MEA) based cell was investigated. The catalysts were deposited between a gas diffusion layer and an ion exchange membrane to form an MEA. And, gaseous CO2 was directly flow through the GDL enhancing the CO2 mass transfer to catalyst surfaces. Further, as the three-dimensional structure of catalyst is beneficial for maintaining the three-phase interfaces of catalyst (solid), electrolyte (liquid) and CO2 (gas), single atom nickel and nitrogen doped three-dimensional porous carbon catalysts are developed. In conventional H-cell configuration where the working electrode is immersed in the electrolyte, the catalysts exhibit current density about 50 mA/cm2 at −1.0 V vs. RHE with high CO selectivity. In MEA based cell, benefiting from the short diffusion length of CO2 to the catalyst surfaces and the three-dimensional structure of the catalysts, a high CO production rate exceeding 300 mA/cm2 with 99% Faradaic efficiency was achieved.

대기 중 이산화탄소 농도의 증가는 지구 온난화의 원인 중 하나로 지목되고 있으며, 이와 같은 이산화탄소 농도를 제어하기 위하여 많은 방법론들이 제시되고 있다. 그 중 이산화탄소를 다른 화학 물질로 전환하여 산업 자원으로 이용하고자 하는 이산화탄소 응용 기술은 친환경적이며 산업적으로도 많은 가치가 있어 주목을 받고 있으다. 특히, 전기화학적인 방법을 통해 이산화탄소를 연료로 전환하는 전기화학적 이산화탄소 응용 기술은 신재생 에너지와의 결합을 통해 대기 중 이산화탄소 농도를 줄일 수 있는 획기적인 방법으로 많은 주목을 받고 있다. 전기화학적 이산화탄소 환원 반응을 통해 얻을 수 있는 생성물 중 하나인 일산화탄소는 수소와의 혼합을 통해 합성 가스를 형성할 수 있어 산업적으로 바로 이용 가능한 생성물 중 하나이며, 본 연구에서는 이산화탄소를 일산화탄소로 전환할 수 있는 전기화학적 방법에 대해 연구하였다.

전기화학적으로 이산화탄소를 일산화탄소로 전환하기 위해서는 전기화학 촉매 개발이 필수적이며, 선택적이고 효율적인 이산화탄소 환원 반응이 유도하기 위해서 촉매에 존재하는 활성 장소의 제어가 필수적이다. 본 연구에서는 이를 달성하기 위하여 탄소 나노 구조체 위에 원자 단위로 분산된 금속 활성 장소를 형성시키고 이들의 이산화탄소 환원 특성을 이해하고자 하였다. 첫 번째로 여러 가지 탄소 기반 물질 중, 카본 나이트라이드(PCN) 를 이용하여 니켈 원자를 안정화시키고 이들의 이산화탄소 환원 특성을 이해하고자 하였다. 카본 나이트라이드 는 금속 원자와 결합을 형성할 수 있는 질소의 비율이 높아 단원자 활성장소를 안정화시키기에 적합한 물질 중 하나이며, 고체 NMR 분석을 통해 이들을 구성하고 있는 단위체의 구조를 파악할 수 있었다. 또한, 계산 화학을 통해 이들의 단위체에 존재하는 질소 원자가 니켈 단원자를 효과적으로 안정화 시킬 수 있다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 더불어 효율적으로 전자가 카본 나이트라이드로 전달될 수 있도록 전도도가 높은 카본 나노 튜브와의 복합체를 합성하였다. 카본 나이트라이드에 의해 안정화된 니켈 단원자 활성 장소는 높은 전기화학적 이산화탄소 환원 효율을 보여주었으며, 이를 이용하여 일산화탄소를 -0.9 V (vs. RHE)의 전압에서 99%의 패러데이 효율로 선택적으로 생산할 수 있었다.

다음으로 단원자 활성 장소를 직접적으로 탄소 구조체 위에 안정화할 수 있는 방법에 대해 연구하였다. 그래핀 구조는 공액 π 결합 (conjugated π bond)으로 이뤄져 있어 높은 전기 전도도를 가지고 있지만 공액 π 결합의 화학적 안정성으로 인해 다른 금속 원자와의 상호 작용이 어렵다는 특성을 가지고 있다. 따라서 금속 원자를 그래핀 표면에 안정화 시키기 위해서는 금속 원자와 상호작용을 할 수 있는 작용기를 그래핀 위에 형성하는 것이 중요하다. 앞서 연구와 같이 질소 원자는 비공유 전자쌍을 통해 금속 원자와의 리간드 결합을 할 수 있으므로 그래핀 표면 위에 금속 원자와 함께 질소 원자를 도핑하여 금속 원자를 안정화 시키고자 하였다.

질소 원자와 금속 원자를 동시에 그래핀에 도핑하기 위하여 Tris(2-benzimidazolyl-methyl)amine (NTB) 리간드가 도입되었다. NTB 리간드는 금속 원자의 리간드 결합을 형성할 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 π- π 상호 작용을 통해 그래핀 표면에 흡착될수 있어 금속 원자를 효과적으로 그래핀 표면 위에 흡착시킬 수 있었다. 이렇게 흡착된 금속 원자와 리간드를 열처리를 통해 화학 변화를 유도하여 성공적으로 질소 원자에 의해 안정화된 단원자 금속 촉매 활성 장소를 그래핀 표면 위에 형성할 수 있었다. 이와 같은 방법으로 형성된 여러 단원자 금속 활성 장소(Co, Fe, Ni)는 각기 다른 이산화탄소 환원 특성을 보여주며 Ni > Fe > Co 순으로 이산화탄소 환원 선택성이 높아지는 것을 확인하였다. 특히, 질소 원자로 안정화된 니켈 단원자가 도핑된 그래핀 촉매는 가장 높은 이산화탄소 환원 특성을 보여주었으며 -0.8 V (vs. RHE)의 전압에서 97%의 패러데이 효율로 높은 일산화탄소 선택성을 보여주었다.

하지만 일반적인 전기화학 셀 구조 (H-cell)를 이용한 이산화탄소 환원 반응 실험에서는 오직 용매에 녹아있는 낮은 농도의 이산화탄소만 반응에 참여할 수 있어 높은 이산화탄소 환원 전류를 달성함에 있어서 한계가 있었다. 이를 극복하기 위하여 기체 상태의 이산화탄소를 직접적으로 촉매 표면에 불어넣을 수 있는 막 전극 접합체(membrane electrode assembly)를 이용하여 이산화탄소의 확산 거리를 줄여 높은 이산화탄소 환원 전류를 얻고자 하였다. 또한 막 전극 접합체에서 이산화탄소와 반응할 수 있는 니켈 단원자 활성 장소를 최대한 늘리기 위하여 실리카 나노 파티클을 지지체로 이용하여 3차원적인 기공 구조를 가진 탄소 기반 촉매를 합성하였다. 전자현미경 및 X선 흡스 분광법을 이용하여 이들 촉매 위에 존재하는 니켈 단원자 활성 장소의 구조를 확인할 수 있었으며 이들 촉매를 막 전극 접합체에 도입하여 전기화학적 측정에서 99%의 패러데이 효율과 함께 300 mA/cm2 이상의 높은 이산화탄소 전류를 달성하였다.