Processing and Numerical Simulation of Carbon Fiber Composites for Automotive Wheel : 탄소섬유 복합재료 차륜의 성형 및 수치 해석

Abstract

In recent years, many studies have focused on improving material properties such as weight reduction, thermal/mechanical stability in the manufacturing industry. This can be achieved through several approaches: new structural design, processing, and materials. In particular, replacing existing heavy materials with lightweight materials can induce a big impact. Carbon fiber composites are emerging as a great alternative, and the research and demand for them is increasing dramatically. They are currently used in a wide range of industries, including aerospace, automotive, wind blade and sports. This study mainly dealt with carbon fiber composite automotive wheel manufacturing, one of the automotive components that can play an important role in reducing the weight of automobiles. The carbon fiber composite automotive wheel was manufactured with two typical polymer processing: Resin Transfer Molding (RTM) and Injection Molding (IM). In the RTM process, simulations were conducted first to predict the resin flow behavior and optimize the process conditions to fabricate final developed products that passed the vehicle test. In the IM process, three dimensional (3D) numerical analysis was carried out to investigate the resin flow and warpage of the product. The possibility of actual processing was also confirmed by fabricating the specimens. It provided a meaningful guideline for manufacturing a real automotive wheel via injection molding.

In Chapter 2, the entire process of manufacturing wheels by RTM process was described. At first, we studied the permeability tensor of the fiber preform. It is a key material property for satisfactory resin transfer molding process. The creeping flow simulation was carried out to obtain the flow field in a unit cell, and Darcys law was utilized to compute the permeability tensor. The unit cell for the non-crimp fabrics (NCFs) was defined and constructed, and the permeability was analyzed in the axial, transverse, and thickness directions. The effect of shifted preform layers was also evaluated for more realistic permeability tensor. The predicted and measured results were compared with respect to the fiber volume fraction, fabric pattern, and stacking structure. And then, 3D numerical simulation was carried out to investigate the resin flow behavior in a complicated mold. A 19-inch automotive wheel rim was designed and fabricated using carbon fiber preform and epoxy resin. Case studies were performed to minimize the void formation during processing. It was found that the numerical and experimental results were in good agreement with each other, and the numerical optimization led to significant improvement in the quality of the product. Finally, thermal, mechanical, viscoelastic and structural analysis were performed to characterize the final developed wheel rim. The reliability of various properties has been improved by comparing benchmark wheel and reference values. As a result, a carbon fiber composite automotive wheel satisfying various criteria has been successfully developed and fabricated.

In Chapter 3, material design for producing the carbon fiber composite wheel among the thermoplastic resins was performed firstly. After the resin was selected as 40 wt% carbon fiber filled Polyamide 6 (PA6), injection molding of carbon fiber composite automotive wheels with complex shape was investigated numerically. As the geometry is not a common simple shape for injection molding, but a cylindrical complex shape, diaphragm gate was introduced and the size and shape of the sprue, gate and runner were specially designed. The resin flow during filling and deformation of parts after ejection were predicted numerically. The filling time in the cavity was optimized and the gate freezing time was determined. Insert injection molding was also considered to reduce the deformation of the part and improve the mechanical properties. The insert injection molded part was assessed in terms of pressure, fiber orientation, deformation, elastic modulus, and residual stress distribution. It was found that the deformation of the part was significantly reduced when the insert was applied. In addition, the specimens were fabricated to show the possibility of real manufacturing processing. The same characterization with RTM products such as thermal, mechanical and viscoelastic analysis were measured. The manufacturing possibility of actual injection molding process was verified by comparison with product manufactured by RTM.

최근, 제조 산업에서 경량화, 열적/기계적 안정성 등 물성 개선을 위한 신소재 개발이나 새로운 공법 개발이 연구되고 있다. 이는 새로운 구조 설계, 성형 공정 및 재료 개발 등 방식을 통해 실현될 수 있다. 그 중 기존 무거운 소재를 경량 소재로 교체하는 것이 가장 효과적인 방법이다. 따라서 탄소섬유복합재료가 좋은 대안으로 떠오르고 있고, 이에 대한 연구와 수요도 급격히 증가하고 있으며 현재 항공우주, 자동차, 윈드블레이드, 스포츠 등 다양한 산업에서 사용되고 있다. 본 연구는 주로 자동차 경량화를 진행하는데 중요한 역할을 하는 탄소섬유 복합재료 차륜의 제조과정에 대한 연구를 진행하였다. 탄소섬유 복합재료 차륜은 고분자 성형 공정 중 가장 대표적인 수지 이송 성형(RTM)과 사출 성형(IM)으로 제조되었으며, 수지 이송 성형 공정에서는 먼저 수지의 유동성을 예측하고, 공정 조건을 최적화하기 위해 시뮬레이션을 진행했고 해석 결과를 기반으로 실제 제품을 제조하여 실차 테스트까지 통과 하였다. 사출 성형 공정에서는 충진 과정에서의 수지 유동과 제품의 변형을 예측하기 위해 3차원(3D) 수치 해석을 진행하였다. 또한 시편을 제작해 실제 차륜의 성형성도 확인하였다. 이는 실제 사출 성형을 통해 차륜을 제조하는데 필요한 가이드라인을 제시하였다.

제2장에서는 수지 이송 성형 공정을 통한 차륜 제조에 대한 과정에 대해 서술하였다. 우선, 직물의 투과율 계수 텐서에 대한 예측과 측정을 진행하였다. 투과율 계수는 수지 이송 성형 공정에서 가장 중요한 핵심 재료 물성이다. Creeping flow에 대한 유동 해석을 수행하여 단위셀의 속도장과 압력장에 대한 결과를 얻었으며, Darcy의 법칙을 이용하여 투과성 계수를 계산하였다. NCF 직물의 단위 셀을 추출하고, 축 방향, 가로 방향, 두께 방향 등 세가지 방향에 대한 투과율계수를 예측하였다. Shifting 영향을 고려하여 보다 현실적인 투과율 계수 값을 얻었다. 투과율 계수 측정 실험도 진행하였으며 예측 결과와 섬유 부피, 섬유 패턴 및 적층 구조에 대해 비교하였다. 다음, 3차원 수지 이송 성형 유동 해석을 수행하여 복잡한 금형에서의 수지 흐름을 예측하였다. 19인치 차륜은 탄소 섬유 프리폼과 에폭시 수지를 사용하여 설계 및 제작되었다. void를 최소화하기 위한 공정 최적화를 진행하였다. 수치와 실험 결과가 서로 잘 맞아떨어졌고, 해석으로 공정 최적화를 진행하여 제품 품질이 크게 향상되었다. 마지막으로 열, 기계, 점탄성 및 구조 분석을 수행하여 최종 개발된 차륜의 다양한 물성을 파악하였다. 벤치마크 제품과 문헌 값을 비교하여 물성의 신뢰성을 높였다. 그 결과, 다양한 기준을 만족시키는 탄소섬유 복합재료 차륜이 성공적으로 개발되고 제작되었다.

제3장에서는 열가소성 수지로 탄소섬유 복합재료 차륜을 제조하기 위한 재료 설계를 먼저 수행하였다. 수지를 40wt% 탄소섬유가 포함되어있는 폴리아미드 6(PA6)로 선택한 후 복잡한 형상의 탄소섬유 복합재료 차륜의 사출 성형에 대해 해석을 진행하였다. 형상이 사출 성형에서 흔히 볼 수 있는 단순한 형태가 아니라 원통형으로 되어있고 두께도 복잡한 형상이므로 diaphragm gate를 사용하였고 sprue, gate, runner의 크기와 모양을 형상에 맞게 설계하였다. 충진 시 수지 유동 흐름 및 탈형 후 제품의 변형을 수치적으로 예측하였다. 또한 충진 시간을 최적화하고 게이트 고화 시간을 확인하였다. 부품의 변형을 줄이고 기계적 물성을 개선하기 위해 insert 사출 성형도 고려되었다. Insert 사출 성형 부분은 압력, 섬유 방향, 변형, 탄성계수 및 잔류응력분포 측면에서 평가되었다. Insert를 적용했을 때 부품의 변형이 현저하게 줄어드는 결과를 확인하였다. 추가로, 실제 제조 공정의 가능성을 보여주기 위해 시편을 제작하였고 열적, 기계적 및 점탄성 분석과 같은 물성을 수지 이송 성형으로 제조된 제품과 동일하게 측정하였다. 실제 사출 성형의 제조 가능성은 수지 이송 성형 공정에서 제조한 제품과 비교하여 검증되었다.