Single-molecule analysis of biomolecules using solid-state nanopores : 솔리드스테이트 나노포어를 이용한 생체분자의 단일분자 수준 분석

Keywords nanoporesolid-state nanoporesingle-moleculeDNA sequencingproteinbiosensor

Abstract

The nanopore is a biosensor capable of detecting small size molecules such as DNA, RNA, protein, and peptide with high sensitivity. Basically, a nanopore is a nanometersized pore formed on a thin, impermeable membrane, which can be lipid bilayers or solid-state thin films. When a biomolecule passes through a nanopore by an electric field, it generates a current drop, which is used to analyze physical and chemical properties of the passing molecule.This dissertation focuses primarily on improvements in solid-state nanopore devices and single-molecule level analysis of biomolecule using the nanopore device.

Chapter 1 contains a general introduction to the nanopore technologies. First, the basic sensing principles of nanopore are described in detail, and two major classes of nanopores, biological nanopores and solid-state nanopores, are introduced. Biological nanopores such as α-hemolysin and MspA, are pore-shaped proteins which are inserted into lipid bilayers to form ion channels. Solid-state nanopores, developed to improve the limitations of biological nanopores, have the advantages of robustness, durability, chemical stability, and ability to tune the nanopore dimensions. Several limitations of solid-state nanopores for high detection sensitivity and studies to overcome them are also described in this chapter.

In chapter 2, the fabrication processes for improving the membrane quality of low noise solid-state nanopore is described. A low noise solid-state nanopore platform has been developed using a quartz substrate to reduce the dielectric noise. However, the silicon nitride membrane used in the device had limitations in the membrane quality. Due to the transfer method, plasma-enhanced chemical vapor deposition (PECVD) silicon nitride had to be used, which caused pore expansion during the measurement and instability during high temperature cleaning. In addition, the polymer supporting layer used in the transfer process was not completely removed, but remained on the surface of the nanopore membrane, resulting in protein adsorption. Here, we developed a method for transferring high quality low-pressure chemical vapor deposition (LPCVD) silicon nitride to the low noise nanopore platform without a supporting layer. The nanopore membrane had a clean and uniform surface and exhibits excellent noise properties.

In chapter 3, we explore the possibility of using peptide-based materials as a membrane in solid-state nanopore devices as an effort to develop a sequence-specific, programmable biological membrane platform. We use a tyrosine-mediated selfassembly peptide sheet. At the air/water interface, the 5mer peptide YFCFY selfassembles into a uniform and robust two-dimensional structure, and the peptide sheet is easily transferred to a low-noise substrate. The thickness of the peptide membrane can be adjusted to approximately 5 nm by an etching process, and the diameters of the peptide nanopores can be precisely controlled using a focused electron beam with an attuned spot size. The ionic current noise of the peptide nanopore is comparable to those of typical silicon nitride nanopores or multilayer two-dimensional materials. Using this membrane, we successfully observed translocation of double-stranded DNA (dsDNA)with sufficient signal-to-noise ratio (SNR) of ~30 and an elongated translocation speed of ~1 bp/μs. Our results suggest that the self-assembled peptide film can be used as a sensitive nanopore membrane and employed as a platform for applying biological functionalities to solid-state substrates.

In chapter 4, we demonstrate a rapid identification of the location of zinc finger protein (ZFP), which is bound to a specific locus along the length of a dsDNA to a single protein resolution using a low noise solid-state nanopore. When ZFP labeled DNAs were driven through a nanopore by an externally applied electric field, characteristic ionic current signals arising from the passage of the DNA/ZFP complex and bare DNA were detected, which enabled us to identify the locations of ZFP binding site. We examined two DNAs with ZFP binding sites at different positions and found that the location of the additional current drop derived from the DNA/ZFP complex is wellmatched with a theoretical one along the length of the DNA molecule. These results suggest that the protein binding site on DNA can be mapped or that genetic information can be read at a single molecule level using solid-state nanopores.

In chapter 5, we attempted to distinguish between three similar peptide sequences (~40 amino acids, ~5 kDa) that differed only by location or number of cysteine residues with solid-state nanopores. The cysteine residues are located at one end, one at the center, and at both ends for each of three peptides. We found that differentiation of the three types of peptides by nanopore signals was difficult. However, when the cysteine residue was labeled with a negatively charged molecule, Flamma® 496, the labeled peptides showed distinct signals for each peptides. Comparing the relative current blockades of labeled peptides with applied voltages, we found the label was able to change peptide conformations and the resulting ionic current signals from the three labeled peptides were distinguished based on relative current blockade, full width at half-maximum of the current blockade distribution, and single-molecule level peak shape analysis. Our results suggest that solid-state nanopores combined with a targeted labeling strategy could be used to obtain characteristic peptide signatures that could ultimately be used for protein identification.

나노포어는 DNA, RNA, 단백질, 펩타이드 등의 작은 크기의 생체 분자들을 높은 정확도로 검지할 수 있는 바이오센서이다. 기본적으로, 나노포어는 지질 이중층이나 인공적으로 제작된 나노미터 두께 수준의 얇은 멤브레인에 형성된 수 나노미터 수준 직경의 구멍을 말한다. 전해질 수용액 내에 전압을 걸어주면 나노포어 멤브레인에 전기장이 생기고 나노포어를 통한 이온 전류가 발생한다. 이 때 수용액 내의 전하를 띤 생체 분자가 나노포어를 통과하며 이온 전류를 일시적으로 막게 된다. 이 때 발생하는 전류 하강의 크기, 지속 시간, 발생 빈도, 모양 등을 분석하여, 통과하는 생체분자의 크기, 모양, 표면 전하 등 생체 분자의 물리적, 화학적 특성을 파악할 수 있다. 이 학위 논문은 주로 기존 솔리드스테이트(solid-state) 나노포어 소자의 개선과, 개선된 나노포어 소자를 이용한 단일 분자 수준의 효율적인 생체 분자 분석에 대한 연구 결과를 담고 있다.

제 1장에서는 나노포어에 대한 전반적인 소개가 서술되어 있다. 먼저, 나노포어의 기본적인 생체 분자 검지 원리를 자세히 소개하고, 나노포어의 가장 큰 두 가지 분류인 단백질 나노포어와 솔리드스테이트 나노포어에 대해 소개한다. 알파헤모라이신(α-hemolysin) 혹은 MspA로 대표되는 단백질 나노포어는, 그 자체로 나노미터 크기의 포어를 갖고 있는 형태의 단백질이고, 보통 지질 이중층에 삽입하여 이온 통로를 형성한다. 솔리드스테이트 나노포어는 단백질 나노포어의 한계점인 물리적 견고성, 실험 지속성, 화학적 안정성, 고정된 크기의 나노포어 직경 등을 개선하고자 개발되었다. 이러한 솔리드스테이트 나노포어를 이용한 다양한 생체 분자 검지 예시들을 서술하고, 솔리드스테이트 나노포어가 갖고 있는 한계점들, 그리고 그것들을 극복하기 위한 연구 결과들을 소개한다.

제 2장에서는 저잡음 솔리드스테이트 나노포어 소자의 멤브레인 품질 향상을 위한 제작 공정의 개선을 서술한다. 기존 저잡음 솔리드스테이트 나노포어는 쿼츠를 나노포어 기판으로 사용하여 dielectric noise를 줄였지만, 해당 소자에 사용된 실리콘나이트라이드 멤브레인은 몇 가지 뚜렷한 한계점이 있었다. 이는 측정 중 나노포어가 단시간 내에 커지거나, 멤브레인이 고온의 클리닝 공정을 버티지 못하거나, 멤브레인 표면에 단백질들이 들러붙는 등의 측정 안정성 문제이다. 여기서는 안정성 측면에서 훌륭한 특성을 갖는 LPCVD 실리콘나이트라이드를 저잡음 나노포어 소자의 멤브레인으로 활용하는 제작 방법에 대해 서술하고, 제작된 나노포어 소자의 특성을 분석한다.

제 3장에서는 솔리드스테이트 나노포어 기판에 자가 조립 펩타이드 필름을 멤브레인 물질로 활용하는 하이브리드 나노포어에 대한 연구 결과를 소개한다. 물/공기 계면에서 우리가 사용한 tyrosine 기반 펩타이드인 YFCFY는 균일하고 안정성 있는 2D 구조를 형성하고, 그 자가 조립 펩타이드 필름은 저잡음 나노포어 기판에 쉽게 전사될 수 있다. 펩타이드 필름의 초기 두께는 10 nm 이상 이었지만, 에칭 과정을 통해 약 5 nm 수준으로 조절이 가능하다. 기존의 TEM을 이용한 나노포어 형성 방식을 이용해 펩타이드 멤브레인에 나노포어를 형성하는데 성공했고, 전자빔의 세기를 조절하여 1 nm 수준에서 정교하게 펩타이드 나노포어의 직경을 조절할 수 있었다. 펩타이드 나노포어의 이온 전류 잡음 특성은 일반적인 실리콘나이트라이드 나노포어 혹은 다중층의 2D 물질 나노포어와 유사한 수준으로, 나노포어로 활용되기에 충분했다. 펩타이드

나노포어를 통한 dsDNA의 통과를 약 30 정도의 훌륭한 신호대잡음비와 약 1 bp/μs의 느린 통과 속도로 검출할 수 있었다. 이 결과는 자가 조립 펩타이드 필름이 나노포어 멤브레인으로 사용될 수 있고, 솔리드스테이트 기판에 생물학적 기능성을 결합시킬 수 있는 가능성을 제시했다.

제 4장에서는 저잡음 솔리드스테이트 나노포어를 이용해 zinc finger protein (ZFP)이 dsDNA의 특정 염기 서열에 결합하는 것을 단일 분자 수준에서 빠르고 정확하게 검출한 결과를 소개한다. ZFP/DNA 결합체가 전기장에 의해 나노포어를 통과할 때, DNA만 통과할 때와는 확연히 다른 전류 하강 형태를 검출할 수 있었다. DNA가 나노포어를 통과할 때, ZFP가 결합된 부분에서 순간적으로 더 큰 전류 하강을 보여주고 이를 바탕으로 ZFP의 결합 여부 및 결합 위치를 확인할 수 있다. 총 길이와 ZFP 결합 위치가 다른 두 종류의 DNA에 대해, 실제 염기 서열 존재 위치와 나노포어 실험을 통해 얻어낸 ZFP 결합 위치가 일치하는 것을 확인했다. 이 결과는 단백질이 DNA에 결합하는 위치를 저잡음 솔리드스테이트 나노포어를 이용해 빠르게 검출하고, DNA의 특정 유전 정보를 단일 분자 수준에서 효율적으로 얻을 수 있음을 보여준다.

제 5장에서는 거의 같은 아미노산 서열로 구성된 세 종류의 유사한 펩타이드를 솔리드스테이트 나노포어로 구별한 결과를 소개한다. 세 종류의 펩타이드는 1개의 cystine의 위치 혹은 개수만 다른 약 40개의 아미노산으로 이루어진 약 5 kDa 수준의 작은 펩타이드이며, 첫번째 펩타이드는 cysteine이 한 쪽 끝에, 두번째 펩타이드는 중앙에, 마지막 펩타이드는 양 쪽 끝에 cysteine이 1개씩 존재한다. 세 종류의 펩타이드가 발생시키는 나노포어 전류 하강 신호는 구별이 힘들었지만, cysteine에 선택적으로 결합하는 음전하를 띠는 분자인 Flamma® 496을 붙인 labeled 펩타이드의 경우, 각각의 펩타이드가 뚜렷하게 구별되는 나노포어 신호를 나타냈다. 나노포어 멤브레인에 인가되는 전압에 따라 전류 하강 신호를 비교하여, label의 존재 위치에 따라 펩타이드의 통과 형태가 달라질 수 있음을 확인했다. 펩타이드의 나노포어 통과 형태에 따라, 전류 하강 크기, 전류 하강 크기의 분포, 그리고 단일 분자 수준에서의 픽 모양 분석을 통해 세 종류의 펩타이드를 구별할 수 있었다. 이 결과는 솔리드스테이트 나노포어와 표적화된 labeling 기술의 결합이 궁극적으로 단백질 동정에 사용될 수 있음을 제안했다.