Surface modification of polymeric bio-implants with sputtering-based metal Ion implantation to enhance biocompatibility

고분자 생체 임플란트의 생체적합성 증진을 위한 스퍼터링 기반 금속 이온 주입 표면 개질

Polymeric bio-implants have been widely utilized as an alternative to conventional metallic implants, which exhibit critical intrinsic limitations, including stress shielding effect induced from the mismatch of mechanical properties between implants and surrounding host tissues and digital image artifacts caused by magnetic resonance susceptibility of metallic materials. However, although polymeric materials are available for bio-implants with a medical application, their relatively lower biocompatibility compared with metallic materials presents an obstacle to be utilized in clinical use. Recently, various surface modifications of polymeric bio-implants have been researched to enhance their cellular affinity. Among bio-functionalization strategies on polymeric surfaces, plasma immersion ion implantation (PIII) has been attracted as an effective surface modification to introduce various bio-metals onto implant surfaces while maintaining sufficient interfacial strengths. However, despite its obvious advantages, the utilization of the PIII technique has been limited only to highly thermally stable polymers. In general, surface modification using PIII is a time-consuming process that takes several tens of minutes to hours. In addition, the heat generated by ion-beam irradiation easily accumulates and is magnified by the polymer substrate because of its poor thermal conductivity. Therefore, there is a high risk of thermal deformation or even degradation of polymer substrates that have relatively low thermal stability.

In this paper, we report a simple and rapid method of metal ion implantation onto polymeric surfaces using a conventional DC magnetron sputtering which is one of the most widely used techniques that enables fast deposition of various metal types onto substrates. Numerous metal atoms are initially sputtered from the target surface and immersed in the sputtering plasma as a consequence of energetic ions bombardment during the sputtering process. Concurrently, the application of an extremely high negative bias voltage to a metal back-plate placed behind the polymer substrate makes it possible to accelerate both the target metal ions and neutral atoms to high energies onto the polymeric surface though energetic collision cascades. These cascades lead to a considerable metal implantation effect at a markedly high dose and rate, which is not obtained by the conventional PIII technique. With the new technique, denoted as sputtering-based metal ion implantation (S-MII), biocompatible metals are successfully implanted on various polymeric bio-implants, leading to enhanced bioactivity.

In the first study, tantalum (Ta) ions, which exhibit excellent biocompatibility and anti-corrosion, were implanted on poly(L-lactic acid) (PLLA) surfaces using S-MII system. PLLA is the most utilized biodegradable polymer in orthopedic implant applications because of its ability to replace regenerated bone tissue via continuous degradation over time. However, the poor osteoblast cell affinity for PLLA results in a high risk of early implant failure. With S-MII surface modification, Ta-implanted PLLA surfaces can be successfully fabricated within short process time without any tangible degradation or deformation of the PLLA substrate. Compared to a Ta-coated PLLA surface, the Ta-implanted PLLA showed twice the surface roughness and substantially enhanced adhesion stability in dry and wet conditions. The strong hydrophobic surface properties and biologically relatively inert chemical structure of PLLA were ameliorated by Ta S-MII treatment, which produced a moderate hydrophilic surface and enhanced cell-material interactions. Furthermore, in an in vivo evaluation in a rabbit distal femur implantation model, Ta-implanted PLLA demonstrated significantly enhanced osseointegration and osteogenesis compared with bare PLLA. These results indicate that the Ta-implanted PLLA has great potential for orthopedic implant applications.

In the second study, we have introduced Ta ion implantation onto expanded polytetrafluoroethylene (ePTFE) surfaces with S-MII technique in order to enhance its hemocompatibility. Artificial vascular grafts made of ePTFE have been extensively researched and utilized clinically due to merits such as the porous structure and suitable mechanical properties. However, in the case of small-diameter vascular grafts (<6 mm), they have poor long-term patency rate, leading to luminal thrombosis and intimal hyperplasia. Therefore, surface modified vascular grafts have attracted research attention, but they have not yet progressed to clinical use. Using S-MII system, Ta-implanted ePTFE was successfully fabricated within 1 minute without change of its porous structure and mechanical properties. With moderate wettability and stable Ta oxide layers of Ta-implanted ePTFE surfaces, the in-vitro cellular affinity of endothelial cells was noticeably improved and rapid endothelialization with high coverage rate was achieved even after culturing time of 7 days. Furthermore, Ta-implanted ePTFE exhibits excellent anti-thrombogenicity, effectively suppressing attachment and activation of platelets. Eventually, in-vivo preliminary animal experiment using an artery bypass model of a dog demonstrated that Ta-implanted ePTFE surfaces facilitate rapid endothelialization on luminal surfaces, simultaneously suppressing the thrombus formation. These results prove that Ta-implanted ePTFE has great potential as small-diameter vascular grafts.

In the final study, we researched that the effect of Ta ion implantation on foreign body reaction of silicone-based biomaterials. Although silicone rubber-based implants have been utilized as a prosthesis material in a plastic surgery for the past decades, the long-term failures induced by capsular formation and contracture surrounding the silicone implants have not been resolved yet. With Ta ion implantation using S-MII system with different treatment times (30, 60, and 120 sec), Ta-implanted silicone rubbers were successfully fabricated. Based on moderate hydrophilicity and stable Ta functionalization of Ta-implanted silicones, the in-vitro biocompatibility of human dermal fibroblast was significantly enhanced. Furthermore, the foreign body reaction and immune response of Ta-implanted silicones was noticeably inhibited, leading from suppressed adhesion and activation of platelets and macrophages. In-vivo experiments using a rat dorsal implantation demonstrated that the fibrous capsule thickness of Ta-implanted silicones was significantly reduced and inflammatory cells was rarely observed. These results suggest that Ta ion implantation made the medical silicone rubber surfaces more biocompatible, followed by reduced foreign body reaction and fibrous capsular formation.

고분자 의료용 임플란트는 종래 금속 임플란트의 대체재로써 체내 식립 후 발생되는 응력 차폐 현상과 자기장 이미지 왜곡 현상에 따른 한계를 극복하기 위해 널리 사용되고 있다. 그러나 그 폭넓은 응용 가능성에도 불구하고 기존 금속 소재 대비 낮은 생체 특성으로 인해 고분자 소재는 의료용 임플란트 소재로써 활용이 제한되어 왔다. 최근에 고분자 소재의 세포 친화성을 향상하고자 다양한 표면 개질 방법이 활발하게 연구 진행되고 있는데, 그 중에서도 금속 이온 주입 기술이 계면 접합력을 유지하면서 다양한 생체친화적 금속 이온들을 임플란트 표면에 주입시키는데 효과적인 표면 처리 방식으로 주목 받고 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고 기존 금속 이온 주입 기술은 장기간 플라즈마 노출에 따른 불가피한 표면 열 손상 및 구조 변형으로 인해 현재까지 내열성이 우수한 고분자에만 국한되어 연구가 진행되어 왔다.

본 연구에서는 기존 금속 박막 증착 방식인 스퍼터링 기술을 활용하여 보다 더 간단하면서도 신속한 형태의 금속 이온 주입 기술을 확인했다. 스퍼터링 공정을 통해 타겟 표면에서 고밀도의 금속 타겟 양이온 및 중성 입자들이 방출되는데, 이때 고분자 모재가 놓여진 금속 홀더에 높은 음전압을 인가하여 고분자 표면으로부터 상기 금속 타겟 입자의 에너지를 가속화시킬 수 있으며, 최종 고분자 표면에 안정적인 이온 주입을 유도할 수 있다. 이러한 기술 원리를 토대로 본 연구에서 개발한 새로운 형태의 금속 이온 주입 기술을 스퍼터링 기반 금속 이온 주입 기술이라 명명하였으며 이를 활용하여 생체적합성이 우수한 금속 이온을 다양한 고분자 의료용 임플란트 표면에 주입시켜 생체 활성을 증진시키는 연구를 진행했다.

첫 번째 연구에서는 상기 스퍼터링 기반 금속 이온 주입 기술을 이용해 내부식성과 생체적합성이 매우 뛰어난 탄탈륨 금속 이온을 의료용 고분자 소재인 폴리락틱에시드(PLLA) 표면에 주입하여 표면 골유착능을 증진시켰다. PLLA는 생분해성 고분자로써 체내에 식립 후 자연분해되어 주변 재생된 뼈로 대체되는 특성을 가지며 정형외과 임플란트 소재로 널리 사용되어 왔으나 조골모세포와의 낮은 친화성으로 식립 후 주변 뼈와의 조기 유착을 유도하지 못하고 2차 염증 반응을 일으키는 등 높은 실패율이 보고되어 이를 해결하기 위한 안정적이면서 효과적인 표면 개질이 요구되는 실정이다. 본 연구에서 개발한 스퍼터링 기반 금속 이온 주입 기술을 적용하게 되면 PLLA 표면에 건조 및 습윤 상태에서 구조 안정성이 우수한 탄탈륨 금속 이온 주입 층이 형성되며 향상된 표면 친수성과 안정적인 탄탈륨 산화층으로 인해 조골모세포의 친화성을 증진시킬 수 있었다. 나아가 전임상 동물실험을 통해 기존 표면 처리 전 대비 탄탈륨 이온 주입된 폴리락틱에시드의 향상된 골형성능과 유착능을 입증했고, 최종 정형외과용 임플란트 소재로써 적용 가능성을 확인했다.

두 번째 연구에서는 인장된 폴리테트라플로우르에틸렌(ePTFE) 소재 기반 인공혈관의 혈액적합성을 향상시키고자 상기 스퍼터링 기반 금속 이온 주입 기술을 이용하여 표면에 탄탈륨 금속 이온을 주입했다. ePTFE는 그 특유의 기공 구조와 적절한 기계적 물성으로 인해 인공혈관 소재로써 널리 사용되고 연구되어 왔는데, 직경이 6mm 이하의 소구경 인공혈관의 경우 낮은 혈액적합성으로 인해 내벽에 혈전이나 내막과다증식 등의 잦은 부작용을 일으켜 그 사용이 제한되었다. 본 연구에서 개발한 스퍼터링 기반 금속 이온 주입 기술을 적용하면 1분 이내에 짧은 공정시간에도 기공 구조의 변형 및 물리적 강도 저하 없이 안정적으로 탄탈륨 이온을 표면에 주입시킬 수 있었다. 탄탈륨 이온 주입된 ePTFE 표면의 적절한 친수성과 안정적인 금속 산화막 형성으로 인해 혈관내피세포의 부착과 증식을 촉진하여 빠른 혈관내피화를 유도하는 결과를 보였다. 또한 탄탈륨 이온 주입된 ePTFE 표면은 혈전을 야기하는 혈소판의 부착과 활성을 효과적으로 억제하는 결과을 보여 높은 혈전 저항성도 확인했다. 나아가 개의 경동맥을 이용한 전임상 동물실험을 통해 표면 처리된 인공혈관 내벽에 심각한 혈전 생성없이 재생된 혈관내피세포막이 확인되어 소구경 인공혈관을 위한 표면 개질 적용 가능성을 최종 확인하였다.

세 번째 연구에서는 실리콘 계열의 생체재료 표면에서 발생되는 염증 반응 중 하나인 이물 반응에 대한 탄탈륨 이온 주입 효과를 연구했다. 지난 수 십년 동안 실리콘 계열의 임플란트는 높은 체내 안정성으로 인해 성형외과 보형물 소재로 널리 사용되었으나 장기간 이식 시 야기되는 조직 수축 현상과 그로 인한 보형물의 구조 손상 문제가 지속적으로 보고되어 왔다. 이번 연구에서는 공정 시간(30, 60, 120초)을 달리하여 각 공정 시간에 따른 실리콘 표면 구조와 특성을 표면 조도, 친수성, 화학적 조성 변화 등 세밀하게 분석하였다. 스퍼터링 기반 금속 이온 주입 기술로 형성된 나노 조도와 표면 금속 산화막으로 인해 진피 섬유아세포와의 친화성이 증진되었으며 혈소판과 대식세포의 활성은 감소되었다. 나아가 전임상 동물실험을 통해 탄탈륨 이온 주입된 실리콘 임플란트 주변에 형성된 캡슐 조직의 두께와 콜라겐의 밀도가 감소됨을 확인하여 실리콘 식립 후 발생되는 주변 조직과의 염증반응 및 이물반응이 표면 처리 전 대비 낮아졌음을 입증했다.

상기 연구 결과들을 종합해보았을 때 본 연구에서 개발한 스퍼터링 기반 금속 이온 주입 기술을 이용하여 생체친화적인 금속 이온을 안정적으로 생체고분자 표면에 주입함으로써 고분자의 낮은 생체 특성을 증진시켰다. 이에 따라 본 연구에서 개발한 스퍼터링 기반 금속 이온 주입 표면처리는 다양한 분야에서 사용되고 있는 의료용 고분자 임플란트의 표면 생체적합성과 체내 안정성을 향상시키는 효과적인 표면 개질 방식임을 확인할 수 있었다.

Sputtering-based metal ion implantation (S-MII); Polymeric bio-implants; Tantalum; Biocompatibility; Surface modification