Synthesis and characterization of highly soluble perylene dyes for application on black matrix with low dielectric constant : 저유전율 블랙 매트릭스 용 고용해성 페릴렌 염료의 합성 및 특성에 대한 연구

Abstract

컬러 필터는 디스플레이 모듈의 주요한 요소 중 하나로, 정제되지 않은 빛을 적, 녹, 청 3 색의 빛으로 변환해 준다. 블랙 매트릭스는 이 RBG 픽셀 사이에 위치하여 원치 않는 색의 혼합을 방지해 준다. 또한 외부에서 모듈 내부로 들어오는 빛을 차단함으로써 외부 빛에 의한 TFT의 오작동을 방지할 수 있다. 이러한 역할을 수행하기 위해 블랙 매트릭스 재료는 가시광 영역에서의 강한 흡광 능력과 내구성이 요구된다.

현재 가장 많이 사용되고 있는 블랙 매트릭스 용 재료는 카본 블랙이다. 카본 블랙은 빛과 열에 대한 안정성이 높으며 가시광 전 영역에서 우수한 흡광 특성을 보인다. 하지만 전도도가 높은 카본 블랙의 특성으로 인해 카본 블랙 타입 블랙 매트릭스가 TFT 층에 인접할 경우 TFT에 잘못된 전기적 신호가 전달될 수 있다. 디스플레이 패널이 점점 박막화 되면서 TFT 층과 컬러 필터 층의 간격이 줄어들고 있기 때문에 카본 블랙을 다른 물질로 대체하기 위한 연구가 지속적으로 요구되고 있다. 현재 필름의 유전율을 낮추기 위해 유기 안료를 카본 블랙과 혼합하여 사용하고 있지만 안료의 낮은 몰 흡광도 때문에 블랙 매트릭스의 광학 특성 달성에 어려움이 있다.

카본 블랙과 안료는 분자간 강한 인력으로 인해 공정 용매인 PGMEA에 대한 용해도가 낮다. 따라서 카본 블랙과 안료는 물리적, 화학적 처리를 통해 작은 입자 크기를 유지시켜주는 분산법을 이용하여 블랙 매트릭스에 적용되고 있다. 분산된 재료는 입자 크기가 수백 나노미터 이하로 일정하게 제어되면서 단순 분산 형태가 유지되어야 하며 분산법을 통해 블랙 매트릭스를 제조하기 위해서는 추가 적인 분산 공정과 분산제와 같은 새로운 물질의 개발이 요구된다.

반면 유기 염료는 높은 몰 흡광도와 낮은 유전율 특성을 보이기 때문에 카본 블랙이나 유기 안료를 대체할 수 있다. 또한 PGMEA에 대한 충분한 용해도 특성을 보이는 염료는 용해법으로 블랙 매트릭스 제조에 적용이 가능하여 이를 통해 공정의 단순화가 가능하다. 하지만 유기 염료는 유기 안료나 블랙 매트릭스 비해 내구성이 낮은 특성이 있기 때문에 이를 보완하기 위한 염료 구조의 설계가 요구된다.

따라서 본 학위 논문에서는 PGMEA에 용해성을 보이는 유기 염료를 개발하고 이를 염료 형 및 염료와 카본 블랙을 혼합하여 사용하는 하이브리드 형 블랙 매트릭스에 적용하고자 했다. 안료를 이용한 필름과 마찬가지로 염료를 이용한 필름은 낮은 유전율 특성을 보이기 때문에 색 특성과 내구성을 만족할 경우 염료는 블랙 매트릭스에 더 적합한 재료로 평가할 수 있다.

염료의 기본 구조로 내구성이 뛰어난 perylene perylene-3,4,9,10-tetracarboxylic dianhydride (PTCDA)를 선정함으로써 일반적인 염료의 단점인 낮은 내구성을 보완하고자 했다. PTCDA는 높은 열안정성 뿐 아니라 우수한 열적, 화학적, 광화학적, 전기적 특성을 보이기 때문에 생화학적 응용, 유기 광전지, 발광 다이오드 및 박막 트랜지스터와 같은 다양한 산업분야에서 활용되어 왔다. 또한 periphery와 bay 위치의 치환기에 따라 쉽게 오비탈 에너지 레벨의 조정이 가능하므로 가시광 전 영역 흡수를 목적으로 하는 블랙 매트릭스 재료로 적합하다.

PTCDA를 블랙 매트릭스 재료로 개발하기 위해 먼저 PTCDA의 periphery 위치에 aniline 유도체가 도입된 perylene diimide (PDI)를 합성하고 PDI의 bay 위치에 전자 공여 치환기를 도입하여 흡광 영역을 조절하였다. 합성된 염료의 광학적, 열적 특성을 조사하고, 염료 형 및 하이브리드 형 의 광학, 열적 및 전기적 특성을 조사하였다. 두 종류의 필름 중, 하이브리드 형 블랙 매트릭스가 낮은 유전율, 낮은 투과율 및 높은 열 안정성을 보였다.

추가적으로 염료의 분광 특성을 보완하기 위해 PTCDA의 장 축 방향으로 conjugation을 확장한 PTCDI를 합성하고 PDI 염료와 혼합하여 블랙 매트릭스 필름을 제조하였다. 제조된 필름의 광학적, 열적, 전기적 특성을 조사하였으며 추가적으로 원자 빔 현미경을 통해 필름의 표면을 관찰했다.

개발된 블랙 매트릭스 재료로 필름의 전기적 특성과 표면의 편평도를 산업적 수준 이상으로 달성할 수 있었지만 블랙 매트릭스의 광 흡수 능력을 평가하는 가장 중요한 요소 중 하나인 광학 밀도 (optical density, OD) 수치가 산업적인 표준 (2.5)에는 도달하지 못하였다. 따라서 OD 값을 향상시키기 위한 전략으로 PDI 단량체를 이합체화 하였으며 이를 이용하여 필름을 제조했다. 이합체화된 두 PDI는 perylene 판이 서로 뒤틀린 상태로 존재하기 때문에 동일한 bay 위치 치환기가 도입된 단량체에 비해 용해도가 크게 상승했다. 염료의 향상된 용해도를 통해 필름 제조에 염료의 함량이 증가할 수 있었으며 필름의 광학 밀도가 최대 2.76까지 증가했다. 또한 이합체화된 염료를 이용한 하이브리드 형 블랙 매트릭스는 이전에 개발된 블랙 매트릭스에 비해 높은 열적 안정성, 편평한 표면 상태 및 낮은 유전율을 나타냈다.

최종적으로 용해법을 이용한 블랙 매트릭스를 분산법을 이용한 블랙 매트릭스와 비교하여 실제 블랙 매트릭스에 염료의 적용 가능성을 평가해 보았다. 구조가 유사하면서 용해도에 차이를 보이는 perylene 염료를 이용하여 두 방법으로 제조된 블랙 매트릭스의 특성을 비교해 본 결과, 열적으로 안정적이면서 우수한 광학 및 표면 특성의 블랙 매트릭스 개발을 위해서는 perylene 염료의 용해도를 향상시킨 후 용해법으로 블랙 매트릭스에 적용하는 방법이 분산법을 이용하는 방법보다 더 유리함을 확인할 수 있었다.

결론적으로 카본 블랙과 유기 안료를 유기 염료로 대체함으로써 저유전율 블랙 매트릭스를 제조했다. 필름의 광, 열안정성 특성을 향상시키기 위해 염료는 빛 흡광 능력과 열 안정성이 뛰어난 perylene 구조를 기본으로 하여 합성하였다. 제조된 필름은 열처리 과정에서도 색변화가 크게 변하지 않아 열안정성이 높은 것으로 측정되었으며 표면 상태도 균일한 수준을 유지하여 블랙 매트릭스 개발의 요구 특성을 만족하였다. 또한 고용해성 PDI 이량체를 통해 OD의 산업적인 기준을 만족하였으며 실제 산업에 적용 가능한 수준의 하이브리드 형 블랙 매트릭스를 개발할 수 있었다.

Color filters are one of the major components of display modules that convert unrefined light into red (R), green (G), and blue (B) light. A black matrix is located between RGB patterned pixels for preventing unwanted mixing of the colors. In addition, the black matrix absorbs external light to prevent malfunction of thin film transistors (TFTs). Therefore, the materials used for the preparation of black matrix requires a strong light-absorbing ability in the visible light region.

The most commonly used material for the preparation of the black matrix is carbon black. Carbon black exhibits strong absorption characteristics in the entire visible light region and high resistance to light and heat. However, films fabricated with carbon black can cause electric signal transduction errors on the adjacent TFTs because of their high electric conductivity. With the developments of thinner display panels, the distance between a TFT and color filter layers is gradually decreasing. Therefore, alternatives for carbon black with a low dielectric constant is required. Organic pigments are mixed with carbon black to lower the dielectric constant of the film. However, sufficient optical properties of the film for the black matrix are difficult to achieve due to the low molar absorbance of the pigments.

Carbon black and organic pigments have an exceedingly low solubility in industrial solvents such as propylene glycol monomethyl ether acetate (PGMEA) due to the strong intermolecular attraction. Therefore, these colorants are applied to the black matrix by the dispersion method. The dispersed particles should maintain a monodispersed state with a size of less than a few hundreds of nanometers. Using the dispersion method to a black matrix requires the development of an additional dispersion process for the colorant and new materials such as dispersants.

Organic dyes can be attractive alternatives for carbon black or organic pigments due to their strong light-absorbing ability and low dielectric constant of the film using the dyes. In addition, the black matrix can be prepared by the dissolution method through the PGMEA-soluble dyes, and the dissolution method can offer a more simplified fabrication process than the dispersion method. Generally, dyes have lower stability than pigments and carbon black, and the dyes should be designed for improving the stability to replace these colorants.

Therefore, in this study, organic dyes highly soluble in PGMEA were developed, and the dye-type and hybrid-type (containing both the carbon black and the dyes) were fabricated. The films containing the dyes exhibited a low dielectric constant, and thus, the dyes which have strong stability and color strength can be an appropriate alternative for pigments

Highly stable perylene-3,4,9,10-tetracarboxylic dianhydride (PTCDA) was selected as the basic structure of dyes. PTCDA derivatives have been widely used in various industrial fields such as in biochemical applications, organic photovoltaics, light-emitting diodes, and TFTs due to their high thermal, chemical, and photochemical stabilities and a strong charge transfer property. In particular, the orbital energy levels of perylene can be easily adjusted by the introduction of substituents at the periphery and bay positions. Thus, PTCDA derivatives are suitable as a black matrix material to absorb the entire visible light.

Aniline derivative-substituted perylene diimides (PDIs) at the periphery position of PTCDA were synthesized, and the absorption range of the dyes was modified by the electron-donating group at the bay position. The optical and thermal properties of the dyes were investigated, and the optical, thermal, and dielectric properties of the dye-type and hybrid-type were examined. Between the two types of films, the hybrid-type black matrix showed promising results with a low dielectric constant, low transmittance spectrum, and high thermal stability.

Conjugation-extended perylenetetracarboxylic bisbenzimidazole (PTCBI) was also synthesized for visible light absorption around 600–700 nm, the wavelength region of weakly absorbed by the PDI dyes used in a previous study. The black matrices were fabricated with a mixture of PDI and PTCBI dyes, and the optical, thermal, and dielectric properties of the films were examined. The surface morphology of the films was also probed by atomic force microscopy for further investigation.

Optical density (OD) is one of the most important factors for evaluating the light absorption ability of the black matrix. The OD values of the dye-type and hybrid-type films did not meet the industrial standard (2.5) according to a previous study. As a strategy for improving the OD of the black matrix, dimeric PDIs were synthesized, and the films were fabricated with these dyes. The solubility of the dimers was increased from the solubility of the monomeric PDIs with the same bay substituents owing to the twisted two-perylene cores. The OD of the hybrid-type black matrices using dimeric PDIs were significantly improved (up to 2.76) due to the increased dye content by the highly soluble dimeric PDIs. Additionally, the black matrices exhibited higher thermal stability, flat surface condition, and lower dielectric constant than the previously developed black matrices.

Finally, the applicability of the dyes to the black matrix was evaluated by comparing the black matrix using the dissolution method with the black matrix using the dispersion method. This comparison studies conducted using perylene dyes that have a similar structure but differ in their solubility. As a result, to develop a black matrix of thermally stable and excellent optical and surface characteristics, the strategy of improving the solubility of the perylene dye and applying the dye to the black matrix by the dissolution method is more advantageous than the method using the dispersion method.

In conclusion, black matrices with a low dielectric constant were developed by replacing carbon black and organic pigments to organic dyes. To improve the optical and thermal stability of the films, the dyes were synthesized based on perylene chromophore with the excellent light-absorbing ability and thermal stability. The fabricated films exhibited thermally stable characteristics and surface flatness was maintained at a uniform level. In addition, the industrial standard of OD was achieved by hybrid-type black matrices using highly soluble dimeric PDIs.