The Effect of Nanostructure Control on the Performance of Organic-Inorganic Hybrid Perovskite Solar Cells : 나노구조 제어가 유·무기 하이브리드 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 성능에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

Keywords perovskite solar cellspower conversion efficiencyexcess CH3NH3Iconductive AFMnoise spectroscopyexcess CH3NH3Cltrap densitygrain sizetextureCuGaO2CuSCNlong-term stability

Abstract

태양전지는 태양 빛을 전기 에너지로 직접 변환하는 에너지 하베스팅 소자로 친환경 대체에너지원으로서 가장 유망한 후보 중에 하나다. 다양한 태양전지 광흡수체로 쓰이는 소재 중에서 유·무기 하이브리드 페로브스카이트는 엑시톤 결합 에너지, 전하 이동도, 전하 확산 거리, 흡광계수 등의 물리적 특성이 우수하다. 이로 인해 2012년 최초 전고체 (all solid-state) 소자로 적용된 이래로 여타의 태양전지에 비해 광전변환효율이 가장 급격히 향상되고 있다. 이와 더불어, 태양전지의 대부분을 저비용의 용액 공정으로 제작할 수 있어 상용화에 이점이 있다.

페로브스카이트 태양전지의 상용화를 앞당기기 위한 주된 연구 이슈는 에너지 생산단가를 낮추기 위해 태양전지의 광전변환효율을 향상시키고 빛, 열, 수분, 산소 등의 다양한 외부 환경에서 소자의 장기 안정성을 확보하는 것이다. 본 학위 논문에서는 태양전지의 효율 향상을 목적으로 페로브스카이트 박막의 결정립 크기가 광전변환 성능에 미치는 영향에 대해 연구하였다. 또한, 염소 (Cl)가 첨가된 전구체를 사용한 페로브스카이트의 조대 결정립 성장 과정에 대해 자세히 밝혔다. 이와 더불어, 소자의 장기 열 안정성 향상을 위한 무기 정공 전달층 개발에 대해 논의하였다.

1장에서는 광전변환 소자의 기본적인 작동 원리와 페로브스카이트 격자 및 태양전지의 구조에 대해 간략히 소개한다. 또한, 고품질의 균일한 페로브스카이트 박막 형성을 위한 핵심 요소들을 핵생성부터 결정립 성장까지의 박막 형성 과정에 대한 메커니즘과 함께 논의한다. 더불어 태양전지의 광전 성능 향상을 위한 다양한 전략들을 트랩 준위 농도의 감소에 초점을 맞춰서 리뷰한다.

2장에서는 페로브스카이트 박막의 결정립 크기와 광전변환 성능의 상관관계에 대해서 조사한다. 아이오딘화메틸암모늄납 (CH3NH3PbI3) 페로브스카이트를 아이오딘화메틸암모늄이 과량 첨가된 비화학량론적 전구체에 이차 용매 낙하 방법을 통해 합성한 결과, 박막의 결정성과 결정립 크기가 화학량론적 전구체를 사용한 경우에 비해 증가하였다. 또한 이를 이용한 태양전지의 성능이 향상되었고 최고 14.3%의 효율을 나타내었다. 이러한 페로브스카이트 박막을 전도성 원자현미경 및 노이즈 분광법을 이용하여 효과적으로 분석하였다. 나노스케일에서의 광전류 차이를 토포그래피 (topography)와 광전류 지도를 비교하여 체계적으로 분석한 결과 결정립 크기와 광전류 사이에 선형적 비례관계가 나타나는 것을 밝혔다. 또한, 전도성 탐침을 이용한 노이즈 분석을 통해 결정립계의 효과를 베재하고 특정 결정립 내에서의 결함 농도를 평가할 수 있었고, 과량의 아이오딘화메틸암모늄이 첨가된 전구체를 사용한 페로브스카이트에서 결함이 줄어든 것을 확인하였다.

3장에서는 염화메틸암모늄을 과량 첨가한 전구체를 사용하여 아이오딘화메틸암모늄납 페로브스카이트를 합성하는 경우 나타나는 박막과 태양전지 효율의 변화에 대해 조사한다. 페로브스카이트 박막에 있어서 화학량론적 전구체를 사용한 경우에 비해 염화메틸암모늄을 첨가할 경우 결정립 크기가 약 10배 증가하였고 <110> 방향으로의 배향성이 향상되었다. 염소를 첨가하는 경우 나타나는 조대 결정립 성장의 종합적인 메커니즘을 열처리 과정에서의 결정립 방향과 결정립 크기의 분포 및 박막 내의 잔류 염소 변화를 연관지어 자세히 설명하였다. 박막 내 염소가 다량 존재하는 열처리 초기에 페로브스카이트 <110>과 <001> 결정립이 다른 결정립에 비해 빠르게 자라난다. 추가적인 열처리는 박막 내 염소를 고갈시키고 <001> 결정립은 축소되고 <110> 결정립은 계속적으로 성장하여 조대 결정립을 형성한다. 결정립계의 감소와 <110> 텍스쳐 (texture)의 향상으로 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 트랩 농도가 약 10% 감소하였으며 80% 이상의 높은 채우기 비율 (fill factor)을 나타내었다.

마지막으로 4장에서는 산화구리갈륨 나노입자를 티오시안산구리와 함께 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 정공전달층으로 적용하여 광전변환 성능과 장기 열 안정성에 미치는 영향에 대해 분석한다. 우선 산화구리갈륨의 아이소프로필 알코올에서의 분산도를 향상시키기 위해 나노입자 표면을 아미노실레인기로 처리하였고, 이 현탁액을 스핀코팅하여 균일한 산화구리갈륨 박막을 퇴적하였다. 그 후, 티오시안산구리 용액을 산화구리갈륨 박막 위에 올려 정공전달층으로 사용하였으며, 이러한 태양전지는 티오시안산구리만을 정공전달층으로 사용한 경우에 비해 향상된 광전변환성능을 나타내었다. 또한, 두 물질을 동시에 정공전달층으로 사용한 태양전지에서의 향상된 정공 추출 성능과 줄어든 트랩 농도를 광발광 수명과 축전 분석으로부터 확인하였다. 이와 더불어 해당 태양전지는 고온 고습 (85°C/85% 상대습도) 조건에서 400시간동안 초기 효율의 약 80% 성능을 유지하는 높은 열안정성을 보였다.

Solar cell is one of most promising renewable energy harvesting devices which directly converts solar light into electrical power. Among various materials used as a light absorber in solar cell, organic-inorganic hybrid perovskite (OIHP) has outstanding physical properties including low exciton binding energy (< 50 meV), high carrier mobility (> 10 cm2/V·s), long carrier diffusion length (> 1 μm), high absorption coefficient, and tunable energy band gap. Owing to these merits, the OIHP solar cell has exhibited rapid enhancement in power conversion efficiency (PCE) compared to other types of solar cells since it is applied as all solid-state device in 2012. In addition, the OIHP solar cell can be fabricated by low-cost solution process which is beneficial to commercialization.

The main research issues for commercialization of OIHP solar cell are improving the PCE to reduce energy production cost, and ensuring long-term stability under various environment such as humid condition, oxygen, light, and heat. In this thesis, the effects of grain size of perovskite film on the photovoltaic performance are studied to enhance the PCE of solar cell. Also, large grain evolution of perovskite film for Cl-containing perovskite precursor is investigated in detail. Furthermore, development of inorganic hole transporting materials to enhance thermal stability of device are discussed.

In Chapter 1, basic operation principles of photovoltaic devices and the structure of perovskite unit cell and perovskite solar cells are briefly introduced. Fundementals to deposit uniform perovskite films with film formantion mechanisms from nucleation to grain growth are also discussed. Various strategies to enhance optoelectronic performances of solar cell are reviewed, especially focusing on the mitigation of trap density of states.

In Chapter 2, The correlation between grain size of perovskite film and photovoltaic performances are investigated. CH3NH3PbI3 (MAPbI3) perovskites are synthesized by applying second solvent dripping to nonstoichiometric precursors containing excess CH3NH3I. The resulting perovskite films exhibit a larger average grain size with a better crystallinity compared to that from stoichiometric precursors. As a result, the performance of planar perovskite solar cells is significantly improved, achieving an efficiency of 14.3%. Furthermore, perovskite films are effectively analyzed using a conductive AFM and noise spectroscopy. Comparing the topography and photocurrent maps, the variation of photocurrents in nanoscale is systematically investigated, and a linear relationship between the grain size and photocurrent is revealed. Also, noise analyses with a conductive probe enable examination of the defect density of perovskites at specific grain interiors by excluding the grain-boundary effect, and reduced defects are clearly observed for the perovskites using CH3NH3I-rich precursors.

In Chapter 3, MAPbI3(Cl) perovskite films is synthesized by using excess MACl-containing precursors, which exhibit approximately an order of magnitude larger grain size with higher <110>-preferred orientation compared with that from stoichiometric precursors. Comprehensive mechanisms for the large grain evolution by Cl incorporation are elucidated in detail by correlating the changes in grain orientation, distribution of grain size, and the remaining Cl in the perovskite during thermal annealing. In the presence of Cl, <110>- and <001>-oriented grains grow faster than other grains at the initial stage of annealing. Further annealing leads to the dissipation of Cl, resulting in the shrinkage of <001> grains while <110> grains continuously grow, as analyzed by x-ray rocking curve and diffraction. As a result of reduced grain boundaries and enhanced <110> texture, the trap density of perovskite solar cells diminishes by ~10% by incorporating MACl in the precursor, resulting in a fill factor more than 80%.

Finally in Chapter 4, CuGaO2 nanoparticles are used with CuSCN for the hole-transporting layer (HTL) of a perovskite solar cell, and the effects on photovoltaic property and long-term thermal stability are analyzed. Uniform films of CuGaO2 are prepared by treating CuGaO2 nanoparticles with amino-silane that leads to well-dispersed CuGaO2 solution followed by spin-coating of the suspension. Subsequent spin-coating of CuSCN solution onto the CuGaO2 forms a smooth HTL with excellent coverage and electrical conductivity. Comparing to the reference device with CuSCN HTL, the CuGaO2/CuSCN device improves carrier extraction and reduces trap density by ~40%, as measured by photoluminescence and capacitance analysis. Excellent thermal stability is also demonstrated: ~80% of the initial efficiency of the perovskite solar cells with the CuGaO2/CuSCN HTL is retained after 400 h under 85°C/85% relative humidity environment.