A Study on Channel Prediction and Positioning Techniques for Beyond 5G Communications Systems

Beyond 5G 통신 시스템을 위한 채널 예측 및 위치 추정 기법 연구

Recently, to cope with rapidly increasing data traffic, ITU-R established the concept of 5th generation mobile communication (5G) and defined requirements. Additionally, the 3GPP group has developed a new radio (NR) standard for 5G use, and the 5G era has opened in Korea.

Unlike current mobile telecommunication systems, the 5G mobile telecommunication system has high speed, ultra-low delay, super-connected characteristics, and it is planned to be used for IoT.

Also, the 5G will use the millimeter-wave band as an approach for ultra-high speed communication. The millimeter-wave band uses a wide frequency band. Thus, high data rates can be achieved.

However, high path loss, attenuation due to diffraction, etc. are significant challenges in using the millimeter-wave.

It is necessary to study the propagation characteristics of waves in detail to utilize the millimeter-wave in a communication system.

In particular, to represent the millimeter-wave characteristic in which the attenuation due to diffraction and transmission is very intense, it is necessary to analyze the influence of various obstacles on the millimeter-wave propagation characteristic.

Also, the 5G system considers the base station that can move to flexibly cope with the increasing data traffic and the disaster situation. Fast and accurate channel analysis and coverage prediction are essential for mobile base stations, such as drones.

The 5G and beyond system, meanwhile, plans to utilize the IoT platform actively. Estimating the location of devices is an essential aspect of increasing the practicality of IoT platforms.

In this thesis, I present techniques for resolving various issues that the beyond 5G system faces.

First, I proposed a method for improving the ranging performance for the localization using orthogonal frequency-division multiplexing-based communication system. The most difficult aspect of performing localization using the time-of-arrival information of a communication system is distinguishing indirect paths and noise from the direct path (DP) when the DP is blocked by obstacles. The combination of interference cancellation and an enhanced path detector is proposed to remove interference from nearby paths and detect low power DP. The proposed method is verified in 802.11ac environments, and it shows improved performance compared to conventional methods.

Next, I model roadside trees using a variety of techniques to analyze their effect on the accuracy of channel modeling using ray tracing simulation. The roadside trees were modeled as objects transmitting, reflecting, and diffracting electromagnetic waves. I noted that the results of ray tracing simulations that included roadside trees were more accurate than simulations without tree effects, based on the deviations from the experimentally measured results.

Finally, I propose a new algorithm for predicting the path loss exponent of outdoor millimeter-wave band channels through deep learning method. The proposed algorithm has the advantage of requiring less inference time compared to existing deterministic channel models while concretely considering the topographical characteristics.

I used three-dimensional ray tracing to generate the outdoor millimeter-wave band channel and path loss exponent. I trained a neural network with generated path loss exponent. To evaluate the performance of the proposed method, I analyzed the influence of the hyperparameters and environmental features, for example, building density and average distance from the transmitter.

최근, 급격히 늘어나는 데이터 트래픽을 대비하기 위하여 ITU-R에서는 5세대 이동통신 개념을 정립하고 요구사항을 정의하였다. 이에 맞추어 3GPP 단체는 5G 용도의 New radio (NR) 규격을 개발하였으며, 한국에서는 5G 시대가 열리게 되었다.

5G 이동 통신 시스템은 기존 4G까지의 이동통신 시스템과는 달리 초고속, 초저지연, 초 연결 특성을 가지며 IoT 등에 적극적으로 활용될 계획이다.

또한 초고속 통신을 위한 접근으로 5G에서는 millimeter-wave 대역을 사용할 계획이다. millimeter-wave 대역은 넓은 주파수 대역을 사용할 수 있기에 높은 전송률을 달성할 수 있다. 하지만 높은 경로손실, 회절에 의한 감쇄 등은 millimeter-wave 사용에 있어 큰 난제이다. millimeter-wave를 통신 시스템에서 활용하기 위해서는 전파(wave)의 전파(propagation)특성을 면밀히 연구할 필요가 있다. 특히 회절과 투과에 의한 감쇄가 매우 심한 millimeter-wave 특성을 반영하기 위해선 실외에 존재하는 다양한 장애물들이 millimeter-wave 전파 특성에 미치는 영향을 분석해야 한다.

또한 5G 시스템에서는 날이 갈수록 증가하는 트래픽을 감당하고, 재난 상황 등에 유연하게 대처하기 위하여 이동가능 기지국을 고려하고 있다. 드론과 같이 이동 가능한 기지국에서는 빠르고 정확한 채널 분석과 커버리지 예측이 필수적이다.

한편, 5G 시스템에서는 초 연결 특성과 함께 IoT 플랫폼을 적극적으로 활용할 계획이다. IoT 플랫폼의 실용성을 증가시키기 위해서는 다수의 기기에 대한 위치 추정이 필수적이다.

본 논문에서는 5G 시스템이 대면한 다양한 이슈를 해결하기 위한 기법을 제시한다.

우선 본 논문에서는 길가의 가로수가 광선 추적 시뮬레이션을 사용한 채널 모델링의 정확성에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 가로수는 전파를 투과, 반사 및 회절 시키는 물체로 모델링 되었다. 논문에서는 가로수가 포함된 광선 추적 시뮬레이션의 결과가 기존 시뮬레이션 결과에 비하여 실험적으로 측정된 결과와 매우 유사하다는 점을 발견하였다.

다음으로는 딥러닝 기법을 통해 실외 밀리미터 파 대역 채널의 경로 손실 지수를 예측하기 위한 새로운 알고리즘을 제안한다. 제안된 알고리즘은 기존의 결정론적 채널 모델에 비해 추론 시간을 덜 필요로 한다는 장점이 있으며, 지형적 특성을 구체적으로 고려할 수 있다. 실외 밀리미터 파 채널의 경로 손실 지수를 생성하기 위해서는 광선 추적 시뮬레이션을 사용하였다. 또한, 생성된 경로 손실 지수로 합성 곱 신경망을 훈련시켰다. 제안된 방법의 성능을 평가하기 위해 건물의 밀도와 송신기로부터의 평균 거리와 같은 환경 특성의 영향과 하이퍼 파라미터의 영향을 분석했다.

마지막으로 OFDM 기반의 통신 시스템을 이용하여 위치 추정을 위한 거리측정 성능을 향상시키는 방법을 제안한다. 통신 시스템의 ToA 정보를 사용할 때 위치 추정에 있어 가장 어려운 측면은 직접경로가 장애물에 의해 차단될 때 직접 경로와 간접 경로 및 잡음을 구별하는 것이다. 본 논문에서는 간섭 제거와 향상된 경로 검출기의 결합으로 인접한 경로 들로부터의 간섭을 제거하고 저전력 DP를 검출한다. 제안된 방법은 802.11ac 환경에서 검증되었으며 기존 방법에 비해 성능이 향상되는 것을 확인하였다.

Channel modeling; localization; vegetation.