Design of High-Speed Power-Efficient Optical Transmitter With Push-Pull Driving Technique

Abstract

Data usage dramatically increases by year due to Internet of Things (IoT) and 5G networks. Even though required data keeps going up, backbone network of wireline such as data center has to transmit and receive data without or less errors. However, electrical wireline interface is difficult to process data for the data surge due to skin effects and dielectric loss in the copper channel at high frequency. Therefore, the significance of high-speed and power-efficient optical links utilizing optical fibers keeps increasing owing to its low loss even delivering data for the long distance.

Following this trends, this thesis is focused on transmitter side of optical links. Push-pull driving technique, which is suitable for high-speed and power-efficient network, is proposed and utilized. Based on this technique, 32Gb/s NRZ driver with large output swing, which drives Mach-Zehnder modulator (MZM) or electro-absorption modulator (EAM), has been implemented with the power efficiency of 6.28pJ/b in 65nm CMOS process. It achieves an active area of 0.086mm2. Also, 4-channel HDMI active optical cable (AOC) transmitter chips achieving 12Gb/s per channel is fabricated in 180nm CMOS process using push-pull driving scheme with the total area of 1.62mm2.

In the subsequent section, optical transmitters with clocking architecture have been proposed. Vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL), which has low cost for fabrication and high ability for integration, are utilized for clocked optical transmitters. Both forwarded and embedded clocking architectures have been employed for the future optical interface between application-specific integrated circuit (ASIC) and optical links. As a result, 56Gb/s VCSEL PAM-4 transmitter with forwarded clocking and 64Gb/s VCSEL PAM-4 transmitter with embedded clocking have been implemented in 65nm CMOS process. Figure of merits for power efficiency are 2.12pJ/b and 2.69pJ/b, respectively. Both chips occupy the area of 0.133mm2 and 0.278mm2, respectively.

다가오는 IoT와 5G 무선망으로 인해 해마다 데이터의 사용량은 급격히 증가하고 있다. 요구되는 데이터의 양이 계속 증가되는 가운데, 유선 망에서는 한정된 자원으로 에러 없이 혹은 적은 에러로 전송을 해야 한다. 하지만, 기존의 유선 네트워크로는 고속 주파수에서의 표피효과와 유전체의 손실로 인해 구리 선에서 데이터를 처리하는 것은 쉽지 않다. 따라서, 장거리를 손실 없이 고속의 데이터를 보낼 수 있는 광섬유를 활용의 중요함은 커지고 있다.

이러한 흐름을 따르며, 본 논문에서는 광통신의 송신부에 초점을 맞추었다. 고속 저전력에 적합한 푸쉬-풀 구동 기술이 제안되고 사용되었다. 해당 기술을 기반으로 큰 스윙을 가지며 6.28pJ/b의 효율성을 가진 32Gb/s 마크-젠더 광 변조기/전계-흡수 광 변조기가 65나노 CMOS 공정으로 설계되었다. 해당 칩은 0.086mm2의 작용면적을 지니고 있다. 또한, 채널당 12Gb/s의 속도를 지닌 4-채널 HDMI AOC 드라이버 역시 180나노 공정을 이용하여 설계하였다. 마찬가지로 푸쉬-풀 구동 기술을 사용했으며 총 면적은 1.62mm2였다.

후속 섹션에서는 클락을 가진 광 송신기가 제안되었다. 값싸고 집적도가 높은 면발광 레이져가 본 섹션에서 이용되었다. 클락 전송형, 클락 내장형 송신기가 차세대 광통신을 위해 적용되었다. 그 결과 56Gb/s 4-레벨 진폭변조가 가능한 면발광 레이저를 구동하는 클락 전송형 광 송신기와 64Gb/s 4-레벨 진폭변조가 가능한 면발광 레이저를 구동하는 클락 내장형 광 송신기가 설계되었다. 전력효율성은 각각 2.12pJ/b와 2.69pJ/b 이며 0.133mm2와 0.278mm2의 작용면적을 갖고 있다.