Day-ahead Imbalance Band Market Operation of Transmission System Operator Considering Devolution of Balancing Responsibility : 수급균형 책임의 지역분권화를 고려한 송전계통운영자의 전일 수급불균형 범위 시장 운영

Abstract

This research proposes a method of day-ahead market operation of transmission system operator (TSO) to efficiently manage supply and demand when the balancing responsibility devolves to several local distribution system operators (DSOs).

The difficulty of managing imbalance has been increased in recent years by the variability and uncertainty of net loads as distributed energy resources (DERs) based on renewable energy have multiplied in the power system. In a situation where most of the imbalance-causing entities are situated in the distribution systems, it is inefficient for the TSO to manage and operate all resources along with the full balancing responsibility. Therefore, this research assumes the design that the devolution of balancing responsibility may be achieved by a contract between the TSO and DSO.

First, this research defines the differences in the imbalance managing methods of TSOs under the imbalance band market for the devolution of the balancing responsibility. Because the expected range of imbalance in the power system depends on the price of the market and the situation of the DSO, instead of securing a fixed-capacity reserve, the operation plans for the power generation and flexible resources should be established based on the details in the DSOs band bidding information.

Second, based on the interval unit commitment (IUC), a method is proposed to establish an operation plan for the power generation resources and the trade volume of the imbalance band. The utility function is constructed and optimized for the purpose of maximizing social benefit based on the capacity and price bidding for the imbalance band. In this process, it is shown that the requirement for the operating reserve can be reduced while maintaining a certain level of reliability by using the correlation of locational imbalances. Applying this method would allow the extent of contribution to total imbalance to be reflected in the results of the imbalance band market, therefore providing an incentive to invest in flexible resources.

At the same time, based on the results of optimization, this research proposes a method to determine the energy and imbalance band market prices by utilizing the Lagrange function and applying the concept of marginal price. The results of case studies identify the increases in reserve price and the cost of transmission congestion due to the increased imbalance band are reflected in energy and imbalance band prices.

If the day-ahead market operations proposed in this study are applied, balancing cost could be allocated as a cost-causal principle. This provides DSOs with the economic incentives for a managing imbalance caused in each distribution system, and allows the devolution of balancing responsibility to be implemented. In addition, a system is implemented in which flexible resources in the transmission and distribution systems are secured by TSO and DSO according to price signals. These structures could be used as an efficient method of system operation in a future environment where the role of DSOs has been increased due to the increase of DERs, especially renewable energy resources (RES).

본 학위논문은 수급 불균형 관리 책임이 TSO와 다수의 지역적인 DSO에게 분권화된 상황에서 수급 불균형 관리를 효율적으로 수행하기 위한 TSO의 전일 시장 운영 방법을 제안하였다.

전력 계통에 신재생에너지 기반의 분산형 전원이 증가하면서 순부하의 변동성과 불확실성이 증가하여 수급 불균형 관리의 어려움도 함께 증가하였다. 수급 불균형을 유발하는 주체가 다수 배전계통에 존재하는 상황에서는 기존처럼 TSO가 수급 불균형 관리의 전적인 책임을 가지고 모든 자원을 관리하면서 운영하는 것이 비효율적이다. 때문에 TSO와 DSO가 계약을 통해 수급 불균형 관리 책임을 분배하는 지역분권화된 구조를 배경으로 연구를 진행하였다.

첫 번째로, 본 논문은 기존의 구조와 비교했을 때 지역분권화 구조 구현을 위해 도입된 수급불균형 범위 시장하에서 TSO의 수급불균형 관리 방법의 차이점을 정의하였다. 전력 계통의 수급불균형 예상 범위가 시장의 가격과 DSO의 상황에 따라서 달라지기 때문에 기존처럼 고정 용량의 예비력을 확보하는 대신 DSO의 범위 입찰 정보를 기준으로 발전자원과 유연성 공급자원의 운영계획을 수립해야 한다.

두 번째로, Interval 기동정지 계획을 기반으로 수급불균형 허용범위 거래량과 발전자원 운영계획을 수립할 수 있는 방법을 제안하였다. DSO의 수급불균형 허용범위에 대한 용량과 가격입찰을 바탕으로 효용함수를 구성하여 사회적 효용 최대화를 목적으로 최적화를 수행한다. 이 때, 지역별 수급불균형의 상관관계를 이용해서 일정 수준의 신뢰성을 유지하면서 TSO의 예비력 확보량을 줄일 수 있음을 보였다. 이 방법을 적용하면 수급불균형의 크기에 기여하는 정도가 수급불균형 허용 범위 시장의 운영 결과에 반영되어 유연성 자원을 투자할 유인을 제공할 수 있다.

동시에, 최적화의 결과를 바탕으로 라그랑주 함수를 구성하고 한계 가격의 개념을 적용하여 에너지 공급 가격과 수급불균형 허용범위 가격을 결정하는 방법을 제안하였다. 제안한 방법에서 수급불균형 허용범위 증가로 인한 예비력 가격의 상승, 송전 혼잡 비용 등이 에너지 가격과 수급불균형 허용 범위 가격에 반영되는 것을 사례 연구를 통해서 확인했다.

본 연구에서 제안하는 전일 수급불균형 범위 시장의 운영 방법이 적용된다면 비용유발자 부담 원칙 기반의 수급균형 관리 비용 분배가 가능하다. 이를 통해 DSO에게 수급불균형 관리의 경제적 유인을 제공하여 수급균형 관리 책임을 지역분권화 할 수 있다. 또한 송전계통과 배전계통에 있는 유연성 자원을 TSO와 DSO가 가격 신호에 따라서 확보하는 체계가 구현된다. 이러한 운영 방법은 향후 재생에너지 기반 분산형 전원이 증가하여 DSO의 역할이 증대된 환경에서 효율적인 계통 운영 방안으로 사용될 수 있을 것이다.