Light-weight Secure Communications in IoT Networks : IoT 네트워크 환경에 적합한 경량 보안 기법

Abstract

As internet of things (IoT) devices become closely connected with users' life and deliver sensitive and important information, concerns about security attacks are increasing.

In this dissertation, we identify potential attacks in IoT environment and propose security schemes suitable for IoT environment.

Firstly, we propose Dodge-Jam to deal with three types of stealthy attacks.

Dodge-Jam protects ACK exchange by switching the ACK channel which is calculated based on the content of a data packet. Moreover, by partitioning a packet into multiple small blocks, it helps the receiver recover the original packet from received multiple erroneous packets.

We evaluate its performance through experiments on a multihop low-power lossy wireless network (LLN) testbed. Our results show that Dodge-Jam successfully avoids the stealthy jamming attacks, recovers jammed packets, and significantly improves packet delivery performance.

Secondly, we deal with potential threats in proximity-based authentication.

An attacker not within the authentication range may deceive the AP of its proximity by eavesdropping with higher receiver gain and increasing their transmit signal strength.

To address this challenge, we propose `Fixed MCS SNR (FMS)' and`Authentication Motion with Signal strength gap (AMS)' based filtering schemes.

Both use wireless signal characteristics to counter the attacks.

We evaluate our proposed schemes through real-world experiments in various environments to show that the schemes successfully defend against the attacks.

본 논문에서는 IoT 환경에 잠재된 공격을 파악하고 IoT 환경에 적합한 보안 기법들을 제안한다.

첫째, 우리는 Dodge-Jam을 제안하여 세 가지 종류의 은밀한 공격에 대응한다.

Dodge-Jam은 ACK을 전송할 때 데이터 패킷의 내용을 기반으로 계산 된 ACK 채널로 채널을 변경하여 ACK 전송을 보호한다. 또한 패킷을 여러 개의 작은 블록으로 분할하여 수신자가 여러 개의 재밍된 패킷들로부터 원본 패킷을 복구할 수 있도록 한다. 우리는 멀티 홉 테스트베드에서 사물인터넷 (IoT) 기기들이 사용자의 생활에 밀접해지고 민감하고 중요한 정보들을 전달하면서 보안 공격에 대한 우려가 증가하고 있다.

Dodge-Jam은 ACK을 전송할 때 데이터 패킷의 내용을 기반으로 계산 된 ACK 채널로 채널을 변경하여 ACK 전송을 보호한다. 또한 패킷을 여러 개의 작은 블록으로 분할하여 수신자가 여러 개의 재밍된 패킷들로부터 원본 패킷을 복구할 수 있도록 한다. 우리는 멀티 홉 테스트베드에서 Dodge-Jam의 성능을 평가한다. 우리의 결과는 Dodge-Jam이 성공적으로 은밀한 재밍 공격들을 피하며 재밍된 패킷을 복구하고 패킷 전송률을 크게 개선하는 것을 보여준다.

두번째로는 근거리 기반 인증에서 발생할 수 있는 공격을 다루었다. 인증 범위에 있지 않은 공격자가 송수신 신호를 강화하여 근거리에 있는 것처럼 AP를 속일 수 있다. 이런 공격들을 해결하기 위해 우리는 고정 MCS SNR (FMS) 및 신호 세기 차이 인증 모션 (AMS) 기반 필터링 기법을 제안한다. 두 가지 기법 모두 무선 신호 특성을 사용하여 공격에 대응한다. 우리는 제안 기법들을 다양한 환경에서 실제 실험을 통해 평가하며 기법들이 공격을 효과적으로 방어하는 것을 보여준다. 의 성능을 평가한다. 우리의 결과는 Dodge-Jam이 성공적으로 은밀한 재밍 공격들을 피하며 재밍된 패킷을 복구하고 패킷 전송률을 크게 개선하는 것을 보여준다.