Economic Models for Incentivizing the Federations of IaaS Cloud Providers

Abstract

Cloud industry is susceptible to the economies of scale. Therefore, smaller providers seem to be struggling for their reasonable market shares. A recent report by Gartner shows that only five hyper-scale providers have occupied 75% of the cloud market in the Infrastructure as a Service (IaaS) segment. In this context where small cloud providers are discriminated by the economies of scale, cloud federation has been considered to have the potential of improving their competitiveness by enabling them to collaborate and gain access to increased resources, provide better service quality, offer service variety, minimize costs, and hence benefit from the economies of scale. Cloud providers are willing to collaborate in federation only if there is a clear model defining the commercial relationships, more specifically, the rules and methods for how the payoff is collectively generated and shared. Lack of such rules and methods is one of the reasons why we do not see cloud federations operating in the commercial market.

A large body of previous research on cloud federations focuses on issues of technical nature, such as interoperability, resource discovery, resource selection, pricing, accounting & billing, Service Level Agreements, security, and monitoring. But, issues of economic nature such as the payoff generation through optimal resource sharing and its distribution with fair and lucrative allocation methods have not received adequate attention.

In this thesis, we investigate economic models for the operation of cloud federation with an aim to improve their competitiveness through the economies of scale by encouraging them to collaborate in the federation with a fair and attractive incentive mechanism. Our first aim is to provide algorithms that facilitate the composite selection of federated resources for the deployment of customer applications with optimization on cost and various QoS criteria as per individual customer stated preferences. We do so by combining the Analytic Hierarchy Process, a multi-criteria decision-making method, and evolutionary multi-objective optimization algorithm, namely A Fast and Elitist Non-dominated Sorting Genetic Algorithm (NSGA II). Simulation programs are developed by implementing the proposed algorithm and simulations are conducted to evaluate the proposed algorithm.

The simulation results demonstrate that the proposed algorithm enables service placement at various trade-offs points optimized on cost and various QoS parameters as per the consumer preferences allowing for cost reduction by up to 4%, processing speed increment by up to 47.8%, latency reduction by up to 36.6%, and overall availability increment by up to 5.5%. Simulation result also shows that the proposed approach outperforms benchmark approach when compared in terms of standard metrics such as Generational Distance, Spacing, and Set Coverage, which are used to compare the performance of multi-objective optimization algorithms.

Our second aim is to propose a revenue-sharing scheme that ensures fair distribution of collectively generated revenue among the federation members. We employed Shapley Value method, a solution concept in coalitional game theory to design our revenue sharing scheme, where the revenue share is allocated in proportion to the contribution made by each federation member in the value creation of the federation. Their contribution to value creation is estimated based on their infrastructure capacity and market share. The infrastructure capacity is assessed based on the resources utilized in actual service provisioning and the market share is assessed on the basis of the service request brought in to the federation.

By developing a simulation program and performing simulations we try to answer various questions pertaining to cloud providers decision regarding joining a federation. Simulation results demonstrate the benefits of the federation in the form of an increase in both resource utilization and return on investment by over 30%. The results demonstrate that the benefits of joining the federation depend on the capacity as well as the demand to capacity ratio. For a federation of providers with smaller capacities, the benefits of increased return on investment that could be achieved by operating in a federated model starts at a lower level of the demand-capacity ratio while that for the federation of providers with larger capacity starts at a higher level of the demand-capacity ratio. The simulation results also indicate that the proposed revenue sharing scheme provides better incentive system compared to the benchmark participatory approach as it allows for competition within the collaboration by incentivizing the member providers efforts towards the excellence in cost reduction and service quality.

Overall, this research contributes to the industry by solving a composite service selection problem. It enables federations and cloud brokers to serve a variety of customers who seek service at different levels of price and QoS. It enables them to offer truly optimized deployment service at the trade-off point specified by individual customers. It provides a scheme for the operation of cloud federation along with a fair method for revenue sharing and at the same time providing benefits to providers of different characteristics. It also provides a guide to cloud providers for when it is not beneficial for them to join the federation depending on their relative position with respect to other members. The research also provides implications to the research communities working with multi-objective optimization, multi-criteria decision making, and revenue sharing within any domain.

클라우드 산업은 규모의 경제에 영향을 받기 쉽다. 따라서 소규모 공급 업체는 합리적인 시장 점유율로 인해 어려움을 겪고 있다. 가트너(Gartner)의 최근 보고서에 따르면 Infrastructure as a Service (IaaS) 부문에서 클라우드 시장의 75 % 만 차지한 하이퍼 스케일 공급 업체는 5 곳뿐 이다. 소규모 클라우드 제공자가 규모의 경제로 인해 차별화되는 이러한 맥락에서 클라우드 연합은 협력하고 향상된 자원에 대한 액세스를 얻고, 더 나은 서비스 품질을 제공하고, 다양한 서비스를 제공하고, 서비스 품질을 향상 시키며, 비용, 그리고 규모의 경제로부터 이익을 얻는다. 클라우드 제공 업체는 상업 관계를 정의하는 명확한 모델, 보다 구체적으로는 이윤을 내고 나누어 갖는 방법에 대한 규칙 있는 경우에만 페더레이션에서 공동으로 작업하려 한다. 이러한 규칙과 방법이 없는 것이 상용 시장에서 클라우드 연합이 운영되지 않는 이유 중 하나이다.

클라우드 연합에 대한 이전 연구의 많은 부분은 상호 운용성, 자원 발견, 자원 선택, 가격 책정, 회계 및 청구, 서비스 수준 계약, 보안 및 모니터링과 같은 기술적 성격의 문제에 중점을 두고 있다. 그러나 최적의 자원 공유와 공정하지 못한 분배 방법으로 분배하는 것과 같은 경제적 성향의 문제는 적절한 관심을 받지 못했다.

이 논문에서는 규모의 경제를 통해 경쟁력을 높이기 위해 클라우드 연맹 운영에 대한 경제 모델을 조사하고, 연계에서 공정하고 매력적인 인센티브 메커니즘을 통해 협력하는 방법을 제시한다. 우리의 첫 번째 목표는 개별 고객의 선호도에 따라 비용 및 다양한 QoS 기준에 대한 최적화를 통해 고객 응용 프로그램 배포를 위한 연합 리소스의 복합 선택을 용이하게 하는 알고리즘을 제공하는 것이다.우리는 분석적 계층 구조 프로세스, 다중 기준 의사 결정 방법 및 진화 적 다중 목적 최적화 알고리즘, 즉 A Fast and Elitist Non-dominated Sorting Genetic Algorithm (NSGA II)을 결합하였다. 제안된 알고리즘을 구현하여 시뮬레이션 프로그램을 개발하고 제안된 알고리즘을 평가하기 위한 시뮬레이션을 수행한다.

시뮬레이션 결과는 제안된 알고리즘이 소비자 선호에 따라 비용 및 다양한 QoS 파라미터에 최적화된 다양한 절충 점에서 서비스 배치를 가능하게 하여 최대 4 % 의 비용 절감, 47.8 % 의 처리 속도 증가, 최대 지연 시간 감소 ~ 36.6 %, 전체 가용성 증가율 5.5% 까지 향상되었다. 시뮬레이션 결과는 다중 목표 최적화 알고리즘의 성능을 비교하는 데 사용되는 세대 간 거리, 간격 및 세트 적용 범위와 같은 표준 메트릭의 측면에서 비교할 때 제안된 접근법이 벤치 마크 접근법을 능가한다는 것을 보여준다.

우리의 두 번째 목적은 연맹 회원들 사이에서 공동으로 창출된 수익의 공정한 분배를 보장하는 수입 분배 계획을 제안하는 것이다. 우리는 연계 게임 이론의 솔루션 개념 인 Shapley Value 방법을 사용하여 수익 배분 방식을 설계했다. 수익 분배 비율은 각 연맹 회원이 연맹 가치 창출에 기여한 비율에 비례하여 배분된다. 가치 창출에 대한 그들의 기여는 인프라 용량과 시장 점유율을 기반으로 추정된다. 인프라 용량은 실제 서비스 프로비저닝에 사용된 리소스를 기반으로 평가되며 시장 점유율은 해당 서비스 요청에 따라 평가된다.

시뮬레이션 프로그램을 개발하고 시뮬레이션을 수행함으로써 우리는 연맹 참여와 관련된 클라우드 제공 업체의 결정과 관련된 다양한 질문에 답하려고 한다. 시뮬레이션 결과는 자원 활용도와 투자 수익률이 30 % 이상 증가하는 형태로 연합의 이점을 입증했다. 결과는 연맹 가입의 이점이 수용량과 수용량 비율에 달려 있음을 보여준다. 용량이 작은 공급 업체 연합의 경우 페더레이션 모델에서 작동함으로써 얻을 수 있는 투자 수익 (ROI)의 이점은 수요 - 용량 비율의 낮은 수준에서 시작한다는 것이고, 용량이 큰 공급 업체의 연맹에서는 수요 - 용량 비율의 높은 수준에서 시작한다는 것이다. 시뮬레이션 결과에 따르면 비용 절감 및 서비스 품질의 탁월성에 대한 회원사의 노력을 장려함으로써 협력 내 경쟁을 허용함으로써 제안된 수익 분배 제도가 벤치 마크 참여 방식에 비해 더 우수한 인센티브 제도를 제공한다는 것을 보였다.

전반적으로 이 연구는 복합 서비스 선택 문제를 해결함으로써 관련 업계에 기여한다. 이를 통해 연방 및 클라우드 중개인은 다양한 가격 및 QoS 수준에서 서비스를 찾는 다양한 고객에게 서비스를 제공할 수 있다. 개별 고객이 지정한 트레이드 오프 지점에서 진정으로 최적화된 배포 서비스를 제공할 수 있다. 이는 수익 공유를 위한 공정한 방법과 클라우드 연합 운영을 위한 계획을 제공함과 동시에 다양한 특성을 가진 제공자에게 이익을 제공합니다. 또한 클라우드 제공 업체가 다른 회원에 대한 상대적인 지위에 따라 연맹에 가입하는 것이 유익하지 않은 경우에 대한 안내를 제공한다. 또한 이 연구는 다목적 최적화, 다중 기준 의사 결정 및 모든 도메인 내에서의 수익 공유와 관련된 연구 커뮤니티에 의미를 제공한다.