Fabrication of Polypyrrole Nanowire-based Conductive Nanostructures by Electrodeposition and Their Chemical/Biosensor Applications : 전기도금법을 통한 폴리피롤 나노와이어 기반 전도성 나노구조체 제조 및 화학/바이오센서 응용

Abstract

Demands for high-performance sensors are exploding today as chemical sensors and biosensors are used in a variety of areas, including industrial safety, environmental management, medical diagnosis, food quality tests, and health status tracking. Indicators that evaluate a sensor performance can largely address sensitivity, selectivity, response/recovery speed, and reliability. The transducer material is one of the sensor components that have a fundamental effect on the performance improvement of the sensor, as it reacts directly or indirectly with the target material and converts it into a measurable electrical signal. In particular, many studies have been conducted on conductive polymer nanomaterials as transducers because of several advantages. Compared to inorganic or metal oxide-based nanomaterials, they are easily synthesized in versatile structures, light, flexible, and their surface functionalities are facilely tunable. Among the various conductive polymers, polypyrrole has been appealing research theme as the monomer is easily oxidized and well dissolved in water and that polymerized products have strong environmental stability, good redox properties, high electrical conductivity and biocompatibility. Sensor transducers based on polypyrrole nanomaterials can help improve sensor performance by regulating physical structures and chemical composition through combining diverse polymerization and modification methods.

This dissertation describes the effective synthetic and application methods of polypyrrole nanowire-based transducer. Firstly, three-dimensional microvillus-like polypyrrole nanowire-based conductive nanofilms (3D MCN) with different morphologies and doping levels were synthesized by electropolymerization and electrochemical doping control methods. The resulting doping level-controlled 3D MCN-based VOC sensor displayed high sensitivity toward ammonia and methanol gases ascribed to the enhanced carrier mobility. Secondly, Pd nanoparticle-decorated three-dimensional polypyrrole nanowire-based conductive nanofilms (PPyPd) with different population and size of Pd nanoparticles were fabricated by sequential electrodeposition steps. The resulting PPyPd was applied to highly sensitive gas sensor for hydrogen gas detection. Finally, multidimensional polypyrrole nanowire-based conductive nanofilms (MCNF) with different L/D ratios of polypyrrole nanowires and degree of surface carboxylation were fabricated using electropolymerization process and acid treatment. After immobilization of binding aptamers, MCNF-based FET-type biosensor showed superb performance in detection of HBsAg. Accordingly, this study provides promising synthetic and application approaches of polypyrrole nanowires as transducer materials to achieve highly sensitive, selective, stable, and flexible chemical/biosensors. Furthermore, the material manufacturing and modifying methodologies discussed in this dissertation is expected to be extended to various organic/inorganic nanomaterials other than polypyrrole nanowires.

최근 산업안전, 환경관리, 의료진단, 식품의 품질검사, 건강상태 추적 등 다양한 분야에서 화학센서와 바이오센서가 활용되면서 고기능 센서에 대한 수요가 폭발적으로 증가하고 있다. 센서의 성능을 평가하는 지표는 주로 민감도, 선택성, 반응/회복속도, 신뢰성 등을 짚을 수 있다. 트랜스듀서 물질은 타겟 물질과 직간접적으로 반응하여 이를 측정 가능한 전기적 신호로 변환시켜주는 역할로, 센서의 성능 향상에 근본적인 영향을 미치는 센서의 구성 요소 중 하나이다. 특히, 전도성 고분자 나노 물질은 무기물이나 금속산화물 기반 나노 물질 등과 비교하였을 때 다양한 구조로 쉽게 합성이 가능하고 표면 개질이 간단하며 가볍고 유연하다는 장점 때문에 트랜스듀서 물질로서 많은 연구가 진행되어왔다. 다양한 전도성 고분자 가운데 폴리피롤은 단량체가 쉽게 산화되고 물에 잘 녹으며 중합된 고분자가 강한 환경저항성, 우수한 산화환원 특성, 높은 전기전도도, 생체친화성을 나타내기 때문에 아주 매력적인 연구 대상이다. 이러한 폴리피롤 나노소재를 기반으로 한 센서 트랜스듀서는 다양한 중합법과 개질 방법을 결합하여 물리적 구조와 화학적 조성을 조절함으로써 센서 성능을 향상시키는 데 기여할 수 있다.

본 논문에서는 전기중합법으로 제조한 폴리피롤 나노와이어 기반의 트랜스듀서 물질을 각기 다른 개질법을 통해 물리적/화학적 변화를 주어 다양한 종류의 화학 및 바이오센서에 응용하는 방법을 제시한다. 첫 번째로, 중합온도 조절과 전기화학적 도핑 조절 법을 통해 다양한 모양과 도핑 레벨을 갖는 3차원 구조의 융털 모양 전도성 나노필름을 제조하였고, 이를 휘발성 유기화합물을 검출하는 가스 센서로 적용하였다. 그 결과, 도핑 레벨이 조절된 3차원 구조의 융털 모양 전도성 나노필름은 향상된 전하 이동도로 인해 암모니아와 메탄올 가스에 높은 민감도를 보여주었다. 두 번째로, 순차적인 전기도금법을 통해 다양한 팔라듐 입자 분포도와 입자 크기를 갖는 팔라듐 나노입자가 부착된 폴리피롤 나노구조를 제조하였다. 팔라듐 나노입자가 부착된 폴리피롤 나노구조는 고민감도의 수소 가스 센서용 트랜스듀서로 적용되었다. 마지막으로, 반응 시간 조절과 표면의 산 처리를 통해 다양한 종횡비와 다양한 농도의 카르복실 관능기를 갖는 폴리피롤 나노와이어 기반의 다차원 전도성 나노필름을 제조하였다. 이어서 압타머를 부착한 다차원 전도성 나노필름은 효과적으로 B형 간염 인자를 검출하는 센서로 적용되었다. 정리하면, 본 논문은 고민감도의 선택적이고 안정적이며 유연한 화학 및 바이오센서를 달성할 수 있는 트랜스듀서 물질로서 전도성 고분자 폴리피롤 나노와이어의 제조 및 응용에 대한 접근법을 제시한다. 나아가 본 연구에서 논의된 물질 제조 및 개질 방법론은 폴리피롤 이외의 다양한 유무기 나노 물질에도 확장될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.