Digital Trade Liberalization in the Analogue Trading Regime : 아날로그 체제 하의 디지털무역 자유화: 디지털무역에 관한 세 가지 연구

Keywords digital tradeelectronic commerceworld trading regimetechnological neutralitycross-border data flowsOTT video streaming services

Abstract

Digital technologies have transformed the pattern of international trade into digital one. This thesis defines digital trade as cross-border transactions of goods and services through electronic means including cross-border data flows. Against this backdrop, it aims at finding ways to accommodate digital trade liberalization under the current world trading regime led by the World Trade Organization (WTO).

To begin with, it is paramount to establish the principle of technological neutrality in order to render cross-border trade in digital services subject to a rules-based international regulatory framework. Several outstanding digital trade issues in the WTO Work Programme on Electronic Commerce may be addressed by the principle. For instance, it becomes clear that GATS rules are applicable to services delivered online. Moreover, it plays a pivotal role in determining likeness between conventional services and electronically-delivered services, which is crucial for non-discrimination analysis. Last but not least, the principle provides for an important theoretical ground to interpret GATS schedules in a flexible manner as technology advances.

The issue of technological neutrality was raised both in US – Gambling and China – Audiovisuals. Yet panels and the Appellate Body avoided their rulings on the issue. It was attributed to the fact that consensus was not reached among WTO Members over the principle and the matter at issue was sensitive cultural products. However, it is of great importance to firmly establish the principle of technological neutrality to secure predictability and legal certainty under the world trading regime. In this light, this thesis proposes ways to incorporate the principle of technological neutrality into the multilateral regulatory framework at the bilateral, plurilateral, and multilateral levels.

The seamless transfer of data across borders is indispensable for digital trade liberalization. Nonetheless, restrictive measures on cross-border data flows (CBDF) are rising around the world, hampering trade in digital services. This thesis also examines this issue from legal and economic perspectives.

Domestic restrictions on CBDF can be categorized into: horizontal and sectoral approaches by the scope of regulation; location-based and risk-based approaches by the conditions of regulation. The econometric analysis using the gravity model and Digital Trade Restrictiveness Index (DTRI) as a main variable shows that restrictions on CBDF not only serve as digital trade barriers but also impede technological innovation, discouraging the exports of services. Moreover, services trade flows are limited between trading partners with heterogeneous data policies. It necessitates an internationally agreed regulatory framework for data flows.

Issues relevant to CBDF should be addressed in the WTO, the most unique multilateral institution governing international trade affairs. This thesis proposes several suggestions to facilitate the free movement and usage of data: scheduling horizontal commitments allowing CBDF; adopting a data-differentiated approach; stablishing minimum standards for personal data protection; and elaborating the language of legitimate public policy objectives.

It is the audiovisual service sector that is undergoing significant changes due to the development of computer technology and information communication technology. The distinction between computer and related services, telecommunication services, and audiovisual services, which are rather clear in the GATS classification scheme, has increasingly blurred due to technological convergence. Although the cross-border transaction of over-the-top (OTT) video streaming services through digital networks are rapidly growing, the old GATS classification scheme produces more confusion. Different views between the European Union (EU) and the United States (US) on market opening for audiovisual services have led to a clash over the OTT video streaming sector. This thesis examines the negotiation strategies of the two powerhouses with respect to OTT video streaming services and draws lessons for Korea.

The EU takes a negotiation strategy to strictly distinguish broadcasting from telecommunication services or computer and related services and to carve out audiovisual services from trade talks in the name of exception culturelle. In the meantime, the EU imposes content quotas on all types of OTT video streming services. It is conceivable that, during services negotiations, the EU is to classify OTT video streaming services as audiovisual services, taking the sector off the negotiation table. On the other hand, the US has been an ardent supporter of trade liberalization in audiovisual services. It is found that the US tries to break down audiovisual services into content production and transmission componentes, then pursuing a great extent of liberalization in a transmission-related aspect of audiovisual services. Furthermore, it came up with new categories of information services and other communication services, which possibly include OTT video streaming services at the Doh Round. Recent US domestic media governance reforms separate non-linear services from linear services to take a laissezfaire approach toward non-linear OTT video streaming services. It is envisaged that the

US is to take a negotiation strategy of separating OTT video streaming services from audiovisual services, requesting full commitments to a negotiating counterpart.

Korean trade negotiators and media policymakers should be aware of these differences in negotiation strategies of the EU and the US to respond properly. On top of that, trade policies with respect to the cultural industry must be led in the direction of effectively promoting the competitiveness of Korean cultural industries.

There is a mounting concern on digital trade-restrictive measures around the globe as the size of digital trade and economic repercussion are growing. Thus the importance of an international regulatory framework governing digital trade is getting highlighted. The rules and disciplines of the WTO established in the analogue age, however, are not perfectly suitable for digital trade liberalization. The WTO has launched, in a right time, plurilateral negotiations on trade-related aspects of electronic commerce to deal with digital trade-relevant issues. We hope this thesis contribute to reinforcing the predictability and legal certainty in the world trading regime with regard to digital trade by helping interpret traditional trade rules in a flexible way and make up any deficiency.

디지털기술의 발달로 국제무역의 양상이 디지털무역 중심으로 변모하고 있다. 본 논문에서는 디지털무역을 국경간 데이터 이전을 포함하여 전자적 수단을 통해 이루어지는 상품 및 서비스의 국경간 거래로 폭넓게 정의한다. 이를 바탕으로 세계무역기구(WTO)를 중심으로 한 다자통상체제 내에서 디지털무역 자유화를 이루기 위한 방안을 모색한다.

디지털서비스의 국경간 무역을 법의 지배에 기초한 국제통상규범으로 규율하기 위해서는 기술중립성 원칙을 우선적으로 확고히 정립해야 한다. 기술중립성 원칙을 통해 그동안 WTO 전자상거래 작업계획에서 논의되었던 디지털무역의 쟁점을 상당부분 해소할 수 있다. 우선, 전자적 수단을 통해 전송되는 서비스에 서비스무역협정(GATS)을 적용할 수 있다는 점이

분명해진다. 또한 비차별원칙의 적용에 앞서 전통적 수단으로 제공되는 서비스와 전자적으로 전송되는 서비스간 동종성 판단이 가능해진다. 마지막으로 GATS 양허표를 기술발전에 따라 유연하게 해석하는데 있어 중요한 이론적

근거가 확립된다.

US-Gambling 사건과 China-Audiovisuals 사건에서 기술중립성이 쟁점으로 제기되었지만 WTO 의 패널과 상소기구는 기술중립성 원칙에 대한 판단을 유보하였다. 기술중립성 원칙에 대해 WTO 회원국 사이에 컨센서스가 형성되지 못하였고 문화상품이라는 민감한 내용이 사건에서 다루어졌기 때문인 것으로 풀이된다. 그러나 디지털 시대에 적용되는 국제통상규범의 예측가능성 및 법적 확실성을 확보하기 위해서는 기술중립성 원칙이 무엇보다 중요하다. 이에 본 논문은 양자간 차원, 복수국간 차원, 다자간 차원 등을 통해 국제통상체제 내에 기술중립성 원칙을 정립하는 방안을 제안한다.

디지털무역 자유화가 이루어지기 위해서는 자유로운 국경간 데이터 이전이 필수적이다. 그러나 전세계적으로 국경간 데이터 이전을 필요이상으로 제한하는 조치가 취해지고 있어 디지털무역이 저해되는 문제가 발생한다. 본 논문의

두번째 장에서는 이에 대한 통상법적, 경제적 분석을 진행한다. 각국의 국경간 데이터 이전 제한조치는 규율 범위에 따라 일반적 접근방식과 분야별 접근방식으로 구분할 수 있으며 규정의 조건에 따라 지리적 기반 접근방식과 위험 기반 접근방식으로 구분할 수 있다. 중력모형과 디지털제한지수를 주요 변수로 사용한 계량분석 결과, 국경간 데이터 이전 제한조치가 디지털무역장벽으로 작용할 뿐만 아니라 기술혁신을 저해하여 서비스의 수출을 감소시키는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 상이한 데이터 규제수준을 유지하는 국가간에는 상대적으로 서비스무역량이 적은 것으로 나타나 데이터 이전에 관해 국제적으로 통일된 규범체계가 필요할 것으로 보인다.

WTO 는 국제무역분야의 유일한 다자기구이므로 국경간 데이터 이전 규범도 WTO 체제 내에서 다루어져야 한다. 자유로운 데이터 이전과 활용을 촉진하는 국제통상규범을 제정하기 위해 본 논문은 GATS 수평적 양허에 국경간 데이터 이전을 기재하는 방안, 데이터 종류에 따라 서로 다른 수준으로 데이터 이전을 허용하는 방안, 최소한의 개인정보보호 국제표준을 제정하는 방안, 데이터 제한조치가 허용되는 예외적인 경우로서 적법한 공공정책 목적을 구체화하는 방안을 제시한다.

컴퓨터기술과 정보통신기술의 발전으로 가장 큰 변화를 겪고 있는 서비스 분야가 시청각서비스 분야이다. GATS 서비스 분류체계에서는 명확히 구분되는 컴퓨터및관련서비스, 통신서비스, 시청각서비스의 구별이 융복합기술의 발달로 점점 모호해지고 있다. 특히 전통적인 방송매체를 활용하지 않는 국경간 온라인 동영상제공서비스(OTT 동영상서비스)가 급속도로 성장하고 있지만 WTO/GATS 체제 내에서는 이에 대한 분류가 명확하지 않아 혼란이 가중되는 상황이다. 특히 시청각서비스 자유화에 대한 EU와 미국의 전통적인 입장 차이가 OTT 동영상서비스의 시장개방을 둘러싼 논의로 이어지고 있다. 본 논문은 OTT 동영상서비스 분야에서 EU 와 미국의 협상전략을 파악하고 우리나라에 대한 시사점을 도출한다.

EU 는 우루과이라운드 이후 줄곧 컴퓨터서비스 또는 통신서비스와 방송서비스를 엄격히 구분하고 문화예외를 내세워 시청각(방송)서비스를 무역협상 논의에서 제외하는 협상전략을 펴고 있다. 또한 EU 는 모든 유형의 OTT 동영상서비스에 국내영상물 쿼터를 부과한다. 이를 토대로 볼 때, EU 는 향후 협상에서도 OTT 동영상서비스를 시청각(방송)서비스로 간주하여 이를 양허하지 않는 전략을 취할 가능성이 크다. 이에 반해, 미국은 시청각서비스의 자유화를 적극 옹호하는 입장으로 시청각서비스를 영상물 제작과 전송으로 세분화하여 전송에 관련된 서비스는 최대한 개방한다는 목표를 세운 것으로

파악된다. 또한 도하라운드에서 OTT 동영상서비스를 포함하는 기타 커뮤니케이션서비스라는 새로운 분류체계를 도입하는 전략을 수립했다. 국내적으로는 선형(linear) 서비스와 비선형(non-linear) 서비스를 구분하여 비선형 OTT 동영상서비스에 대한 규제를 완화하였다. 향후 무역협상에서는 비선형 OTT 동영상서비스를 전통적인 시청각서비스에서 제외하여 이에 대한 전면적인 시장개방 양허를 협상상대방에게 요구하는 전략을 실시할 것으로 예상된다.

우리 통상협상가들과 국내 미디어정책결정자들은 EU 와 미국의 이러한 협상전략의 차이를 파악하고 이에 대응하면서 개방을 통해 우리 문화산업의 경쟁력을 키우는 방향으로 통상정책을 펼쳐야 한다.

디지털무역의 규모와 경제적 영향력이 커지면서 새로운 유형의 무역제한조치인 디지털무역장벽들이 등장하고 있다. 이에 디지털통상규범의 중요성이 더욱 부각되고 있지만 아날로그 시대에 만들어진 WTO/GATS 규범만으로는 디지털무역 자유화를 완벽히 이루어내기 어렵다. 때마침 WTO 복수국간 전자상거래 협상이 본격적으로 시작되어 새로운 논의의 장이 열렸다. 본 논문이 전통적인 통상규범을 유연하게 해석하고 미비점을 보완하여 기존의 국제통상체제 내에서 디지털무역과 관련된 예측가능성과 법적 확실성을 확보하는데 공헌할 수 있길 바란다.