중소기업 대졸 초기경력자의 이직의도와 조직지원인식, 주도적 행위 및 조직사회화의 구조적 관계에서 일과 삶의 균형의 조절효과

The Structural Relationships among Turnover Intention, Perceived Organizational Support, Proactive Behavior, and Organizational Socialization and Moderating Effects of Work-Life Balance of College and University Graduate Early Careers in Small and Medium-sized Enterprises

The purpose of this dissertation was to identify structural relationships among turnover intention, perceived organizational support, proactive behavior, organizational socialization, and moderating effect of work-life balance. Specific objectives to accomplish this purpose were as follows: First, to test the causal relationship model of perceived organizational support, proactive behavior, organizational socialization and turnover intention; Second, to identify direct effects in the structural relationships of perceived organizational support, proactive behavior, organizational socialization and turnover intention; Third, to identify mediating effects of proactive behavior and organizational socialization in the structural relationships of perceived organizational support, proactive behavior, organizational socialization and turnover intention; Fourth, to identify moderating effects of work-life balance on turnover intention in the structural relationships of perceived organizational support, proactive behavior, organizational socialization and turnover intention.

Population of this dissertation was early careers who worked for the company less than 5 years and graduated college or university. The sample size was 430 at nine companies by using a proportional stratified sampling and cluster sampling. Measures used in this dissertation were turnover intention, perceived organizational support, proactive behavior, organizational socialization, and work-life balance. All measures developed from prior studies were selected according to the purpose of this dissertation. These measures were also regarded as possessing appropriate internal consistency and validity. Data collection was conducted from April 25 to May 17, 2019, and 327 out of 430 questionnaires were returned. 308 data were used for analysis after data cleaning. IBM SPSS Statistics 21.0 was used for descriptive statistics, correlation analysis, t-test and F-test. Mplus 6.0 was used for the structural equation model and latent moderated structural equation model.

The following conclusions were obtained through this thesis. First, perceived organizational support, proactive behavior, and organizational socialization were apt to predict turnover intention of college and university graduate early careers in small and medium-sized enterprises. Second, perceived organizational support of college and university graduate early careers in small and medium-sized enterprises has a direct negative effect on turnover intention and indirect effects on turnover intention mediated by proactive behavior and organizational socialization respectively. Third, proactive behavior of college and university graduate early careers in small and medium-sized enterprises has direct negative effects on turnover intention and mediated by organizational socialization. Fourth, organizational socialization of college and university graduate early careers in small and medium-sized enterprises has a direct negative effect on turnover intention. Fifth, work-life balance of college and university graduate early careers in small and medium-sized enterprises has a moderating effect in the relationship of perceived organizational support, organizational socialization and turnover intention.

Based on these conclusions, the following suggestions were made for future research. First, further research is needed for diverse small and medium-sized enterprise except small giant enterprises. Second, more variables should be considered to identify turnover and organizational socialization of college and university graduate early careers in small and medium-sized enterprises. Third, qualitative research is needed for better understanding of labour market entrance, adjustment and continuance of college and university graduate early careers in small and medium-sized enterprises. Recommendations of the results of this dissertation are also suggested as follows. First, organizational support is needed to unlock proactive behavior and to socialize stably among early careers in small and medium-sized enterprises. Second, organizational and individual effort should be gone side by side and third, work-life balance oriented organizational culture should be established to reduce early careers turnover intention. Fourth, small and medium-sized enterprises should collect data from displaced worker to understand the turnover phenomenon among their enterprises more precisely.

이 연구의 목적은 중소기업 대졸 초기경력자의 조직지원인식, 주도적 행위, 조직사회화 및 이직의도의 구조적 관계와 조직지원인식, 주도적 행위 및 조직사회화와 이직의도의 관계에서 일과 삶의 균형의 조절효과를 검증하는 데에 있었다. 연구 목적의 달성을 위해 첫째, 중소기업 대졸 초기경력자의 조직지원인식, 주도적 행위, 조직사회화 및 이직의도의 인과모형을 설정하였다. 둘째, 중소기업 대졸 초기경력자의 조직지원인식, 주도적 행위, 조직사회화가 이직의도에 미치는 영향관계를 구명하였다. 셋째, 중소기업 대졸 초기경력자의 조직지원인식과 이직의도의 관계에서 주도적 행위와 조직사회화의 매개효과를 구명하였다. 넷째, 중소기업 대졸 초기경력자의 조직지원인식, 주도적 행위 및 조직사회화와 이직의도의 관계에서 일과 삶의 균형의 조절효과를 검증하였다.

이 연구의 모집단은 대학을 졸업한 후 중소기업에 근무하고 있는 입사 5년 미만의 초기경력자 전체이었다. 이 연구의 모집단인 중소기업은 전체 근로자의 종사 분야, 업체 등을 목록을 확인하는 데에 한계가 있으며, 경력 5년의 초기경력자에 관한 정보를 확보하기 쉽지 않았다. 또한 기업규모, 매출액 등의 편차가 커, 하나의 동일 특성을 가진 집단으로 보기 어렵기 때문에 대학을 졸업한 후 강소기업에 근무하고 있는 입사 5년 미만의 초기경력자를 목표 모집단으로 설정하였다. 표집크기는 층화표집, 군집 표집, 비율 표집을 활용하여 총 46개 기업, 430명으로 설정하였다. 조사도구는 이직의도, 조직지원인식, 주도적 행위, 조직사회화 및 일과 삶의 균형 측정도구로 구성하였다. 측정도구는 선행연구에서 개발된 도구를 연구 목적에 맞게 선정하여 활용하였으며, 예비조사와 본조사를 통해 신뢰도와 타당도를 확보하였다. 자료수집은 2019년 4월 25일부터 5월 17일까지 이루어졌으며, 배포된 430부의 설문지 중 327부를 회수하였다. 회수된 327부 중, 불성실 응답 및 이상치를 제거한 308부를 분석에 활용하였다. 자료 분석은 IBM SPSS Statistics 21.0를 이용하여 빈도, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차 등의 기술통계분석과 상관관계분석, t검정, F검정을 수행하였다. 또한 Mplus 6.0을 이용하여 구조방정식 모형 분석, 잠재조절 구조방정식 모형 분석을 수행하였다.

이 연구를 통하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻을 수 있었다. 첫째, 중소기업 대졸 초기경력자의 조직지원인식, 주도적 행위 및 조직사회화는 이직의도를 예측하는데 적합하였다. 둘째, 중소기업 대졸 초기경력자의 조직지원인식은 이직의도에 직접적인 부적 영향을 미쳤으며, 주도적 행위 및 조직사회화를 매개변인으로 하여 이직의도에 간접적인 부적 영향을 미쳤다. 셋째, 중소기업 대졸 초기경력자의 주도적 행위는 이직의도에 직접적인 부적 영향을 미쳤으며, 조직사회화를 매개변인으로 하여 이직의도에 간접적인 부적 영향을 미쳤다. 넷째, 중소기업 대졸 초기경력자의 조직사회화는 이직의도에 직접적인 부적 영향을 미쳤다. 다섯째, 중소기업 대졸 초기경력자의 일과 삶의 균형은 조직지원인식 및 조직사회화와 이직의도의 관계를 조절하였다.

이와 같은 결론을 토대로 후속연구를 위한 제언을 하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 강소기업 이외의 다양한 중소기업 근로자를 대상으로 한 후속 연구가 필요하다. 둘째, 중소기업 대졸 초기경력자의 이직 및 조직사회화에 영향을 미치는 다양한 변인을 바탕으로 한 연구모형 설정이 필요하다. 셋째, 중소기업 대졸 초기경력자의 직업세계 진입, 적응, 유지에 관한 질적 연구도 추가적으로 수행될 필요가 있다. 연구 결과의 현장 활용을 위한 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 중소기업 대졸 초기경력자의 주도적 행위 발현 및 안정적인 조직사회화를 위해 조직지원이 선행되어야 한다. 둘째, 중소기업 대졸 초기경력자의 이직의도 감소를 위하여 조직적, 개인적 노력을 병행하고, 셋째, 일과 삶의 균형을 이룰 수 있는 환경을 조성하여야 한다. 넷째, 중소기업 대졸 초기경력자 중 이직예정자를 대상으로 한 관련 자료 수집과 이직 대책 마련이 필요하다.

이직의도; 조직지원인식; 주도적 행위; 조직사회화; 일과 삶의 균형; 중소기업 대졸 초기경력자; 잠재조절 모형