Ecological study on the damage, seasonality and movement model of the grape rust mite, Calepitrimerus vitis (Acari: Eriophydae) in vineyards : 포도녹응애의 Calepitrimerus vitis (Acari: Eriophydae) 피해와 계절성 및 이동 모델 연구

Abstract

The grape rust mite, Calepitrimerus vitis (Nalepa) (Acari: Eriophydae), is an important grapevine pest worldwide. The studies of C. vitis was conducted since 1960s, but no ecological information of its density-damage relationship, seasonality and population dynamics in the vineyard in Korea.

The damaged flower buds displayed retarded growth, became dried up and some of the damaged flower clusters were curved. Not only symptom of damaged leaves such as malformed and bronzed leaves, but also retarded shoot growth were observed. The highest mean density (± SE) of C. vitis was found to be 672.6 ± 112.9 per flower cluster with the mid-level damage, while the lowest mean density was found to be 327.6 ± 55.5 per flower cluster with the high-level damage. This was probably due to significant dispersal of grape rust mites from the highly damaged flower buds. Significantly higher numbers of C. vitis were found on the distorted leaves than on healthy ones.

The seasonal occurrence of the C. vitis and predatory mites in vineyards was investigated in 2013 and 2014 and feeding ability of dominant predatory mite for C. vitis was also observed in laboratory. The occurrence of C. vitis was somewhat different between 2013 and 2014, but overall density of the grape rust mite tended to be low in early spring and increased in summer. Amblyseius eharai was dominant species, and as the density of C. vitis increased the number of A. eharai also increased. In observation of feeding ability, predation amount of A. eharai for C. vitis was average 150.57 (± 7.37) individuals per day. Therefore, the potential of A. eharai as biological control agent for C. vitis in domestic vineyard was confirmed.

The forecasting models of early spring emergence and late summer overwintering movement of C. vitis were developed in vineyards for control time. The proportion of C. vitis was increased as accumulated degree-day (DD) was increased. This relationship was well described by a linear regression model. Based on the model, 153 DD with a base temperature of 10.51 C, at which emergence rate of C. vitis deutogynes was 70%, was proposed as the control time for C. vitis. Movement of deutogynes in the late summer was observed. The ratio of C. vitis movement for hibernation was increased as the relative night length was getting longer. This relationship between the ratio and relative night length was well described by a two-parameter Weibull function. Proportion of migrant deutogynes increased sharply when relative night length was 0.499 (11.97 h, middle September). Therefore, control should be conducted before autumnal equinox in late summer at the latest.

The effect of 15 extracts derived from plant were investigated for C. vitis and A. eharai. The mortality of C. vitis were 100% in Ginkgo biloba and Houttuynia cordata, 94.7% in Chelidonium majus var. asiaticum, 93.3% in Brassica sp., 87.8% in Pueraria lobata, and 85% in Azadirachta indica, other materials were observed with acaricidal rate less than 60%. The acaricidal rate of A. eharai was highest at 53% in P. lobata and other 14 plant extracts showed less than 25%. A. indica and Brassica sp. were selected based on the results of the laboratory test, the effects of these two materials on C. vitis and A. eharai were confirmed in the vineyard. In both A. indica and Brassica sp., after second spraying the effect on the C. vitis was observed, but there was no significant difference of mortality of A. eharai among treatments. Therefore, A. indica and Brassica sp. could be used for selective control of C. vitis and A. eharai.

This thesis would help to construct a sustainable management of the grape rust mite based on eco-friendly and conservation biological control in the vineyard.

포도녹응애는, Calepitrimerus vitis (Nalepa) (Acari: Eriphydae), 포도의 주요 해충으로, 세계적으로 피해가 보고되었다. 포도녹응애에 대한 연구는 1960대부터 이루어져 왔으나, 국내에서의 밀도-피해 관계, 계절성 및 개체군의 이동 등에 대한 생태학적 정보는 부족한 실정이다.

포도녹응애의 발생 밀도와 함께 꽃송이와 잎에서 피해증상이 관찰되었다. 피해를 입은 꽃송이는 생장이 저하되었으며, 꽃송이가 마르거나 굽는 현상으로 이어졌다. 피해 잎은 쭈글거리거나 갈색으로 변하였으며, 가지의 생장 저하 또한 관찰되었다. 꽃송이에서는 중 등급의 피해에서 꽃송이 당 672.6 ± 112.9 마리로 평균 밀도가 가장 높았으며, 반면 피해 상 등급에서 꽃송이 당 327.6 ± 55.5 마리로 평균밀도가 가장 낮았다. 이는 포도녹응애가 피해가 심한 꽃송이로부터 분산했기 때문인 것으로 판단된다. 잎에서의 포도녹응애 밀도는 피해가 나타난 잎에서 피해가 없는 잎 보다 높은 밀도로 측정되었다.

2013년과 2014년에 포도녹응애와 포식응애류의 발생 소장에 대한 조사가 이루어졌으며, 우점포식응애의 포도녹응애에 대한 포식력 또한 실내에서 관찰되었다. 포도녹응애의 발생 양상은 2013년과 2014년 다소 차이를 보였으나, 전반적으로는 초봄 낮은 밀도였으며 여름철 증가하는 양상이 나타났다. 포식응애의 발생 조사 결과, 긴꼬리이리응애가 우점종으로 나타났으며, 포도녹응애의 밀도가 증가함에 따라 긴꼬리이리응애의 밀도 또한 증가하는 경향을 보였다. 포식력 측정에서는, 긴꼬리이리응애는 하루 평균 150.57 (± 7.37) 마리의 포도녹응애를 포식하는 것으로 나타났다. 이에 따라 긴꼬리이리응애의 포도녹응애에 대한 생물학적 방제원으로서의 가능성을 확인할 수 있었다.

포도녹응애의 초봄 출현과 늦여름 월동처로의 이동 시기를 예측하기 위한 모델을 작성하였다. 초봄 포도녹응애의 이동 비율은 유효적산온도 (degree-day, DD)가 누적됨에 따라 증가하였으며, 이 둘의 관계는 선형 모델로 잘 설명되었다. 이 모델에 따르면, 발육영점온도를 10.51 C 로 하여 유효적산온도가 153 degree-days 일 때, 즉 포도 눈 윗부분에 포도녹응애의 월동 개체가 70% 일 때가 방제시점으로 제시되었다. 늦여름 월동형 개체의 월동처로의 이동 또한 관찰되었다. 월동을 위해 이동하는 포도녹응애의 비율은 상대적 밤의 길이가 길어질수록 증가하였다. 월동 개체의 이동 밀도와 상대적 밤의 길이의 관계는 two-parameter Weibull function으로 잘 설명되었으며, 상대적 밤의 길이가 0.499 (11.97hr, 9월 중순경) 일 때 빠르게 증가하였다. 따라서 늦여름의 방제는 낮과 밤의 길이가 같아지는 추분 이전에 실시해야 할 것이다.

15 가지 식물추출물이 포도녹응애와 포식응애인 긴꼬리이리응애에게 나타나는 효과를 관찰하였다. 포도녹응애는 은행, 약모밀에서 100%, 애기똥풀에서 94.7%, 카놀라유에서 93.3%, 칡에서 87.8%, 님에서 85%의 순으로 사충률을 보였으며, 나머지 9가지 식물추출물에서는 60% 이하의 사충률이 나타났다. 긴꼬리이리응애의 사충율은 칡에서 53%로 가장 높았으며, 나머지 14가지 식물추출물에서는 25% 이하의 살충율을 보였다. 실내 실험 결과를 바탕으로 포도원에서 포도녹응애 방제시 효율적 이용 가능성이 높은 님과 카놀라유 두 물질이 최종적으로 선택되었다. 이 두 물질이 포도원에서 포도녹응애와 긴꼬리이리응애에게 미치는 영향 또한 조사한 결과, 님과 카놀라유 모두에서 두 번째 살포 후 포도녹응애의 밀도가 감소가 관찰되었다. 반면, 긴꼬리이리응애는 첫 번째, 두 번째 약제 살포 모두에서 처리구별 차이는 나타나지 않았다. 그러므로 포도녹응애에게는 영향이 있고 포식응애인 긴꼬리이리응애에게는 선택적으로 작용하는 님과 카놀라유는 포도원에서 포도녹응애의 친환경적 방제제로 이용될 수 있을 것이다.

본 논문에서 이루어진 연구들는 포도원에서 친환경적이고 보존 생물학적 방제에 바탕을 둔 지속가능한 포도녹응애의 관리 방법 구축에 기여할 수 있을 것이다.