산림탄소배출권 시장 특성에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Characteristics of International Voluntary Forest Carbon Market

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 시장 기반 생태계 서비스 지불제(Payment for Ecosystem Service, PES)인 국제 자발적 탄소시장의 산림탄소사업 개발 특성과 산림탄소크레딧 거래 특성을 분석하여 산림탄소배출권시장의 메커니즘 설계 및 운영 특성을 규명하고, 이를 바탕으로 신기후체제 파리협정 하 신규 탄소시장 메커니즘 대응을 위한 정책적 함의를 제공하는 것이다.

선행연구 분석을 통해 생태계서비스지불제 메커니즘 설계 및 운영에 중요한 요인들을 중심으로 자발적 탄소시장의 산림탄소사업 개발 특성 분석 변수(산림탄소사업별 사업개발자 구성 및 사업개발 협력 특성, 산림탄소사업별 재원·토지 투자 유형 및 특성, 산림탄소사업별 탄소 및 비탄소 수익배분 특성, 산림탄소사업의 공편익 증진 프로그램 개발 특성)들을 도출하고, 자발적 탄소시장에서 산림탄소크레딧 거래에 영향을 준다고 보고된 산림탄소사업개발 속성(탄소표준, 산림탄소사업유형, 사업규모, 공편익 증진 효과성)을 도출하였다. 자발적 탄소시장의 6개 탄소표준(VCS, Gold Standard, Plan Vivo, CAR, ACR, ISO 14064-2, CCBS)으로 개발된 산림탄소사업들 중 탄소크레딧이 자발적 탄소시장에서 거래 후 소각된(retired) 산림탄소사업들의 사업개발 특성을 분석하였다. 또한 산림탄소사업 개발 속성에 따른 탄소크레딧 거래율을 분석하고, 로지스틱 회귀분석을 통해 사업개발 속성들이 탄소크레딧 거래에 미치는 영향력을 분석하였다.

연구결과 자발적 탄소시장의 산림탄소사업들은 재정적 안정성과 지속가능성 확보를 위해 산림의 탄소감축효과를 중심 서비스(umbrella service)로 다양한 상호의존적인 생태계 서비스들을 전략적으로 묶음화(bundling), 계층화(layering), 편승화(piggy backing)하며, 사업의 다양한 공편익 증진 효과성을 강조하는 사업모델 개발 특성이 나타났다. 다양한 산림 생태계 서비스를 묶어서(packing) 상품화 할 수 있는 산림탄소표준과 산림탄소사업의 공편익 증진 효과성을 강조하는 사업개발 모델은 자발적 탄소시장의 산림탄소크레딧의 거래율 향상에 결정적 영향을 미치는 요인으로 나타났다.

개도국 지역주민의 삶의 질 개선과 다양한 공편익 증진 효과를 강조하는 사업개발 모델을 제공하면서, 완화된 탄소산정 방법론과 불확실성이 높은 사전회계방식의 지불 메커니즘으로 개발되는 Plan Vivo 사업들의 높은 탄소크레딧 거래율은 탄소감축에 초점을 맞춘 성과기반 메커니즘 뿐만 아니라, 산림을 통한 다양한 생태계 서비스 증진에 초점을 맞춘 투입기반 메커니즘도 탄소시장에서 공존할 수 있음을 의미한다.

이러한 연구결과는 시장 기반 PES 메커니즘인 자발적 탄소시장에서 산림의 다양한 상호의존적 생태계 서비스 증진 효과를 전략적으로 묶어서(packaging)상품화 할 수 있는 사업 개발(예: bundling, layering, piggy backing) 모델과 다양한 공편익 증진 효과성을 인증할 수 있는 탄소시장 메커니즘 설계가 산림탄소시장 활성화와 산림탄소사업의 지속가능성 확보 측면에서 중요한 요인임을 시사한다.

파리협정 시장메커니즘을 통한 국외 온실가스 감축 실적 확보 및 NDC 활용 측면에서 본 연구의 정책적 시사점은 다음과 같다. 산림협력국의 기후변화 저감과 적응, 지속가능발전에 직접적으로 기여하고, 사회적·경제적·환경적 편익을 극대화 할 수 있는 산림탄소사업 개발 모델은 협력적 접근법 기반의 산림협력사업 개발 가능성을 높이고, 지속가능성을 확보하는데 기여할 수 있을 것이다. 산림협력사업의 개발 및 투자 당위성 증진, 사업의 다양한 효과성 검증 측면에서 산림탄소사업의 탄소저감 효과뿐만 아니라 다양한 공편익 증진 효과성의 모니터링과 검·인증을 고려한 메커니즘 설계가 필요하다. 민간부문이 해외 산림탄소사업 개발 또는 투자 참여시 다양한 산림 생태계 서비스들을 전략적으로 묶음화(packaging)하는 자발적 탄소시장의 사업개발 모델을 활용할 필요가 있다.

The purpose of this study is to identify the mechanism design and operational characteristics of the forest carbon market. And to provide policy implications in response to the new carbon market mechanism under the Paris Agreement by analyzing the characteristics of forest carbon project development and the characteristics of forest carbon credit transaction in the international voluntary carbon market, which is a market-based Payment for Ecosystem Service (PES)

The literature review focusing on the main elements for the design and management of the PES mechanism derives the analytical variables for characteristics of forest carbon project development in the international voluntary carbon market (e.g., characteristics of project proponents or developers as ecosystem service providers, types of cooperation in the forest carbon project development among stakeholders, types and characteristics of financial and land investment, characteristics of carbon and non-carbon benefit sharing, characteristics of development of co-benefit programs by project types) and variables reported as factors affecting forest carbon credits transactions in the international voluntary carbon market (e.g., forest carbon standards, types of forest carbon projects, project sizes (annual uptake), effectiveness of co-benefit performance of forest carbon projects).

This study analyzes the characteristics of forest carbon projects, which are developed through six carbon standards (VCS, GS, Plan Vivo, CAR, ACR, and ISO 14064) and the CCB standards in international voluntary carbon market. In addition, this study analyzes the carbon credit transaction rates on the basis of the 4 variables derived from literature review and applies logistic regression analysis to estimate the significance of the project types (AR, IFM, and REDD+), co-benefit-oriented carbon standards, and project sizes to the transaction of forest carbon credits.

This study tells that forest carbon projects in the voluntary carbon market are strategically bundling, layering or piggy backing various interdependent forest ecosystems services to secure financial stability and sustainability of projects. And these kinds of forest carbon projects packaging various forest ecosystem services emphasized the effects of promoting various co-benefit performance. Analyses find out that the forest carbon standards that are able to be commercialized by packaging various forest ecosystem services and the project development model that emphasizes the effectiveness of promoting co-benefits through forest carbon projects have a decisive influence in an increasing transaction rate of forest carbon credits in the international voluntary carbon markets.

Plan Vivo provide a project development model highlighting the improvement of the quality of life of people in developing countries and the promotion of co-benefit effects and provide relatively flexible carbon accounting methodology and an ex-ante crediting mechanism with high uncertainty. The high carbon credits transaction rate of Plan Vivo projects means that an input-based mechanism (focusing on the promotion of various ecosystem services through forests) can coexist with an output-based mechanism (focusing on carbon reduction) in voluntary carbon market.

The findings of this study show that a forest carbon project development model (e.g., bundling, layering, piggybacking) strategically packaging and promoting various interdependent forest ecosystem services in the voluntary carbon market and the design of a carbon market mechanism, which can certify the effectiveness of promoting various co-benefits through forest carbon project, are important factors in the revitalization of the forest carbon market and the sustainability of forest carbon projects.

The policy implications of this study in terms of the achievement of the Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC) through securing overseas greenhouse gas emission reduction based on a new market mechanism under the Paris Agreement are as follows:

The models of forest carbon project development that maximize social, economic and environmental benefits and directly contribute to climate change mitigation, adaptation and sustainable development of forest cooperation countries will help increase the possibility of developing forest cooperation projects based on the cooperative approach of the Paris Agreement and ensure sustainability. It is necessary to design a mechanism that takes into account of the monitoring, verification and certification of the effectiveness of various co-benefit enhancements as well as the effects of carbon emission reduction through forest carbon projects in terms of encouraging the development and investment of forest carbon projects and verifying their various effects. When developing and/or investing in forest carbon projects to other countries, the private sector needs to utilize models of voluntary carbon market, which strategically packaging various forest ecosystem services.