한중일 산림휴양정책 발전과정 비교분석

Comparison of Development Process of Forest Recreation Policy in Korea, China and Japan

The paradigm of forest management is shifting from economic function oriented (wood production) to a more integrated management concept which emphasizes on environmental and societal function simultaneously, encompassing biodiversity conservation, resting area provision and more. The notably increased interests towards enhancement of the quality of life nowadays has subsequently led to the increase in expectations and demands of public functions of forests. Among those, demands of forest recreation, to enjoy the leisure time in forests, is expanding explosively.

The northeast asian regions faced a rapid forest degradation due to illegal logging coupled with economic development after the World War II. Korea, China, and Japan however, have successfully achieved economic growth and reforestation through government-led reforestation initiatives. The demands of utilizing forest as a place for recreation and leisure is steadily increasing in all of the three countries based on higher income level and longer recreation time, thanks to their relatively faster economic growth in comparison to other asian countries.

Comprehending forest recreation policy development process of each country not only enables a reality check of the current forest recreation status, but also provides an opportunity to ponder deeply on future policy direction through comparative analysis. This is of paramount importance for Korea, China, and Japan, considering that their cooperation in forestry sector will only going to become more active in time. Afterall, imprudent policy implementation without consideration of each countrys conditions would result in policy failures.

In order to understand a countrys forest recreation policy development process, this study has performed an integrated analysis on external factor (structural environment) and internal factors (institutional context, stakeholder) in accordance with historical institutionalism, so as to reveal effects of each factor on the changes of policies. Historical institutionalism was selected as a proper theory for this study as it enables case analysis of individual countries through historical approach, explains how a same policy results in different outcomes in countries with similar conditions and how a policy is continued in a country. In addition, this study has segmented developmental phases depending on each countrys forest recreation policy development level and observed the characteristics of each phase, while also attempting to explain the varied results of policies among the countries by analyzing similarities and differences. Based on the findings, this study moved on to providing useful suggestions for cooperation measures between the countries.

The results of this study are as follows. First, the changes in each countrys forest recreational policy takes place by an external factor (structural environment) providing internal factors (institutional context, stakeholder) opportunities to change or not. Factors such as rise of income stemming from economic development, expansion of leisure∙recreation support policies due to changes in perception of leisure and awareness raising of environment conservation, altogether influence the direction of the forest law and national forest plan, resulting in gradual policy changes such as formation, displacement, and layering of forest recreation policy.

Second, a comparison analysis of the three countries has revealed that Japan, with its relatively earlier economic growth in comparison to Korea and China, has witnessed changes in perception of leisure and increased income level, followed by the expansion in forest recreation policies. This provides that economic growth leads to rise of income level, changes in peoples perception of leisure strengthens national leisure policy, and also that environmental awareness promotion sets the direction of forest law and related policy along with the central forestry agencys basic plan, eventually resulting into a more detailed forest recreation policy. Such propensity was apparent in a highly similar fashion among Korea, China, and Japan with certain amount of time gaps in between. With differentiated economic growth levels, the chronological order was Japan, Korea and then China.

Since the three countries forest recreation policies project rather similar developmental processes albeit minute differences in external∙internal factors, it is possible to forecast the late-starters policy development conditions based on the forerunners case. In fact, by observing the recreation policy of Japan and Korea switching into quality improvement and welfare-viewpoint as the polarization of recreational spendings takes place due to economic recessions, one could predict that the direction of Chinese forest recreation policy would be headed towards a similar path.

Nowadays with the cooperation in forest recreation sector between the three countries becoming increasingly active, it would be necessary for Korea to learn from the case of Japan and to propel policies strategically by predicting Chinas policy direction. Korea has immense implications to take away from Japans focusing on quality improvement of the existing forest recreational facilities, active promotion of mountain village policy due to decrease and aging population of mountain village, and active progression of tourism resources for boosting domestic demand, as these are all similar future scenarios rapidly approaching Korea as well. Moreover, Korea-China cooperation has seen increased level of proactiveness starting from the Bilateral MOU on Forest Welfare Between China and Korea in March of 2015. With China hoping for the transfer of Koreas advanced forest recreation∙welfare policy know-how, Korea is in a dire need of more strategic mindset as this could be an opportunity to create jobs through dispatching forest welfare expert and to create socio-economic profits through transfer of know-hows on facility construction and program operation. Such cases would also provide an epitome to those that seek economic growth through forest recreation based on forest restoration.

In conclusion, this study holds an academic significance not only in its attempt towards a theoretical expansion of forest recreation policy studies through focused analysis of application of historical institutionalism framework on forest recreation policy development processes of Korea, China and Japan for the first time, but also in providing policy-related implications such as realistic mutual cooperation measures among the three countries.

산림관리의 패러다임이 목재생산의 경제적 기능 중심에서 생물다양성 보전, 휴양공간의 제공 등 환경 및 사회적 기능을 동시에 강조하는 통합관리의 개념으로 변화하고 있다. 특히 최근에는 삶의 질 향상에 대한 관심이 증가하며 산림의 공익적 기능에 대한 기대와 수요가 높아지고 있으며 그 중에서도 산림에서 여가시간을 즐기고자 하는 산림휴양 수요가 폭발적으로 증가하고 있다.

동북아시아 지역은 2차 세계대전 이후 무분별한 벌채와 경제개발로 산림황폐화가 급속히 진행되었으나, 한국∙중국∙일본(이하 한∙중∙일)은 국가주도의 녹화사업을 통해 경제성장과 산림복원을 성공적으로 달성하였다. 특히 한∙중∙일 3국은 다른 아시아 국가보다 빠른 경제발전을 통해 상대적으로 높은 소득수준과 여가시간이 주어짐에 따라 산림을 휴양 및 여가의 장소로 활용하고자 하는 수요가 지속적으로 증가하고 있다.

이에 본 연구에서는 한∙중∙일 3국을 대상으로 국가별 산림휴양정책의 발전과정을 체계적으로 분석하고, 국가간 유사점과 차이점을 도출하여 향후 전개방향을 고찰해보고자 하였다. 국가별 산림휴양정책 발전과정을 이해하는 것은 현 시점의 산림휴양실태를 진단할 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 국가간 상호비교를 통해 향후 정책전개방향에 대해 고민해 볼 수 있는 계기가 될 수 있다. 특히 향후 3국간 협력이 더욱 활성화될 것을 고려하였을 때, 개별국가에 대한 이해는 필수적이라고 할 수 있는데, 국가적 여건이 고려되지 않은 무분별한 정책도입이나 모방은 정책실패의 결과로 나타날 수 있기 때문이다.

먼저 국가의 산림휴양정책 발전과정을 이해하기 위해 본 연구에서는 역사적 제도주의 관점에 따라 외생적 요인(구조적 환경)과 내생적 요인(제도적 맥락, 행위자)을 복합적으로 분석하여 각 요인들이 정책변동에 미치는 영향 등을 밝혀보고자 하였다. 역사적 제도주의는 역사적 접근을 통해 국가 개별사례의 분석을 가능하게 하고, 유사한 국가 간의 정책 차이와 국가 내에서 정책이 지속되는 현상을 설명할 수 있게 한다는 점에 있어 본 연구에 적합한 이론으로 선정하였다. 또한 각 국가의 산림휴양정책 발전정도에 따라 발전단계를 구분하여 단계별 특징을 살펴보고, 국가간 유사점과 차이점을 도출하여 왜 정책결과가 다르게 나타나는지 설명하고자 하였다. 이를 바탕으로 향후 국가간 협력방안을 모색하는 데 있어 유용한 정책적 시사점을 제공하고자 하였다.

연구결과, 각 국가의 산림휴양정책은 외생적 요인(구조적 환경)의 변화가 내생적 요인(제도적 맥락, 행위자)에 변화기회 혹은 변화제약의 계기를 제공하여 정책변동을 일으킨다는 점을 알 수 있었다. 실제로 경제성장으로 인한 소득의 증가, 여가에 대한 가치관 변화에 따른 여가∙휴양 지원정책의 확대, 환경보전에 대한 인식 증가 등은 산림법과 산림기본계획의 방향을 설정하는 데 영향을 미치고 있었으며 이는 결과적으로 산림휴양정책의 형성과 대체, 층화 등 점진적 정책변동을 일으킴을 알 수 있었다.

둘째, 3국의 산림휴양정책 발달과정을 상호비교 분석한 결과, 경제가 가장 먼저 성장한 일본에서 소득증가와 함께 여가관의 변화가 처음 시작되었고 이에 산림휴양정책도 함께 확대되기 시작하였다. 결론적으로 경제성장은 소득증가를 견인하고, 국민들의 여가관 변화는 국가의 여가정책을 강화시키며, 환경보전에 대한 인식 증진은 산림법 및 관련제도와 산림중앙부처의 기본계획의 방향을 설정하여, 최종적으로 구체적인 산림휴양정책으로 나타나는 것이다. 이와 같은 경향은 한중일 3국에서 일정한 시차를 두고 매우 흡사하게 나타나는데, 일본, 한국, 중국 순으로 경제발전정도에 따라 순차적으로 나타남을 알 수 있었다.

이처럼 3국의 산림휴양정책 발전과정이 매우 유사하지만 국가의 외생적∙내생적 요인에 따라 차이점을 배태하며 흘러가고 있음을 미루어 보았을 때, 선발국가의 사례를 통해 후발국가의 정책발전 양상을 미리 예측해 볼 수 있다. 실제로, 일본과 한국이 경기침체에 따라 휴양소비의 양극화가 이루어지고 이에 질적향상으로의 전환과 복지관점으로 휴양정책을 발전시켜나가고 있음을 미루어 보았을 때, 경제성장 속도가 완화되고 있는 후발국가인 중국의 산림휴양정책방향도 유사하게 흘러갈 수 있음을 예상할 수 있다.

3국간 산림휴양분야 협력이 더욱 활성화되고 있는 현 시점에서, 한국은 일본의 사례를 통해 교훈을 취하고 중국의 전개방향을 예측하여 보다 전략적 차원에서 정책을 추진해나가는 것이 필요하다. 일본이 기존 산림휴양시설의 질적향상에 초점을 맞추고 있는 점, 산촌인구의 감소 및 고령화로 인해 산촌진흥정책을 활발하게 전개해 나가고 있는 점, 내수진작 등을 위해 적극적인 관광자원화를 추진하고 있는 점 등은 비슷한 상황이 도래하고 있는 우리에게 시사하는 바가 크다. 또한 한중 양국협력의 경우 2015년 3월 체결된 산림휴양∙복지분야 MOU를 시작으로 더욱 적극적인 모습을 띄는데, 중국이 한국의 선진 산림휴양∙복지 정책 노하우 전수를 희망하고 있다는 점에 있어 더욱 전략적인 사고가 필요하다. 국내 산림복지전문가 파견을 통해 일자리를 창출하고, 시설 건립 및 프로그램 운영 노하우 전수 등을 통해 사회경제적 이익을 창출할 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 다양한 인적자원 교류를 통해 국내 산림휴양복지 전문가들의 역량강화 계기 마련도 될 수 있기 때문이다. 특히 이와 같은 점은 향후 산림복원을 바탕으로 산림휴양을 통해 경제성장을 도모하고자 하는 기타 아시아 국가에도 귀감이 될 수 있을 것이다.

결론적으로, 본 연구는 그동안 이루어지지 않았던 한∙중∙일 3국의 산림휴양정책 발전과정을 역사적 제도주의라는 이론적 틀을 적용하여 집중 분석함으로써 산림휴양정책연구의 이론적 확장을 시도하였다는 점에 있어 학술적 의의를 찾을 수 있다. 또한 국가간 상호비교를 통해 유사점과 차이점을 도출하여 향후 상호 협력에 있어 실질적인 방안도출 등의 시사점을 제공하였다는 데 있어 정책적 의의를 가진다.

산림휴양; 비교분석; 정책변동; 역사적 제도주의; 한국-중국-일본