Growth Estimation of Hydroponically-grown Bell Pepper (Capsicum annuum L.) using Recurrent Neural Network through Nondestructive Measurement of Leaf Area Index and Fresh Weight

Abstract

ICT 기술이 기존의 농업 기술에 적용되면서 스마트 팜이 대두되고 있다. 스마트 팜의 완성을 위해서는 작물과 환경 사이의 복잡하고 다양하고 예측 불가능한 관계에 대한 정량적인 분석이 가능해야 한다. 이를 위해 환경에 대한 작물의 반응을 연속적, 자동적, 비파괴적으로 모니터링할 수 있는 시스템과 농업 빅데이터를 해석할 수 있는 새로운 알고리즘 개발이 요구된다. 본 연구에서는 파프리카 수경 재배 조건에서 다양한 환경 요인에 의한 작물의 생육의 변화를 예측하는 순환 신경 회로망 기반 알고리즘을 개발하였다. 파프리카의 생육 예측 알고리즘 개발에 앞서 주요한 생육 변수인 엽면적 지수(LAI)와 작물의 생체중 정보를 자동적, 연속적으로 수집할 수 있는 시스템 개발을 선행하였다. 본 연구에서는 기존의 LAI 비파괴적 측정 방법론에서 고려하지 않았던 요인들(기상 조건, 측정 시간)에 대한 정량적인 분석을 추가하였다. 이러한 요인들을 분석하기 위해 광추적 시뮬레이션과 인공신경회로망 기계 학습을 활용하였다. 개발된 LAI측정 시스템은 높은 정확도로 실제 LAI를 추정하는 것이 가능하였다. 작물의 생체중 정보 수집 시스템은 파프리카의 생리적, 재배적 특성을 반영하여 재배 시스템 전체의 무게를 측정할 수 있는 형태로 설계하였다. 또한 배지의 내 수분의 무게를 배지 내 함수율을 통해 보정하여 작물의 생체중을 계산하였다. 개발된 생체중 측정 시스템은 높은 정확도로 실제 생체중을 추정하는 것이 가능하였다. 개발된 작물 특성 측정 시스템을 이용하여 수집된 작물 생육 정보와 센서를 이용하여 수집된 환경 변수를 이용하여 작물 생육 예측 알고리즘을 기계 학습하였다. 작물의 생육은 과거로부터 누적된 환경 요인에 의해 결정되기 때문에 시계열 데이터 분석에 특화되어 있는 순환신경회로망 알고리즘을 활용하였다. 알고리즘의 학습 정확도를 이용하여 주요한 환경 요인을 선정하고 최적의 알고리즘을 개발하였다. 개발된 알고리즘의 학습 정확도를 검증하기 위해 알고리즘 학습 조건과 독립된 실험 조건에서 추가 자료를 수집하였다. 개발된 알고리즘의 정확도를 평가하기 위해 기존의 수식 기반 작물 생육 모델의 정확도와 비교 분석하였다. 검증 결과 개발된 생육 예측 알고리즘은 작물 생육 모델보다 더 높거나 비슷한 수준의 정확도를 나타내었다. 결과적으로 본 연구를 통해 개발된 작물 생육 특성 측정 시스템과 작물 생육 추정 알고리즘은 작물의 생육 정보를 연속적으로 수집하거나 작물 생육과 환경 사이의 관계를 정량적으로 분석하는 데 유용한 도구로 활용 가능할 것으로 판단하였다.

Smart farms are emerging as ICT technologies have recently been applied to existing agricultural technologies. Completion of smart farms requires quantitative analysis of complex, diverse, and unpredictable relationships between crops and the environment. This calls for the development of new algorithms to interpret agricultural big data and systems that can continuously, automatically, and non-destructively monitor the response of crops to the environment. In this study, an algorithm was developed to estimate the growth of hydroponically grown bell pepper crops in response to environmental factors. The development of measuring methods that could automatically and continuously collect the growth characteristics was preceded. The leaf area index (LAI) of the bell pepper crops was estimated using light interception profile of crop canopy, including quantitative relationship between external weather, and time factors. Ray-tracing simulation and machine learning were used to analyze these factors quantitatively. The actual LAI was estimated with high accuracy for the developed method. The fresh weight measurement system of was designed to measure the weight of the total cultivation system considering the physiological and cultural characteristics of bell pepper crops. In addition, changes of water content in the substrate were corrected to calculate only the fresh weight of the crop. Developed fresh weight measurement systems were able to estimate the actual fresh weight with high accuracy. With crop growth characteristics collected using the developed measurement methods, and the environment factors collected using sensors, the crop growth estimation algorithm was machine learned. As crop growth affected by cumulative changes of the environmental factors, the RNN algorithm, specialized in chronologically data, was selected. Using the training test accuracy, major environmental factors were selected and the optimal algorithm was developed. Additional data were collected from the experimental conditions independently of the algorithm training conditions, to validate the developed algorithm. The accuracy of the process-based growth model (PBM) was compared to evaluate that of the developed algorithm. In validation, the accuracy of the developed algorithm showed a similar to or higher than that of the PBM. Therefore it was conformed that the growth characteristics of crops could be collected as big data and the crop growth could be efficiently analyzed by using the systems and methodologies developed in this study.