QTL Mapping and Genome-Wide Association Study for Phytophthora capsici Resistance in Pepper (Capsicum annuum) and Comparative Genomic Analysis of P. capsici Isolates : 고추(Capsicum annuum)의 역병 저항성을 조절하는 양적조절유전자좌 및 전장유전체연관분석과 역병균주의 비교유전체분석

Abstract

Phytophthora capsici는 고추 뿌리썩음병을 유발하는 난균류의 병원균이다. P. capsici 에 대한 표준유전체, 고밀도 유전자 지도 및 단일염기다형성 분자표지 등이 최근에 개발되기 시작하였다. Capsicum annuum cv. CM334는 저항성 유전자원으로써 널리 알려져 있다. 저항성 개체인 CM334와 이병성 개체인 ECW30R을 교배한 188개의 recombinant inbred line (RIL) 집단을 이용하여 고밀도의 연관 지도를 작성하였다. 이 집단을 이용해 genotyping-by-sequencing (GBS)를 수행함으로써 13,021개의 단일염기다형성 분자표지를 얻을 수 있었고, 이 분자표지로 두 개의 다른 환경에서 P. capsici의 다양한 병원성을 갖는 균주에 대한 저항성 유전자 지도를 작성할 수 있었다. P. capsici의 뿌리썩음병에 대한 양적형질 유전분석을 수행한 결과, 다양한 역병 균주에 대해 넓은 범위의 저항성을 보이는 세 개의 주동유전자좌 (QTL5.1, 5.2, 5.3) 가 염색체 5번에 위치하였다. 또한 미동유전자좌로써 염색체 4번, 7번, 8번, 11번이 특정 균주 및 환경에서만 확인되었다. 양적형질 유전분석을 보충하기 위하여 352개의 고추 핵심집단에서 고추역병 저항성에 대한 전장유전체 연관분석을 수행하였다. 두 개의 GBS library를 통하여 총 507,713 개의 단일염기다형성이 확인되었으며, 이 단일염기다형성이 전장유전체 연관분석에 이용되었다. 전장유전체 연관분석을 이용하여 고추 역병 저항성과 연관된 117개의 유의미한 단일염기다형성을 탐색할 수 있었고, 그 중 염색체 5번, 7번, 11번은 이전 연구에서 확인된 QTL과 같은 위치에 위치하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 양적형질 유전분석과 전장유전체 연관분석을 통하여 병 저항성 기작과 연관된 유전자좌에 nucleotide-binding site leucine-rich repeat (NBS-LRR)과 receptor-like kinases (RLKs) 단백질과 같은 후보 유전자들이 유전자군을 형성하고 있는 것을 확인하였다. 이 유전자군과 연관된 유의미한 단일염기다형성 마커들은 균주 특이적 혹은 비특이적으로 고추 역병균 저항성 품종을 육성하는데 중요한 역할을 수행할 수 있을 것이다.

두번째 주제에서는 각각 다른 병원성을 가지는 세 개의 P. capsici 균주의 유전체서열을 분석하고 확인하였다. 세 균주를 Illumina HiSeq과 single-molecule real-time (SMRT) 염기서열 분석방법을 이용한 de novo hybrid assembly를 수행하였다. 평균적으로 514개의 contig, 50.96%의 GC contents, 698.937 bp의 N50, 16,398개의 유전자가 예측되었다. 유전체 분석은 유전체 서열 내에 많은 수의 effector 단백질을 예측하였는데, 세 개의 P. capsici 균주에서 60개의 RxLR effector, 42개의 Crinklers (CRN) effector, 536개의 CAZymes, cytochrome P450, 독소 단백질과 같은 아포플라스트 관련 effector, NPP1 family, LRR kinase와 같은 병원성에 관련된 단백질 등을 예측하였다. 비교 유전체 분석 및 다형성을 이용한 GO term enrichment 분석을 통해서 하나의 CDS 서열 내에서 10개 이상의 다형성을 갖는 다수의 유전자를 확인하였다. 뿐만 아니라, 각 균주의 실험실 및 노지에서의 병원성 검정을 통해서 세 균주 간의 병원성에 극명한 차이를 확인하였다. 이 연구는 P. capsici 균주의 비교유전체 분석을 통해 유전체 수준에서 다양한 병원성의 원인을 확인하였으며, 다른 Phytophthora 속과의 비교를 통해 유전자의 진화 및 유사도 연구를 수행하는데 도움을 줄 수 있을 것이다. 본 연구 내에서 비교한 병원성 정도와 유전체 서열 정보는 P. capsici 균주 간에 병원성 정도와 유전체 구조적 변이를 확인함으로써 난균류 병원균의 병원성을 이해하는데 도움을 줄 수 있을 것이고, 고추역병 저항성 품종 육성에 도움을 줄 수 있을 것이다.

Phytophthora capsici is a globally prevalent devastating Oomycetes pathogen causing root rot in pepper. Genetic and genomic resources have recently been developed for P. capsici including a highquality reference genome, a dense genetic linkage map, and thousands of validated single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) markers. Capsicum annum cv. CM334 is widely used as a source of resistance. A high-resolution linkage map constructed using 188 recombinant inbred lines (RILs) derived from a cross between resistant cv. CM334 and susceptible cv. ECW30R. Finally, retained 13,021 high-quality genotyping-by-sequencing derived single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) markers were used to map resistance against low, medium and high virulent isolates of P. capsici in two different environments. Quantitative trait loci (QTL) analysis for P. capsici root rot (PcRR) mapped three major effect QTLs (5.1, 5.2 and 5.3) on chromosome P5 conferring broad-spectrum resistance to PcRR isolates. In addition, QTLs with minor effects, specific to isolate and environment were detected on the chromosomes P1, P2, P4, P7, P8 and P11. QTL analysis was complemented with a genome-wide association study (GWAS) of root rot resistance in a pepper core collection with 352 diverse accessions. A total of 507,713 SNPs derived from two genotyping-by-sequencing (GBS) libraries were used for GWAS analysis. GWAS detected 117 significant SNPs across the genome associated with resistant to PcRR, and the regions on chromosomes P5, P7, and P11 were co-located with QTLs identified in the present study. By leveraging the combined use of QTL mapping and GWAS, clusters of the nucleotide-binding site leucine-rich repeat (NBS-LRR) and receptor-like kinases (RLKs) like protein candidate genes were predicted within the QTL and GWAS regions for disease resistance mechanisms. Highly significant SNP markers and predicted candidate genes identified through QTL mapping and GWAS for PcRR resistance in present study, could accelerate the marker-assisted breeding and genomic selection for durable resistance in pepper by combining alleles of race-specific and non-race specific resistance in pepper.

In second chapter, genome sequencing and characterization was performed of three P. capsici isolates representing distinct virulence profiles. The de novo hybrid assemblies of three P. capsici isolates, using Illumina HiSeq and single-molecule real-time (SMRT) sequencing technologies were illustrated. In results, average number of 514 contigs with 50.96% of GC contents, 698,937 bp of N50 and 16,398 predicted genes were obtained. Genomic analysis discovered the huge number of genes encoding potential secreted effectors in the genomes, including average 60 RxLR domain containing effectors, 42 Crinklers (CRN), 536 CAZymes grouped into 7 families, and several apoplastic effectors, such as cytochrome P450, phytotoxins (PcF proteins), NPP1 families, LRR kinase as well as virulence and necrosis inducing proteins, in three P. capsici isolates. The comparative genomic analysis and GO term enrichment analysis for the polymorphism detection in various genes revealed, the numerous groups of genes which showed 10 polymorphisms on one CDS sequence. In addition, the characterization of the virulence profiles of the isolates in laboratory and field experiments were assessed which showed a striking variation in virulence of three isolates. This study provides a genomic landscape of three P. capsici isolates for the comparative genomic analysis, which may help to identify the genes under positive and negative selections, homology analysis with other Phytophhtora spp. and effector assisted breeding. This characterization and genome information elucidates virulence and genome structural variations for P. capsici isolates, offering opportunities to better understand the virulence profiles of this oomycete pathogen, and presents possibilities for more detailed studies on genomics and virulence that may lead to future help in resistance incorporation and practical breeding applications.