자율주행환경에서 다양한 일상의 즐거움 수용이 가능한 차량 실내 UX 디자인 제안 : A UX design proposal for vehicles that can accommodate various daily pleasures in autonomous driving environments

Abstract

본 연구는 운전에서 해방된 사람들은 이동하는 공간에서 무엇을 할 것인가?라는 문제인식으로 부터 출발하였다. 인공지능, 빅데이터, AI 로봇, 초고속 네트워크를 비롯한 과학기술의 발전은 우리가 사는 세상을 자율주행에 적합한 환경으로 변화시키고 있다. 자율주행차 관련 산업, 기술, 법, 제도, 및 관련 인프라는 경제성, 안전성, 효율성 등을 고려하며 점진적으로 발전하고 있으며, 이를 통해 자율주행차에 대한 사람들의 인식도 변하고 있다. 과거 사람들이 차에 대해 가진 개념이 소유를 통한 자가운전과 이동이었다면, 점차 공유와 탑승을 통한 경험으로 바뀌고 있는 추세이다. 자율주행 개념의 도입은 향후 이동과 관련된 모든 패러다임을 바꿀 것으로 전망된다. 현재 대다수의 자율주행차 연구는 주로 신뢰성, 정확성, 유용성, 사용성에 초점을 두어 진행되고 있다. 그러나 미래에는 고도화된 혁신기술이 적용된 자율주행차와 같은 제품에는 즐거움을 비롯한 감성적 가치가 더 중요한 요소가 될 것이다. 이는 기술 평준화를 통해 혁신기술 사이의 변별력은 줄어드는 반면, 사용자를 이해하고 공감하는 감성적 가치가 더 중요해지기 때문이다. 특히, 감성적 가치 중 즐거움은 사용자가 제품을 지속적으로 사용하는데 가장 큰 동기부여이자 감성적 가치를 유발하는 핵심적인 요소이다.

차에서 느낄 수 있는 즐거움을 소유, 관리, 운전, 일상의 즐거움으로 구분할 수 있다. 자율주행차의 출현으로 인해 소유, 관리, 운전의 즐거움을 감소되고, 일상의 즐거움은 증가할 것이다. 일상의 즐거움이란 일상에서 자동차를 사용하는 즐거움을 의미하며, 자율주행차가 가진 장점을 바탕으로 확대될 것이다. 예를 들어, 사람들은 타인의 도움 없이 원하는 목적지로 이동할 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 시간과 비용을 절약하며, 주차와 운전의 스트레스에서 벗어날 수 있다. 이동하는 시간에는 탑승자의 니즈에 따라 학습, 놀이, 휴식 등 다양한 활동이 예상된다. 이를 통해 자율주행차 관련 일상의 즐거움은 사용자들에게 낯선 제품에 대한 거부감 감소와 지속적이고 긍정적인 영향을 끼칠 것으로 예측된다.

본 연구는 일상의 즐거움 기반의 자율주행차 대시보드 중심의 실내 UX 디자인 제안을 최종 목적으로 한다. 대시보드는 차량의 실내에서 탑승자와 가장 많은 상호작용을 유발하는 매개체이자 접점이며, 자율주행차 환경에서 가장 큰 변화를 겪을 것으로 예상된다.

This study began from recognizing the question of 'what would people do in moving space once they are liberated from driving?'

Due to the development of technology, the environment in which self-driving vehicles could operate is gradually forming. The concept regarding vehicles is slowly changing from possessing them in the past to boarding on shared vehicles. The introduction of self-driving vehicles fundamentally changes the environment in which the drivers possess and drive their vehicles for themselves. Since the introduction of such a concept, drivers can assign the driving to their vehicles and carry out any other task in moving space without restriction. Currently, self-driving vehicles are primarily studied in the aspects of their reliability, accuracy, and usability. In the future, however, it would be more important for self-driving vehicles with innovative technology to combine emotional values such as user satisfaction. This is because standardization of technology would reduce discrimination among many innovative technologies, while emotional values such as user satisfaction and genuine understanding of users would hold a greater weight. In particular, user satisfaction is the key element in delivering consistent emotional values and can become a substantial motivation for people to adopt such products. User satisfaction that people could experience from a car could be divided into that of possession, management, driving and comfort in everyday life. The advent of self-driving vehicles and its related environment would reduce people's satisfaction in possessing, managing and driving a car, while it would increase their satisfaction in enjoying comfort in everyday life.

This study proposes interior UX design that revolves around the dashboard of self-driving vehicles based on 'comfort in everyday life' which is one of the major emotional values in an autonomous environment. The reason behind selecting the dashboard as the target in outlining the UX is because the dashboard is the medium that connects the driver to the vehicle interior and therefore, it is the part where substantial changes would be applied in self-driving vehicles.