몽타주 전경(全景)을 통한 구조화된 사회갈등 표현에 대한 연구 - 본인의 작업을 중심으로 - : A Study on the Expression of Systematized Social Conflict through Montage Landscape, Based on my Work

Abstract

This paper presents an analysis of my work, which expresses my viewpoints on the systematized conflicts of human society through virtual panorama that have been reconstructed based on real scenery, and tries to arouse social opinion. The purpose of this study is to discuss the social and artistic meaning of my works, focusing on the series, which is based on the traces of hierarchical structures that appear in metropolitan landscapes, and the series, which deals with the destroyed cities of troubled regions.

I view the world from an ecological viewpoint that all beings are closely interrelated with their surrounding environment through mutual conflict and dependence, and also consider the human society as an ecological system. This has two major implications. One is that individual objects or events must be viewed through a larger context to be properly understood, and the second is that the event that takes place on any place or on any level of human society is directly or indirectly correlated with the rest of the world. From this point of view, I have approached the various problems in society from the perspective that it is a phenomenon arising from the structure of society itself, and not the problem of specific individuals or groups.

While social inequalities are formed through immaterial relationships, this aspect of society may also manifest through the tangible and physical structures around us. Therefore, I have looked back on my own experience and the surrounding environment, and have searched for signs of structural inequalities and conflicts in society, trying to unravel them through images. Particularly, the signs stratification pervade much deeper in urban spaces where people are densely packed together. Using cities in the metropolitan and conflict areas as my subject, where the profound problems of society are most visible, I try to arouse social opinion by revealing the structure of the society and the traces of life that are held within these spaces through a compact virtual panorama.

These works, which contain the self-contradictory process of combining photo fragments of the real world to construct fictional landscapes in order to depict reality through them, are made by manipulating and transforming the original source material. In this process, the series is reconstructed into a single extended virtual panorama that mixes real and fiction, and the series is scratched and decolorized in order to give it the feeling of looking into someone elses traumatic memories. Yet a large part of the surreal feeling that these images radiate come not from my hand, but from the absurdity of the reality itself. The scenery of most large cities where glamorous skyscrapers intersect with shabby slums or the streets that have been abandoned due to social and economic unease, and the cities that have fallen into ruins due to war, are in themselves so absurd or against common sense to seem unbelievable. A reality that feels fictional and fictions that feel real, is one of the cultural and cognitive feature of our time.

My work, which attempts to criticize contemporary society by touching on the phenomena that arise from disparity, stratification, oppression and exclusion, approaches the subject from the point of view that the structural problem of society as a reflection of each of the members of society. Violence that seeks destruction without a definite aim like vandalism or terrorism seems to be especially fierce and irrational, but my thought is that underneath it lie the anger and the resentment of the neglected class, who have been repressed and alienated by society in order to maintain the existing socio-economic hierarchy. This also implies that the responsibility for the numerous problems that arise from the unequal structure of society is shared by all members of the community who benefit from such a society.

My digital photography work, which is based on photo montage and digital painting technique, has been influenced by commercial arts and pop culture of the digital era such as computer games, background art of movies, and superimposed photography that is actively produced and consumed in the Internet environment. The tendency to freely borrow images and formats and transform them is a key feature and possibility of digital photography that differs from analog photography. However, digital photography is not as actively used or studied in Korea considering its contemporaneity. Therefore, I think that this study on my digital photography will be a reminder on the possibilities of superimposed photography as a medium of expression in dealing with various social problems, and contribute to the development of this field. In addition, I hope that this research, which analyzes my own medium and techniques, as well as its contents in detail, will also serve as an opportunity for my art to mature.

본 논문은 현실의 풍경을 바탕으로 재구성된 가상의 전경을 통해 인간사회의 구조화된 갈등에 대한 시각을 표현하고 사회적 환기를 시도하는 본인의 작업에 대한 분석을 담고 있다. 이번 연구는 대도시의 풍경 속에 발현되어 나타나는 계층구조의 흔적을 소재로 하는 시리즈와 분쟁지역의 파괴된 도시모습을 다루는 시리즈를 중심으로 본인 작업을 다각도에서 고찰함으로써 이들 작업이 지니는 사회적, 미술적 의미에 대해 논하는 것을 목적으로 하였다.

나는 모든 존재는 주변을 둘러싸고 있는 환경과의 상호적인 갈등과 의존관계 속에서 밀접하게 맺어져 있다는 생태적 관점에서 세상을 바라보며, 인간사회 역시 하나의 생태체계로 해석한다. 이는 크게 두 가지 의미를 지닌다. 하나는 개별 대상이나 사건은 단편적으로가 아닌 전체적인 맥락을 통해 바라봐야만 올바른 이해가 가능하다는 것이고, 둘째는 인간사회의 그 어느 장소나 어떤 층위에서 벌어지는 사건이라도 직간접적으로 나머지 세계 전부와 관련을 지닌다는 것이다. 이 같은 시각에서 나는 사회의 여러 문제들을 작업으로 다루는데 있어 이것이 특정 개인들이나 단체가 아닌, 사회의 구조 자체로부터 비롯되는 현상이라는 관점을 가지고 작업에 접근해 왔다.

사회적으로 만연해 있는 구조적 불평등은 무형의 관계성으로 이루어져 있지만, 이러한 사회의 모습은 가시적이며 물리적인 구조를 통해서도 모습을 드러낸다. 때문에 나는 스스로의 경험과 주변을 돌아보고 그로부터 빈부격차나 계층 간의 대립 등 사회의 구조화된 불평등과 갈등의 징후들을 찾아 이미지로 풀어내고자 시도해 왔다. 특히 사람들이 밀집해서 살아가는 도시공간에는 계급화 된 인간사회의 모습이 훨씬 깊게 배어들어 있다. 나는 사회의 뿌리 깊은 문제들이 가장 가시적으로 표면화되어 있는 대도시와 분쟁지역의 도시를 소재로, 이들 공간이 머금고 있는 사회의 구조와 삶의 흔적들을 하나의 압축적인 가상의 전경으로 드러냄으로써 사회적 환기를 시도한다.

실재 세계의 사진조각을 조합하여 허구의 전경을 구축하고 이를 통해 현실을 표현한다는 모순적인 과정을 담고 있는 이들 작업은, 재료가 되는 원본 이미지들을 수없이 가공하고 변형하여 만들어진다. 이 과정에서 시리즈는 실상과 허상이 혼합되면서 하나의 확장된 가상전경으로 재구성되며, 시리즈는 온통 마모되고 탈색된 장면을 통해 현실의 폐허가 아닌 타인의 트라우마적 기억을 바라보는 듯한 느낌을 주고자 시도한다. 하지만 이 같은 이미지에서 풍기는 초현실적인 느낌은 나의 손길이 아닌 현실 자체의 부조리함에서 많은 부분 기인한다. 아찔한 마천루와 지저분한 슬럼이 교차하는 대다수 대도시의 풍경, 경제난과 치안불안으로 버려져 텅 비어버린 거리, 전쟁에 의해 폐허로 전락한 도시 등은 그 자체로 이미 믿을 수 없을 만큼 불합리하거나 믿기 싫을 만큼 상식의 선을 벗어나 있다. 현실같은 픽션과 픽션같은 현실의 혼재는 우리가 살아가는 시대의 문화적, 인식적 특징이기도 하다.

극심한 빈부격차와 계층화, 그리고 억압과 배제로 인해 발생하는 현상을 건드림으로써 현대사회에 대한 비판을 시도하는 나의 작업은 사회의 구조적인 문제를 그 같은 사회의 구성원들 각자의 모습이 반영된 결과물로 바라보는 시각에서 주제에 접근한다. 특히 반달리즘이나 테러와 같이 명확한 목표 없이 파괴 자체를 지향하는 폭력은 굉장히 흉포하고 비이성적으로 느껴지지만, 나는 그 기저에 기존의 사회경제적 위계질서를 유지시키고자 자신들을 통제하고 속박하는 억압적인 사회에 대한 소외계층의 분노와 원한이 깔려있다고 생각한다. 이는 사회의 불평등한 구조로부터 발생하는 수많은 문제들에 대한 책임이 그 같은 사회로부터 수혜를 입는 공동체 구성원 모두에게 일정부분 공유됨을 의미하기도 한다.

포토몽타주와 디지털 페인팅 기법을 기반으로 구축된 나의 디지털사진 작업은 컴퓨터게임이나 영화의 배경, 인터넷 환경에서 적극적으로 생산되고 소비되는 합성사진 등 디지털 시대의 상업예술이나 대중문화로부터 많은 영향을 받았다. 이미지나 형식의 이 같은 자유로운 차용과 변형은 아날로그사진과는 다른 디지털사진의 주요 특징이자 가능성이기도 하다. 그런데 디지털사진은 그 동시대성을 생각했을 때 국내적으로 그렇게까지 활발하게 사용되거나 연구되고 있지는 않다. 따라서 나의 디지털사진 작업에 대한 이번 연구는 합성사진의 다양한 사회문제들을 다루는 표현매체로서의 가능성에 대해 상기시키고 해당 분야의 발전에 기여할 수 있으리라 생각한다. 또한 스스로의 작업 매체와 기법, 그리고 내용을 상세히 분석하는 이 같은 연구가 나의 작업이 예술적으로 보다 성숙하는 계기로도 작용하길 기대한다.