유(遊)를 통한 현대사회 속 이상향 표현연구 : Expression of Utopia in Contemporary Society through 遊(Yu) : Focusing on Seclusion(隱逸) Space and Imagination(假想) Space

Abstract

The Utopian expression of Wandering(遊 yu) in contemporary society, when civilization tends to more confines human life than serves for the good of humanity, was studied in my research. The study covers my art published between 2005 and 2018, and aims to analyze its background, motivation, concept, logic, precedence in traditional art, characters of expressional technique and formative moulding, and significance.

'Wandering is an utopian expression in the study. Discussing Wandering, I identified the concept, logic, practically applicable process and mechanism of 'Wandering' corresponding to art. The study reflects contemporary intellection and environment by analyzing 'Wandering', which is found in geometric moulding. The study interprets present characteristics of materials with 'Wandering' in art to identify material techniques, which can be appreciated in modern times. With these methodologies, I studied the essence of 'Wandering' in the reality.

Wandering is the freedom of spirit obtained in the reality by voidness(心齋) and forgetting(坐忘), the dissolution and transcendence of the stereotype(成心). Wandering is not constrained by times and region, and makes human life. In the study, I induced the seclusion(隱逸) space and the imagination(假想) space to characterize the utopia with Wandering in modern society. The seclusion space exists in human mind, and is found when one empties the mind, away from the reality. The seclusion is the utopian place where the knowledge and desire on reality are forgotten and does not constrain mind. Forgetting empties the mind and becomes a mediator of freedom from the reality. Imagination space is a space where one dissolute common sense of reality, transcends one's experience, and recognize. Imagination space is the utopian place where one recognizes the substance of change and does not distinguish between self and object. Therefore, Imagination becomes a mediator of freedom from worldly valued judgments. I analyzed the seclusion space in the nature and the act of classical scholars painted in the , and the Imagination space in the dream, Taoist temple and the unrealistic landscape painted in the .

My perspective and sociologists' analysis on life and modern society set foundation for the study of the utopia in contemporary society through Wandering.' Byung-Chul Han diagnoses exploited people who are burned out in pursuit of desires triggered by the capital in highly structured capitalism. He proposes the time of idleness(無爲) and meditation to recover human life. Yuval Noah Harari warns the threat from the infinite power of the civilization with machines and sciences, proposing to utilize machines for human beings and to seek for happiness of true self. The scholars in general insist humanity be preserved in the future. The diagnoses on contemporary problems have common understanding and proposal with the Wandering of Chuang-tzu(莊子) in ancient times.

The study analyzes,in order to express harmonious existence of the civilization and nature, the spirituality of Wandering induced from geometric moulding. The geometric moulding, the motive of contemporary society and the mechanical civilization, applied the circle, section, cube, grid, and line. The spirituality of Wandering induced from geometry provided visual form on contemplation(觀照), reason(思惟), invocation(喚起), wandering(逍遙), and relish(自娛). Also, I analyzed the spirituality of Wandering from material property of lacquer and oriental watercolor applied in art. The hardness of the lacquer caused contemplation by its polish and projection, and the irreversible osmosis of oriental watercolor induced the spirituality of relish through the skill of material technique.

Mechanical civilization with highly structured capitalism and advanced science and technologies is the basis of people's material lives in modern times. The essence of the study looks for the expressions of mental space, which coexists freely with the mechanical civilization. The study analyzes the theories and art in history regarding Wandering of seclusion space and imagination space in the utopia, and examined the characteristics of formative and material techniques in art regarding expression of Wandering for the utopia. Through the research, I wish I could enrich the world of art and cultivate guidance for the human life.

연구자는 문명을 누리기보다 문명에 구속되는 현실에서 인간다운 삶의 추구로서 유(遊)를 통한 현대사회 속 이상향의 표현을 연구하였다. 연구는 2005년부터 2018년 사이에 발표한 작품을 대상으로 한다. 작품의 분석을 통하여 작품 창작의 배경과 동기, 작품의 개념과 논리, 전통 미술에서의 선례, 표현 기법과 조형의 특징, 작품의 의의를 연구하는 것이 목적이다.

연구를 통하여 추구하는 이상향은 유로 설명할 수 있다. 유를 논함에 있어서 작품에 해당하는 유의 구체적인 개념과 논리, 실질적 적용과정과 작동기제를 밝혔다. 현대사회와 기계문명의 모티브로서 기하학적 조형이 창출하는 유의 정신성을 분석하여 시대의 정신과 환경을 반영하였다. 작품에 적용한 재료의 물성이 유발하는 유의 현대적 유형을 분석하여 재료기법의 적합성을 규명하였다. 이로써 현실에서 심유(心遊)하는 유의 진의(眞意)를 탐구하였다.

유란 현실에서의 심재(心齋)와 좌망(坐忘), 성심(成心)의 해체와 초월을 통한 정신적 자유로서 시대와 지역을 불문하고 인간다운 삶의 방편이 된다. 연구에서 현대사회 속 유적 이상향의 유형으로 은일(隱逸)공간과 가상(假想)공간을 도출하였다. 은일공간은 현실로부터 거리를 두고 마음을 비우는 심리적 공간이다. 현실적 지식과 욕망을 잊는 이상향이다. 잊음은 허정한 마음으로 현실로부터 자유의 매개가 된다. 가상공간은 현실적 상식을 해체하고 경험을 초월하는 인식의 공간이다. 변화의 순리를 인식하고 자신과 대상의 구분을 뛰어넘는 이상향이다. 따라서 세상적인 가치판단으로부터 자유의 매개가 된다. 〈매화서옥도(梅花書屋圖)〉의 자연환경과 선비의 행위에서 좌망적 은일공간을 분석하였다. 〈몽유도원도(夢遊桃源圖)〉의 꿈과 도원 그리고 비현실적 풍경에서 물화(物化)적 가상공간을 분석하였다.

유를 통한 현대사회 속 이상향 연구는 삶에 대한 개인적 소회와 그 연장선상에 있는 사회학자들의 분석을 배경으로 한다. 한병철은 고도자본화 사회에서 자본이 촉발하는 욕망에 의하여 스스로를 착취하며 소진되어가는 현상을 진단한다. 그는 무위(無爲)와 사색의 시간을 통하여 인간다운 삶의 회복을 제시한다. 유발 노아 하라리(Yuval Noah Harari)는 기계과학문명의 무한한 힘의 위험성을 경고하며 인간을 위한 기계의 활용과 진실한 자신을 찾는 행복을 말한다. 각 분야의 석학들은 공통적으로 인간성이 확보된 미래의 필요성을 말한다. 현대사회의 문제에서 도출되는 진단들은 기원전 장자(莊子)가 말한 유에 닿아 있다.

연구는 문명과 자연의 조화로운 공존을 표현하기 위하여 기하학적 조형이 유발하는 유의 정신성을 분석하였다. 기하학적 조형은 현대사회와 기계문명의 모티브로 원형, 구획, 큐브(Cube), 그리드(Grid) 등을 적용하였다. 기하학이 유발하는 유의 정신성으로 관조(觀照), 사유(思惟), 환기(喚起), 소요(逍遙), 자오(自娛) 등을 형상화하였다. 그리고 표현에 적용한 옻칠과 수묵의 물성에서 기인하는 유의 정신성을 분석하였다. 옻칠의 높은 경도는 매끄러운 광택과 투영에서 관조를 유발하고, 수묵의 삼투현상의 불가역성은 재료기법의 숙련에서 자오의 정신성을 도출하였다.

고도 자본화와 첨단 과학기술에 의한 기계문명은 현대인의 삶의 기반이다. 자본기계과학문명과 자유로운 공존을 위한 정신적 공간의 표현이 연구의 핵심이다. 연구는 이상향으로서 은일공간과 가상공간의 유적 측면에 대한 이론과 미술사적 사례를 분석하고, 유적 이상향의 한 가지 표현으로서 조형과 재료기법의 특성을 고찰하였다. 연구를 통하여 작품 세계를 풍부히 하고, 인간다운 삶의 지침을 구하기를 희망한다.