국제형사재판소규정상 보충성원칙의 적용

Abstract

While we can acknowledges the exercise of the State's primary jurisdiction over crimes within the jurisdiction of the ICC through the principle of complementarity under the Rome Statute, we can not but admit that there is apparently certain limitations in that exercise. This double-sided nature of the principle of complementarity can lead to sharp tensions or confrontations between the State and the ICC with regard to investigations or prosecutions of crimes within the jurisdiction of the ICC. Furthermore, it is reasonable to say that there are still many controversial issues regarding the interpretation and application of the principle of complementarity reflected in the Rome Statute. More specifically there are issues regarding (i)the subject of evaluation of admissibility, (ii)the interpretation and application of the same person, the same conduct as a criterion for determining whether the concerned cases are the same case, (iii)the application of different criteria among the Pre-Trial Chamber, the Trial Chamber, and the Appeals Chamber in the so-called a two-steps test, (iv)the evaluation of admissibility concerning with violation against domestic due process principles and the problem of application of the concept of 'inability', (v)de jure and de facto meaning of 'self-referral', and (vi)controversy surrounding the amnesty and non-criminal accountability etc. These issues raise the question of how the principle of complementarity reflected in the Rome Statute should be interpreted and applied in the ICC procedures.

In this dissertation, we examined the normative meaning of the principle of complementarity reflected in the Rome Statute, and then discussed the four major themes in order to clarify how it has been implemented in the ICC cases. First, this dissertation studied what the implications of the principle of complementarity at different procedural stages in the ICC, and consequently it was confirmed that the principle of complementarity in the procedural context gives priority to the exercise of the State's primary jurisdiction and checks the abuse of States jurisdiction simultaneously. Second, the principle of complementarity as a criterion for determining the admissibility of a case is important as a criterion for the ICC to exercise its jurisdiction complementarily, and the ICC has introduced various concepts and criteria such as 'potential case', 'the same person, the same conduct', and a two-steps test etc. However, when these concepts or criteria are applied to specific cases of the ICC, we can confirm that there are many problems and criticisms concerning with the application of the principle of complementarity.

Therefore, taking it into consideration of the fact that it is necessary to establish the strict application of the principle of complementarity and the harmonization of the exercise of jurisdiction between the State and the ICC, this dissertation suggested several interpretative or alternative solutions for concerned issues. Third, the principle of complementarity as an exception for admissibility also requires rigorous interpretation and application in that it is considered that the State's jurisdiction has not be exercised if the principle meets the requirements of the concept of 'unwillingness and 'inability'. However, as a result of analyzing the ICC cases, it could be found that some Chambers overlooked that the three grounds of unwillingness are exhausted, and confirmed that the requirements of inability was not applied cumulatively by them. Nonetheless, it is remarkable that the Appeals Chamber had pointed out that the ICC can only intervene in an exceptional situation, such as the case that the State's violations of the due process principle are egregious and flagrant' and so on. Finally, this dissertation attempted to clarify the legal and factual meaning of the unanticipated "self-referral" in the Rome Conference. Moreover after this dissertation reviewed whether the amnesty and non-criminal accountability mechanism can be harmonized with the principle of complementarity, it suggested the principle or direction of interpretation for those issues.

After all, the principle of complementarity reflected in the Rome Statute should not be deviated from the fundamental principle of Rome Statute, namely "ICC shall be complementary to national criminal jurisdiction" and should be interpreted and applied in harmony with the exercise of the State's primary jurisdiction. Throughout consistent interpretation and application of the principle of complementarity, it is possible to accomplish the harmonization between the exercise of national criminal jurisdiction and the realization of justice in an international level. In light of the above measures, we can put an end to impunity for the perpetrators of crimes within the jurisdiction of the ICC, and the international criminal justice will be ultimately realized.

로마규정상 보충성원칙은 ICC 관할범죄에 대한 국가의 일차적 관할권 행사를 인정하면서도 일정한 경우 그 제약 가능성을 내포하고 있다. 보충성원칙의 이러한 양면적 성격은 ICC 관할범죄에 대한 수사나 기소를 두고 국가와 ICC 간 첨예한 긴장 내지 대립관계로 이어질 수 있다. 더욱이 로마규정에 반영되어 있는 보충성원칙은 그 해석과 적용을 두고 여전히 논쟁적인 쟁점들도 많이 가지고 있다. 즉 (i)재판적격성의 평가대상에 관한 문제, (ii)동일사건 여부의 판단기준인 동일인물, 동일행위의 해석 및 적용에 관한 문제, (iii)소위 2단계 평가에 있어서의 심급별 재판부간 상이한 기준 적용 문제, (iv)국내적 적법절차 위반 문제를 둘러싼 재판적격성 평가와 능력부재 개념의 적용상 문제, (v)자기회부(self-referral)의 법적․사실적 의미에 관한 문제, (vi)사면과 비형사적 책임추궁과 관련한 논쟁 등이 그러한 예이다. 이러한 쟁점들은 결국 로마규정에 반영되어 있는 보충성원칙이 ICC에서의 절차에서 어떻게 해석되고 적용되어야 하는가의 문제를 제기한다.

이러한 인식하에 이 논문에서는 로마규정에 반영된 보충성원칙의 규범적 의미를 검토한 후 이것이 ICC 사건에서 어떻게 구현되어 왔는지 규명하기 위해 크게 4가지 주제를 중심으로 논의를 전개하였다. 첫째, 보충성원칙이 ICC에서의 상이한 절차적 단계에서 갖는 함의가 무엇인지 검토하였고, 그 결과 절차적 맥락에서의 보충성원칙이 국가의 일차적 관할권 행사를 우선적으로 염두에 두면서도 동시에 국가의 절차적 남용을 견제하고 있음을 확인하였다. 둘째, 재판적격성 결정기준으로서의 보충성원칙은 ICC가 보충적으로 관할권을 행사하기 위한 판단기준으로서 중요한 의미를 지니며, ICC는 그 동안 판례를 통해 잠재적 사건 개념, 동일인물, 동일행위 기준, 2단계 평가 기준 등 이 원칙으로부터 파생된 여러 가지 개념이나 기준을 제시하고 있었다. 그렇지만 이러한 개념이나 기준이 ICC의 구체적 사건에 적용될 때 여러 가지 문제점이나 비판에 노정되어 있음을 확인할 수 있었고, 이에 보충성원칙의 엄격한 적용과 국가와 ICC 사이의 관할권 행사의 조화라는 관점에서 그 해석론이나 대안을 제시하였다. 셋째, 재판적격성 예외사유로서의 보충성원칙 역시 그 중심을 이루고 있는 의사부재와 능력부재 개념의 요건에 해당할 경우 국가의 관할권이 행사되지 않은 것으로 간주된다는 점에서 엄격한 해석과 적용을 요한다. 그러나 ICC 사건을 분석한 결과, 일부 재판부가 의사부재의 3가지 사유가 열거사항임을 간과하였고, 능력부재 개념의 누적적 적용을 이행하지 않은 사실도 확인할 수 있었다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 재판부가 국가의 적법절차 위반이 심각하고 노골적인 경우 등 예외적인 상황에서 ICC가 제한적으로 개입해야 한다는 취지의 입장을 밝힌 점은 주목할 만하다. 마지막으로 이 논문에서는 로마규정 성안 시 예상하지 못했던 자기회부의 법적․사실적 의미를 규명하고자 하였고, 로마규정에 반영되지 못한 사면과 비형사적 책임추궁제도가 보충성원칙과 조화될 수 있는지 여부를 검토한 후 이에 관한 해석원칙을 제시하였다.

로마규정에 반영되어 있는 보충성원칙은 ICC가 국가의 형사관할권을 보충한다는 로마규정의 기본원칙에서 벗어나지 않아야 하며, 국가의 일차적 관할권 행사와 조화되는 방향으로 해석되고 적용되어야 한다. 이러한 보충성원칙의 일관적인 해석 및 적용을 통해 국가의 형사관할권 행사와 국제적 수준의 정의실현이 조화를 이룸으로써 ICC 관할범죄에 대해 책임 있는 자들에 대한 불처벌 상태를 종식시키고, 국제형사사법정의가 궁극적으로 실현되도록 해야 할 것이다.