법원리를 활용한 판결에 관한 법정책적 분석 : Understanding Legal Principles as the Deus Ex Machina in Judicial Law-making

Abstract

The focus of this paper is the roles and functions of legal principles in judicial law-making. We observe the decisions of the court all the time, but the legal reason behind them is not always obvious. When the answer is not self-evident, we wonder how these legal decisions are brought forth. How can this observation be fitted into a satisfactory understanding?

Cases and controversies trigger the legal decision-making process. The self-evident answer to the legal question is hardly to be grasped, partially due to legal indeterminacy, and partially due to the need for tangible justice; maybe they are against the procrustean application of rules, or they might want to avoid producing absurd results. In these cases, the legal decision does not guarantee to equate the meaning of the right answer, because the court has to choose amongst a number of competing alternatives. The notion that the reason would speak for itself would not be viable in reality.

Whichever answer the court may choose, the legal decision has to be supported by legal reasoning. This paper defines legal reasoning as the way of providing reasons for the judicial decision-making process, and hence, emphasizes that legal reasoning means more than legal interpretation. To cope with various legal problems, the court takes into account social policies, economic considerations, consequential effects of certain alternatives, etc. Hard cases typically illustrate the efforts required from the judge. Thus, legal reasoning cannot be confined to the deductive reasoning of syllogism, in which legal rules can be applied to cases by using subsumption. In hard cases, judges adopt inductive methods rather than syllogistic methods.

Moreover, in the toughest cases, the court sometimes formulates premises by using general legal principles. This kind of legal reasoning can be called policy-oriented reasoning, because it has the objective and it seeks the best possible way of getting there. When the court cannot present the obvious answer by means of legal interpretation, policy-oriented reasoning provides convincing solutions for these controversies. When the court rejects claims by labeling them immaterial, irrelevant, or inconsequential, it reveals that the court ruling was actually based on policy-oriented reasoning.

Scholars like Dworkin argued that the judge struggling with the herculean task of legal reasoning should adopt the argument of principle other than the argument of policy for the right answer. However, even the strenuous efforts put into the twelve labors of Hercules would not guarantee the right answer, because of the very nature of legal principles. Being intrinsically indeterminate and highly abstract, legal principles can be very effective for policy-oriented reasoning. Policy-oriented reasoning solves a considerable number of cases which are nominally ruled by legal principles.

Taking heed of the fallacy of bifurcation of legal principles and legal rules, it should be noted that there definitely exists a wide range of legal norms in between the two extremes. Still, it is necessary to recognize the availability of legal principles in hard cases. With malleable legal principles, the court can achieve justice, equity and so on. By weighing and balancing legal principles, policies are taken into the legal system. Legal principles anoint non-legal standards with legality, and once non-legal standards are now partaking in the legal decision-making process.

To discuss this, this study explored various tort cases - especially toxic torts and environmental liability - and found that prominent new legal principles concerning environmental risks like the polluter-pays-principle and precautionary principle originate from legal policies.

Nevertheless, legal principle and legal policies cannot be identical, for the legal principles are related to peoples fundamental rights, and thus cannot freely become the objects of alteration or modification, unlike policies. However, understanding the significance of legal policies and legal principles in judicial decision-making might provide opportunities to have a glimpse of the legal system at work.

The noteworthy characteristic of policy-oriented reasoning is that the court hardly say it resorts to legal policies, because it could lead to criticism of judicial law-making and it might raise questions of arbitrary judgement. The notions of legal policy and judicial discretion may make some people anxious regarding the rule of law, objectivity, and impartiality in court decisions. Furthermore, the court lacks democratic legitimacy and political responsibility, and public engagement in the judicial law-making process is not possible. Being apprehensive about the misuse of judicial discretion, they support what is destined to be(the right answer) rather than what happens to be.

Judicial discretion, however, may increase the professional duty of the court when it embraces the burden of legal reasoning. Judicial discretion carries professional duty with it, and acknowledging it mitigates personal bias and preference. The question of legitimacy and justification can be best dealt with by the scrutiny of legal reasoning. By acknowledging their duty of legal reasoning, judges would put in their best efforts to achieve justice, and legal decisions would be more likely to be accepted. The judge would be constantly reminded of their status and duty, and the court would uphold its roles and institutional functions. Facing criticism and carrying the burden of reasoning is essential to facilitate the growth of law and to comprehend legal decisions accurately.

In addition, another significance of the legal decisions grounded on legal principles is that the legal system would be an open and adaptive one. By being cognizant of the changes in normative standards and social criteria, the court - at least, the highest tribunal - could introduce new legal norms into the legal system by recognizing them in cases. Then, with those decisions, the legal system would not be the same system it was before the ruling. With these discernible changes in substantial norms, the legal system would then sustain its vitality and also validity in the social system. By recognizing new norms, the legal system could become dynamic and adapt to the surrounding social environments, and the law would be deemed as the indicator of social justice. Thence, the concept of discontinuous changes and the periods in between could be translated into crisis and stasis.

이 논문의 주제는 법원리를 활용한 법형성 판결의 의의와 기능이다. 본 연구는 법원리를 논증 과정에서 활용한 법형성 판결이 법원리를 거명하지만 실제로는 법정책적 성격을 지니고 있음을 분석한다. 또한 그러한 판결은 판례법을 축조하는 규범 창설적 의의를 지님으로써 법체계 -보다 정확히 표현하면 실정법으로 구성된 법체계- 에 일정한 영향을 미친다는 것을 연구한다.

법원리(legal principle)는 일반·추상성이 두드러지는 법규범으로서, 규범의 일반성에 반비례하여 규범적 밀도(density)는 매우 낮은, 다시 말해 내용적으로 성긴 규범이다. 법의 변화를 가져오는 논증 과정에서는 법원리는 일정한 기능을 담당한다. 법원리의 추상적·불확정적인 내용을 문제사안 해결에 가장 적합한 확정적 지시로 변환하는 과정에서 법원은 재량을 발휘하게 된다. 법원은 법원리에 입각한 논증을 전개하면서 사법재량의 행사를 일정 부분 가능하게 함으로써 사안규범을 형성하는 판결을 산출한다.

문제사안에 적용할 법명제가 없으면 법원은 법원리에 기해 적합한 내용을 새로이 생성하기도 하고, 혹은 사안과 관련하여 법명제가 구비되어 있음에도 -그에 따른 법적 효과를 발동시킬 법적 요건에 부합함에도 불구하고 해당 법규칙을 적용하여 발생되는 결과가 합당하지 못하다고 판단되는 경우에는- 해당 법규칙에 따른 법적 효력이 발생되는 것을 저지하기 위하여 법원리를 활용한다. 이는 사안과 관련된 기존 실정법의 효력을 제한하거나 정지시키는 사안규범 생성을 위해서 법원리가 동원되는 경우이다. 또한, 경합하는 판단 규범이 존재하는 문제사안에서 법원은 법원리를 활용하여 현출한 새로운 규범이 판단 논거로서의 활용될 수 있도록 법체계의 위계와 질서를 강조함으로써 그 우선적 순위를 보증한다. 사안에 적합한 구체적 정의를 구현하려는 법원의 노력은 사회 문제에 관한 대응책으로서 법형성 판결을 산출하고 실질적인 법의 변화를 가져온다.

이와 같이 법원이 논증에서 법원리를 적극적으로 활용한 판결을 산출하는 경우, 이는 협의(狹義)의 법해석이 아니라 판결을 통해 법리를 생성하고 사안 규범을 창설하는 법형성에 해당하는 경우가 많다. 법원은 제반 사항을 종합적으로 고려한 정책적 결정을 산출하면서, 건전한 사회질서 혹은 신의칙 등의 일반·추상적인 법원리를 거명하며 결정을 내린다.

이 경우 판결에 등장하는 법원리는 실정법 내부의 규범자원이 아니라 외부의 기준을 법적 판단의 근거로서 사용하기 위한 기제가 된다. 이는 법원리가 법체계 외부의 예비규범 자원을 법적 판단을 위한 논거로서 유입·사용하기 위한 매개체로서 일정한 기능을 수행한다는 점, 다시 말해 실정법체계 외부에 있는 예비규범 자원을 유입하는 매개 통로로서 법원리가 활용됨을 말해준다. 법원이 법원리를 매개로 하여 실정법체계 외부의 예비규범 자원을 판례법으로 유입하는 현상은 법체계의 구동(驅動)에 관한 일별을 가능하게 해준다. 이러한 관점에서 볼 때, 법원리는 정책적 논거로서의 속성을 지니며, 실정법체계 내부와 외부의 사회 환경을 잇는 교량 역할을 한다.

또한 법원리는 법원의 판결을 통해서 규범의 실질적 변화가 유발되는 역동성을 제공한다. 법원의 결정을 통해서 우리사회에서 실제 작용하는 법은 그 구성이 더욱 풍부해지거나 새로운 내용이 더해진다. 법원리에 입각하여 규범적 의미를 생성하는 법형성 판결은 필연적으로 법의 변화를 수반한다. 그러한 판결을 분기점으로 하여 해당 판결 이후의 법은 그 내용구성 및 실질적 총화(總和)에 있어서 그 판결 이전의 법과는 다른 것으로 변화한다. 법원리 논증을 활용한 판결은 법체계와 주변 여건의 교류를 가능하게 한다. 이는 법체계가 안을 향하여 내부적으로 닫혀 있는 체계가 아니라, 주변의 외부 환경을 향해 열려 있는 개방형·적응형 법체계임을 알려준다.

불법행위 판결을 비롯하여 법원이 그간 다룬 여러 분쟁 사안에서 논증과정에서 법원리가 활용함으로써 실정법체계의 구성이 변화하는 동태적 모습이 관찰된다. 실정법체계의 경계 밖에 외재하는 자원을 유입하는 법원리의 기능은 우리나라 대법원이 내린 불법행위 손해배상청구 판결(소멸시효, 입증책임 등)에서 관찰되는 논변 구성을 분석함으로써 확인 가능하다. 해당 판결들에서 법원은 법원리를, 사회적 정의 요청과 법규범을 간격을 좁히기 위하여 법체계 내부와 법체계 외부의 환경을 매개하는 기제로 삼아 현행법을 보완·변경하는 방식으로 새로운 법리를 생성한다.

이는 법원이 행하는 논증의 방식에 따라 우리가 관찰하는 법체계의 양상이 달라질 수 있음을 의미한다. 법체계의 관점에서 관찰할 때 법적 논증의 양상에 따라 크게 두 가지로 구분 가능하다. 협의의 법해석 논증을 통해서 정립(定立)된 기존 법리가 반복·확대·재생산되는 안정의 단계(stasis)와, 변화의 필요성으로 인하여 기존의 법 논리가 문제의 적용 영역에서 배제되거나 파기되고 새로운 내용의 결정이 형성되는 변화의 단계(crisis)로 이루어져 있다. 변화의 단계에서 법원은 판결을 통해 실질적인 법의 내용을 변화 내지 변경한다.

그런데 이러한 과정을 통해 법원이 현행 실정법에 대한 비판과 보완의 과정으로서 실질적인 법규범의 형성과 변화, 사법입법을 수행(judicial law-making)한다. 법원의 사법입법은 구체적 타당성 측면에서 환영받으나, 수범자의 예측가능성 및 법적 안정성의 측면에서 비판을 받는다.

이 경우 사법재량의 적합한 범위 및 한계에 관한 논의, 선출되지 않은 권력인 법원이 내리는 결정의 정당성에 관한 질문이 수반된다. 또한 이는 판례법의 실효성 근거에 관한 질문이기도 하다. 법원리에 기반한 법형성적 판단이 법체계의 개방성을 확보하고 그를 통해 사회적 지지와 실효성을 얻는 장점이 있으나, 이를 무분별하게 허용할 수는 없다. 극히 예외적인 경우에 한하여 실정법을 변경하여야 하며, 그러한 신중한 자제를 통해서 법의 핵심적 속성, 즉 법적 안정성과 예측가능성 및 신뢰성이 보호될 수 있기 때문이다. 하지만 법원리에 입각한 법원의 의미 생성적 결정은 사회체계 내에 위치한 법체계의 지속가능성과 내용적 건전성을 보증하는 장치로서 기능할 수 있다. 변화무쌍한 현실의 문제에 대하여 일정한 규범적 판단을 내리고 요청되는 매듭을 지어야 하는 사법기구가 순전한 법조문 해석기계로 기능하기만을 기대하는 것은 오히려 비현실적이라고 할 수 있다.

법원리에 입각한 법형성 판결을 하는 경우 이는 최대한 신중한 방식으로 접근되어야만 하며, 불가피한 필요를 인식한 연후에 최후의 선택수단으로서만 인정되어야 할 것임은 자명하다. 사법재량의 의의가 인정받기 위해서는 문언주의적 해석방식을 중시함이 타당하다. 법문언에 최대한 충실한 법관이 목적론적 한계를 지니는 사법재량을 행사하는 경우 그 사법재량의 의의와 정당성이 인정받을 수 있다.

또한 사법재량이 작동되는 바람직한 방향은, 사법부의 법정책 결정을 통해서 일정한 내용의 판결이 내려지면 그에 관한 사회적 재평가와 논의를 통해서 의회입법 등의 방식을 통해서 보다 광범위한 사회적 합의가 반영된 규범이 성립되는 것이다. 즉, 익숙한 통상의 관념처럼 의회입법이 선행하고 사법부의 결정이 후행하는 방식 외에 사법부의 결정이 선행하고 의회입법이 후행하는 경우가 존재할 수는 있으나, 사법부의 결정이 선행하기만 하고 그에 대한 의회입법 등 사회적 반응이 결여되어서는 안 된다.