Poverty dynamics, health care utilization, and health expenditure in South Korea : 한국의 빈곤동태, 의료이용과 의료비

Abstract

본 연구는 한국의 빈곤동태와 의료급여의 수급지위변화가 의료이용, 의료비와 미충족 의료에 미치는 영향에 대해 한국의료패널 2008-2014년 자료를 사용하여 2011-2013년에 대한 분석을 하였다. 또한 중위소득 50% 미만의 빈곤선 아래의 빈곤층에서, 재난적 의료비가 첫 번째 빈곤주기의 길이와 총 빈곤기간에 미치는 영향에 대해서 한국복지패널 2008-2016년 자료를 사용하여 분석하였다. 그리고, 중위소득 40% 미만의 빈곤선 아래의 빈곤층에서, 재난적 의료비가 빈곤탈출 (혹은 빈곤지속)에 미치는 영향에 대해서 한국복지패널 2008-2016년 자료를 사용하여 이산시간 사건사 분석을 통해 분석을 하였다.

본 연구는 빈곤동태가 의료이용, 의료비와 미충족 의료에 미치는 영향을 탐색한 첫 번째 시도라는 점에서 의미가 있다. 연구결과, 지속적 빈곤층(the persistent poor)은 응급실 방문과 입원횟수에 어려움이 있었고, 의료비를 낮게 지출하였고, 미충족 의료를 더 많이 보고하였다. 반복적 빈곤층(the recurrent poor)은 입원횟수가 더 적었고, 의료비를 덜 지출하였고, 가장 높은 수준의 경제적 이유로 인한 미충족 의료를 호소하였다. 건강유지와 개인의 안녕에서 질병이 발생하였을 때 적절한 때에 적절한 의료이용을 하는 것의 중요성을 생각해볼 때, 지속적 빈곤층과 반복적 빈곤층은 건강상태와 안녕이 나빠질 위험에 처해 있다고 할 수 있겠다.

또한 의료급여의 수급지위의 변화가 의료이용, 의료비, 미충족 의료에 미치는 영향을 살펴보면, 지속적 의료급여집단은 더 많은 외래이용, 더 적은 건강검진서비스 이용, 더 많은 응급의료 이용과 입원이용을 하였고, 의료비를 덜 지출하였으나 더 많은 미충족 의료를 보고하였다. 신규 의료급여 집단은 본인부담금이 낮아지면서 더 많은 급여혜택을 받게 되어 더 많은 외래이용을 하고 재원일수가 길었다. 신규 건강보험 집단은 본인부담금이 높아지면서 급여혜택이 줄어드는 상황이 되는데, 입원이용을 줄이는 양상을 보였고, 높은 미충족 의료 수준을 보고하였다.

본 연구는 재난적 의료비가 첫 번째 빈곤주기의 길이와 총 빈곤기간, 그리고 빈곤탈출에 미치는 영향을 처음으로 분석한 것에 의의를 가진다. 다른 빈곤기간에 미치는 영향요인들을 통제한 상태에서도, 재난적 의료비가 발생한 가구는 통계적으로 유의하게 첫 번째 빈곤주기(30-40%의 역치 수준)와 총 빈곤기간(30%의 역치 수준)이 길어졌다. 재난적 의료비의 총 빈곤기간에 대한 영향의 크기는 첫 번째 빈곤주기의 길이에 대한 영향보다 다소 줄어들었는데, 이는 재난적 의료비의 영향이 첫 번째 빈곤주기의 길이에서 더 중요하게 작용함을 의미한다고 할 수 있다.

재난적 의료비가 빈곤탈출에 미치는 영향은 빈곤탈출 유형별로 다르게 나타났다. 본 연구에서는 차상위 빈곤층으로 탈출과 완전 빈곤탈출로 나누어 빈곤탈출을 살펴보았다. 재난적 의료비의 발생은 통계적으로 유의하게 차상위 빈곤층으로 탈출과 부적 상관이 있었으나, 완전 빈곤탈출에서는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 빈곤탈출의 대부분(70%)이 차상위 빈곤층으로의 이동임을 고려할 때, 재난적 의료비의 발생은 이미 제한적인 빈곤층의 가계예산에 위협을 주며, 가계의 소득감소와 더불어 빈곤지속의 요인임을 확인할 수 있었다.

의료이용의 접근성 향상과 의료비로 인한 재정적 위험에 대한 보호를 이루기 위한 가장 중요한 접근은 급여항목을 확대하고 본인부담금을 낮추는 선지불체계를 발전시키는 것이다. 다른 분야의 빈곤감소 정책들과 더불어, 건강보장제도를 강화하여 재난적 의료비 발생을 줄이는 것은 빈곤을 감소시키고 국민의 안녕을 향상시키는 실현가능하고 현실적인 방안들 중 하나라고 할 수 있겠다.

The aim of the study was to examine the effects of poverty dynamics and the Medical Aid (MA) status change on health care use, health expenditure (out-of-pocket payments), and unmet need, using data from the Korea Health Panel 2008-2014 for the years of 2011-2013. Then, the study aimed to analyze the effect of catastrophic health expenditure (CHE) on the first poverty spell length and the total poverty duration among the poor at the poverty line of less than 50% of the median income level (MIL), using the Korean Welfare Panel Study 2008-2016 through the panel generalized estimating equations population-averaged model. The study then examined the effect of CHE on exit from poverty among the poor at the poverty line of less than 40% of MIL, analyzing data from the Korean Welfare Panel Study 2008-2016 through a discrete time event history analysis.

This study was the first attempt to explore the effect of poverty dynamics on health care use, health expenditure, and unmet need. The study showed that the persistent poor had difficulties in access to having emergency visits and hospitalization. The persistent poor spent less total health expenditure at all the poverty lines, and less outpatient health expenditures at some poverty lines and reported more unmet need for all reasons and for the economic reason. The recurrent poor had less inpatient care, spent less total health expenditure, and reported the largest unmet need for the economic reason. Considering how important receiving proper health care services timely to improve and sustain health and well-being is, the results raise some concerns that the persistent poor and potentially the recurrent poor would be at risk of having worse health status and well-being.

As for the effects of the MA status change on health care use, health expenditure, and unmet need, the continuous MA had more outpatient visits, less medical check-ups, more emergency visits, more inpatient care, less health expenditure, and more unmet need; the new MA group who can have relatively high benefit coverage of services by reduction of co-payment compared to the continuous health insurance beneficiaries had more outpatient visits and stayed longer at a hospital; the new HI group who may have relatively low benefit coverage level decreased their inpatient care use, which may also affect the result of unmet need.

The study was the first exploratory study to examine the effect of catastrophic health expenditure on the first poverty spell length and the total poverty duration, and on exit from poverty. Households with occurrence of CHE at the thresholds of 30-40% were more likely to be at risk of lengthening their first poverty spell, even after controlling other predictors of poverty duration. Households with occurrence of CHE at the threshold of 30% were likely to stay longer in the total poverty duration, with smaller effect sizes of CHE compared to those at the first poverty spell. This would suggest that effects of CHE were more critical for the first poverty spell.

Effects of CHE on poverty exit were different between exit to near-poverty and exit to non-poverty. Households facing CHE were less likely to exit from poverty to near-poverty at the thresholds of 20-30%; however, effects of CHE were not associated with exiting from poverty to non-poverty. Considering the majority of types of exit from poverty were exit to near-poverty (about 70%), this result would raise concerns that occurrences of CHE may pose a big threat to their already limited household budget. Combined loss of income due to ill health, financial burden due to health care use may force the poor to be stuck at poverty.

The key approach to achieving better access to care and financial protection should be to develop prepayment systems by extending benefit packages and reducing co-payments. Reduction of incidence of CHE by expanding coverage of the national health insurance may be one of more feasible ways of reducing poverty and improving well-being of the people in a society, along with other sectors policies for poverty reduction.