고등학교 과학 교사의 모델링 적용 수업에 대한 실천 분석 - 현장 실행 기반 연수를 중심으로 - : A Practical Analysis on the Modeling Application Lessons of High School Science Teachers : focused on the Experiential Implementation-based Science Teacher Training through the Science Lessons

Abstract

본 연구에서는 고등학교 현장의 평소의 과학 수업을 통해, 과학 수업에서 나타나는 모델과 모델링의 사용현황을 파악하고, 교사의 모델과 모델링에 대한 인식이 발전 될수록 실제 수업에서 어떠한 형태로 모델과 모델링 과정이 수업에 적용되며, 이 과정에서 교사의 실천적 지식이 어떠한 형태로 나타나며 이를 통해 교사의 전문성이 어떻게 변화 하는지 연구하였다.

이를 위해 고등학교 과학 교사 6명의 3차시 수업을 촬영 분석하였다. 6명의 교사 중 3명은 통합과학을 가르치며 전공은 각각 물리, 지구과학, 공통과학이며, 다른 3명은 과학탐구 선택과목의 화학, 지구과학, 생물 과목을 가르친다. 본 연구에서는 참여 교사 6명의 전공이 모두 다르고, 교사별 3번의 수업 주제가 모두 다르다. 따라서 모두 다른 수업 주제가 모델을 활용한 수업에 적합한 것인지, 주제 배경 분석을 통해 타당성 검증을 하였다. 교육 과정 해설에서 제시하는 주제별 개념 분석을 통해 모든 수업 주제에서 모델 사용이 가능한 과학 개념을 추출하였으며, 이를 통해 본 연구에 사용된 모든 수업 주제가 모델과 모델링을 활용할 수 있는 주제로 분석되었다. 참여 교사의 전공과 수업 주제가 모두 다른 것은 일반적인 선행연구와 같이 의도적으로 설계된 수업을 적용하고 그 차이를 분석하는 의도된 연구가 아니라, 실제 수업 현장에서 교육 과정 계획의 흐름에 따라 진행되는 교사의 수업의 흐름을 그대로 쫓아가며 자료를 수집하고 분석하기 위한 것이다.

교사 6명의 3번의 수업 중, 1차는 교사의 평소 수업, 2차는 교사가 생각하는 모형 활용 수업, 3차는 메타 모델링 지식에 대한 연수 후 모델링 학습 접근을 설계하고 적용한 수업으로 구성되었다. 수업 분석과 함께 사전 설문, 수업 과정 전후에 교사 인터뷰 4회의 교사 인터뷰를 실시하고, 2차 수업 후 모델링 교육 연수를 수행하였다. 이 연수에는 메타 모델링 지식에 대한 내용 전달 연수와 모델링 적용 수업 개발 실습 연수가 포함되었으며, 이를 통해 교사가 직접 개발한 모델링 기반 교수 학습 과정을 3차 수업에 적용 실행하는 현장 실행 기반 연수를 통해 교사의 모델과 모델링에 대한 실천적인 이해를 높이고자 하였다. 각 교사의 수업 주제와 과목이 다르므로 모든 연수와 수업 개발 실습은 참여 교사 개별로 진행되었으며, 참여 교사와 연구자의 3회 이상의 회의 과정을 통해 모델링 수업 개발 실습이 진행되었다.

먼저, 수업 촬영 내용을 전사하여 전체적인 수업의 흐름을 모두 살펴보았으며, 이를 토대로 수업에 제시된 모델의 활용 현황을 분석하였다. 수업에 제시된 모델의 사용 종류를 파악하기 위해 과학 교수 학습 과정에서 나타나는 모델의 10가지 분류틀을 이용하였다. 1차에서 2차, 3차 수업으로 갈수록 수업에서 제시되는 모델 사용의 빈도가 증가하는 것으로 나타났으며, 사용된 모델의 분류로는 교수적 비유적 모델이 가장 많이 나타났는데, 이것은 교수 학습 상황이라는 수업 상황에서 학생들에게 개념을 전달하기 위한 교수 도구로 활용하고자 하는 의도가 가장 빈번하게 나타나기 때문이다. 반면, 수학적 모델과 이론적 모델, 정신적 모델은 전체 수업에서 하나도 나타나지 않았는데, 이것은 수업 주제와 관련이 있으며 수학과 관련된 주제나 이론을 다루는 특정 주제가 없었다는 것을 알 수 있다. 통합 모델의 경우 3차 수업에서만 모델 사용이 나타났는데, 이것은 학생이 주도하는 모델 활용에서만 볼 수 있는 모델의 분류로 모델링 수업에 대한 구체적인 교수 전략 없이 모델을 활용한 수업에서는 이러한 통합 모델 사용이 나타나지 않는다는 것을 알 수 있다.

둘째, 수업에 나타나는 모델링 학습 접근 방법을 분석하였다. 이 분류를 위해 모델과 모델링 학습 접근 측면의 5단계 수준 분석틀을 사용했다. 1단계의 교육 과정 모델 학습은 교사가 주도하는 모델 사용 학습 접근으로 비교적 짧은 시간에 모델 사용이 많이 제시될 수 있는 학습 접근이며, 반면에 5단계로 갈수록 학생이 주도하는 모델링 학습 접근으로 하나의 모델링 과정이 적용되는데 시간이 많이 소요되는 것으로 나타났다. 1단계의 교육 과정 모델 학습을 보면 전체 수업에서 가장 많은 빈도로 제시되고 있는 것으로 나타났는데, 모델 활용의 경우와 마찬가지로 수업 상황에서 학생들에게 개념을 전달하기 위한 교수 도구로 모델을 활용하고자 하는 의도가 가장 빈번하게 나타나기 때문이다. 2단계의 모델 사용 학습과 3단계의 모델 수정 학습은 1, 2차 수업보다 3차 수업에서 높은 빈도로 나타났다. 4단계의 모델 재구성 학습의 경우에는 3차 수업에서만 나타났다. 즉, 모델링 학습 접근 방법이 수준이나 위계가 있는 것은 아니지만, 모델링 수업을 직접적으로 계획하고 실행할수록 학생이 주도하는 다양한 모델링 학습 접근 방법이 실행될 수 있다는 것이다.

셋째, 교사의 메타 모델링 지식의 발달에 대해 분석하기 위해 개인, 외부, 실행, 결과, 학생의 5가지 영역으로 이루어진 교사의 전문성 발달의 상호 연관 모델 분석틀을 사용하여, 수업과 수업 전후의 모든 인터뷰 자료를 분석하였다. 2차 수업보다는 3차 수업 과정과 그 후의 실행 후 반성에서 모든 영역의 상호작용 빈도가 공통적으로 증가하였다. 상호작용의 영역 중 수업 실행 영역과 관련된 상호작용 빈도가 가장 높게 나타났으며 수업 실행 중, 실행 후 반성을 통해서 교사들은 스스로 성찰하고, 수업 실행 과정에서 나타난 학생들의 반응과 결과를 통해서 자극을 받고, 이것이 다시 교사 개인 영역의 전문성과 상호작용을 일으키며 교사 전문성 발달에 영향을 미치게 된다는 것을 알 수 있다.

넷째, 모델링 적용 수업 경험 후 모델링 교육에 대한 교사의 인식 변화에 대해 분석하기 위해 사회적, 개인적, 전문적 영역에서의 교사 발달 단계 분류의 3단계 분류틀을 사용하여 수업 실행 전후의 인터뷰 자료를 분석하였다. 모델링 수업 적용 전 교사들의 초기의 발달 단계는 모두 1단계로 모든 교사들이 모델에 대해서 인식하고는 있지만, 명시적이지 않은 개념을 가지고 있으며, 모델링 교육에 대한 필요성과 접근에 대한 방식에 대해 인식하는 단계로 나타났다. 모델링 적용 수업 경험 후에는 모델링 교수 방법에 대한 제약을 인식하고 모델링 교수에 대한 반성적인 접근법이 함께 공존하는 2단계의 상태로 나타났다. 3차 수업이 끝난 후, 약 두 달 후 학기 말에 추가 인터뷰를 통해 참여 교사들의 모델링 교육에 대한 인식 변화를 분석한 결과, 참여 교사 모두 2단계의 발달 단계를 유지하고 있었으며, 1명의 교사는 2단계에서 3단계로 발전하는 과정을 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 막연하게 생각하던 모델링 적용 수업을 직접 계획하고 실행해보면서 모델링 교육의 필요성을 알게 되었으며, 수업 실행 과정을 통해 모델링 교육에 대한 자신감이 향상되었음을 보여주었다.

분석한 모든 연구 결과를 종합하여 모델링 적용 수업의 사례를 질적으로 분석하고, 연구 과정 전체의 흐름을 따라 교사의 인터뷰와 수업 실행 과정에서 나타난 교사의 실천적 지식을 분석하였다. 1, 2, 3차 수업 실행 후 성찰하는 과정에서 나타나는 교사의 일관된 신념의 형태로 실천적 지식이 나타나며, 수업을 적용하고 반성하고 또 다음 수업을 실행하는 과정에서 교사의 실천적 지식이 변화하고, 발달되는 과정을 확인할 수 있었다. 특히 모델링 수업 과정 개발 연수를 통해 교사 스스로 모델링 교수 과정을 설계하고 수업에 적용 실행 한 후, 반성을 하는 과정에서 모델링 교육에 대한 교수 학습 관점 측면의 실천적 지식이 나타나고 변화하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

이와 같은 연구 결과로부터 알 수 있듯이, 과학 수업에서 모델과 모델링을 활용한 수업 즉, 교사 혼자만 수업을 진행하고 이끌어 가는 것이 아닌, 학생들이 함께 수업에 참여하고 수업을 이끌어갈 수 있는 방법으로 학생 주도의 모델링 학습 접근 방법을 수업에 적용해야 한다. 이를 위해 모델링 적용 수업 계획 실습과 수업 실행을 통해서 교사들에게 모델링 교육에 대한 직접적인 실습 경험을 할 수 있는 효과적인 연수 형태인 현장 실행 기반 연수가 진행되어야 한다. 본 연구에서 진행한 방법과 같이 국가 기관 연수를 통해 전문성을 갖춘 교사 한 두 명이 주축이 되는 지역 네트워크를 기반으로 한, 교사 학습 공동체 형태의 연수가 학교 별로 진행되어 모델링 수업 자료 개발 실습과 수업 실행 위주의 실천적인 현장 실행 기반 연수가 진행된다면, 보다 빠르고 효과적으로 모델링 교육을 학교 현장에 적용할 수 있는 방안이 될 것이다. 또한 학교 현장의 교육 과정 계획과 수업의 흐름에 맞는, 주제에 보다 쉽게 적용할 수 있는 넓은 의미의 모델링 학습인 탐색적 모델링 학습 접근 방법부터 수업에 적용·실행해 보는 과정을 통해 교사의 모델링 교육에 대한 실천적인 지식이 발달할 수 있으며, 이러한 현장 실행 기반 연수 경험을 통해 더 발전된 형태의 탐구적 모델링 과정을 수업을 적용해 갈 수 있을 것이라 본다.

The objective of this study was to verify how the model and modeling is being used and how it is presented in science classrooms of high school to make the perception of teachers' model and modeling improve through experiential implementation-based training of science lessons. Through the process, it was also the other purpose to investigate how teachers' personal practical knowledge(PPK) appears and how their professionalism can be changed eventually.

Accordingly, I analyzed three lessons of six high school science teachers. Three of the six teachers teach 10th grade integration science, and their majors are physics, earth science and common science respectively, while the other three teach 11th grade chemistry, earth science and biology subjects. All participants have a different major. Therefore, the feasibility of different lesson subjects was verified through the analysis of the topic background. The subjects of all lessons were extracted from the key concepts presented in the curriculum commentary and analyzed together with a scientific education specialist whether the concept could be used as a model. As a result, all of the topics used in this study were analyzed as topics that could utilize models and modeling. In the three lessons performed, the 1st lesson was the teacher's ordinary lesson, the 2nd lesson was to use the modeling in the teachers own way and lastly the 3rd lesson was the modeling application designed by each teacher after a training about meta-modeling knowledge. The analysis with questionnaires, four times of interviews were implemented before & after each of the three lessons. The training that carried out after the 2nd lesson included the delivery of meta-modeling knowledge and a development training for a lesson applying the modeling. The modeling lesson developed during the training was actually applied to the 3rd lesson.

First, I have examined the overall flow of the lesson by copying out its contents from the videos. And based on such examination, I analyzed how the suggested model is utilized in lesson. To identify what types of the proposed model are used in lesson, this paper applied ten categories of the model shown in science education training. The research showed that the model is more frequently used in the 3rd lesson than the 1st and that pedagogical analogical models were used most often. The reason is that teachers using the model usually intend to use it as a tool to teach students concepts in a teaching-learning environment. On the other hand, mathematical models, theoretical models, and mental models were never used in the entire lesson. This shows that the lesson did not involve topics sophisticated enough to deal with math-related topics or theories. In the case of synthetic models, it was only used during the 3rd lesson. Since this model can only be seen at the presence of student-led modeling, one cannot find synthetic models used in lessons where specific teaching method about modeling application is present.

Second, this paper examined the modeling-based teaching demonstrated in lesson. To categorize different models, I used 5-stage analytical outlines that represent different models and modeling-based teaching. Learning curricular models in the 1st stage is a model-based teaching led by teachers which can be proposed frequently in a relatively short period. Conversely, as the lesson proceeds closer to the 5th stage, modeling-based teaching led by students is used and takes up more time in application. In the 1st stage, learning curricular models are used most frequently overall. In terms of the 2nd stages learning to use models and 3rd stages learning to revise models, the 3rd lesson applied these models considerably more compared to what the 1st and 2nd lesson employed. And learning to reconstruct a model, a 4th stage model, is only shown in the 3rd lesson. In other words, although there are no rank or standard in modeling-based teaching, more diverse methods led by students can be practiced when teachers are directly involved in planning modeling lessons.

Third, to study the development of teachers meta modeling knowledge, I used an analytical outline composed of 5 components (individual, exterior, implementation, results, and students) related to the correlated model of teachers professional development. And principally analyzed the lessons as well as pre- and post-lesson interviews to do so. Compared to the 2nd lesson, 3rd lesson and post-lesson reflection showed increased interaction frequency of all areas. The sector showing the highest interaction frequency was Domain of Practice in lesson. Both in and after lesson, teachers can reflect on their performance and become motivated by students reaction and results from the lesson. And such reflection interacts with teachers individual professionalism and thus affect their professional development.

Fourth, to examine changes in teachers perception towards modeling-based teaching after directly experiencing the method, I studied pre- and post-lesson interview materials by using three-stage categorization of teacher development stage in social, individual, and professional aspects. Although every teacher is aware of the model since teachers development stage before applying the modeling lesson is considered as the 1st stage, the research has shown that these teachers possess only vague concept of the method and have only started to recognize the necessity and means of the approach. After experiencing modeling-applied lesson, teachers learned applicable limitations of the method itself and started to think about reflective approach towards the modeling-based teaching, showing two-pronged state. According to the results of additional interviews that studied changes in teachers viewpoints towards the teaching method two months after the completion of the 3rd lesson, everyone was maintaining the 2nd stage, the developmental stage, with only one of them showing the developing process from the 2nd to 3rd. In other words, by planning and implementing modeling-based teaching, teachers could overcome the vague understanding of the method itself and understand the necessity of such an approach. Also, teachers became increasingly more confident in utilizing the modeling-based teaching method.

By integrating all these results, this paper qualitatively analyzed cases of modeling-based lessons and the emergence of practical knowledge among teachers reflected throughout their interviews and teaching. To do so, I examined practical knowledge from 5 different viewpoints: contents, teaching and learning, school learning environment, and teacher. During the reflective stage after completing three rounds of lessons, teachers showed practical knowledge in the form of consistent beliefs. Also, through the process of applying, reflecting, and carrying out the next lesson, it is shown that the practical knowledge of the teachers' changes and develops. In particular, through teacher training on modeling-based lesson development, they can design and implement the modeling-based teaching. And as they reflect on their performance, one can see how teachers practical knowledge in modeling-based teaching method from the teaching-learning perspective of the method itself.

As one can see from these results, schools should apply student-led modeling-based learning in science lessons, which encourages student participation in modeling instead of relying on the sole-lead of teachers. To do so, it is essential to support experiential implementation-based training, an effective training tool which allows teachers to experience the direct implementation of modeling-based teaching through lesson planning practicum. If practical experiential implementation-based training, composed of practicum on development of modeling lesson materials and implementation, is carried through in the form of regional network of teaching-learning community led by one or two nationally accredited teachers, one will achieve a more effective and quicker way to apply the modeling-based teaching methods to actual schools. Also, allowing teachers to apply and implement exploratory modeling-based learning approach, which is a wider modeling approach aligned with curriculum planning as well as lesson-specific topics, one can help teachers develop practical knowledge in modeling-based teaching. And through this experiential implementation-based training experience, they can apply a more advanced version of heuristic modeling-based teaching.