복합 PTSD 위험군의 외상 기억 처리과정에서 지시적 심상화의 자가 치료 효과 : Self-help treatment Effects of Directive Imagery in Traumatic Memory Processing in adults at risk for Complex PTSD

Abstract

본 연구에서는 온라인을 기반으로 실시한 지시적 심상화 개입이 복합 PTSD 위험군의 외상 기억 처리에 어떠한 효과가 있는지 확인하기 위해 무작위 통제 실험 연구를 수행하였다. 복합 PTSD 척도(SIDES-SR)를 활용하여 복합 PTSD 위험군을 선별하였으며, 일반 성인 376명 중 132명이 복합 PTSD 위험군에 해당하였다. 사전 스크리닝 설문과 본 실험은 모두 인터넷 기반으로 실시하였고, 본 실험의 절차는 참여자가 스스로 외상 기억 노출과 심상화에 대한 음성 지시 과제를 수행하도록 설계하여 자가 치료의 효과를 확인하고자 하였다. 지시적 심상화 개입은 심상 재각본(Imagery Rescripting) 치료의 핵심 단계인 주도 심상화와 자기 양육 심상화를 토대로 실험 처치를 개발하였으며, 통제 조건에서는 외상 기억 노출 후 자유롭게 감정, 생각, 해석 등을 떠올리도록 처치하였다. 또한 복합 PTSD 위험군의 특성을 고려하여 타인 양육 심상화를 추가적으로 실시하고 기존의 IR 단계를 실시하는 집단과 효과가 다른지를 비교하였다. 이를 위해 IR 치료의 두 단계를 실시하는 IR 집단, 타인화 심상을 추가한 IRO 집단, 통제집단의 세 집단으로 나누어 실험을 실시하였고, 치료적 효과는 외상 기억 노출 후 개입에 따른 정서, 외상 정서, 인지적 평가의 변화를 사전, 사후, 추수 시점에 측정하여 분석하였다. 자료의 분석은 총 88명(추수 데이터 63명)의 데이터에 대해 기술통계와 공분산분석(ANCOVA)을 실시하였고, 지시적 심상화의 효과와 타인화 과정의 효과를 나누어 분석하였다.

분석한 결과, IR, IRO 집단이 포함된 지시적 심상화 집단은 통제 집단에 비해 정서, 외상 정서, 인지적 평가에서 더 효과적인 것으로 나타났다. 지시적 심상화 집단이 통제집단에 비해 사후측정에서 긍정 정서가 높고, 부정 정서가 낮게 나타났으며, 부정 정서의 경우 1주일 후에도 효과가 지속되는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 외상 정서와 인지적 평가도 지시적 심상화 집단에서 통계적으로 유의하게 더 효과적인 것으로 나타났고, 효과가 1주일 후에도 지속되는 것으로 나타났다. 하위 영역에서는 외상 정서의 수치심에서 큰 효과 크기가 나타났고, 인지적 평가에서는 자기통제와 통제불가능성에서 효과 크기가 높게 나타났다. 지시적 심상화 집단 안에서 타인화 과정에 따른 효과 차이를 분석한 결과, 정서와 외상 정서에서는 효과의 차이가 유의하지 않았으며, 인지적 평가의 변화는 IR 집단에서 더 효과적인 것으로 나타났다.

결론적으로 복합 PTSD 위험군의 외상 기억 처리에 있어서 지시적 심상화 개입을 자가 치료적으로 활용하는 것이 노출 후 자유롭게 심상화하는 것에 비해 더 효과적인 것으로 나타났으며, 타인화 심상을 추가하는 것은 정서 조절에서 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 연구 결과를 바탕으로, 복합 PTSD의 연구, 지시적 심상화의 외상 기억 처리 효과, 자가 치료에 대한 적용 등 연구 및 상담 실제에 대한 시사점을 논의 하였다.

In this study, a randomized controlled trial design was conducted on-line to test the self-help treatment effects of directive imagery for traumatic memory processing of complex PTSD risk group. In order to screen the risk group of complex PTSD, data of 376 general adults were analyzed using the complex PTSD diagnostic tool(SIDES-SR), and 132 of them were at risk for complex PTSD. To examine the effects of self-help treatment, the experimental processes were presented as voice instruction tasks(3-4 phases), and self report questionnaires via online link. In a controlled study 132 adults at risk for complex PTSD were randomly assigned to IR, IRO, and control group. Directive imagery in IR group has developed based on core steps of imagery rescripting therapy consisting of mastery imagery and adult-nurturing-child imagery. And in IRO, adult-nurturing–other child imagery was added to test the effects of additional phase that considering the characteristics of the complex PTSD such as self-hatred. Controls were instructed to freely express thoughts, feelings, and interpretations after exposure to traumatic memory. To examine the therapeutic effect, affect, trauma-related emotions, and cognitive appraisal were measured after trauma memory exposure, therapeutic intervention and 1-week follow-up. The data were analyzed by descriptive statistics and covariance analysis (ANCOVA) for a total of 88 data(follow-up 63), and the effects of directive imagery and 'othering' process were analyzed.

Directive imagery group including IR and IRO was found to be more effective in affect, trauma-related emotions, and cognitive appraisal than the control group. Directive imagery group showed higher positive affect and lower negative affect at post-assessment than control group, and the effects on negative affect persisted even after 1 week. Trauma-related emotions and cognitive appraisal were also found to be statistically significantly more effective in directive imagery group, and the effects persisted even after one week. Among the subscales, there was a large effect size on shame in trauma-related emotions, and in the cognitive appraisal, the effect size was higher on controllable-by-self and uncontrollable-by-anyone. As a result of analyzing the effect of 'othering' process between IR and IRO, the difference of effect was not significant in affect and trauma-related emotions, and the change of the cognitive appraisal was more efficacious in IR group. In conclusion, internet-based directive imagery for traumatic memory processing of complex PTSD risk group was more effective than non-directive imagery after exposure, and adding othering phase did not differ in emotion regulation. Based on the results of this study, implications for research and counseling practice were discussed such as the research of complex PTSD, the effect of directive imagery, and the application to self-help treatment.